Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st July 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 01st July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The foundation day of the State Bank of India has observed every year on July 1. Which among the following year was the bank constituted?

(a) 1945

(b) 1954

(c) 1955

(d) 1947

(e) 1960


2) The National Chartered Accountant Day has observed every year on July 1.This year accounts for _____ celebration.

(a) 73rd

(b) 77th

(c) 71st

(d) 70th

(e) 75th


3) On July 1, National Doctors’ Day has been celebrated to commemorate the birth and death anniversary of whom among the following?

(a) Suresh H. Advani

(b)Gopi Krishna Maddali

(c)Ashok Rajgopal

(d)Sandeep Vaishya

(e)Bidhan Chandra Roy


4) On every year of July 1, National Postal Worker Day has been celebrated.It was declared in which among the following year?

(a) 1990

(b) 1997

(c) 1992

(d) 1999

(e) 1995


5) The Asia’s longest and world’s fifth high speed test track has been inaugurated at National Automotive Test Tracks in Pithampur of which among the following state?

(a) Assam

(b)Rajasthan

(c)Karnataka

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Bihar


6) The Department of Justice has recently launched “Enforcing Contracts Portal” to provide easy access to latest information on commercial cases in Dedicated Commercial Courts. Which among the following Commercial court has not covered in the portal?

(a) Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Mumbai


7) Which among the following countries are included in a global dirty money watchdog’s “grey list” of countries that would be subjected to increase monitoring to prove its progress against money-laundering and terrorist financing?

(a) Philippines& Malta

(b) Haiti& South Sudan

(c)Philippines& Niger

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C


8) The world’s second-biggest hydroelectric dam,Baihetan Dam has built on which among the following river of China?

(a)Jinsha River

(b)Suifen River

(c)Razdolnaya River

(d)Anzi River

(e)Huaihe River


9) How much cash assistance has been provided for the school going students of the Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Special Assistance Scheme for COVID Mortalities” Scheme?

(a) Rs 50,000/annum

(b)Rs 60,000/annum

(c)Rs 30,000/annum

(d)Rs 70,000/annum

(e) Rs 20,000/annum


10) The Jammu & Kashmir government has introduced aninitiative called “HAUSLA” for whom
among the following?

(a) School Students

(b)Women entrepreneurs

(c)Migrant Workers

(d) Pregnant Women

(e) Street Vendors


11) How much soft loan would be eligible for the students of West Bengal under ‘Student Credit Card’ scheme for their higher studies?

(a) Upto Rs 20 lakh

(b)Upto Rs 25 lakh

(c)Upto Rs 10 lakh

(d)Upto Rs 15 lakh

(e)Upto Rs 05 lakh


12) Which among the e-commerce marketplace has launched grocery services in Coimbatore with the opening of its first fulfillmentcenter in the city?

(a)Zomato

(b) Amazon

(c)Swiggy

(d)BigBasket

(e)Flipkart


13) Anil Kant,who is presently serving as the Road Safety Commissioner, has been appointed as the new chief of which among the following state police?

(a)Odisha

(b) Kerala

(c) Gujarat

(d)Andhra Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand


14) The US has recently appointed AtulKeshap as an envoy to which among the country?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Pakistan

(c)Nepal

(d) India

(e) Singapore


15) The Cabinet hasextended the tenure period of NitiAayog Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant for ___________ years.

(a) 1 Year

(b) 2 Year

(c) 3 Year

(d) 4Year

(e) 5 Year


16) The Diana Prize has been awarded recently to Bisat hi Bharath for his contributions to youth
development. He hails from which among the following District of Andhra Pradesh?

(a) Vijayawada

(b)Anantapur

(c)Kadapa

(d)Vizakapatnam

(e)Srikakulam


17) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has signed an MOU with which among the following country to strengthen and promote bilateral cooperation between the two countries in Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms?

(a) Fiji

(b) Sweden

(c) France

(d) Gambia

(e) Niger


18) As per the report released by International Telecommunication Union,what is the rank of Indiain the Global Cybersecurity Index?

(a) 10th

(b) 13th

(c) 9th

(d) 5th

(e) 11th


19) A New Plant Subspecies called Rungialongifolia subsp. keralensishas discovered recently in Western Ghats. In which among the following Sanctuary, the species was found in 2016?

(a)Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary

(b)Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary

(c)Idukki Wildlife Sanctuary

(d)Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary

(e)Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary


20) Laurel Hubbard has become the first ever transgender athlete to be nominated for the New Zealand Olympic team. She associated with which among the following sports?

(a)Tennis

(b) Foot Ball

(c)Weightlifting

(d) Hockey

(e) Wrestling


21) AnshulaRao became the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test. She hails from which among the following state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh


22) The venue for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to which among the following countries from India?

(a) UAE & Kuwait

(b) UAE & Oman

(c)Qatar & Oman

(d)UAE & Qatar

(e)Kuwait & Oman


23) K V Sampath Kumar has recently passed away. He was an editor of which among the following Newspaper?

(a)Malayala Manorama

(b) Rajasthan Patrika

(c) The Assam Tribune

(d)Sanskrit Daily newspaper

(e) Bombay Samachar


24) Raj Kaushal has passed away recently. He belongs to which among the following?

(a) Sports

(b) Politician

(c) Film Industry

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C


Answers :

1) Answer: C

An act was accordingly passed in Parliament in May 1955 and the State Bank of India was constituted on 1 July 1955. State Bank of India is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

SBI maintains thousands of branches throughout India and offices in dozens of countries throughout the world. Old name of SBI bank is Imperial Bank of India.

History: 2 June 1806 Bank of Calcutta, 15 April 1840 Bank of Bombay, 1 July 1843 Bank of Madras, 27 January 1921 Imperial Bank of India ,1 July 1955 State Bank of India.

Chairperson: Dinesh Kumar Khara

Headquarters: Mumbai

Tagline: Pure banking nothing else ; With you all the way; The Nation banks on us; A Bank to the common man; A banker to every Indian.


2) Answer: A

National Chartered Accountant Day is observed in order to celebrate the formation of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) on July 1st, 1949. This year 73rd Chartered Accountants’ Day is celebrated.

ICAI is the sole licensing and regulatory body for the financial audit and accounting profession in India. Chaturvedi family is credited to be the only family in India to be Chartered Accountants in five generations.

G.P. Kapadia was the first person to get a membership certificate by the ICAI. Udaykotak Chairman of kotak Mahindra Bank is richest CA in the world having the net worth of 14.70 billion USD, He has featured in Forbes as India’s top 10 richest man.


3) Answer: E

Every year, July 1 is celebrated as National Doctors’ Day by the Indian Medical Association (IMA). The day is observed to commemorate the birth and death anniversary of former Bengal’s Chief Minister Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy.

In India, the National Doctors’ Day is celebrated on July 1 all across India to honour the legendary physician and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal, Dr.Bidhan Chandra Roy.

He was born on July 1, 1882 and died on the same date in 1962, aged 80 years.The first National Doctors’ Day was celebrated in the year 1991.

He was instrumental in establishing institutions like Chittaranjan Cancer Hospital, ChittaranjanSevaSadan, among others. He was awarded with the Bharat Ratna on February 4, 1961.


4) Answer: B

July 1 was declared National Postal Worker Day in 1997 by a Seattle-area postal carrier to honour fellow employees and since then it is celebrated every year on this day.

National Postal Workers Day is celebrated annually on July 1 to show appreciation for the postal workers’ hard work that they put in to deliver our mail and deliveries on time.

Postal workers walk or travel miles a day to deliver letters and packages to our doorsteps. They work consistently and diligently to deliver all of our mail.

Even in the harshest working conditions, they continue to persevere six days a week, to help us send and receive our emails.The day is observed to encourage us to show our appreciation to those who work tirelessly even during COVID-19 pandemic.


5) Answer: D

Asia’s longest and the world’s fifth high speed test track was inaugurated at National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX) in Pithampur. Pithampur is a town in the Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh.

The 11.3 km facility is likely to attract global players for automotive testing and reduce dependence of Indian OEMs on foreign testing tracks.

This one of its kind facility has two semi-circular curves that can test vehicles at a maximum neutral speed of 250 kmph without touching the steering, while with control on steering, vehicles can be driven up to 375 kmph on curves.


6) Answer: C

The Department of Justice has launched Enforcing Contracts Portal. The portal aims to promote ease of doing business and improve the ‘Contract Enforcement Regime’ in the country. The portal will provide easy access to latest information on commercial cases in Dedicated Commercial Courts of Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata. The portal will also provide access to a repository of commercial laws.

The portal is envisioned to be a comprehensive source of information pertaining to the legislative and policy reforms being undertaken on the Enforcing Contracts parameters. The Department of Justice under the Ministry of Law and Justice has been monitoring legislative and policy reforms to strengthen the Enforcing Contracts regime for Ease of Doing Business in India.

The Enforcing Contracts is an essential area that measures time and cost to resolve a standardized commercial dispute as well as a series of good practices in the judiciary.


7) Answer: D

The Philippines has been included in a global dirty money watchdog’s “grey list” of countries that will be subjected to increase monitoring to prove its progress against money-laundering and terrorist financing.

The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) released its grey list of jurisdictions that will be under increased monitoring and actively working to “address strategic deficiencies in their regimes to counter money laundering, terrorist financing, and proliferation financing.”

In addition to the Philippines, the FATF added Haiti, Malta, and South Sudan to the grey list. This comes 16 years after the Philippines was removed from the FATF’s blacklist in February 2005. The Philippines was previously included in the FATF’s blacklist in 2000


8) Answer: A

The first two generating units of the world’s second-biggest hydroelectric dam were officially turned in southwestern China, the government announced.

The Baihetan Dam on the Jinsha River, a tributary of the Yangtze, is part of Chinese efforts to curb surging fossil fuel demand by building more hydropower capacity at a time when dams have fallen out of favor in other countries due to environmental complaints.

The announcement comes ahead of the ruling Communist Party’s celebration this week of the official 100th anniversary of its 1921 founding.


9) Answer: E

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha rolled out ‘Special Assistance Scheme for COVID Mortalities – SASCM’, by handing over the grant of Scholarship and Pension certificates to the children and the members of the families affected due to COVID-19.

Mr Sinha remarked that the J & K government is committed to support children who lost their parents in this pandemic and the administration as guardian will take all necessary steps for their well-being and education so that they can have a bright future.

Under the ‘SASCM’ scheme, cash assistance of Rs 1,000 per month shall be provided to the spouse and the eldest member of the family.

Apart from this, the scheme provides for a scholarship of Rs 20,000 per annum for school going students and Rs 40,000 per annum for college going students.

A family in distress shall be eligible for scholarship for two children, if they are not getting any other scholarship.Besides, the benefits of all the other social welfare schemes including pensions etc. will be extended to the families.


10) Answer: B

Government of Jammu and Kashmir took a proactive measure, via Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO) under the aegis of Department of Industries of Commerce, with the initiative called “HAUSLA” for women entrepreneurs of Jammu & Kashmir.

The initiative was launched by Lt. Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha at Srinagar.

The initiative is a 5-month training program for women entrepreneurs of J&K organized by JKTPO and partnered with India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace Flipkart to give an extra-mile outreach and marketing support for the products of these women Entrepreneurs.

Flipkart will provide them with time-bound incubation support that includes e-profiling, e-listing of products and their seamless onboarding on its marketplace as sellers.


11) Answer: C

West Bengal launched its ‘Student Credit Card’ on June 30. Under the scheme, a student will be eligible for a soft loan of up to Rs 10 lakh for higher studies.

This was one of the schemes promised by the Trinamool Congress in the run-up to the elections. The scheme will cover various institutional or non-institutional expenses to ensure no student from West Bengal is deprived of education due to lack of monetary support.

Any Indian citizen who has been living in West Bengal for the last 10 years is eligible to apply.

The soft loan will be available for students pursuing undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and post-doctoral study in India or abroad.

The student can apply for a credit limit of up to Rs 10 lakh. An interest rate of 4 percent will be levied on the loan.

The loan will have easy repayment options. This will ensure that students need not depend on their parents for pursuing higher education.The upper age limit for eligibility is 40 years.

Students will have 15 years to repay the loan after getting a job.The education loan can also be extended to those studying in various coaching institutes. Any student preparing for national level competitive exams such as IIT, IIM, NLU, IAS, IPS, WBPS among others, can apply.


12) Answer: E

Homegrown e-commerce marketplace Flipkart stated it has launched grocery services in Coimbatore with the opening of its first fulfillmentcenter in the city to meet growing demand.

Spread across an area of over 1.2 lakh sqft, the newly built facility will generate direct employment for nearly 1,200 people. This will be Flipkart’s second grocery facility in Tamil Nadu, after Chennai, and ninth in the south.

The Coimbatore fulfillmentcenter is in line with Flipkart’s plans to strengthen its grocery supply chain infrastructure across the country and add over 800,000 sq. ft of space through five new fulfillment centres this year


13) Answer: B

Senior IPS officer Anil Kant, who is presently serving as the Road Safety Commissioner in Kerala will be the new chief of the state police.

Kant will succeed incumbent DGP LoknathBehera, who retired. He is reported to be the first Dalit officer on the chief post in the police department of the southern state.

Kant is a 1988 batch officer and was picked by chief minister PinarayiVijayan for the top post from the list of officers recommended by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).


14) Answer: D

The US has appointed Indian-American career diplomat AtulKeshap, an old India-hand at the state department, as the country’s Charge’d Affairs in Delhi.

“Ambassador Keshap’s appointment will reinforce the close US partnership with the Government and people of India, demonstrated by our collaboration to overcome global challenges like the COVID-19 pandemic”.

Keshap, 50, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, will be departing for New Delhi to serve as Charge d’Affaires, ad interim, following the retirement of Ambassador Daniel Smith.

He most recently served as the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for the Bureau of

East Asian and Pacific Affairs and as the US Ambassador to Sri Lanka and Maldives.


15) Answer: A

NitiAayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant has been given one-year extension till June 2022.

In 2019, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) had approved the extension of tenure of Amitabh Kant as CEO, NITI Aayog for a further period of two years beyond June 30, 2019 up to June 30, 2021.


16) Answer: B

Bisat hi Bharath has been awarded a Diana Prize for his contributions to youth development from a village in the District of Anantapur.

The recipients of the award are selected once every two years by a panel of former UK Prime Ministers.

He provided career assistance to young people through the PragathiPatham Youth Association; he also participated in activities such as the donation of blood and voting.Bharath is from a farming family and comes from the hamlet of Kandikapula in Putluru Mandal.

He holds a Masters in Political Science at the University of Sri Krishnadevaraya and a Masters of Sociology and Economics at IGNOU. In 2017 he was awarded the 2017 NSS National Award by President Ram NathKovind and in 2014 he was awarded the Youth Champion of India Award by I Volunteer, an international group.

Now, with the Rs 2 lakh financial award, Bharath, who won the contest Speak for India, prepares civilians in New Delhi


17) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and the Public Service Commission, Office of the President, Republic of The Gambia on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms.

The main objective of the MoU is to strengthen and promote bilateral cooperation between the two countries in Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms, as this will facilitate a dialogue between Indian Government agencies and the agencies of the Republic of the Gambia.

The MoU will help in understanding the personnel administration of both the countries and enable in improving the system of governance through replicating, adapting and innovating some of the best practices and processes.


18) Answer: A

On June 29, 2021, India was ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, released by International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

The United States has topped with a score of 100 in the GCI 2020The UK and Saudi Arabia tied on the second position with a score of 99.54, while Estonia was ranked third in the index.

As per the ranking, India has moved up by 37 places to rank as the tenth best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020. India scored 97.5 points out of 100 points.


19) Answer: E

Researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute (JNTBGRI) and the University of Kerala have discovered a New Plant Subspecies Rungialongifolia subsp. keralensis in Western Ghats.

It was initially found in the Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary in Kollam district in February 2016.

It has been Published in the International Journal of Plant Sciences, Abrahamia published by Department of Botany, Kerala University


20) Answer: C

On June 21, the National Olympic Committee of New Zealand (NZOC) nominated the weightlifter Laurel Hubbard for the New Zealand Olympic team to compete in the women’s 87-kilogram category.

New Zealand’s Laurel Hubbard has become the first ever transgender athlete picked to compete at an Olympics. Hubbard competed in international weightlifting for the first time in 2017.


21) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh all-rounder AnshulaRao became the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test.

On June 28, 2021, She was banned by the National Anti-Doping Agency for faking a dope test which dates back to July 2020.

Rao thus becomes the first woman cricketer to have been punished for doping. She was found guilty of consuming a banned anabolic steroid ’19- Norandrosterone, on March 14 at Baroda in 2020. She was last seen playing cricket in the under-23 T20 tournament hosted by BCCI.


22) Answer: B

On June 29, 2021, International Cricket Council (ICC) announced, the venue for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.

The tournament is scheduled to be held from October 17 to November 14. The tournament was originally set to be staged in India, but had to be shifted, given the consequences of the second wave of Covid-19 on the country.

The BCCI will remain the hosts of the event, which will now be held across four venues – Dubai International Stadium, the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Sharjah Stadium and the Oman Cricket Academy Ground.


23) Answer: D

On June 30, 2021, K V Sampath Kumar, editor of ‘Sudharma’, the world’s only Sanskrit daily newspaper, passed away. He was 64.

For his contribution to the field of Literature & Education, In 2020, he along with his wife was selected for the Padma Shri honour from the Government of India.

He has also received several awards like the Siddarudha award, the ShivaratriDeshikendra Media award, the Abdul Kalam award and others.


24) Answer: C

On June 30, 2021, Bollywood film producer and MandiraBedi’s husband Raj Kaushal Passed away. He was 50.

He directed three films such as Pyaar Mein KabhieKabhie (1999), ShaadiKaLadoo (2004) and Anthony KaunHai (2006).

Apart from direction, Kaushal had also produced filmmaker Onir’s 2005 acclaimed drama My Brother Nikhil, starring Sanjay Suri and JuhiChawla.

Kaushal’s last directorial was the 2006 thriller, Anthony KaunHai?, starring ArshadWarsi and Sanjay Dutt. Raj Kaushal was currently working on a web-series titled ‘Akkad Bakkad’.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments