Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd & 03rd August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd & 03rd August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Lung Cancer Day is being observed on which date to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer?

A) July 25

B) August 1

C) July 30

D) July 23

E) July 24

2) Kamal Rani Varun who passed away due to coronavirus was the former education minister of which state?

A) Rajasthan

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

3) Who among the following has released the booklet on Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Singh Tomar

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Ravi Shankar Prasad

4) Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated an upstream carriageway of Mahatma Gandhi bridge over river Ganga in which state?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Jharkhand

C) Uttarakhand

D) West Bengal

E) Bihar

5) Anant Shet who passed away recently was the former assembly speaker of which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Goa

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

6) Which of the following ministries has approved a programme for artisans involved in the manufacturing of agarbatti?

A) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

B) Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

C) Ministry of Rural Development

D) Ministry of Animal Husbandry

E) Ministry of Education

7) Which of the following banks is in talks with India for financing a $8 billion health infrastructure scheme at the district level?

A) ECB

B) ADB

C) IMF

D) AIIB

E) AfDB

8) Which of the following organizations has decided to set up a virtual museum of the securities market?

A) NHB

B) PFRDA

C) SEBI

D) RBI

E) IRDA

9) Which of the following countries has received $202 million from the World Bank to Increase Food Security for 4.5 Million People?

A) Nepal

B) Bhutan

C) Maldives

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

10) 11 women entrepreneurs have been chosen for the Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment award by which of the following departments?

A) Department of Human resource development

B) Department of Entrepreneurship

C) Department of Economic Affairs

D) Department of Science and Technology

E) Department of Earth Sciences

11) Project Kuiper of which of the following companies has received  U.S. Federal Communications Commission approval for over 3,200 internet satellites?

A) Microsoft

B) SpaceX

C) Amazon

D) Google

E) Facebook

12) Who among the following has won his seventh British Grand Prix?

A) Nico Hülkenberg

B) Lewis Hamilton

C) Max Verstappen

D) Charles Leclerc

E) Lando Norris

13) Sa Kandasamy who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Hockey player

B) Cricketer

C) Singer

D) Athlete

E) Filmmaker

14) Name the app launched by Housing minister Hardeep Puri to market residential properties.

A) Affordable Housing App

B) House App

C) Rental Awaas App

D) CREDAI Awaas App

E) NAREDCO Awaas App

15) Andhra Pradesh’s three-capital bills have received the Governor’s assent. Who among the following is the current Governor of Andhra Pradesh?

A) Phagu Chauhan

B) Jagdish Mukhi

C) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

D) Baby Rani

E) BD Mishra

16) World Sanskrit Day is observed annually on which date?

A) July 22

B) July 28

C) August 3

D) July 30

E) August 1

17) Who among the following has launched the ‘Paisabazaar Stack’ – to offer completely digital lending solutions?

A) Freecharge

B) GPay

C) PhonePe

D) Paisabazaar

E) Paytm

18) Who among the following has been included in the 12-member selection panel for National Sports Awards?

A) Vinod Kambli

B) MS Dhoni

C) Sachin Tendulkar

D) Rahul Dravid

E) Virender Sehwag

19) Who among the following has taken over as the chief of IAF’s Western Air Command?

A) Cherish Mathson

B) Kamal Singh

C) VR Chaudhari

D) Satinder Saini

E) Ravinder Pal

20) Who among the following has launched the ‘Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2020-21?

A) Amit Shah

B) Dr Harsh Vardhan

C) Narendra Modi

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Prahlad Patel

21) Which of the following countries has become the first country in the Arab World to produce nuclear energy?

A) Bahrain

B) Kuwait

C) Oman

D) UAE

E) Qatar

22) Which of the following Railway divisions has run its first-ever Vyapar Mala Express train?

A) Eastern

B) North Eastern

C) Western

D) Central

E) Northern

23) The Central Government has decided to fund _______ startups to promote Agri Firms in the current financial year.

A) 105

B) 100

C) 112

D) 115

E) 120

24) Who among the following has Chaired the session of the Bureau of the WHO Executive Board?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Dr Harsh Vardhan

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Prakash Javadekar

E) Narendra Modi

25) Which of the following organizations has amended its framework agreement to enable UN member states to join grouping?

A) ADB

B) WTO

C) ISA

D) UNEP

E) Amnesty International

26) Which state has launched the iMASQ mobile covid-19 testing centers?

A) Assam

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Telangana

E) Haryana

27) Who among the following has inaugurated the international webinar on ‘Lokmanya Tilak – Swaraj to Self-reliant India’ organized by ICCR?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Narendra Modi

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Amit Shah

28) Swachh Bharat Mission (Rural) has moved towards the 2nd phase called ODF-Plus. The phase will continue till ____________.

A) 2027-28

B) 2026-27

C) 2024-25

D) 2023-24

E) 2025-26

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Lung Cancer Day is observed on August 1 to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and to highlight the issues that a lack of sufficient research funding can create.

The campaign was first organised in 2012 by the Forum of International Respiratory Societies, in collaboration with the International Association for the study of Lung Cancer and also the American College of Chest Physicians.

2) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh’s Technical Education Minister Kamal Rani Varun, has passed away due to a novel coronavirus.

The 62-year-old, the only woman in the Yogi Adityanath Cabinet, is the first minister in Uttar Pradesh to succumb to Covid.

An MLA from Ghatampur in Kanpur Nagar, she was also a member of the 11th and 12th Lok Sabha.

3) Answer: C

Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Narendra Singh Tomar released a booklet on “Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)” of Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development based on the presentations made by the States during Regional and National workshops since inception of the programme.

This publication lists various ‘good practices’ followed in land records modernisation across national policy framework and in nine study states namely Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand and Rajasthan.

It also covers the gaps in implementation of different processes (such as registration, mutation, survey, settlement, land acquisition), technological initiatives and legal and institutional aspects.Substantial progress has been achieved under the Digital India Land Record Modernization Programme (DILRMP) since its inception.

4) Answer: E

Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the upstream carriageway of Mahatma Gandhi bridge over river Ganga in Bihar through video conference.

Over 5.5 kilometres long, the four lane bridge lies on NH-19 between Patna and Hajipur.

It is being constructed at a cost of one thousand 742 crore rupees.

It involves replacement of the existing concrete superstructure of the old bridge by new steel deck superstructure. The work on the bridge was started in June 2017.

A new 5 km long, 4-lane Bridge over river Ganga in parallel to MG Setu, was also announced by Nitin Gadkari to facilitate movement of ships under it.

It will cost about three thousand crore rupees.

5) Answer: C

Former speaker of Goa Assembly and BJP leader Anant Shet has passed away. He was 59.

He was speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly from January 12, 2016 to March 14, 2017.

He represented the Mayem Assembly constituency in North Goa district from 2007 to 2017.

6) Answer: B

The government (MSME Ministry) has approved a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of agarbatti and to develop village industry under the ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’.

Initially four pilot projects will be started as part of the programme, including one in the North East.

This decision will help to boost the indigenous production of agarbatti and will pave the way to generate rural employment.

This will also start the process of mitigating the gap between the indigenous production and demand and will reduce import of agarbatti in the country.

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory organisation under the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), will provide training, and assist artisans working in this area, with Agarbatti manufacturing machines.

7) Answer: D

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is in discussion with the Indian government for financing a USD 8-billion scheme for improving health infrastructure at the district level to make the country better prepared for the future healthcare challenges.

The Beijing-based multilateral funding agency had earlier approved a financial assistance of USD 1.2 billion for India to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.

The first loan of USD 500 million sanctioned in May was towards building a resilient health system that can effectively treat COVID-19 patients and prevent its spread.

A USD 750 million loan was approved in June to help the government strengthen its battle against the adverse impact of COVID-19 on poor and vulnerable households.

For AIIB, India is the largest borrower, which accounts for 25 per cent of the total lending by it so far. As of July 16, 2020, AIIB has approved up to USD 19.6 billion for 87 projects in 24 economies. Since its inception in 2016, AIIB has approved loans to the tune of USD 4.3 billion across 17 projects in India.

8) Answer: C

Regulator Sebi is planning to set up a virtual museum of securities market to highlight achievements and milestones in the Indian capital market.

Sebi has invited Expression of Interest (EoI) from agencies to develop the virtual museum.

The museum is intended to be a visual online organised collection of history of evolution, achievements and milestones in the

Indian securities market over the decades in terms of market infrastructure, regulation and enforcement, among others

The achievements will be told through photos, videos, articles, media clippings, interactive displays like quiz, paintings, drawings, diagrams, graphs, newspaper articles, transcripts of interviews and numerical databases, among others.

It will have its own digital platform and website for online visitors in order to provide them with maximum possible experience and interest like in a physical museum.

9) Answer: E

The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors approved $202 million in additional financing for the Modern Food Storage Facilities Project to increase the storage capacity of Bangladesh’s national strategic grain reserves by 535,500 tons for 4.5 million households.

The project is helping Bangladesh address food insecurity in challenging times, such as frequent climate-induced disasters or crisis situations like the current COVID-19 pandemic.

It is supporting the construction of eight public modern grain storage steel silo complexes for rice and wheat in eight different districts.

On top of current construction work taking place in Ashuganj, Madhupur and Mymensingh, the additional financing will support the construction of rice silos in Dhaka, Narayanganj and Barishal, and wheat silos will be built in Chattogram and Maheshwar Pasha.

The additional financing will increase the grain reserve available to households to meet their post-disaster needs and improve the efficiency of grain storage management through an online Food Stock and Market Monitoring System (FSMMS). The project will also create new job opportunities, especially for women, in the operation and management of silos.

10) Answer: D

Eleven women entrepreneurs have been shortlisted for cash awards amounting to Rs 25 lakh under ‘Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment’ initiative supported by the Department of Science and Technology.

Among the winners is Priyanka Prabhakar who has created STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics based) toys and board games to engage young minds during the coronavirus-induced lockdown, and clocked a sale of Rs 40 lakh.

Another winner, Meghna Gandhi, worked with underprivileged women in Vadodara during the same period and created natural textiles and COVID-19 related accessories, touching a sale of Rs 25 lakh for her venture.

Similarly, Snehal Verma, worked with fishermen of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, and helped them improve their yield during the pandemic outbreak.

Kalpana Arora, who has done a Doctorate in wastewater management from IIT Delhi, has been awarded for her products like sanitizers from wastewater. She is a social entrepreneur and works for tribal women and farmers in the hilly region of Uttarakhand through Self Help Groups.

It is the country’s first-of-its-kind initiative to strengthen women’s ecosystem at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, supported and sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology.

The cash awards, in the form of a grant totalling Rs 25 lakh, will be presented to the 11 women entrepreneurs.

11) Answer: C

Amazon has received approval from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to launch and operate a planned constellation of 3,236 internet satellites.

Amazon’s Project Kuiper, an initiative to create a satellite-based broadband internet service designed to provide high-speed, low-latency connections to U.S.-based households that currently don’t have great access to a high-speed connection.

Amazon also announced that it would be committing over $10 billion in Kuiper, it will generate U.S. jobs and involve not only building and testing satellites for the constellation, but also building out key ground network infrastructure that’s required in order to actually make the connectivity available to consumers.

12) Answer: B

Lewis Hamilton claimed his seventh British Grand Prix victory in dramatic fashion, crossing the line on three wheels after a puncture in the final lap. Max Verstappen finished Second.

Charles Leclerc finished third for Ferrari with Daniel Ricciardo fourth for improving Renault and British driver Lando Norris fifth for McLaren.

13) Answer: E

Tamil writer and documentary filmmaker Sa Kandasamy has passed away. He was 81.

He was a prolific Tamil writer and literary critic. Kandasamy’s “Visaranai Commission” won the Sahitya Akademi award for best Tamil novel in 1998.

A documentary titled Kaval Deivangal, based on Kandasamy’s study of South Indian terracotta, won the first prize at the Angina Festival in Cyprus in 1989.

14) Answer: D

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched digital platforms of real estate bodies CREDAI and NAREDCO to market residential properties, besides releasing a guide book for affordable rental housing schemes for migrants.

The minister launched ‘CREDAI Awaas App’ and NAREDCO’s online portal ‘HousingforAll.com’ through a video conference.

Puri released the knowledge pack of the government’s ‘Affordable Rental Housing Complexes’ (ARHCs) programme, which has been recently launched to provide rental accommodations to migrant and urban poor.

The ARHCs scheme, which has been launched under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, will help in providing dignified and affordable living spaces for urban migrants/ poor in need.

CREDAI Awaas App is a residential project discovery online platform through which buyers will be able to virtually explore and experience the projects from 220 cities across the country. The app aims to facilitate transparent home buying in India of RERA approved projects by CREDAI developers.

15) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan gave his assent to the AP Decentralisation and Inclusive Development of All Regions Bill, 2020, and the AP Capital Region Development Authority (Repeal) Bill, 2020.

The state law department promptly issued gazette notifications giving effect to the new acts but the government will have to clear legal hurdles before it could finally make its three capitals plan a reality.

The Jagan Mohan Reddy government brought in the AP Decentralisation and Inclusive Development of All Regions Bill, 2020, to give shape to its plan of having three capitals for the state, with the executive capital in Visakhapatnam, Legislative capital in Amaravati and judicial capital in Kurnool.

It also provides for dividing the state into various zones and establishing zonal planning and development boards.

The other legislation is intended to repeal the AP Capital Region Development Authority Act, 2014.

The CRDA Act was enacted on December 22, 2014 for the development of the state capital post-bifurcation with a specific area demarcated as the capital region.

16) Answer: C

The World Sanskrit Day is being celebrated aug 3rd .

Sanskrit is the ancient language of India. It has a documented history of nearly 3,500 years, and is stated to be the primary liturgical language of the Hindu culture. World Sanskrit Day is celebrated on Shravana purnima which is Poornima day of Shravana month as per the Hindu calendar. This year, Sanskrit Day falls on August 3.

This Indo-Aryan language has been declared as a classical language that’s identified for its scientific construction and is in excessive demand throughout the world.

For a language that draws its origin to India, Sudharma is the only Sanskrit daily newspaper in the world. The newspaper has been published since 1970 from Mysore in Karnataka, India.

17) Answer: D

Paisabazaar.com, India’s largest digital marketplace for lending products, announced the launch ‘Paisabazaar Stack’ – a Stack of capabilities that would make loan disbursals and credit card issuance completely digital.

The Stack, through integrations with bank and NBFC partners, would enable consumers on the Paisabazaar platform to access credit products through presence-less and contactless processes.

Under the Digitization Stack, Paisabazaar.com has built completely digital solutions for KYC verification, income and employment validation, repayment set-up and consent on loan agreement.

Paisabazaar.com is currently partnering with IndusInd Bank to offer customers on its platform a completely digital process for credit cards, using Paisabazaar Stack.

18) Answer: E

Former India cricketer Virender Sehwag and hockey stalwart Sardar Singh were included in a 12-member committee constituted by the sports ministry to select this year’s National Sports Awards winners.

Just like last year, the ministry opted for a single selection committee to pick the awardees among both athletes and coaches and it will be headed by Retired Supreme Court Justice, Mukundakam Sharma.

Also in the panel is Paralympic silver-medallist Deepa Malik.

The other members of the committee include former table tennis player Monalisa Baruah Mehta, boxer Venkatesan Devarajan as well as sports commentator Manish Batavia and journalists Alok Sinha and Neeru Bhatia.

The national sports awards are given away every year on August 29, the birth anniversary of hockey icon Dhyan Chand.

The panel will also have representation from the Sports Ministry, including Sports Authority of India Director General Sandip Pradhan, Joint Secretary (Sports Development) L S Singh and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) CEO Rajesh Rajagopalan.

19) Answer: C

Air Marshal V. R. Chaudhari took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command of Indian Air Force.

The Air Marshal took over command from Air Marshal B Suresh.

Air Marshal V. R. Chaudhari was commissioned into the fighter stream of the IAF in 1982 as a Fighter Pilot.

During his career, he has flown a wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft. He has a flying experience of MiG-21, MiG-23 MF, MiG 29 and Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft.

20) Answer: B

Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched ‘Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan, 2020-21. This initiative is a national programme for popularizing science among school students of Class 6th to 11th. It was designed to identify the bright minds with a scientific aptitude among the student community.

While launching the Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan, 2020-21, the Minister stated, this is a platform to identify the talent in the field of science and to promote scientific acumen among the students. He stated, students will help in creating New India and this initiative will play a leading role in it.

21) Answer: D

As the Barakah Nuclear Plant’s 1st Unit got operational, UAE became the first country in the Arab World to produce nuclear energy.

The new plant is part of the UAE’s graph  to become less reliant on oil and gas, the current source of the vast majority of its energy. UAE is among the world’s biggest fossil fuels producers.

Barakah plant situated  in the Al Dhafrah region of Abu Dhabi started producing heat, the Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation stated in a statement. The plant, powered by South Korean technology , hopes to produce 5.6 gigawatts of electricity and supply up to 25% of the UAE’s electricity needs, the corporation stated.

President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan stated this milestone, which comes a few days after the launch of the Hope Probe, confirms that UAE guided by Emirati cadres – is steadily progressing ahead with well-weighed plans towards building a robust knowledge base in all fields.

22) Answer: E

Northern Railway ran the first-ever Vyapar Mala Express train. General Manager of Northern and North Central Railway Rajiv Chaudhry stated, this train destined for Jirania in Tripura has 46 wagons.

He stated, Railways has earned more than 94 lakh rupees from this Vyapar Mala Express train. This is an express service where piece-meal stock will reach its destination in a shorter time.

The train departed from Delhi Kishanganj for Jirania and it will cover a distance of two thousand 673 Kilometres from Punjab to Tripura.

It will help small traders in moving their cargo through Railways, in a short time, cost effective, convenient and environment-friendly mode of transportation. He stated, Railways has been focusing on closer ties with the industry and trade to further strengthen its freight sector.

23) Answer: C

The Central Government will spend nearly twelve crore rupees for funding 112 startups to promote agri firms in the current financial year.

Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar stated the funds will be given to the start-ups selected by different knowledge partners and agribusiness incubators in the area of agro-processing, food technology and value addition.

He stated, the funds will be provided under the Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship Development Programme launched under the revamped Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana. These start-ups were trained for two months at 29 agri-business incubation centres spread across the country.

The Minister stated that the government is promoting start-ups in the field of agriculture for enhancing income of farmers and providing employment opportunities to youth. He stated, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had stated that start-ups and agri-entrepreneurs need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in agriculture and allied sectors.

24) Answer: B

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. The Bureau also includes the Vice Chairs of the Executive Board and the Director General of WHO.

The agenda of the meet included finalization of dates of the 32nd session of Program, Budget and Administration Committee (PBAC), and resumed sessions of 73rdWorld Health Assembly (WHA 73) and 147th Executive Board 147 (EB 147).

Recollecting the global crisis COVID 19 has unleashed, he stated; “It is about four months ago that the WHO declared the COVID-19 as pandemic. About 17 million people have been infected by COVID-19 and more than 662 thousand precious lives have been lost world wide due to this pandemic.

25) Answer: C

In a major development and push to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of achieving universalization of membership of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the requisite number of member countries have given the go-ahead.

After ratification to the amendment of the ISA framework, all the Member States of the United Nations will now be able to join the International Solar Alliance, including those countries which are beyond the Tropics.

The International Solar Alliance was launched jointly by Prime Minister Modi and the President of France during COP21 in Paris. The alliance aims to contribute to the implementation of the Paris Climate Agreement through rapid and massive deployment of solar energy.

It also brings together countries to provide a collective response to the main common obstacles to the massive deployment of solar energy in terms of technology, finance and capacity.

26) Answer: D

Following the high court’s directions, the Telangana government has rolled out mobile covid-19 testing centers in containment zones and low income group residential areas across the state.

In the first set, 20 mobile testing facilities were pressed into service in the GHMC area. Equipped with advanced technology, each bus has 10 sample collection counters and antigen test results will be notified to the individuals within a few minutes.

Those having symptoms, but test negative will again be tested in RT-PCR method. The mobile center comes with facilities to collect samples for further tests, which will be done at a government approved testing center.

The details of testing and results will be integrated with the universal data on a real-time basis. Private healthcare firm VeraSmart is providing the technical and staff support.

The buses are built with ‘Intelligent Monitoring Analysis Services Quarantine’ (iMASQ) technology by Hyderabad-based Vera Smart Healthcare. Each mobile center has two sample collection teams and 10 sample collection counters. The mobile centers will visit the pre-designated containment areas from 8am to 5pm so that local people can avail the services.

27) Answer: E

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day international webinar on the theme of ‘Lokmanya Tilak – Swaraj to Self-reliant India’ organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations on the 100th death anniversary of the great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak.

In his address, Mr Shah stated that Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played a key role in the making of the Indian Independence movement complete in letter and spirit. The Home Minister stated that the slogan of ‘Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it’ given by Lokmanya Tilak, will always be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Independence Movement.

Mr Shah stated that this slogan may seem natural to utter in our times, but in the 19th century very few people could have dared of uttering it and sacrificing their life and working for it to make it turn into reality. Mr Shah further stated that Tilak’s idea of India as a nation, Indian culture and Indian customs are equally relevant.

28) Answer: C

In the run up to 74th Independence day. The Swachh Bharat mission has focused on rural and urban areas separately and played a crucial role in ensuring sanitation in the country.

Since the launch of the mission in 2014, more than 10 crore individual toilets have been constructed across the country and as a result, rural areas in all the States have declared themselves Open Defecation Free ODF on 2nd October, 2019.

To  ensure that the open defecation free behaviours are sustained, no one is left behind, and that solid and liquid waste management facilities are accessible, the Swachh Bharat Mission (Rural) has moved towards its second phase which is also called ODF-Plus.

This phase will continue till 2024-25. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) has also made remarkable progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. Over 4,324 Urban Local Bodies have been declared ODF in the country so far.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments