Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government of which state has decided to set up MSME industrial parks?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Assam

2) Which country has recently withdrawn from the women’s world team squash championship scheduled in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from December 15 to 20?

A) Thailand

B) Japan

C) China

D) India

E) US

3) John Hume, who passed away at the age of 83, won which of the following awards?

A) BRIT Awards

B) Pulitzer Prize

C) Academy Award

D) Booker Prize

E) Nobel Peace Prize

4) Who among the following will head the IFSCA panel to suggest ways for the development of the international retail business?

A) Nitin Jaiswal

B) Pradip Shah

C) Siddhartha Sengupta

D) Shyamal Mukherjee

E) Dipesh Shah

5) Who among the following has been declared as the new president of Guyana?

A) David A. Granger

B) Mohabir Anil Nandlall

C) Bharrat Jagdeo

D) Irfaan Ali

E) David Arthur

6) Malayalam films Moothon and Run Kalyani have recently been honoured at which of the following film festivals?

A) Chicago South Asian Film Festival

B) Harlem International Film Festival

C) New York Indian film festival

D) Brooklyn Film Festival

E) Tribeca Film Festival

7) Which of the following companies has launched a ‘Mhealthy’ solution to screen employees for COVID-19 risk factors at workplaces?

A) Dell

B) Tech Mahindra

C) Infosys

D) Cognizant

E) Wipro

8) Scientists from which institute have developed an economical nonsurgical prevention of cataract using nanorods from the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) Aspirin?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIM Ahmedabad

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) INST

9) Who among the following has developed Dodo Drop which would enable users to share audios, videos, images, and texts between two devices without Internet access?

A) Raj Gupta

B) Prakash Singh

C) Vasu Vashisht

D) Ashfaq Mehmood Choudhary

E) Anand Tiwary

10) IIT Madras along with which company have developed remote patient monitoring solutions for COVID-19?

A) Ordain

B) Merkel

C) Helyxon

D) Cipla

E) Ranbaxy

11) Which of the following banks has partnered with Innoviti to offer EMIs on PoS Terminals?

A) Bandhan

B) Bank of Baroda

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

12) Researchers from which institution have been awarded for generating power from wet clothes?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Kanpur

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Kharagpur

13) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the e-raksha bandhan program for women safety?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Himachal Pradesh

14) Who is all set to take over as MD and CEO of HDFC Bank?

A) Bhavesh Zaveri

B) M D Ranganath

C) Sandeep Parekh

D) Sashidhar Jagdishan

E) Keki Mistry

15) Which country will soon issue a coin to honour Mahatma Gandhi?

A) Switzerland

B) France

C) Japan

D) US

E) UK

16) Which of the following states/ UT has launched an E-Gyan Mitra mobile app for online education?

A) Haryana

B) Chandigarh

C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

D) Puducherry

E) Delhi

17) Who among the following has inaugurated the BHARAT AIRFIBER connectivity solution based on Radio Network?

A) Jasbir Singh

B) Suresh Kumar Gupta

C) Kanuru Sujatha Rao

D) Sanjay Dhotre

E) Sheetla Prasad

18) Which of the following groups has won the FICCI CSR Award for Environment Sustainability?

A) Essar Group

B) Dalmia Bharat group

C) Adani Group

D) Bharti enterprises

E) Birla Corporation

19) Which of the following states has added the maximum capacity of solar plants in the country according to a recent survey by JMK Research and Analytics?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Rajasthan

E) Haryana

20) Who among the following will launch the ‘Fit India Talks’ to inspire school children by bringing interactive sessions with some of the top sportspersons of the country?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

21) The government has recently come out with the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020. It aims to achieve exports of 35 thousand crores in the Aerospace and Defence goods and services by which year?

A) 2028

B) 2027

C) 2025

D) 2024

E) 2026

22) As per the Asian Development Bank, the Global Economy Could Lose ______Billion dollars In Remittances due to COVID-19.

A) 85

B) 90

C) 105

D) 110

E) 108

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh government will set up industrial parks for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in six of its most industrialised districts, including Varanasi and Kanpur, and has invited proposals from consultants for it.

The state government has also started work on a detailed project report (DPR) for the proposed 601km-long Ganga Expressway between Meerut and Prayagraj.

UP has decided to set up MSME parks in Varanasi, Agra, Kanpur, Moradabad, Gorakhpur and Azamgarh. The state has the largest number of MSM units in the country at 14%.

UP already has the 302km-long Agra-Lucknow Expressway and has also started construction of the 340km-long Purvanchal Expressway, 296km-long Bundelkhand Expressway, and the 91km-long Gorakhpur Link Expressway.

2) Answer: D

India has withdrawn from the women’s world team championship scheduled in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from December 15 to 20.

Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) has decided to withdraw from the championship due to uncertainties regarding guidelines for the safe travel of athletes and staff for national and international tournaments coupled with lack of preparation time and match readiness of athletes.

3) Answer: E

The Nobel Peace Prize winner and prominent Northern Ireland politician John Hume has passed away aged 83.

One of the highest-profile politicians in Northern Ireland for more than 30 years.

He was a founding member of the Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) in 1970 and led the party from 1979 until 2001.

Mr Hume played a major role in the peace talks, which led to the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

4) Answer: B

International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) announced setting up an expert committee to suggest ways for the development of international retail business.

The committee will be headed by Pradip Shah (Chairman, Indasia Fund Advisors Pvt Ltd.).

At the same time, members include G. Srinivasan (Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Ltd.), Siddhartha Sengupta (Ex-DMD, State Bank of India), Shyamal Mukherjee (Chairman, PWC), Prakash Subramanian (Head – Strategy, Standard Chartered Bank), Dipesh Shah (Head – IFSC Dept., GIFT IFSC) and Nitin Jaiswal, (Head – Govt Affairs & Strategic relations, Bloomberg, Singapore).

IFSCA has been mandated to develop and regulate the financial services market in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in India.

5) Answer: D

The presidential candidate for the main opposition People’s Progressive Party/Civic, Mohamed Irfaan Ali, was declared president-elect of Guyana.

He succeeds David Arthur(A.) Granger,  a member of A Partnership for National Unity and Alliance for Change (ANPU-AFC).

The PPP won 33 of the 65 seats in the National Assembly with 233,336 votes, while the APNU-AFC earned 31 seats with 217,920 votes.

6) Answer: C

Malayalam films Moothon and Run Kalyani have won big at the 20th edition of New York Indian Film Festival, which went virtual this year due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Run Kalyani, directed by debutant Geetha J, is about a young woman cook, who is trapped in the cycle of mundane routine while taking care of her bed-ridden aunty. Garggi Ananthan, who played Kalyani in Run Kalyani, bagged the Best Actress award at the festival.

Geetu Mohandas directorial Moothon, which was the closing film of the 20th New York Indian Film Festival, won multiple awards, including Best Film, Best Actor (Nivin Pauly) and Best Child Actor (Sanjana Dipu).

7) Answer: B

Tech Mahindra announced the launch of Mhealthy, a solution to enable workforce and community safety against COVID-19.

Mhealthy is a comprehensive solution powered by new generation technologies including artificial intelligence and machine learning to enable data driven digital diagnostics.

Tech Mahindra has rolled-out phase-wise screening starting with third-party vendors across its India offices and plans to extend the benefits to its employees, customers, and partner ecosystem.

Tech Mahindra is also working towards safely reopening offices for a limited number of employees using the best available screening technology.

Mhealthy enables screening of the individuals at the workplace on a regular interval to check for risk factors of COVID-19, such as comorbid conditions, immunity status, and biomarkers of infection.

8) Answer: E

A team of scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India has developed nanorods from the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) Aspirin, a popular medication used to reduce pain, fever, or inflammation and found it to be an effective non–invasive small molecule-based nanotherapeutics against cataract.

Cataract is a major form of blindness that occurs when the structure of crystallin proteins that make up the lens in our eyes deteriorates, causing damaged or disorganized proteins to aggregate and form a milky blue or brown layer, which ultimately affects lens transparency.

9) Answer: D

Ashfaq Mehmood Choudhary, a 17-year-old boy from Chattyear of Jammu and Kashmir’s Rajouri district, has developed a file-sharing app ‘Dodo Drop’ which would enable users to share audios, videos, images, and texts between two devices without Internet access.

The ‘Dodo Drop’ application has a transfer rate of up to 480 mbps, which is faster than the SHAREit app and is “quite easy” to use. The Indian government has banned several Chinese apps due to data breaching, and among those apps was SHAREit which was used for sharing files. Users faced a lot of problems due to the ban, and so he decided to make this file-sharing app.

10) Answer: C

IIT Madras’ Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre (HTIC) and Helyxon, a healthcare startup in IIT Madras Research Park have announced the successful deployment of remote patient monitoring solutions for COVID-19 that they have jointly developed.

The device is a first-of-its-kind in the market that does clinically accurate continuous monitoring of four critical parameters – temperature, oxygen saturation, respiratory rate and heart rate.

The device has already reached over 2,000 patients in public and private hospitals, and at homes, with another 5,000 devices in the pipeline. Production is being scaled up to meet the growing demand.

The cost of the device ranges from Rs 2,500 to 10,000 depending on the configuration and parameters. The device is completely self-contained, portable, wireless and can be clipped on to a patient’s finger and data is streamed to a mobile phone or central monitoring system.

11) Answer: B

BOB Financial Solutions Limited ties up with Innoviti Payment Solutions.

The Bank of Baroda credit cardholders pan India would be serviced at 70,000+ Innoviti PoS terminals across 1,000+ cities.

Bank of Baroda Credit Card customers get another unique offering in terms of convenient and affordable EMI options.

The proposed solution design has been kept simple in-line that offers great payment experiences. Customers wanting to opt for EMI, only need to notify the cashier during billing.

The cashier can convert the payment into EMI over-the-counter on the POS terminal. Customers then enter their PIN to access the credit seamlessly right at the cashier point.

12) Answer: E

A group of researchers from IIT Kharagpur has conferred the ‘Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards 2020’ for developing a mechanism for generating electricity from wet clothes left under sunlight to dry.

Prof Suman Chakraborty, Prof Partha Saha and Dr Aditya Bandopadhyay from the Department of Mechanical Engineering have been awarded for their work – “Electrical power generation from wet textile”.

Prof Sunando Dasgupta and his team from the Department of Chemical Engineering have also been awarded for their work— ‘Smart, flexible, and multi-functional thermal and energy management

13) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched an e-raksha bandhan program, to protect women and children from cyber and other crimes.

Reddy stated that the launch of 4s4u.appolice.gov.in web portal will provide information on various issues like how to deal with cybercrime, harassment, and other issues pertaining to women’s safety.

14) Answer: D

In a change of guard at the country’s largest private sector lender, the Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Sashidhar Jagdishan as Managing Director and CEO of HDFC Bank.

“The RBI vide its communication dated August 3 has approved the appointment of Sashidhar Jagdishan as Managing Director and CEO of the Bank for three years with effect from October 27,” the private sector lender stated.

The bank’s board will be meeting soon to approve the appointment of Jagdishan, who will take over from incumbent Aditya Puri who is set to retire on October 26.

Jagdishan joined the bank in 1996 as a manager in the finance division. He became Business Head- Finance in 1999 and was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of HDFC Bank in 2008

15) Answer: E

Chancellor of the exchequer Rishi Sunak’s office confirmed that Mahatma Gandhi’s image on a coin is being considered as part of efforts to celebrate achievements of non-white individuals such as Indian-origin British spy Noor Inayat Khan and Jamaican British nurse Mary Seacole.

Sunak has written to the Royal Mint Advisory Committee (RMAC) that recommends themes and designs of coins, supporting a campaign called “We Too Built Britain,” which seeks representation of non-white icons on British currency.

The proposal to put Gandhi’s image on a British coin was made by former chancellor Sajid Javid in October 2019. If the proposal now becomes reality, it would make the Indian independence hero the first non-White person to feature on a British coin.

The chancellor’s office confirmed that the RMAC is currently considering a coin to commemorate Gandhi, adding that Sunak is keen that British coins commemorate the work of the previous generations who have served the UK and nations that form the Commonwealth.

16) Answer: C

Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu bordering Gujarat has launched E-Gyan Mitra mobile app for online education.

The  E-Gyan Mitra app launched by the Education Department of Daman Administration is becoming popular among the students and parents.

17) Answer: D

Shri. Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for HRD, Electronics, Communication, and IT, Govt Of India, inaugurated “Bharat Air Fibre Services” at Akola in Maharashtra. With inauguration of Bharat Airfiber services, residents of Akola & Washim district  will get Wireless Internet Connections on demand.

The Bharat Air Fibre services are introduced by BSNL as part of digital India initiates by the Government of India and it aims of providing Wireless Connectivity in the range of 20 KMs from the BSNL Locations and thus customers at remote places also will be benefitted as BSNL comes with cheapest services with support of Telecom Infrastructure Partners (TIPs).

BSNL is providing the “Bharat Air Fibre Services” through local business partners of BSNL from Akola & Washim District and these services will give fastest internet connectivity in quick time. These services are special and different from other operators as BSNL is providing unlimited free voice calling.

18) Answer: B

Dalmia Bharat Group, a leader in India’s core manufacturing space since 1939, has won an award for Environment Sustainability at 18th FICCI CSR award ceremony, organized by FICCI. The award recognizes efforts of companies in integrating and internalizing Corporate Social Responsibility. Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Government of India graced the ceremony as Chief Guest and presented the award to Mr. Mahendra Singhi, MD & CEO, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd. and Mr. Vishal Bhardwaj, Group Head, CSR, Dalmia Bharat Group and CEO Dalmia Bharat Foundation, who represented the company at this virtual ceremony.

19) Answer: D

Solar sector continues to occupy a bright spot in the otherwise cloudy, overcast business environment in the state.

According to a recent survey of states by JMK Research and Analytics, Rajasthan has added maximum capacity of 1,745 megawatt solar plants in the country in 2019-20, followed by Karnataka (1,443 MW) and Tamil Nadu (1,342 MW).

The pipeline of projects also remains robust at 23,176 MW, which is within the striking distance of 30,000 megawatt, the five-year target announced in the solar policy 2019-20. While the state may have been dislodged from the number 1 position by Karnataka in about two years ago, it seems to be bouncing back aggressively. Karnataka currently has 7,045 MW installed capacity against Rajasthan’s 4,932 MW.

While the state government officials are reluctant to comment on what slowed down the pace of new projects in the past, a senior official of the energy department stated that the project’s pipeline is very encouraging.

20) Answer: E

The government’s flagship program Fit India is launching a series of interactive sessions with some of the top sportspersons of the country intended to inspire the school children.

The sessions, titled Fit India Talks, will premiere in the presence of Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju along with badminton star PV Sindhu and Indian football team skipper Sunil Chhetri.

A host of leading sports celebrities will be sharing their experiences of childhood, stories on how they got inspired, their failures, struggles and their success. This will give the audience a very inspirational yet interesting account of their journeys – from common school students to world-class champions.

There will be a total of six sessions which will go on till 14th of this month. The likes of badminton star Ashwini Ponnappa, Indian women’s hockey team skipper Rani Rampal, table tennis star Manika Batra, shooter Apurvi Chandela and inspirational Paralympian Deepa Malik will join in at the sessions.

21) Answer: C

The Defence Ministry has formulated a draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP-2020).

The policy aims to provide impetus to self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme.

The DPEPP-2020 is envisaged as an overarching guiding document of the Defence Ministry to provide a focused, structured and significant thrust to defence production capabilities of the country for self-reliance and exports.

Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 has marked out clear goals and objectives to be undertaken by the Defence Ministry.

First and foremost amongst all is to achieve a turnover of Rs. 1 lakh 75 thousand Crore including export of Rs. 35 thousand Crore in the Aerospace and Defence goods and services by the year 2025.

Developing a dynamic, robust and competitive Defence industry, including Aerospace and Naval Shipbuilding industry to cater to the needs of Armed forces with quality products has also been clearly laid out in the new draft policy.

22) Answer: E

Global remittances will fall by 108.6 billion dollars if the Covid-19 economic impact persists throughout the year, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated.

This is equivalent to an 18.3 per cent decline from what would have been expected without the impact of Covid-19, wrote economists James Villafuerte and Aiko Kikkawa Takenaka in a blogpost.

Remittance receipts in Asia and the Pacific will fall by 54.3 billion dollars, equivalent to 19.8 percent of remittances in 2018.

By sub-region, remittances in South Asia are expected to fall furthest by 28.6 billion dollars (24.7 percent of 2018 receipts) followed by remittances to Central Asia (3.4 billion dollars, 23.8 per cent), southeast Asia (11.7 billion dollars, 18.6 percent) and east Asia ex-China and Japan (1.7 billion dollars, 16.2 per cent).

Remittances to the Pacific will also fall (267 million dollars, 13.2 per cent), stated the ADB economists.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments