Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Nutrition Week is being observed since 1982, to educate the importance and role of nutrition in the human body from ___________.

A) September 2 to 9

B) September 4 to 11

C) September 5 to 12

D) September 3 to 10

E) September 1 to 7

2) Who among the following has written his first children’s book titled ‘The Big Thoughts of Little Luv’?

A) Shahrukh Khan

B) Akshay Kumar

C) Amir Khan

D) Karan Johar

E) Luv Ranjan

3) CSIR-CMERI has developed the World’s Largest Solar Tree which has been installed in which state?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) West Bengal

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

4) World Coconut Day is celebrated on which date every year to create awareness about the benefits of coconut?

A) August 22

B) September 2

C) August 23

D) August 25

E) August 27

5) Which of the following states has launched the ‘AMA SAHAR’ app to provide citizen centric service?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

6) Adani Group has bought _______ per cent stake in the Mumbai international airport making the group the second largest private operator in India after GMR group.

A) 40

B) 49

C) 51

D) 74

E) 26

7) The Chairman of Central Board Of Direct Taxes, Shri Pramod Chandra Mody has received _______ months extension.

A) 24

B) 18

C) 6

D) 12

E) 15

8) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Press Trust of India?

A) BV Prakash

B) Aveek Sarkar

C) Vinod Chopra

D) Rajesh Singh

E) Anand Hedge

9) Which state has appointed India’s First-ever Woman Ambulance Driver under the New Initiative of ‘108’ ambulances?

A) West Bengal

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

10) Who has taken over as the new Election Commissioner?

A) Manish Singh

B) Vasu Gehrotra

C) Ashish Mehta

D) Anand Gupta

E) Rajiv Kumar

11) National Nutrition Month is observed in which of the following months to promote the PM’s overreaching scheme for holistic nourishment?

A) November

B) October

C) February

D) September

E) August

12) China is set to unveil the statue of which doctor, who was among one of five Indian physicians dispatched to China for medical assistance during the second Sino-Japanese war in 1938?

A) BC Roy

B) Ashok Rajgopal

C) Indira Hinduja

D) Dwarkanath Kotnis

E) Anand Mathur

13) RBI has announced special open market operations for _________ crores involving the simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities.

A) 12,000

B) 18,000

C) 15,000

D) 25,000

E) 20,000

14) As per the data released by the NSO, India’s GDP has slipped a sharp _______ per cent, which is the worst contraction in the history of the Indian economy since Independence.

A) 18.5

B) 22.3

C) 23.9

D) 25

E) 24.1

15) The government of which state has launched a special cleanliness campaign titled ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Assam

16) Which bank will invest 650 million euros into the construction of Kanpur’s first city metro line?

A) African Development Bank

B) World Bank

C) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

D) Asian Development Bank

E) European Investment Bank

17) Which company has bagged an order worth Rs.842 crore from Ministry of Defence (MoD) for the supply of 330 high mobility vehicles for Pinaka Project?

A) DRDO

B) BEML

C) BDL

D) GRSE

E) BEL

18) Who among the following has launched the pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity?

A) Hardeep Puri

B) Piyush Goyal

C) RK Singh

D) Amit Shah

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

19) Researchers from which institute have discovered one of the farthest Star galaxies in the universe located 9.3 billion light years away from Earth?

A) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune

B) CSIR-National Chemical Lab, Pune

C) CMET, Pune

D) Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune

E) National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

20) Which of the following departments will observe the Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st to 15th September?

A) Department of Education

B) Department of Fertilizers

C) Department of Finance

D) Department of Economic Affairs

E) Department of Earth Sciences

21) The government of which state has decided to set up exclusive anti-electricity theft police stations in every district?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

22) Who has become the first Indian to win the grand slam single main draw match in 7 years?

A) Ramkumar Ramnathan

B) Rohan Bopanna

C) Sumit Nagal

D) Yuki Bhambri

E) Prijesh Gunneswaran

23) Who among the following inaugurated the Technology Centre at Bhiwadi in Rajasthan through video conferencing?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Amit Shah

24) Which of the following boards has been conferred with the ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’?

A) All India Police Sports Control Board

B) Air Force Sports Control Board

C) Army Sports Control Board

D) Service Sports Control Board

E) India air force Board

25) The government of which state has received a nod from IRDA to set up a crop insurance firm?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Andhra Pradesh

26) A tech startup incubated at which institution is all set to launch a nano textile coating to inactivate the novel Coronavirus within five minutes of contact?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Kanpur

27) Coal India will invest over Rs 1.22 lakh crore on 500 projects by which of the following year?

A) 2026-27

B) 2025-26

C) 2024-25

D) 2023-24

E) 2022-23

28) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel of the Indian Navy?

A) Jayant Ganpat

B) Surendranath Kohli

C) Adhar Kumar

D) Robin K Dhawan

E) SR Sarma

Answers :

1) Answer: E

National Nutrition Week is observed every year from 1st September to 7th September since 1982 and can be considered a significant period to raise awareness on the therapeutic effects of foods.

The events of NNW are organised by the Food and Nutrition Board of the Ministry of Women and Child Development(WCD), Government of India to educate the importance and role of nutrition in the human body.

2) Answer: D

The director Karan Johar had released his autobiography named An Unsuitable Boy back in 2017. Now, he has penned his first children’s book titled The Big Thoughts of Little Luv.

The book narrates the story of the twins Luv and Kusha and features the challenges faced by the parents and the difference imposed between the boys and girls by the parents while raising them.The picture book will be published by @juggernaut.in”.

3) Answer: C

CSIR-CMERI has developed the World’s Largest Solar Tree, which is installed at CSIR-CMERI Residential Colony, Durgapur, West Bengal.

The installed capacity of the Solar Tree is above 11.5 kWp. It has the annual capacity to generate 12,000-14,000 units of Clean and Green Power.

There are a total of 35 Solar PV Panels in each tree with a capacity of 330 wp each.

Each Solar Tree has the potential to save 10-12 tons of CO2 emissions being released into the atmosphere as Greenhouse Gases when compared with fossil fuel fired energy generation

The inclination of the arms holding the Solar PV Panels are flexible and can be adjusted as per requirement, this feature is not available in Roof-Mounted Solar facilities. The energy generation data can be monitored either real-time or on a daily basis.

Each Solar Tree will cost Rs 7.5 lakhs and the interested MSMEs can align their Business Model with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme for farmers, for developing a Renewable Energy based Energy Grid.

4) Answer: B

World Coconut Day is celebrated on September 2 every year. The day is celebrated to create awareness about the benefits of coconut.

The first-ever celebration of world coconut day was in the year 2009.

This year the theme of World Coconut Day 2020 is – “Invest in Coconut to save the world”.

5) Answer: C

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched mobile App ‘AMA SAHAR’ and ‘SWACHHA SAHAR ODISHA’ web app to provide citizen centric services.

The ULBs will be able to submit utilisation certificates online which will bring better fiscal management.

A Handbook on sanitation which is a compendium of important notifications, letters and guidelines issued by the Urban Department was also released by him.

He dedicated 100 functional micro composite centres and 50 functional material recovery facilities in various urban local bodies of the State.

He also laid the foundation stone for establishment of 51 fecal sludge treatment plants to ensure larger coverage of this facility across all cities and towns, to mark the State-level Local Self Government Day.

6) Answer: D

The Adani Group has acquired 74% stake in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai.

This makes the group the second largest private operator in India after the GMR group, which operates the Delhi and Hyderabad airports.

Gautam Adani’s company will buy 50.5% stake held by GVK Group and will take steps to acquire 23.5% stake of minority partners – Airport Company of South Africa and the Bidvest Group.

Airports Company South Africa and Bidvest Group hold 10% and 13.5% stake respectively of the Mumbai International Airport.

Adani has already won bids to operate and manage development of six airports – Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Mangalore, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram.

7) Answer: C

Pramod Chandra Mody was given a six-month extension till February next year as the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

He was in August last year re-appointed to the post for one year, till August 31, 2020, beyond the date of his superannuation on August 31, 2019.

The CBDT is headed by a chairman and can have a maximum of six members. It frames policy for the Income-Tax Department.

8) Answer: B

Aveek Sarkar, the Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications, has been elected Chairman of Press Trust of India.

He succeeds Vijay Kumar Chopra, Chief Editor of the Punjab Kesari Group of newspapers.

He was the founding Managing Director of Penguin India.

9) Answer: C

M Veeralakshmi was appointed driver of one of the newly launched ‘108’ ambulances and it is a ‘first’ in the country, woman was appointed as ambulance driver.

Ninety ambulances equipped with life saving medical equipment, 10 high tech vehicles for use by 10 government blood banks for transporting blood collected in camps and 18 ambulances donated by an entertainment television channel group for anti-COVID tasks were flagged off.

10) Answer: E

Former bureaucrat Rajiv Kumar assumed charge as the new election commissioner.

He takes the place vacated by Ashok Lavasa who joins the Asian Development Bank as vice president.

Rajiv Kumar, will have a five-year tenure and retire in 2025.

He retired as the union finance secretary in February this year and was appointed chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB).

11) Answer: D

The month of September will be observed as ‘Nutrition Month’ in the entire nation.

The entire month of September 2020 is being celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Mah which is PM’s overreaching scheme for holistic nourishment – Poshan Abhiyaan is a multi-ministerial convergence mission to address malnutrition with a targeted approach by 2022.

During nutrition month, a food and nutrition quiz will be organized on My Gov portal and there will be a meme competition.

12) Answer: D

China is set to unveil a bronze statue of Indian doctor Dwarkanath Kotnis, one of five Indian physicians dispatched to China for medical assistance during the second Sino-Japanese war in 1938.

Solapur-born Dr Kotnis, who also lived in Vengurla, is revered by the Chinese. His status and memorials were also set in some of the Chinese cities in recognition of his services.

Late Chinese leader Mao Zedong had praised his medical assistance during the difficult days of the Chinese revolution.

13) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct additional special open market operations involving the simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities for Rs 20,000 crore in two tranches of Rs 10,000 crore each.

The RBI will conduct term repo operations for an aggregate amount of Rs one lakh crore at floating rates (that is at the prevailing repo rate) in mid-September to assuage pressures on the market on account of advance tax outflows.

In order to reduce the cost of funds, banks that had availed of funds under long-term repo operations (LTROs) may exercise an option of reversing these transactions before maturity. Thus, the banks may reduce their interest liability by returning funds taken at the repo rate prevailing at that time (5.15 per cent) and availing funds at the current repo rate of 4 per cent.

Currently, banks are required to maintain 18 percent of their net demand and time liabilities (NDTL) in statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) securities. The extant limit for investments that can be held in the trading (HTM) category is 25 percent of total investment.

Banks are allowed to exceed this limit provided the excess is invested in SLR securities within an overall limit of 19.5 percent of NDTL. SLR securities held in the HTM category by major banks amount to around 17.3 percent of NDTL at present.

14) Answer: C

As per the data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the April-June quarter (Q1) slipped by a sharp 23.9 per cent.

The data released by NSO, which comes under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is vital as it will provide the first benchmark on the state of India’s economy after the pandemic.

The June quarter GDP data is the worst contraction in the history of the Indian economy since Independence. According to the economists surveyed by Bloomberg, India’s GDP is estimated to have declined 18 per cent in the quarter ended June.

15) Answer: D

In Madhya Pradesh, a massive ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’ campaign was launched by the State Government. Urban Development and Housing Minister Bhupendra Singh said that this campaign has been given the shape of a mass movement.

The campaign was divided into five themes- Cleanliness Oath, Continuous reduction in urban waste emissions, Cleanliness in COVID conditions, Separation of waste from sources of houses and Launching a special cleanliness campaign for public places.

Around 35 lakh citizens took part in the campaign in 378 urban bodies in Madhya Pradesh. More than 7 lakh citizens took the oath of maintaining cleanliness during the campaign. While, eight lakh 70 thousand people were approached to make compost from wet waste. Four lakh 65 thousand masks were distributed with the help of citizens under the mask awareness campaign.

16) Answer: E

As the urban infrastructure gets a facelift across the country, foreign investors are readily coming forth to collaborate on such projects. The European Investment Bank (EIB) has decided to invest 650 million euros into the construction of Kanpur’s first city metro line.

The project aims at enabling some 3 million people in the city to benefit from green, safe, fast, and affordable public transport. The new metro rail system will reduce commuting hours and unlock new employment and education opportunities in this industrial capital of Uttar Pradesh. This is the second metro rail project supported by the EIB in Uttar Pradesh. EIB Has also supported the Lucknow Metro rail system with €450 million investment.

With the Kanpur investment, the total amount of the EIB’s approved support for metro rail systems in India has reached €2.65 billion, more than half of the entire EIB investment portfolio in India. This is the fifth EIB investment in green infrastructure and connectivity in India and the second in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Other than two metro rail projects in the state, the EIB has invested in metro rail systems in Bhopal, Pune, and  Bangalore in India.

The EIB will finance the construction of a 32.4 km urban rail line, with 18 elevated and 12 underground stations. Once completed, Kanpur metro rail will create 1100 new jobs and enable around 116 million more affordable commutes each year.

17) Answer: B

Pinaka is a multi-barrel rocket launcher developed indigenously for the Indian Army

BEML, a Bengaluru-based defence equipment manufacturer, has bagged an order worth Rs.842 crore from Ministry of Defence (MoD) for the supply of 330 high mobility vehicles, for Pinaka Project.

Pinaka is a multi-barrel rocket launcher developed indigenously for the Indian Army and produced in India by involving public sector and private sector defence industries.

The multi-barrel launcher system is mounted on the highly rugged BEML truck, much acclaimed for its off-road mobility and would provide the Indian Army with vital manoeuvrability on the battlefield.

18) Answer: C

Indian power market has gone green with the launch of pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity.

New and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh said the introduction of GTAM platform would lessen the burden on Renewable Energy-rich States. He added that the GTAM platform will lead to an increase in the number of participants in the renewable energy sector.

It will benefit buyers of renewable energy through competitive prices and transparent and flexible procurement. It will also benefit renewable energy sellers by providing access to the pan-India market. GTAM contracts will allow additional avenues to the renewable energy generators for sale of energy.

Government’s target of 175 Gigawatt renewable energy capacity by 2022 is driving accelerated renewable penetration pan-India.

19) Answer: D

Indian astronomers have discovered one of the farthest Star galaxies in the universe in a landmark achievement. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said it is a matter of pride that India’s first Multi-Wavelength Space Observatory ‘AstroSat’ has detected extreme-UV light from a galaxy located 9.3 billion light-years away from Earth.

The galaxy called AUDFs01 was discovered by a team of Astronomers led by Dr Kanak Saha from the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune.

Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated India’s Space Scientists for once again proving to the world that India’s capability in Space technology has risen to a distinguished level.

20) Answer: B

The Department of Fertilizers is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st  to 15th September. All Public Sector Undertakings and other Organisations under the Department are participating in the Swachhta Abhiyan.

Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D V Sadananda Gowda said that Swachhta Pakhwada has gained even greater importance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.

He said that the efforts of the entire fertilizer industry, dealers and traders will yield visible positive results in the country’s endeavour for cleanliness.

21) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to set up exclusive anti-electricity theft police stations in every district of state to address the problem of frequent cases of power theft. An order issued by the home department said that one police station dedicated to deal with the issue of power theft will be opened in all 75 districts out of which 63 have already started functioning.

The government has also raised the number of enforcement teams from 33 to 88 to launch a crackdown against those involved in power pilferage. As many as 53 teams are already functioning.

The release says that this year, 20,401 cases of power theft were registered and a compounded fine of Rs 2.75 crore was released from the offenders.

22) Answer: C

Sumit Nagal stormed into the second round of the ongoing US Open Tennis. Nagal defeated Bradley Klahn of the USA 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 in the first round of the US Open to progress further into the tournament.

With this result, the 23-year-old Nagal has become the first Indian to win a singles main draw match at a Grand Slam in the last seven years.

In 2013, Somdev Devvarman reached the second round of the Australian Open, French Open and US Open. Nagal, who is the world number 122, will now face second seeded Austria’s Dominic Thiem in the second round of the tournament.

23) Answer: D

Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSMEs, Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Technology Centre at Bhiwadi in Alwar District of Rajasthan through video conferencing.

Mr Gadkari said, the manufacturing sector contributes around 22 to 24 per cent in the GDP of the country. He said, in the wake of Atman Bharat Bharat call of the Prime Minister, the Government is establishing 15 new Technology Centres and upgrading existing 18 Centres to create skilled human resources. He added that skilled manpower is must to make India a manufacturing hub.

Mr Gadkari said the Government is thinking of providing loans to the Technology Centres to enable them to buy new machinery and new technology to cater to the needs of local industries. He informed that work on Extension Centres is also going on for these Technology Centres.

He appealed to State Governments to provide land and other logistic support for these Extension Centres.

24) Answer: B

Air Force Sports Control Board was conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’ for the outstanding contribution in helping sportspersons to excel in their respective disciplines and implement robust sports welfare measures.

The award is for sustained efforts towards encouragement and promotion of sports in the country and IAF in particular. Air Marshal MSG Menon, Air Officer-In-Charge Administration and President, Air Force Sports Control Board received the award from Hon’ble President of India in an organised online ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on 29 Aug 20.

Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) is the apex body for planning and conduct of sports activities within the IAF and at Inter-Services level.  It has been the constant endeavour of AFSCB to improve standards of IAF teams and to guide them in career progression as sportsmen in IAF. The promotion of sports at grass root level aims at encouraging sports culture in the environment and motivates young Air Warriors to include sports activities as a way of life.

25) Answer: E

The State govt has received IRDA’s nod to form a company. Even as the kharif season shows are coming to a close, farmers in Andhra Pradesh are busy enrolling for the crop insurance scheme, which is being promoted by the State.

Andhra Pradesh, which is among the few States that have chosen to have their own crop insurance schemes, is in the process of establishing AP General Insurance Company (APGIC) to run the scheme.

“The farmers have been asked to enroll for the scheme by September 5 by paying a nominal premium fee of Rs.1. But we don’t have the detailed guidelines though the deadline is fast approaching,” Keshava Rao, Secretary of the Andhra Pradesh Rythu SanghamThe State had begun implementing its own scheme from the rabi season. “We have not come out with a fresh notification for the scheme applicable for the kharif. But it is going to be on the same lines as that of the rabi one,” said a senior government official.

The State government has reportedly received the IRDA (Insurance Regulatory Development Authority) nod to form the insurance company.

The State government had authorised the Director of Insurance, Andhra Pradesh, to take up further steps in connection with the establishment of the proposed APGIC.

The authorised share capital of the company is pegged at Rs.101 crore divided into 10.10 crore equity shares of Rs.10 each.

26) Answer: C

A subsidiary of a tech startup incubated by IIT Madras has launched a nanotech coating for textiles that can inactivate the novel Coronavirus within five minutes of contact.

It continuously destroys or inactivates viruses as small as 30 nanometres and other microbes.At present the particles can be coated on materials like cotton, polyester and cotton – polyester.

A study conducted as per international standards with a U.S.-based independent laboratory showed that the antiviral coating inactivated 99.99 per cent of the coronavirus 229E within five minutes of contact time.

The coating lasts upto 60 washes at 70 degrees Celsius and does not show any leaching of chemicals.Tests have also shown that it is non-toxic to human cells and is comfortable to use.

Based out of Bangalore, the startup -Muse Nanobots-plans to establish three more coating facilities in different cities to cater to demand by the end of September.

27) Answer: D

Coal India Ltd (CIL) will invest over 1.22 lakh crore rupees on development of nearly 500 projects related to coal evacuation, infrastructure, project development, exploration and clean coal technologies in the country. The investment aims at making India self-reliant in terms of coal and achieve the production target of 1 billion tonnes by 2023-2024.

Coal and Mines Minister Pralhad Joshi said involvement of all concerned stakeholders in the company’s affairs will reduce and uncover the project risks. He informed that the national miner, CIL, will be investing around 14 thousand 200 crore rupees over the next 3 to 4 years, in two phases for its 49 First Mile Connectivity projects. First Mile Connectivity is the transportation of coal from pitheads to dispatch points. Computer-aided loading technology of coal is being developed to replace the existing methodology of transportation via road.

28) Answer: E

Vice Admiral S R Sarma assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel of the Indian Navy.

Admiral Sarma during his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades has served onboard Indian Naval ships Vindhyagiri, Rana, Krishna and Mysore in various capacities.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments