Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-182

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-182)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G have appointment on seven different months, February, March, April, May, September, October and November in the same year. Each of them likes different animals, Cat, Rat, Tiger, Lion, Elephant, Dog and Horse, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons have appointment between C and the one who likes Cat. The one who likes Rat has an appointment on one of the months which has 31 days. Only one person has an appointment between the one who likes Horse and the one who likes Elephant. Only two persons have appointment between G and B. Only two persons have  appointment between D and E. The one who likes Cat has an appointment on before F. Only two persons have appointment between the one who likes Rat and the one who likes Horse. The number of persons haveappointment  after A issame as the number of persons have appointment before the one who likes Dog. Only three persons have appointment between B and D. G has an appointment on immediately before the one who likes Elephant. The one who likes tiger has an appointment on one of the months before the one who likes Lion. F has an appointment in the month which has 31 days but before E. The one who likes Elephant has an appointment on one of the months after the one who likes Horse. B does not have appointment in the month which has the least number of days.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) F-Rat

b) A-Cat

c) C-Horse

d) D-Elephant

e)None of these

2) How many persons have appointment between C and the one who likes Tiger?

a)Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

3) Who among the following likes Dog?

a) B

b) F

c) G

d) A

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A-F

b) E-B

c) D-G

d) C-E

e) F-B

5) A is related to Horse in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way C is related to Dog. Which of the following animals is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Lion

b) Rat

c) Elephant

d) Tiger

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is number one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight.Each of them likes different books, Tamil, English, Maths, History, Hindi, Thermal, Electronics and Economics, but not necessarily in the same order.

The number of persons live below Y is same as the number of persons live above the one who likes Maths. S likes Tamil book and lives on the even numbered floor. The number of floors below the one who likes Thermal book is same as the number of floors above Z. The number of person lives above the one who likes English is same as the number of persons live below V. Only one person lives between T and Y. Only three persons live between S and the one who likes Hindi. Only three persons live between Z and the one who likes English book. Only one person lives between W and U. The one who likesHistory lives on one of the even numbered floor.Only three persons live between V and T. U does not like Economics. The one who likes Thermal book lives on one of the even number floors The one who likes Electronics lives on one of the floors above W. Y lives on one of the floors below T. The one who likes Economics lives immediately above the one who likes Hindi.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-2nd floor

b) T-8th floor

c) X-7th floor

d) Z-3rd floor

e) None of these

7) Who among the following likes Electronics?

a) X

b) U

c) V

d) Z

e) None of these

8) How many persons live between V and the one who likes Hindi?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) Six

e) None of these

9) U is related to Hindi in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way X is related to History. Which of the following books is T related to following the same pattern?

a) Electronics

b) Economics

c) Thermal

d) Maths

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) U

b) Y

c) Z

d) X

e) W

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Rat has an appointment on one of the months which has 31 days.
  • Only two persons have appointment between the one who likes Rat and the one who likes Horse.
  • Only one person has an appointed between the one who likes Horse and the one who likes Elephant.
  • The one who likes Elephant has an appointment on one of the months after the one who likes Horse.
  • G has an appointment on immediately before the one who likes Elephant.
  • Only two persons have appointment between G and B.
  • B does not have appointment in the month which has the least number of days.
  • Only three persons have appointment between B and D.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only two persons have appointment between D and E.
  • F has an appointment in the month which has 31 days but before E.
  • The one who likes Cat has an appointment before F.
  • Only three persons have appointment between C and the one who likes Cat.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The number of persons have appointment after A is same as the number of persons have appointment before the one who likes Dog.
  • The one who likes tiger has an appointment on one of the months before the one who likes Lion.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who likes Thermal book lives on one of the even number floors.
  • The number of floors below the one who likes Thermal book is same as the number of floors above Z.
  • Only three persons live between Z and the one who likes English book.
  • The number of persons lives above the one who likes English is same as the number of persons live below V.
  • Only three persons live between V and T.
  • Only one person lives between T and Y.
  • Y lives on one of the floors below T.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The number of persons live below Y is same as the number of persons live above the one who likes Maths.
  • S likes Tamil book and lives on the even numbered floor.
  • Only three persons live between S and the one who likes Hindi.
  • The one who likes Economics lives immediately above the one who likes Hindi.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Only one person lives between W and U.
  • The one who likes History lives on one of the even numbered floor.
  • The one who likes Electronics lives on one of the floors above W.
  • U does not like Economics.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF