Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Odisha Foundation Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) April 9

B) April 5

C) April 7

D) April 1

E) April 4

2) Princess Maria Teresa has become the first royal to pass away due to coronavirus. She belonged to which country ?

A) Vietnam

B) Thailand

C) Spain

D) Italy

E) UK

3) The finance ministers of which international grouping will hold out virtual talks on the coronavirus crisis to push ahead the economies ?

A) BIMSTEC

B) G20

C) SAARC

D) G7

E) ASEAN

4) What is the new interest rate on public provident fund (PPF) schemes for April-June quarter ?

A) 7.2 percent

B) 7.4 percent

C) 7.1 percent

D) 7.3 percent

E) 7 percent

5) Tata Power Joint venture has commenced commercial operations of 178 MW Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project in which country ?

A) Bhutan

B) Turkey

C) Azerbaijan

D) Armenia

E) Georgia

6) Which space agency has announced a New Sunrise Mission to study Giant Solar Particle Storms ?

A) Roscosmos

B) CNES

C) NASA

D) ISRO

E) JAXA

7) Which Company has overtaken TCS to become the most valued domestic firm by market capitalisation ?

A) ONGC

B) IBM

C) HCL

D) Reliance Industries

E) Tata

8) Arjun Dev who passed away recently was a famous ______________.

A) Writer

B) Doctor

C) Singer

D) Painter

E) Historian

9) The government has extended the Foreign trade policy for one year till March 2021. The Exports during April-February fiscal have dipped by ________ percent to 292.91 billion.

A) 1.3

B) 3

C) 1.5

D) 2

E) 2.5

10) Andrew Jack who passed away at the age of 76 played the role of a major in which of the iconic films ?

A) Men In Black

B) Lord of the Rings

C) Star Wars

D) Thor Ragnarok

E) Star Trek

11) The Tourism Ministry has launched which Scheme to help foreign tourists stuck in various parts of the country & disseminate information regarding services which can be availed by them ?

A) Aground in India

B) Stranded in India

C) Reachout from India

D) Grounded in India

E) Marooned in India

12) The Secretary General of  which international grouping has appointed a group of experts to strengthen the political dimension of the group ?

A) QUAD

B) NATO

C) ASEAN

D) G20

E) BIMSTEC

13) RBI has raised the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) limit for the first half of the financial year 2020-21 to ________ lakh crore from Rs 75,000 crore in the year-ago period.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1.20

D) 1

E) 2.2

14) Which bank has launched banking facilities on WhatsApp to help customers undertake banking facilities from their home ?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) PNB

C) HDFC

D) Axis Bank

E) ICICI Bank

15) IBA has instructed banks to deposit how much amount in PMJDY accounts of women for three months, as recently announced by the Finance Minister.

A) Rs. 600

B) Rs. 500

C) Rs. 800

D) Rs. 900

E) Rs. 1000

16) Which firm has recently signed an agreement with ADB to lend upto $ 60 million to improve access to housing finance ?

A) PNB Housing Finance

B) IndiaBulls

C) L&T housing

D) Aavas

E) ICICI Home finance

17) Which company has  acquired weather app Dark Sky, and will shut down its Android version in June,2020 ?

A) Dell

B) Microsoft

C) Apple

D) Oracle

E) IBM

18) Which institution has developed robots to deliver food and medicines to Covid-19 patients ?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Guwahati

19) The World athletics championships will be shifted from 2021 to 2022 to accommodate the rearranged Tokyo Olympics. Where will the event be held ?

A) Texas

B) California

C) Arizona

D) Oregon

E) Idaho

20) The government has extended the crop loan interest benefits till which date to repay loan without losing the benefit of interest subvention ?

A) August 30

B) April 31

C) September 30

D) June 30

E) May 31

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Odisha Day is celebrated on 1 April in Odisha in the memory of the formation of the state as a separate state out of Bihar and Odisha province on 1 April 1936.

2) Answer: C

Spanish Princess Maria Teresa of Bourbon-Parma has become the first royal to pass away due to coronavirus complications.

She was known for her outspoken views and activist work, which led to her nickname the “Red Princess.

3) Answer: B

Finance ministers and central bankers of the Group of 20 major economies will hold a second round of virtual talks to push ahead the coronavirus response.

They were injecting $5 trillion into the global economy to head off forecasts of a deep recession.

US President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin joined the emergency summit chaired by Saudi Arabia’s King Salman, who called for coordinated action while facing pressure to end an oil price war between Riyadh and Moscow

G20 trade and investment ministers also held an extraordinary meeting, as they assess the impact of the crisis on global trade. This was attended by Piyush Goyal.

They were working to ensure the flow across borders of medical supplies and equipment which are in short supply in some hard-hit nations- as well as critical agricultural products, and other essential goods and services.

4) Answer: C

Interest rate on public provident fund (PPF) schemes has been lowered to 7.1 per cent for the upcoming June quarter of financial year 2020-21. This is the lowest interest rate offered on the popular small savings scheme since 1977. Till the March quarter of FY20, PPF accounts used to attract 7.9 percent interest.

The new interest rates will remain in effect for the first quarter of financial year 2020-21, that is from April 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020.

5) Answer: E

A Joint Venture between Tata Power, Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) has announced the start of commercial operation of the 178 MW Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project (Shuakhevi HPP) located in southwest Georgia.

Further, AGL will be soon commissioning the 9 MW Skhalta Hydro Power project which is also a component of the overall Shuakhevi Project scheme.

The project will generate around 450 GWh of clean energy to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases by more than 200,000 tonnes a year.

6) Answer: C

US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has announced that it has selected a new mission to study giant solar particle storms.

The Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SunRISE) will look into how Sun generates and releases the giant weather storms, known as the solar particle storms, into space.

The mission will help in greater understanding of the solar system. The findings would safeguard astronauts from solar storms while they travel to Mars or the Moon.

SunRISE contains six CubeSats which will work together as a large radio telescope. Each of the CubeSats would run on solar power and would be of the size of a toaster oven

7) Answer: D

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) surpassed TCS to become the most valued domestic firm by market capitalisation.

The market capitalisation (m-cap) of RIL was Rs 7,05,211.81 crore, which was Rs 21,133.32 crore more than that of Tata Consultancy Services’ Rs 6,84,078.49 crore valuation on the BSE.

Shares of RIL zoomed 7.76 percent to close at Rs 1,112.45, while TCS rose 2.64 percent to Rs 1,823.05.

8) Answer: E

Professor Arjun Dev, the legendary educationist and historian passed away.

In partnership with Indira he wrote a number of extremely popular textbooks for the NCERT on Modern and Contemporary India and the World.

9) Answer: C

The government extended the existing foreign trade policy (2015-20) for one year till March 2021 amid coronavirus outbreak and the lockdown to contain the virus spread.

The existing foreign trade policy 2015-20 which is valid up to March 31 this year is extended up to March 31, 2021. Various other changes are also made extending the date of exemptions by one year and extending validity of DFIA and EPCG authorisations for import purposes.  The  directorate general of foreign trade stated in a notification.

Exports during April-February this fiscal dipped by 1.5 per cent to USD 292.91 billion.

Imports during the period declined by 7.30 per cent to USD 436 billion, leaving a trade deficit of USD 143.12 billion.

10) Answer: C

Actor Andrew Jack, best known for playing Major Ematt in “Star Wars” films, has died of coronavirus complications at the age of 76.

Jack passed away at a hospital in Chertsey, England.

As a dialect coach in Hollywood, Jack worked on high-profile projects such as “Men in Black: International”, “The Lord of the Rings” trilogy, “Thor: Ragnarok” and two of the Avengers movies.

11) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism has launched a portal ‘Stranded in India’ to help foreign tourists who are stuck in various parts of the country.

With an aim to extend support to the foreign tourists who are stranded in India, the Ministry of Tourism has come up with a portal to disseminate information regarding the services that can be availed by foreign tourists who are stuck far away from their home land,  stated the official release.

The portal strandedinindia.com consists of information around Covid-19 helpline numbers and call centres  that foreign tourists can reach out for help, information around Ministry of External Affairs control centers along with their contact information and information around state-based, regional tourism support infrastructure.

12) Answer: B

Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg announced the appointment of a group of experts to support his work in a reflection process to further strengthen NATO’s political dimension. The group of five men and five women will be co-chaired by Thomas de Maizière and Wess Mitchell, and will report to the Secretary General

At their meeting in London last year, NATO leaders agreed to a forward-looking reflection process under the auspices of the Secretary General.

It will offer recommendations to reinforce Alliance unity, increase political consultation and coordination between Allies, and strengthen NATO’s political role.

13) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has upped the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) limit for the first half of the financial year 2020-21 (April 2020 to September 2020) to Rs 1.20-lakh crore from Rs 75,000 crore in the year-ago period.

This hike in limit comes in the wake of expectation that the central government will step up expenditure in the social sector, including health and sanitation, following the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic.

The central bank provides financial accommodation to the government to tide over temporary mismatches in cash flow as WMA. This is intended to provide a cushion to the government to carry on its essential activities and normal financial operations.

The RBI stated it may float fresh market loans when the government utilises 75 per cent of the WMA limit.

14) Answer: E

Private sector lender ICICI Bank has rolled out banking facilities on WhatsApp.

This will enable its retail customers to undertake a slew of banking requirements from their home at a time when they are advised to stay indoors in the wake of the nationwide lockdown to fight against coronavirus,  it stated.

Using the service on WhatsApp, retail customers can check their savings account balance, last three transactions, credit card limit, get details of pre-approved instant loan offers and block and unblock credit and debit cards in a secure manner with end-to-end encryption for all messages.

Additionally, they can also get details of the nearest three ICICI Bank ATMs and branches in their vicinity. The customers can do all of these while they are on the social platform.

While bank branches continue to be open, banks and the Reserve Bank of India are encouraging customers to do online banking and use digital payments to ensure social distancing.

15) Answer: B

An amount of Rs 500 each will be credited to the accounts of all women account holders under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) for the next three months, as announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

The Indian Banks Association (IBA) has written to member banks with respect to the direct cash transfer and logistics for withdrawal by the account holders, as part of Central assistance amid the pandemic.

Necessary beneficiary and bank account details have been collected by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, for the purpose, stated the IBA in its note.

A meeting of the IBA Managing Committee decided to advise banks that, keeping in view the ongoing lockdown and the need for maintaining social distancing and sanitisation, they may take steps to ensure seamless withdrawal of the amount by individual beneficiaries from their respective accounts.

16) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed an agreement to lend up to $60 million to Aavas Financiers Ltd , a housing finance company in India, to improve access to housing finance for lower-income borrowers, particularly women.

Aavas is one of the largest housing finance companies in India’s affordable housing segment and it has more than Rs 70 billion in assets under management and 245 branches across 10 states.

According to Sushil Kumar Agarwal, Managing Director and CEO of Aavas, ADB funding will help the firm further deepen its presence in States that lag behind.

Aavas will use the funds to provide housing finance to women in low-income communities either as primary borrowers or co-borrowers.

17) Answer: C

Apple has acquired popular weather app Dark Sky and will shut down its Android and Wear OS versions in July. However, terms of the deal was not disclosed.

According to Dark Sky, service to existing users and subscribers will continue until July 1, at which point the app will be shut down. Subscribers who are still active at that time will receive a refund. The Android app of Dark Sky has been downloaded more than a million times on playstore.

There will be no changes to Dark Sky for iOS at this time. It will continue to be available for purchase in the App Store. The Dark Sky website will remain active beyond that time in support of API and iOS App customers.

18) Answer: E

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) are developing two robots that can be deployed in isolation wards for Covid-19 infected cases for delivery of food and medicine to patients and the collection of contagious waste.

The team from IIT Guwahati’s Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering departments believes the move will reduce human intervention in isolation wards.

They are working on two robots–one for medicine and food delivery to isolation wards which can be customised as per the needs of the hospital and the second robot will be specifically for toxic and contagious waste collection from isolation wards,  a team member stated.

19) Answer: D

The 2021 world athletics championships in Eugene, Oregon will be shifted to 2022 to accommodate the rearranged Tokyo Olympics, World Athletics stated.

The announcement came immediately after Olympics organisers stated the 2020 Tokyo Games — postponed because of the coronavirus pandemic — will now take place on July 23-August 8, 2021.

That means the world athletics championships that were scheduled to take place in Eugene on August 6-15, 2021, can no longer be held on those dates.

20) Answer: E

Farmers who have taken short-term crop loans will get time till May 31 to repay the loan without losing the benefit of interest subvention and other additional incentives offered by the government on timely repayment, an official statement stated.

Taking into consideration the problems faced by farmers because of the nation-wide lockdown, the government has decided to extend the benefit of 2 percent interest subvention to banks and 3 per cent incentive on prompt repayment to all farmers up to May 31 for all crop loans up to Rs 3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between March 1 and May 31 this year, the statement stated.

Farmers are facing difficulty in going to bank branches due to the lockdown and because of timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments