Important Computer Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams (Day-13)

5
(1)
IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Computer Quiz Day – 13

1) While studying about the computer, we may came across the term CIFS. What does I stands for?

a) Internet

b) Implement

c) Interconnection

d) Intermediate

e) None of these

2) What is the shortcut key for adding the certain range of cells in excel?

a) A1 + B1

b) SUM (A3 : B5)

c) G5 : A3

d) A3 – A6

e) None of these

3) How many pins are in VGA cable?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 18

d) 25

e) None of these

4) By using which of the following language, the data can be retrieve/deletion is possible?

a) Data Manipulating language

b) Data Query language

c) Data Control language

d) Data Definition language

e) None of these

5) A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called _________.

a) Transmitter

b) Amplifier

c) Transponder

d) Connecter

e) None of these

6) Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is _________

a) Ring network

b) Spider network

c) Hierarchical network

d) Data control network

e) None of these

7) The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various component sofa computer system is referred as _______.

a) Computer design

b) Computer program

c) Computer architecture

d) Computer algorithm

e) None of these

8) The process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed is known as _____

a) Alpha test

b) Beta test

c) Gamma test

d) System test

e) None of these

9) _______ is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while itis in transit either within the computer or over the network.

a) Security exploit

b) Vulnerability scanner

c) Packet sniffer

d) Data surfing

e) None of these

10) In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen.Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.

a) Task bar

b) Slide bar

c) Icon

d) Status bar

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer:a)

CIFS à Common Internet File system.

2). Answer: b)

SUM (A3 : B5) is the shortcut key for adding the certain range of cells in excel

3). Answer: b)

In the VGA cable, there are 15 pins.

4). Answer:b)

By using Data Query language the data can be retrieving/deletion is possible.

5). Answer: c)

A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called Transponder.

6). Answer: b)

Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is called spider network.

7). Answer: c)

The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as Computer architecture.

8). Answer:b)

The process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed is known as Beta test.

9). Answer:a)

Security exploit is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while itis in transit either within the computer or over the network.

10). Answer:a)

In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen.Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the timeà Task bar.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

5 / 5. Reviews 1

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF