SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): Given below is a passage wherein some parts are omitted. Read thoroughly and understand which sentence or phrase fits the blanks.

The Bill has seen serpentine movement, ___________________and then the Lok Sabha in the winter session. Before focusing on the ___________________ which merit deliberation we must take a step _______________. This _______________ and understand the degree of protection which is limitedby _________________and revenue interests.

6)

A) this is central to several policy

B) the rise of the national security narrative

C) passing expert committees, central ministries

D) there is zero mention of ‘privacy’ or ‘data protection’

E) None of these

7)

A) the nuances and finer details

B) continuing social churn and widespread citizen protests

C) revolutionary piece of legislation

D) all three organs of the state

E) None of these

8)

A) Bill is a measure to actualise the fundamental right

B) back to look at the broader politics of personal data protection

C) this was best phrased by the Prime Minister when he stated at the Digital India dinner

D) is not a leaky oil barrel with large exceptions, but it is a perfect one

E) None of these

9)

A) draft serves a political economy

B) very preamble it seeks to place the privacy interests of individuals

C) principle of data protection to actualise the fundamental right

D) would help contextualise the legislative proposal

E) None of these

10)

A) overboard exceptions in favour of security

B) government policy documents that may emphasise or contradict these assertions

C) pecking order in terms of viewing both technology and security

D) the attention economy, where platforms gather this data

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F,B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F):  Cold wave conditions prevailed in most parts of Odisha on Saturday, with Sonepur town recording the season’s lowest temperature in the State at four degrees Celsius, the MeT department said.

(B-D): In a freak accident, an engineering final year student died when the tractor on which she was driving turned turtle while working on her family farm in Kasturba Colony in Husnabad town on Friday.

2) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F):A seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) has been constituted to fast-track and oversee the implementation of the ₹69,000 crore revival plan for state-owned telecom corporations BSNL and MTNL, sources said.

(C-D):The condition of 88-year-old Vishwesha Tirtha Swami of Pejawar Mutt, who was admitted to the Kasturba Hospital for extensive pneumonia on December 20, was very critical on Saturday.

3) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-Dis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F):The protest organised by the joint action committee comprising various Muslim and progressive organisations against the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) in the city on Saturday witnessed a huge turnout.

(B-D):The Kumram Bheem Asifabad district police have picked up some suspects for questioning in the case of the missing Adivasi social worker Jugnak Rambhadevi.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-Eis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Addressing the rally at the Gandhi statue near GVMC, CITU State president Ch. Narsinga Rao deplored the ‘anti-worker’ and ‘anti-people’ policies of the Modi government.

(B-E):Rajkumar Khatri, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Government of Karnataka, delivered the convocation address and said that engineers have a lot of opportunities to make a positive contribution to solve problems faced in society.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E,C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E):Mr. Reddy said that because the government schools operated as Telugu medium institutions, people from even the lowest strata sent their children to the private schools offering English medium even if it meant a great struggle to pay the exorbitant fee.

(C-F):The gas-based fertilizer unit has crossed another milestone recently with the commissioning of the flare stack following the arrival of natural gas from Kakinada through the 365km gas pipeline.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

The Bill has seen serpentine movement, passing expert committees, central ministries and then the Lok Sabha in the winter session.

7) Answer: (a)

Before focusing on the nuances and finer details which merit deliberation we must take a step

8) Answer: (b)

Before focusing on the nuances and finer details which merit deliberation we must take a step back to look at the broader politics of personal data protection.

9) Answer: (d)

This would help contextualise the legislative proposal and understand the degree of protection which is limited

10) Answer: (a)

This would help contextualise the legislative proposal and understand the degree of protection which is limited by overboard exceptions in favour of security and revenue interests.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments