Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  International Day of Parliamentarism is observed on which date to mark the establishment of the Inter-Parliamentary Union?

A) June 22

B) June 23

C) June 30

D) June 25

E) June 28

2) Who among the following has launched the beta version of the PM SVANidhi Portal?

A) Renuka Singh

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Durga Shanker Mishra

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Amit Shah

3)  Who among the following has launched the NADA app to help athletes stay updated on banned substances?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Amit Shah

D) Kiren Rijiju

E) Upma Chaudhury

4)   Prime Minister Narendra Modi has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana till which of the following month?

A) December

B) November

C) August

D) September

E) October

5) Name the scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”.

A) Nasha Mukt India

B) Drugs Mukt India

C) Nasha Mukt Bharat

D) Drug-Free Bharat

E) Free India From Drugs

6) The Char Dham Yatra 2020 has begun in Uttarakhand. Which of the following is not among the four sacred sites which form a part of the Char Dham Yatra?

A) Kedarnath

B) Badrinath

C) Yamunotri

D) Gangotri

E) Haridwar

7) Which state has launched the piped water project ”Har Ghar Jal” with the aim to provide water for every house?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

8) Which of the following banks has launched the ”e-Kisaan Dhan” app for farmers?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Axis Bank

E) HDFC

9) National Postal Worker Day is observed on which date in a mark of recognition of postal workers?

A) June 25

B) July 1

C) June 30

D) June 28

E) June 27

10)  Who among the following has been re-elected as the President of Iceland?

A) Katrín Jakobsdóttir

B) Bjarni Benediktsson

C) Gudni Johannesson

D) Eliza Reid

E) Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson

11) Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of Lakshmi Vilas Bank?

A) Anand Singh

B) Kailash Patel

C) Anil Sanghvi

D) Hariharan K

E) Rajesh Sinha

12) The district administration of which state has been conferred with SKOCH Awards under three different categories at the 65TH SKOCH Summit?

A) Manipur

B) Nagaland

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Tripura

13) Chartered Accountants Day is observed annually on which date to commemorate the finding of the ICAI by parliament?

A) June 24

B) June 25

C) June 27

D) June 28

E) July 1

14) India’s AI-enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk has won two global awards at CogX 2020. In which of the following cities is the event held annually?

A) Liverpool

B) Manchester

C) New York

D) Paris

E) London

15) National Doctors’ Day is observed on which date to mark the death anniversary of Dr BC Roy?

A) June 26

B) June 27

C) June 28

D) July 1

E) June 29

16) Carl Reiner who passed recently was a famous __________.

A) Lyricist

B) Singer

C) Comedian

D) Cricketer

E) Doctor

17) The RBI has launched the inflation expectations survey to gather responses over telephone amidst the pandemic. The survey aims to cover how many cities?

A) 16

B) 15

C) 18

D) 20

E) 22

18) Who among the following has launched the World’s first-ever online B.Sc. degree in Programming & Data Science?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nirmala Sithraman

C) Renuka Singh

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

E) Amit Shah

19) India has collaborated with which company for the formation of a Joint Venture for LPG business in which country?

A) Philippines

B) Bangladesh

C) Sri Lanka

D) Thailand

E) Vietnam

20)  Who among the following has taken charge as the Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation?

A) Nitin Kumar

B) Anand Sharma

C) Ram Singh

D) Nalin Mehta

E) Shrikant Madhav Vaidya

21) The Government has extended the tenure of the CEO of which bank by another two years?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) Union Bank of India

D) Central Bank of India

E) SBI

22) Which company has partnered with the Maharashtra government to support their fight against Covid-19?

A) Dell

B) Infosys

C) Wipro

D) Capgemini

E) HCL

23) Who among the following has created history by securing a podium place at the first edition of Virtual Race Across America?

A) Lt. Col. Anand Sharma

B) Lt. Col. Bharat Pannu

C) Lt. Col. Shishir Singh

D) Lt. Col. Raj Sharma

E) Lt. Col. Anil Singhvi

24)  Who among the following has inaugurated the Continuous Galvanized Rebar Production Facility in Punjab?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prakash Javadekar

C) Amit Shah

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

E) Dharmendra Pradhan

25) According to the UNFPA’s State of the World Population 2020 report, what is the total number of girls who have gone missing in India?

A) 15 million

B) 25 million

C) 50 million

D) 46 million

E) 35 million

26) The government of which state has allotted land to 49 MSME units to set up India’s first maritime cluster?

A) Punjab

B) Goa

C) Haryana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

27) Which of the following companies has launched an app to help government bodies collect spot fines?

A) GooglePay

B) PayTm

C) Ezetap

D) PayGo

E) EasyPay

28) Who among the following has launched the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “Matsya Sampada”?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Rajeev Ranjan

C) Amit Shah

D) Giriraj Singh

E) Pratap Chandra Sarangi

29)  An MoU has been signed between Indian oil, NTPC Ltd, and the municipality for which city for a Waste to Energy plant?

A) Chennai

B) Bengaluru

C) Delhi

D) Pune

E) Hyderabad

30) Which institute has set up an ‘Advanced Virology Lab’ for testing of COVID-19?

A) IIT, Roorkee

B) IIT, Mandi

C) IIT, Hyderabad

D) IIT, Delhi

E) NBRI, Lucknow

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly designated June 30 as the day to celebrate International Day of Parliamentarism in 2018.

The date also marks the day in 1889 when the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the global organization of parliaments, was established.

The day also celebrates the way parliamentary systems of government improve the day-to-day lives of people the world over.

2) Answer: C

Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Housing & Urban Affairs, launched the Beta version of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi “PM SVANidhi” Portal in presence of officials from States/UTs, Banks, Payment aggregators and other stakeholders.

Leveraging on the digital technology solutions, the portal provides for an integrated end to end IT interface to users for availing benefits under the scheme.

An integrated IT platform (pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in) to provide an end-to-end solution for scheme administration is being developed by SIDBI, which is the scheme implementation partner for PM SVANidhi.

The portal will facilitate multiple scheme functions viz. loan application flow, Mobile App, e-KYC of applicants, integration with UIDAI, Udyamimitra, NPCI, PAiSA, lenders, States, ULBs and other stakeholders, calculation of digital incentives and payment of interest subsidy etc.

The PM SVANidhi Portal shall start accepting loan applications from Street Vendors from July 2nd, who can apply directly or with the help of CSCs/ ULBs/ SHGs.

The Mobile App facilitated with e-KYC module and loan application flow, to be used by lenders and their agents for application origination, shall be released.

3) Answer: D

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju unveiled the National Anti-Doping Agency’s first mobile app to provide information about prohibited substances and their inadvertent use, calling the initiative an important step towards dope-free sports.

The app aims to create a bridge between athletes and the NADA by providing easily accessible information on various aspects of the sport, and most importantly about prohibited substances and their inadvertent use which may affect the career of athletes.

With this app, athletes can check for themselves the list of prohibited substances and don’t have to depend on anyone else for assistance.

The app also has exhaustive information about whether a specific commonly-prescribed medicine contains any substance that is prohibited by NADA, therefore helping athletes and coaches to decide which medicines athletes can consume in case they are unwell.

4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for a further five months till November-end for distributing free foodgrains to the poor.

The government will keep providing free foodgrains to the poor section of the society due to the increased need during the festivals. And it will incur an additional expenditure of Rs  90,000 crore to provide 5 kg rice or wheat and 1 kg gram every month to the poor.

The Modi government had announced an additional allocation in the world’s largest food security scheme – PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana – earlier this year, which aimed to ensure sufficient foods with the poor and needy amid the coronavirus crisis.

The foodgrains were to be distributed to all the beneficiaries under the targeted public distribution system (TPDS) for Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and priority household (PHH) ration cardholders.

The eligible individuals were to receive 5kg of foodgrains and 1 kg Gram per month for a period of three months between April and June, 2020, which has now been extended for five more months.

In the last three months, 20 crore poor households have received direct benefit transfers worth Rs 31,000 crore under the government’s Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, which was announced immediately after the coronavirus-induced lockdown. During this period, Rs 18,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of more than nine crore farmers.

5) Answer: C

“Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts’ was e-launched by Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”

The Action Plan has the following components: Awareness generation programmes; Focus on Higher Educational institutions, University Campuses and Schools; Community outreach and identification of dependent population; Focus on Treatment facilities in Hospital settings; and Capacity Building Programmes for Service Providers.

The funds for this programme in the year 2017-18 was Rs 49 crores and now in the year 2019-20 it was Rs 110 crores and in the year 2020-21, the fund has been increased to Rs 260 crores, i.e. more than 5 times.

Due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment could not conduct the presentation of the National Awards for outstanding Services in the field of Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drug) Abuse

6) Answer: E

Char Dham Yatra 2020 began in Uttarakhand. The four sacred Char Dham sites – Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri and Yamunotri – shall open for the devotees.

Only residents of Uttarakhand will get the E-passes that will be valid only for the darshan at the temple during the visit to the shrine. Therefore, before heading to the temple for the darshan, devotees must visit https://badrinath-kedarnath.gov.in/ to obtain the E-pass.

The Char Dham Yatra is an annual pilgrimage made by devotees, and it is believed that those

who complete the Yatra attain Moksha from the cycle of birth, death and rebirth.

7) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath launched the ambitious piped water project  ”Har Ghar Jal” that means water to every house for Bundelkhand region.

The 12  projects for which the foundation stone was laid by the Chief Minister in Jhansi are part of the ”Jal Jeevan Mission” Har Ghar Jal, started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Under the first phase of the project which costs 2185 crores the 3 districts of Bundelkhand region will be covered.

Surface water and underground water will be used to provide drinking water through taps in every household of the region.

8) Answer: E

HDFC Bank launched ”e-Kisaan Dhan” app for farmers across India to access a bouquet of agricultural and banking services on their mobile.

The app, which serves as a repository of knowledge and information for any individual engaged in farming, helps meet needs of the rural ecosystem.

The app will also provide value-added services, like mandi prices, latest farming news, weather forecast, information on seed varieties, SMS advisory, e-pashuhaat and Kisan TV.

Users can also avail multiple banking services, like procuring loans, opening bank accounts, insurance facilities, online calculation of KCC loan eligibility, and for acquiring government social security schemes.

The app will help with traditional banking services and keep users informed about new government schemes and ways to access them.

It’s part of the bank’s ”Har Gaon Hamara” initiative to reach out to customers in the rural and under-served areas.

9) Answer: B

On July 1, National Postal Worker Day is marked in recognition of postal workers across the world.

National Postal Worker Day is a unique opportunity to say ‘thank you’ not only to postmen but also to all delivery personnel, as online shopping has become a lifeline for many of us.

10) Answer: C

Incumbent president of Iceland, Gudni Th. Jóhannesson won his second four-year term in the presidential election.

Jóhannesson was re-elected with 92 percent of  the popular vote, the second-largest win in Icelandic presidential elections. Vigdis Finnbogadóttir won 94,6 percent of the votes in 1988.

The other candidate on the ballot this year, Gudmundur Franklín Jónsson, received 6.5% of the votes.

Guðni Jóhannesson was first elected President of Iceland in 2016 .

11) Answer: D

Lakshmi Vilas Bank appointed Hariharan K as Chief Financial Officer.

The appointment is effective from June 30.

Hariharan has been with the lender since January 2017 and was previously the Vice President at the accounts department.

12) Answer: B

In Nagaland, Mon District Administration has been conferred the SKOCH Awards under three different categories at the 65TH SKOCH Summit.

The Mon district administration was awarded the SKOCH Crucible award for its  initiative on financial inclusion, District Response to COVID-19 and skill development.

The SKOCH Crucible Award for ‘Financially Inclusive Mon’ was conferred in recognition of the district’s focus on mission mode implementation of opening bank accounts through the Indian post Payment Bank (IBBP).

SKOCH Order of Merit for District Response to COVID-19 was also conferred to Mon District Administration for its innovative response to contain and prevent the spread of COVID-19 pandemic while at the same time, delivering basic services at the doorsteps of the people.

SKOCH Honorable Mention to Skill Mon Mission.

13) Answer: E

Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on July 1 every year to commemorate the founding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by the parliament of India in 1949.

A chartered accountant is a profession that gives direction to the financial condition of any country.

ICAI is the second largest accounting body in the world after American Institute of Public Accountants.

14) Answer: E

India’s Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk has bagged two awards at the Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI and Emerging Technology, CogX 2020.

AI enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk bagged two awards under categories of Best Innovation for Covid-19 – Society and People’s Choice Covid-19 Overall Winner.

The recently held CogX 2020 is a prestigious Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI and Emerging Technology held annually in London.

15) Answer: D

India celebrates the national doctor’s day every year to pay tribute to the contributions of doctors across the country.

It is celebrated on July 1 to mark the birth as well as the death anniversary of Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, former chief minister of West Bengal and one of the most popular doctors of the nation.

This year’s theme for the occasion is ‘Lessen the mortality of Covid-19’ and includes spreading awareness about hypoxia and aggressive therapy.

16) Answer: C

Carl Reiner, the writer, actor, director, producer and comedy legend whose many decades’ worth of credits — including “The Dick Van Dyke Show” and “The 2000 Year Old Man” passed away.

He was 98.

He had a run as a movie director with such films as “Oh, God!” (1977) and “The Jerk” (1979).

17) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has launched the inflation expectations survey of households and responses of the participants will be gathered over telephone in view of the coronavirus pandemic. The RBI has been regularly conducting the survey to elicit subjective views of the households on price movement across various cities of the country. The results of the survey are used as inputs for monetary policy.

The July 2020 round of the Inflation Expectations Survey of Households has been launched. As per RBI release, Hansa Research Group, Mumbai has been engaged to conduct the survey of this round on behalf of the RBI over telephone instead of the regular personal interview mode in view of the pandemic.

The survey aims at capturing subjective assessments on price movements and inflation, of approximately 6,000 households, based on their individual consumption baskets, across 18 cities.

The cities that would be covered are Mumbai, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Raipur, Ranchi and Thiruvananthapuram. The survey would seek qualitative as well as quantitative responses from households on price changes, general prices as well as prices of specific product groups, for the three months ahead as well as in the one year ahead period.

18) Answer: D

Human Resources and Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank virtually launched World’s first ever online B.Sc. degree in Programming and Data Science.

The programme has been prepared and offered by the Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Madras.

Data Science is one of the fastest growing sectors that is predicted to create 11.5 million jobs by 2026.

Online education is a trend being rapidly embraced for high quality education on a large scale.

This programme is open to anyone who has passed Class 12th, with English and Maths at the Class 10th level, and enrolled in any on-campus UG course.

Mr Pokhriyal informed that the current batch of students who are completing their Class 12th in 2020 are eligible to apply.

He stated, Graduates and working professionals can also take up this programme.

Mr Pokhriyal added that this unique offering removes all barriers of age, discipline or geographic location and provides access to a world-class curriculum in data science which is in huge demand for skilled professionals.

19) Answer: B

India and Bangladesh signed an agreement for the formation of a 50:50 Joint Venture Company (JVC) for LPG business in Bangladesh.

The agreement was signed between the  IOC Middle East FZE, Dubai, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) and RR Holdings Ltd., Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, the holding company of Beximco LPG of Bangladesh.

The new Joint venture company set up takes further the ‘neighbourhood first’ policy of the government of India.

The energy cooperation between India and Bangladesh has made big strides in recent times.

The new Joint venture is another step in the same direction. The Joint Venture Company will help reduce the cost of import of LPG and make it more affordable for the consumers in Bangladesh.

The LPG market in Bangladesh is fast expanding and the new project will draw upon the strengths of the Indian oil and Beximco in their respective areas.

20) Answer: E

Shrikant Madhav Vaidya has taken over as the Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. He will also be the Chairman of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a stand-alone refining subsidiary of IndianOil and Indian Oiltanking Ltd, another joint venture providing ‘terminalling’ services.

In addition, Vaidya will be on the board of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd, a joint venture that is setting up three world-scale fertiliser plants. Vaidya, who is on the board of Ratnagiri Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd, will be taking over as its Chairman. He will also be a Director on the Board of Petronet LNG Limited.

Vaidy has been the Director (Refineries) on the Indian Oil Board since October 2019. He succeeds Sanjiv Singh, who superannuated from the services of the Corporation.

Vaidya is a chemical engineer from the National Institute of Technology, Rourkela. He has over 34 years of experience in refining and petrochemicals operations. He has had a decade-long association with India’s largest cracker plant ― the Panipat naphtha cracker complex — a major driver of IndianOil’s petrochemicals business, right from the drawing board stage, a company statement stated.

21) Answer: C

The government has extended the term of Rajkiran Rai G as Managing Director and of Union Bank of India by two years till May-end 2022.

As per Finance Ministry’s notification, Rai’s term has been extended beyond his currently notified (three-year) term, which expires on June 30, till the date of his superannuation — May 31, 2022, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Rai had taken charge of UBI on July 1, 2017 from Oriental Bank of Commerce, where he was Executive Director.

22) Answer: D

Capgemini, a French multinational corporation, announced that as part of its global Social Response Unit activities, it would extend its support to the Government of Maharashtra and the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation’s (BMC) efforts.

The collaboration aims to overcome the unprecedented coronavirus pandemic and provide critical care to those affected, the company mentioned in its official release.

Capgemini signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM), to provide 65 fully equipped Intensive Care Unit (ICU) beds to the following hospitals: (KEM) King Edward Memorial Hospital Mumbai (25 ICU Beds), (LTMGH) Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital (20 ICU Beds), and B. Y. L. Nair Charitable Hospital (20 ICU Beds) in Mumbai.

These ICU beds will be fully equipped with ventilators, (ECG) Electrocardiography monitors, and other critical ICU patient monitoring devices used to treat critical Covid-19 patients, as per the official announcement.

23) Answer: B

Lt. Col. Bharat Pannu, a serving Indian Army Officer created history on 28th June 2020 by successfully securing a podium place at the first edition of the Virtual Race Across America (VRAAM) 2020 and became the first Indian ever to win a podium place at an international ultracycling race.

He is an Army officer posted with the Army’s Aviation Test Team. The Race Across America (RAAM) is a 5000 km transcontinental race from the West coast to East coast of the United States of America with a cut-off time of 12 days.

This year, the organizers had to cancel the event due to the ongoing pandemic and came up with a virtual format for the race. The race saw participation of 17 ultra-endurance cyclists from around the world, of which only 9 could successfully complete the grueling race.

Lt. Col. Pannu finished 3rd on the leaderboard with a total distance of 4086 km in 12 days and total cumulative elevation gain of 71,000 meters.

24) Answer: E

Union Minister of Steel Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Continuous Galvanized Rebar Production Facility at  Mandi Gobindgarh in Punjab.

Mr Pradhan stated, steel in general, and galvanized steel in particular, is a material of strength which is environment-friendly and cost-effective.

He stated, with our focus on large-scale expansion in infrastructure sectors and driving steel intensity, the demand for galvanized steel is set to rise.

The  Continuous Galvanized Rebar production facility will support the much-awaited need of supplying galvanized rebar to the construction industry.

The facility inaugurated is a step in the right direction towards making an Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

Mr Pradhan also talked about several steps being taken by the Ministry including setting up of steel clusters, steel scrap policy and steps taken to ensure raw material security to make the sector more vibrant and self-reliant.

25) Answer: D

One in three girls missing globally due to sex selection, both pre- and post-natal, is from India — 46 million out of the total 142 million, according to the UNFPA’s State of the World Population 2020 report released.

The figure shows that the number of missing women has more than doubled over the past 50 years, who were at 61 million in 1970.

The report examines the issue of missing women by studying sex ratio imbalances at birth as a result of gender-biased sex selection as well as excess female mortality due to deliberate neglect of girls because of a culture of son preference. Excess female mortality is the difference between observed and expected mortality of the girl child or avoidable death of girls during childhood.

The report cites a 2014 study to state that India has the highest rate of excess female deaths at 13.5 per 1,000 female births or one in nine deaths of females below the age of 5 due to postnatal sex selection. The same study shows that in Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan excess female mortality of girls below 5 years of age was under 3 per cent.

However, the advent of technology and increased access to ultrasound imaging ensured that parents didn’t have to wait for the birth of their girl child to kill her but could terminate a foetus upon knowing its gender. This resulted in the number of girls missing due to female foeticide exceeding those that were missing because of postnatal sex selection.

According to estimates averaged over a five year period (2013-17), annually, there were 1.2 million missing female births, at a global level. India had about 4,60,000 girls ‘missing’ at birth each year.

26) Answer: B

The Goa government has allotted land to a consortium of 49 Goan MSME units for setting up a maritime cluster aimed at creating world class facilities for ship building.

In a function held earlier this week, Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant handed over 14,380 square metres of land for the project to set up its Common Facility Centre.

The project, which is the first maritime cluster of India, has been supported by the Union shipping ministry, Directorate General of Shipping, and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

The cluster aims at creating world class facilities for ship designers, ship and boat builders, ship repairers and marine equipment manufacturers.

He also stated that Goa has been building ships from time immemorial, and its strategic location on the West coast of India, proximity to major shipping routes, major resources, and its positive-minded inhabitants have made a natural progression in coastal shipping.

Ships built in Goa serve the entire coastline of India, and are even exported to European and Asia- Pacific regions.

Goa holds one of the largest and most competent forces in terms of skill, manpower and experience in the maritime field, in the form of 150 strong enterprises spread over two generations, Dialani stated.

27) Answer: C

Payment solutions company Ezetap announced the launch of an app which it stated would enable government bodies and municipal corporations to accept payments of spot fines easily.

With an aim to give boost to contactless payments in the post-COVID-19 period, the Spotfine app allows government organisations and corporations to accept payments from citizens for offences like not wearing masks and spitting in a hassle-free manner, a company release stated.

While hygiene and safety are the responsibility of every citizen, there have been instances when ignorant individuals avoid wearing masks, and spit and urinate at public places , it noted.

Ezetap CEO Byas Nambisan stated government bodies have been facing major challenges such as challans on record, penalty tracking, etc.

A one-stop solution for this is digitisation of the system. The app is designed to match the operational needs of government organisations across the country.

The Ezetap Spotfine app is available for free and mainly focuses on organisations collecting spot fines, the company stated. Government bodies can add up to 10 offences for which the municipal bodies can customise and generate invoices.

Founded in 2011 by Abhijit Bose and Bhaktha Keshavachar, Ezetap functions in the mobile Point-of-Sale (mPoS) market, and has since then diversified into integrating that payment experience with other software applications and systems used by merchants.

28) Answer: D

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh launched the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” published by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.  Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India and senior officers of the Department of Fisheries were present.

The Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” is an outcome of the endeavours of the Department of Fisheries to reach out to the stakeholders especially fishers and fish farmers through various means of communication, and to inform and educate them about the latest developments in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. It would be published on a quarterly basis starting from the first quarter of the year 2020-21.

The Government of India in May, 2020 launched a new Flagship Scheme i.e. the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector at an investment of Rs. 20050 crore. The PMMSY with an array of 100 diverse activities is by far the largest ever investment in the fisheries sector.

Achieving the ambitious targets under PMMSY of an additional 70 lakh tons fish production, rupees one lakh crores fisheries exports, generation of 55 lakh employment over next five years, etc. require multi pronged strategies along with collaborative and concerted efforts between the government and the stakeholders.

29) Answer: C

An MoU was signed on Waste to Energy plant at Okhla, Delhi, between Indian Oil, NTPC Ltd and South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC). The ceremony was witnessed by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri RK Singh, Minister of State (I/c) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Shri Anil Baijal, Lt. Governor of Delhi.

Under the MoU, IndianOil, SDMC and NTPC shall come together to develop a demonstration Waste-to-energy Plant at Okhla landfill site in Delhi, using Gasification technology.

This Plant shall process 17500 tons per annum of Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) produced from combustible components of Municipal Waste to generate syngas which shall in turn be used to generate electricity.

This Energy plant is expected to bring solutions to the management of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) in Delhi.

The gas generation from waste will also help in cutting imports of petroleum products and saving foreign exchange.

The technology that is used in the Delhi plant will result in less emission and also provide usable residues.

30) Answer: E

The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, has established an “Advanced Virology Lab” for testing COVID-19. The facility has been developed based on the guidelines of the Indian Council Medical Research (ICMR), the World Health Organisation (WHO), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

It is a Bio-Safety Level (BSL) 3 level facility. “Biosafety levels are assigned to a facility depending on the pathogen it deals with. According to ICMR guidelines, BSL2 level facility is recommended for COVID-19 but this is an advanced version,” said Dr Samir Sawant, Senior Principal Scientist, NBRI.

This advanced version has a “Negative Pressure”, which means it has a suction facility that can suck any aerosol and pass it through filters. It can filter viruses or bacteria to make it a safe COVID-19 testing facility. It reduces the possibilities of infections at culturing facilities.

Prof. S K Barik, Director, NBRI, stated that the facility will add to the testing capacity of Uttar Pradesh (UP). At present, UP is testing about 20,000 samples per day.

Prof. Barik also informed that a team of scientists and researchers from the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, will also join the NBRI team for the testing of COVID samples.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments