Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains (Day-8)

0
(0)
IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Computer Quiz Day – 8

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Documents converted to __ can be published to the web?

a) .doc file

b) .http

c) Machine language

d) HTML

e) None of these

2) Which one brings you through the process of creating a chart by displaying a series of dialog boxes?

a) Chart area

b) Chart title

c) Chart wizard

d) Legend

e) None of these

3) Which one of the following shortcut keys is used to Repeat last command?

a) F2

b) F4

c) F5

d) F6

e) None of these

4) Which one of the following shortcut keys is used to Grow font size?

a) +

b) ]

c) –

d) [

e) None of these

5) Which one is on the right end of the task bar consists of clock date and time , icons of certain programs, computer setting sound and icons of removable disk?

a) Start button

b) Middle button

c) Notification area

d) Gadgets

e) None of these

6) If you move an icon on your desktop then it is called as ____ and after releasing it, it will be called as _______

a) Dropping, Dragging

b) Dragging, Dropping

c) Moving, Holding

d) Holding, Moving

e) None of these

7) Which one of the following icon on the desktop that provides a user with immediate access to a program or file or Document?

a) My computer

b) Start

c) My document

d) Shortcut

e) None of these

8) Which one of the following is having correct extension?

a) .jsp -Java Server Page file

b) .bmp -Bitmap image File

c) .bak- Backup file

d) All of these

e) None of these

9) A small figures which depicts some application on the screen is called as___?

a) Gadgets

b) Taskbar

c) Icon

d) Menu bar

e) None of these

10) Which one of the following is a business organization that offers users access to the internet and related services?

a) Internet protocol

b) Internet Protocol Suite

c) Internet Protocol Services

d) Internet Service Provider

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

->Documents converted to Hypertext MarkupLanguage(HTML) can be published to the web.

-> Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) is the standard markup language for creating web pages and web applications.

2) Answer: C

Chart wizard

->It brings you through the process of creating a chart by displaying a series of dialog boxes.

3) Answer: B

Shortcut keys is used to Repeat last commandF4

4) Answer: B

Shortcut keys is used to Grow font size]

5) Answer: C

Notification area

->It is on the right end of the task bar consists of clock date and time , icons of certain programs, computer setting sound and icons of removable disk.

6) Answer: B

If you move an icon on your desktop then it is called as Dragging and after releasing it, it will be called as Dropping.

7) Answer: D

Shortcut

-> It is an icon on the desktop that provide a user with immediate access to a program or file or Document.

8) Answer: D

.jsp  -Java Server Page file

.bmp  -Bitmap image File

.bak-  Backup file

9) Answer: C

->A small figures which depicts some application on the screen is called as Icon.

->Users can open these programs by double click on the icons.

10) Answer: D

Internet Service Provider(ISP)

->It is a business organization that offers users access to the internet and related services.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF