SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

          Certain numbers of persons are sitting in the billing hall of casual dress show room for billing. All of them are facing bill counter which is in north side of showroom. Each person has purchased some sets of dresses. No two persons purchased the same number of sets.

The number of persons between Q and C is same as the number of persons between M and C who purchased one set. The one who purchased two set of dresses sits immediately next to W who sits immediately next to the one who purchased one set of dress. M sits at one end. Three persons sit between the one who purchased one set and three sets of dress. The person who sits at the left end purchased two more sets than Q who is on right of M. The person who purchased three sets of dress sits second from the one end. Q purchased more than that of C. The number of persons between P and C is one less than the number of persons between C and one who purchased three sets of dresses. The one who purchased six set of dresses sits fifth to the right of P who sits to the left of Q and the one who purchased two set of dresses. The number of persons between M and Q is one more than the number of sets purchased by the one who sits second to the right of the one who sits on the immediate right of W.

1) Who sits on the immediate left of the one who purchased two set of dresses?

A) Q

B) P

C) M

D) W

E) None of these

2) Who is second from the right end?

A) The one who has 2 sets

B) P

C) W

D) The one who has 3 sets

E) None of these

3) How many seats are there between W and the one who sits second from the right end?

A) 6

B) 3

C) 9

D) 8

E) 4

4) How many persons are sitting in the row?

A) 11

B) 13

C) 10

D) 15

E) Cannot be determined

Direction sense

Directions (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Two person, Rohit and Mohit standing at point Q and point K respectively. Point D is 20m north-east of point Q which is exactly 450. Point K is 12m north of point L, which is 14m west of point A. Point P is 26m west of point R and is 26m north of point G. Point W is 38m east of point Q. point M is 42m east of point H and is 48m south of point R. Point G is 24m east of point D and is north of point W. point H is 36m north of point A.

5) What is the position of Mohit with respect to Point G?

A) South-West

B) South

C) North-East

D) North

E) None of the above

6) What is the distance between point W and point P?

A) 54m

B) 8m

C) 64m

D) 52m

E) Cannot be determined

7) What is the position of point D with respect to point W?

A) North

B) West

C) South-East

D) North-West

E) None of the above

Alpha-numeric series
Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

T 6 R E & W 1 £ Q S D F G H Y ! 3 U % J K I 9 & L A 5 X Z C V B N O 8 + M

STEP I- The numbers which are immediately preceded by the letter and immediately followed by the Symbol are arranged between Y and ! in the increasing order.

STEP II- The vowels which are immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol are arranged in the end of the series in the alphabetical order. (They are arranged just after M)

STEP III- The numbers which are immediately followed by letter are interchanged its position with respect to the element just after it.

(STEP II is applied after STEP I and STEP III is applied after STEP II)

8) How many numbers are followed by a symbol and immediately preceded by a vowel in step III?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

9) Which of the following element is fifth to the left of seventieth from the right end in step II?

A) 8

B) !

C) l

D) 9

E) None of these

10) What is the sum of sixteenth element from the left end in step I and eleventh element from the right end in step III?

A) 12

B) 11

C) 13

D) 14

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

The person who purchased three sets of dress sits second from the one end. The one who purchased two set of dresses sits immediately next to W who sits immediately next to the one who purchased one set of dress. Three persons sit between the one who purchased one set and three sets of dress.

C purchased one set. The person who purchased three sets of dress sits second from the one end. Q purchased more than that of C. The number of persons between P and C is one less than the number of persons between C and one who purchased three sets of dresses. The one who purchased six set of dresses sits fifth to the right of P who sits to the left of Q and the one who purchased two set of dresses.

M sits at one end. The number of persons between Q and C is same as the number of persons between M and C. The number of persons between M and Q is one more than the number of sets purchased by the one who sits second to the right of the one who sits on the immediate right of W. We get 7 persons between M and Q.

The person who sits at the left end purchased two more sets than Q who is on right of M.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

Directions (8-10) :

T 6 R E & W 1 £ Q S D F G H Y ! 3 U % J K I 9 & L A 5 X Z C V B N O 8 +M

Step I: T 6 R E & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! 3 U % J K I & L A 5 X Z C V B N O + M

Step II: T 6 R & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! 3 U % J K & L A 5 X Z C V B N + M E I O

Step III: T R 6 & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! U 3 % J K & L A X 5 Z C V B N + M E I O

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments