Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Children’s Book Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 9

B) April 11

C) April 2

D) April 8

E) April 10

2) Bhai Nirmal Singh who passed away recently after testing positive for coronavirus was the recipient of which famous award ?

A) Sathiya Akademi Award

B) Padma Bhushan

C) Padma Shri

D) Arjuna Award

E) Padma Vibushan

3) The government of which state has decided to buy Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold (MOM) contraption developed by the NAVY for COVID-19 patients ?

A) Assam

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

E) Andhra Pradesh

4) Name the Government app launched to track the coronavirus accurately and assess the risk of catching infection ?

A) Covid Care

B) Covid Safe

C) Aarogya Covid

D) Aarogya Setu

E) Aarogya Care

5) Who among the following has recently resigned from the post of MD & CEO of Paytm Money ?

A) Cyrus Khambata

B) Pravin Jadhav

C) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

D) Renuka Satti

E) Pradeep Jhakhar

6) Tony Lewis who passed away at the age of 78 is credited to have provided which of the famous methods in cricket ?

A) Declaration

B) Cessation of Play

C) Follow On

D) LBW

E) DLS Method

7) Which of the following railway factory has set a World Record by producing 431 Locomotives in FY 2019-20 ?

A) Rail Wheel Factory

B) Integral Coach Factory

C) Diesel Locomotive Works

D) Golden Rock Railway Workshop

E) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works

8) Who has been recognized by Guinness World Records as the World’s oldest man ?

A) Robert Weighton

B) Bob Weighton

C) Jiroemon Kimura

D) Kane Tanaka

E) Chitetsu Watanabe

9) Adam Schlesinger who passed away due to COVID-19 was a famous _____________.

A) Poet

B) Dancer

C) Actor

D) Singer

E) Writer

10) Which organisation has developed a bio suit to keep personnel engaged in combating COVID-19 safe from virus ?

A) HAL

B) IIT Madras

C) DRDO

D) CSIR

E) CCMB Hyderabad

11) SBI Cards is offering a moratorium of ________ months on credit card dues as per the decision of RBI in view of the hardships faced by customers due to the 21-day lockdown.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

12) Which company in coordination with the Department of Telecom and Telecom Service Providers has developed a COVID Quarantine Alert System ?

A) Vodafone

B) BSNL

C) Idea

D) C-DOT

E) Jio

13) The government of which state has decided to provide financial assistance worth Rs 5,000 each to all auto-rickshaw, taxi drivers amid lockdown situations ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Delhi

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Telangana

14) The government of __________ has launched an online self-assessment tool to better identify and assist Covid 19 patients.

A) Delhi

B) Telangana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

15) Which company has joined hands with ITC Foods to make home delivery of essential items in view of the current lockdown ?

A) MilkBasket

B) BigBasket

C) Lenskart

D) Flipkart

E) Dominos

16) The Gujarat government has announced a  financial assistance of _________rupees per day for each animal for the month of April for all registered Gau Shalas.

A) 30

B) 25

C) 20

D) 50

E) 100

17) According to which organisation, India’s Economic growth is expected to slow down to 4 per cent in FY21 ?

A) S&P

B) ADB

C) IMF

D) Nomura

E) Fitch

18) Which bank has launched three new products to support farmers, poultry players in the informal sector during the current covid 19 pandemic ?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) HDFC

D) UCO Bank

E) Indian Bank

19) Google has donated how much amount to fact checkers and non-profit organisations to help fight coronavirus misinformation ?

A) 3.5 million

B) 5.5 million

C) 5 million

D) 4 million

E) 6.5 million

20) Who has been sworn in as permanent Judge of the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh ?

A) Justice Ramesh Ranganathan

B) Justice Rajnesh Oswal

C) Justice Gita Mittal

D) Justice Ranjana Desai

E) Justice Ajai Lamba

21) According to the Asian Development Bank what could be the cost to the global economy due to the coronavirus pandemic?

A) 6.5 trillion

B) 4.1 trillion

C) 5 trillion

D) 2 trillion

E) 3 trillion

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is annually celebrated on April 2, Danish author and poet Hans Christian Anderson’s birthday.

The ICBD has been organized every year since 1967 by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), which is a non-profit organization that promotes children’s literature and encourages young people to read.

This year, IBBY Slovenia is hosting ICBD and chose the theme, “A Hunger for Words.”

2) Answer: C

Padma Shri recipient and former “Hazoori Raagi” at the Golden Temple, Nirmal Singh, passed away, days after testing positive for coronavirus.

Singh has the knowledge of all 31 ”raags” in the Gurbani of the Guru Granth Sahib (Sikh holy book). He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2009.

3) Answer: E

The Andhra Pradesh government has come forward to purchase the portable Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold (MOM), a novel contraption developed by naval personnel in Visakhapatnam, that would help meet any emergency requirement of oxygen supply to coronavirus patients

Initially, the Navy was offering a few MOMs to AP free- of-cost.

The Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam (NDV) designed the innovative ‘Portable Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold’ (MOM) using a 6-way radial header fitted to a single cylinder.

Using this unique device, one cylinder could be used to supply oxygen to six patients simultaneously, enabling critical care management to a larger number of Covid-19 patients with the existing limited resources.

4) Answer: D

The Central government launched an app called Aarogya Setu to help people track coronavirus infections more accurately.

The app was launched by the National Informatics Centre that comes under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

The App, called ‘AarogyaSetu’ joins Digital India for the health and well-being of every Indian. It will enable people to assess themselves the risk of catching the Corona Virus infection.

The app uses cutting edge Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence to determine whether a person is in the risk of contracting a COVID-19 infection.

The AarogyaSetu app is available in eleven languages.

5) Answer: B

Paytm Money managing director and CEO Pravin Jadhav has resigned Prior to being elevated  to as Paytm Money’s MD and CEO in September last year, Jadhav was working as a whole-time director with the company. He joined Paytm as a consultant in June 2017.

He was also the founder and CEO of Wishberg

6) Answer: E

Tony Lewis, the man renowned for devising cricket’s Duckworth-Lewis rain rules, has passed away. He was 78.

In 1999, Lewis in conjunction with his fellow mathematician Frank Duckworth, devised the rule which was officially adopted by the ICC to help calculate fair run-chases in the event of overs being lost to rain during that summer’s World Cup.

7) Answer: E

Indian Railways’ Chittaranjan Locomotive Works sets new world record amidst nationwide Coronavirus lockdown! Despite COVID-19 restrictions coming in force on 21 March 2020 across the country, the Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) has created another record in making the highest number of locomotives. In the financial year 2019-20, the CLW produced a total of 431 locomotives. The locomotive factory, located in Asansol, West Bengal, surpassed its own record of manufacturing a number of 402 locomotives in the financial year 2018-19, which has been recognized by Limca Book of Records as a World Record.

8) Answer: B

A Hampshire resident  Bob Weighton has been officially recognised as the world’s oldest man by Guinness World Records. Bob Weighton, from the UK, has been officially confirmed as the oldest person living (male) at 112 Years and 1 day as of 30 March 2020.

He became the latest man to earn the Guinness World Records designation after Japanese man Chitetsu Watanabe passed away on Feb. 23 at 112 years and 355 days old.

Japanese woman Kane Tanaka is currently the world’s oldest living person after turning 117 in January.

9) Answer: D

Emmy-winning singer Adam Schlesinger passed away at 52 following complications related to the virus COVID-19.

He has received a total of ten Emmy nominations throughout his career for writing satirical songs and has won three of them.

10) Answer: C

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a bio suit to keep the medical, paramedical and other personnel engaged in combating COVID-19 safe from the virus. The Defence Ministry stated, the suit has been prepared with the help of the industry and subjected to rigorous testing for textile parameters as well as protection against synthetic blood.

The protection against synthetic blood exceeds the criteria defined for body suits by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

The current production capacity is 7,000 suits per day. The Ministry stated, efforts are on to ramp up the capacity to 15,000 suits per day.

11) Answer: C

The  RBI’s Covid-19 package, SBI Cards and Payment Services has given its cardholders the option to avail a moratorium on their credit card dues.

The moratorium period is of three months, for making payment of credit card outstanding balance/EMIs which are due between March 1 and May 30 this year, as well as the entire outstanding amount, including the applicable interest and charges (other than late payment charge) during this period, as per the cardholder’s June 2020 payment due date.

For EMI payments, there will be no extension of tenure. Any account which was in current status (non-delinquent with no overdues) as on February 29 would be eligible for the moratorium, SBI Cards has stated.

The RBI had left it to the financial institutions concerned to decide whether they would like to offer the loan moratorium (which includes credit card dues) in view of the hardships faced by customers on account of the 21-day lockdown announced by the government for minimising the spread of coronavirus.

12) Answer: D

The Department of Telecommunication and C-DOT in coordination with Telecom Service Providers have developed and tested an application which automatically triggers an email or SMS if any identified corona positive person moves away from their quarantine location.

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has encouraged state government agencies to use the COVID Quarantine Alert system.

A Standard Operating Procedure for location based monitoring of potential cases from the telecom network data has been established. Large number of requests from state agencies are already coming in from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, and Bihar.

13) Answer: B

Delhi government will provide financial assistance worth 5,000 rupees each to all auto-rickshaw, Gramin-sewa, E-rickshaw and taxi drivers in wake of difficulties faced by them amid lockdown situations. The amount will be transferred into their bank account.

Mr Kejriwal stated, the process may take 7-10 days as the government does not have bank account numbers of all the drivers. He stated, proper planning for this is being done.

14) Answer: E

In Maharashtra, with over 400 people testing positive for Coronavirus, the State Government has now taken the fight against the pandemic online, by launching a COVID-19 self-assessment tool. The government has created a digital platform, where citizens can assess their symptoms from the comfort of their homes and later contact authorities if they have any doubts about their condition.

The State Government has collaborated with Apollo 24×7 and launched an online tool, which is available at https://covid-19.maharashtra.gov.in/,  to help people assess their symptoms at home. Immediate medical advice and other relevant contact information are also available on this link.The online self-assessment tool allows the authorities to have a real-time dashboard and helps them keep track of people with strong Coronavirus symptoms who have used the tool.

15) Answer: E

Dominos Pizza, in partnership with ITC Foods, announced the launch of Dominos Essentials to deliver essential items at home in view of the lockdown imposed owing to the spread of coronavirus.

The delivery infrastructure of Dominos would be leveraged to help customers order everyday grocery essentials,  a joint statement stated.

A combo pack of Aashirvaad Atta and spices including chilli, coriander and turmeric powder would be available on Dominos app starting today (Thursday), it stated.

The service would be available for consumers first in Bengaluru and then in the cities of Noida, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Hyderabad.

16) Answer: B

Gujarat government has announced financial assistance of Rs 25 per day for each animal for the month of April for all registered Gau Shalas in the state.

Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced this to save the animal livestock and take care of financial crunches being faced by the administrators of registered Gau Shalas during the nationwide lockdown situation.

The decision will put an additional burden of approximately Rs 35 crore on state exchequer.

17) Answer: B

India’s economic growth is likely to slow down to 4 per cent this fiscal on the back of the current global health emergency, Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated in its outlook for financial year 2020-21.

Growth in India will remain subdued after the country suffered a sharp slowdown last year, from 6.1 per cent in fiscal 2019 to 5 per cent, as a credit crunch that originated in the non-banking financial sector severely hampered bank lending , the Manila-based lender stated.

Noting that Covid-19 has not yet spread extensively in India, ADB stated measures to contain the virus and a weaker global environment will whip up headwinds, offsetting support from corporate and personal income tax cuts as well as financial sector reforms which are meant to revive credit flows.

18) Answer: E

The Indian Bank has launched three new products to support farmers, poultry players and the workforce in the informal sector during the current crisis triggered by the outbreak of dreaded Covid-19 virus.

Under the IND Covid Emergency Agro-Processing Loan, agro-processing units can avail 10 percent of the working capital limit.

Borrowers in the poultry sector (layer/breeder/broiler) can avail 20 percent of the working capital limit under the IND Covid Emergency Poultry Loan scheme.

Similarly, under the IND KCC Covid Sahaya Loan, farmers cultivating crops and rearing animals and having Kisan Credit Card facility can avail 10 percent of the limit as a soft loan, Indian Bank stated in a statement. The loans are repayable in easy instalments with a six months moratorium period, it stated.

19) Answer: E

Google has announced $6.5 million in funding to fact-checkers and non-profit 0rganisations fighting misinformation globally around novel coronavirus.

The funding is being given as part of Google News Initiative (GNI) which is also providing an online resource hub, dedicated training and crisis simulations for reporters covering COVID-19 all over the globe.

To help, we’re supporting Data Leads in partnership with BOOM Live in India and Africa Check in Nigeria to leverage data from Question Hub. This will be complemented by an effort to train 1,000 journalists across India and Nigeria to spot health misinformation, stated Alexios Mantzarlis, Lead of News and Information Credibility at Google News Lab.

20) Answer: B

Justice Rajnesh Oswal was sworn in as a permanent Judge of the common High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh . He was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Justice Gita Mittal in a ceremony in Jammu. He is the first Judge of the High Court to take oath under the Indian Constitution.

All previous Judges of the High Court had taken oath under the constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, which ceased to have effect from August 5, 2019.

With the appointment of Justice Oswal, the strength of Justices of J&K High Court increased from eight to nine.

21) Answer: B

The coronavirus pandemic could cost the global economy $4.1 trillion as it ravages the United States, Europe and other major economies, the Asian Development Bank warned .

The estimated impact is equivalent to nearly five percent of worldwide output based on a range of scenarios, but the lender stated losses from “the worst pandemic in a century” could be higher.

The estimated impact could be an underestimate, as additional channels such as possible social and financial crises, and long-term effects on health care and education are excluded from the analysis, the ADB stated.

The Manila-based bank stated a shorter containment period could pare the losses to $2 trillion.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments