SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Application Sums

1) A lends the sum of Rs.48000 partially to B and C at the rate of simple interest is 12% and 8% respectively. The difference between the interests received by after 4 years is Rs.640. Find the amount A lent to C?

A) Rs.28000

B) Rs.20000

C) Rs.16000

D) 24000

E) None of these

2) The average age of A, B, C and D is 7 years. D’s age is half of the age of B’s age. The sum of the age of A and C is 2 times of B’s age. If the ratio of the ages of C and B of after 6 years is 6:7, then find the sum of the age of D and A?

A) 12 years

B) 14 years

C) 16 years

D) 10 years

E) Cannot be determined

3) The diameter of a smaller circle and larger circle are the side of a square and the diagonal of the square respectively. If the side of the square is 16 cm, then find the ratio of the areas of the smaller circle and the larger circle?

A) 5 : 11

B) 1 : 2

C) 3 : 7

D) 7 : 13

E) None of these

4) The ratio of the present ages of A and B is 1:2 and after 12 years the ratio of the ages of B and D is 3:8. The average of the ages of A, B, C and D is 20 years. Sum of the ages of A and D is 39 years. Find the age of C after 5 years?

A) 40 years

B) 36 years

C) 42 years

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

5) A, B and C started the business with the investment of Rs.3000, Rs.2800 and Rs.1600 respectively. After three months D joins them with the investment of Rs.1200 and A withdrew Rs.500. At the end of one year, the difference between the profit share of B and D is 1140, and then find the total profit?

A) Rs.4755

B) Rs.3688

C) Rs.3345

D) Rs.4266

E) None of these

Quantity I and II

Directions (6-10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

6)

Quantity I: What is the difference between the simple and compound interest of the amount Rs.2000 at the rate of 20% for 2 years?

Quantity II: A spends his salary for entertainment and shopping in the ratio of 3:1 and the he spend his salary for shopping to education fee in the ratio of 3:1. If he spends education fee is Rs.48 less than entertainment, find his salary?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7)

Quantity I: The sum of the length and breadth of a rectangle is 32cm. The breadth of the rectangle is equal to the side of a square whose area is 225 sq m. What is the area of the rectangle?

Quantity II: The height of the cylinder is 6cm and the area of the circle is 154cm2. If the radius of the cylinder is half of the radius of the circle, find the volume of the cylinder?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8)

Quantity I: A train crosses a man in 6 seconds while it takes 12 seconds to cross a platform. If the length of the platform is 180m, what is the length of the train?

Quantity II: The Bus crosses the platform in 5500 seconds. If the bus crosses the 3/4th of the platform at the speed of 60m/s and rest of the platform at 40m/s, then find the length of the platform?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9)

Quantity I: What is difference between the successive discounts of 20% and 30% on the marked price Rs.780 and the successive discounts of 40% and 10% of the marked price Rs.800?

Quantity II: The ratio of the price of Shirt and Table is 3:5. If the cost price of shirt is Rs.2 less than that of table, then find the cost price of Table?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relationship cannot be established

10)

Quantity I: The average weight of 8 students in the class is decreased by 4kg when two students with weight 30kg and 32kg are replaced by two new students. Find the average weight of the new students?

Quantity II: The present age of A and B in the ratio of 4:5 and 8 years after their age will be in the ratio 6:7. What is the present age of A?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

B=Rs. x

C= Rs.(48000-x)

(12* x * 4/100) – ((48000-x) * 8 *4/100)=640

48x-1536000+32x=64000

80x=1600000

x=20000

C=48000-20000=28000

2) Answer: B

A+B+C+D=28

D=B/2

2D=B

A+C=2B

(A+C)/2=B

A+(A+C)/2+C+(A+C)/4=28

4A+2A+2C+4C+A+C=28*4

7A+7C=28*4

A+C=16

B=16/2=8 years

After 6 years=8+6=14

C’s age after 6 years=6/7*14=12 years

C’s present age=6 years

D=8/2=4 years

A=16-6=10 years

Sum of A and D=10+4=14 years

3) Answer: B

The diameter of the smaller circle = Side of the square = 16 cm

The radius of the smaller circle(r) = 8 cm

The diameter of the larger circle = Diagonal of the square = √2*Side = 16√2

The radius of the larger circle = 8√2

The ratio of area of smaller circle and area of larger circle

= > 8: (8√2)2

= > 64 : 64*2 = 1 : 2

4) Answer: A

A/B=1/2

2A=B

(B+12) / (D+12) = 3/8

8B+96=3D+36

3D-8B=60

3D-8(2A)=60

3D-16A=60—————(1)

A+D=39———————-(2)

(1)-(2)*3

19A=57

A=3

B=2/1*3=6 years

D=39-3=36 years

A+B+C+D=20*4

3+6+36+C=80

C=35

After 5 years C’s age=35+5=40 years

5) Answer: A

Profit ratio of A, B, C and D=(3000*3+2500*9):2800*12:1600*12:1200*9

=315:336:192:108

Total profit=951/228*1140=4755

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Difference=2000*20*20/100*100=Rs.80

From quantity II,

Ratio of A spends entertainment, shopping and education fee=9:3:1

A’s salary=13/8*48=Rs.78

7) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Breadth of the rectangle=√225=15cm

Length of the rectangle=32-15=17cm

Area of the rectangle=15*17=255cm2

From quantity II,

Area of the circle 154=22/7*r*r

r=7cm

radius of the cylinder=7/2=3.5cm

volume of the cylinder=22/7*3.5*3.5*6=231cm3

8) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Train length=x

Speed of the train=y

x=y*5/18*6

3x=5y

3x/5=y

x+180=y*5/18*12

3x+540=10y

3x+540=10(3x/5)

3x+540=30x/5

15x+2700=30x

15x=2700

x=180

From quantity II,

Length of the platform=x

3x/(4*60 *(5/18))+x/(4*40*(5/18))=5500

18x+9x=2200000

27x=2200km

x=81.48km

9) Answer: C

From quantity I,

The successive discounts on 780 = 780 * (80/100) * (70/100) = 436.8

The successive discounts on 800 = 800 * (60/100) * (90/100)  = 432

Difference = 436.8 – 432 = 4.8

From quantity II,

The ratio of the price of Shirt and Table = 3:5

5x – 3x = 2

x=1

Cost price of table = 5(1) = 5

So,

Quantity II > Quantity I

10) Answer: C

From quantity I,

Total decreased weight = 4*8 = 32kg

Total weight of new students=30+32-32=30

Average=30/2=15 kg

From quantity II,

The present age of A and B = 4 : 5

After 8 years age of A and B = 6 : 7

(4x+8) / (5x+8) = 6/7

28x+56=30x+48

2x=8

x=4

A’s present age = 4(4) =16 years

So ,

Quantity II > Quantity I

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments