SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Parallel row seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1- M, L, Y, S and P are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2- B, K, N, T and G are sitting and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, persons seated in row-1 exactly faces the persons in row-2. Each one of them speaks different types of language English, Hindi, Chinese, German, Arabic, Spanish, Russian, Bengali, Portuguese and Japanese. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

The one who speaks Chinese sits second to the right of K. The one who speaks Arabic faces the one who is an immediate neighbour of L. K does not speak Spanish. The one faces P sits third to the left of B. The one who speaks Russian sits second to the left of P. The one who faces N sits immediate right of S. Y speaks Japanese. The one who faces the person who speaks Spanish sits immediate right of M. G sits immediate right of the one who faces the person who speaks Portuguese. Neither K nor the one who speaks Chinese sits at any of the ends. M does not speak Portuguese. N speaks English. T faces the one who speaks Bengali. G does not speak Hindi.

1) Who among the following person speaks German language?

A) The one who sits immediate right of the one who faces the person who speaks English

B) P

C) The one who sits left end of row 2.

D) The one who sits right end of row 2.

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit between M and the one who speaks Japanese language?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) If T is related to Hindi, N is related to Portuguese, in the same way, B is related to which of the following language?

A) Hindi

B) Russian

C) Japanese

D) Chinese

E) None of these

4) Which of the following person sits third to the right of T?

A) The one who speaks German language

B) B

C) The one who speaks English language

D) N

E) None of these

5) M speaks which of the following language?

A) Russian

B) German

C) Chinese

D) Hindi

E) None of these

Order and ranking

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six persons L, P, G, B, M and K are arranged according to their heights. Only two persons are taller than P. Only one person is shorter than K. G is taller than L but shorter than B. L is not the shortest.

6) Among the six persons P, G, L, M, B, K, who is the tallest?

A) G

B) K

C) M

D) B

E) None of these

7) How many persons are taller than L?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

Syllogism

Direction (8-10): Read all the statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

8) Statements:

All pens are markers

Some markers are pencils

No pencils are erasers

Conclusions:

I) No markers being eraser is a possibility

II) All pencil being markers is a possibility

A) Only conclusion I follows

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Either conclusion I or II follows

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

D) Both conclusions I and II follow

9) Statements:

Some Chairs are not tables

Some tables are not desks

Some desks are rectangles

Conclusions:

I) Some chairs being desks is a possibility

II) Some rectangles are not desks

A) Only conclusion I follows

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Either conclusion I or II follows

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E) Both conclusions I and II follow

10) Statements:

Some waters are ponds

Some ponds are rivers

Some rivers are oceans

Conclusions:

I) Some rivers are waters

II) All waters being ponds is a possibility

A) Only conclusion I follows

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Either conclusion I or II follows

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E) Both conclusions I and II follow

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The one who speaks Chinese language sits second to the right of K. Neither K nor the one who speaks Chinese sits at any of the ends.The one who faces the person, who speaks Spanish sits immediate right of M. K does not speak Spanish language.

The one faces P sits third to the left of B. The one who speaks Russian language sits second to the left of P.

N speaks English language. The one who faces N sits immediate right of S. Y speaks Japanese language. The one who speaks Arabic language faces the one who is an immediate neighbour of L. G sits immediate right of the one who faces the person, who speaks Portuguese language. M does not speak Portuguese language. T faces the one who speaks Bengali language. G does not speak Hindi language.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-7) :

B > G > P > L > K > M

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer :E 

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

 

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 19 Day – 18 Day – 17
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments