SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-79)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error spotting

Direction (1-5): In the following sentence, one part of the sentence has an error. Find out that particular part and select the appropriate option. If there is no error in the sentence, choose E as your answer:

1) The Open Banking Platform is provide seamless integration (A) / of banking services by improving the existing banking technology(B)/ infrastructure at the same time meet the growing (C)demand for innovative solutions from new age customers. (D)/ No error (E)

  1. The Open Banking Platform will provide seamless integration
  2. of banking services by improving the existing banking technology
  3. infrastructure at the same time meet the growing
  4. demand for innovative solutions from new age customers
  5. no error

2) The deliberations of G20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues, (A)/ namely – Achievement Universal Health Coverage, (B)/ Response to population aging, Management of health risks and health security management (C)/ including Anti- Microbial Resistance (AMR) and its containment. (D)/ No error (E)

  1. The deliberations of G20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues
  2. namely – Achievement of Universal Health Coverage,

C. Response to population aging, Management of health risks and health security  management

  1. including Anti- Microbial Resistance (AMR) and its containment.
  2. no error

3) President of Chile Sebastian Pinera has declared (A)/ a state of emergency in Santiago (Capital of Chile), on October 19, 2019. (B)/ The state emergency decision was took after violent protests (C)/ over an increase in the price of metro tickets held in the State (D)/. No Error. (E)

  1. President of Chile Sebastian Pinera has declared
  2. a state of emergency in Santiago (Capital of Chile), on October 19, 2019
  3. The state emergency decision was taken after violent protests
  4. over an increase in the price of metro tickets held in the State
  5. no error

4) As per the report, Delhi is the most polluted capital in the world.(A)/ In the list of polluted cities, Delhi ranked 11th.(B)/ Bangladesh become the most polluted country closely followed by Pakistan and India (C)/ while Iceland, Finland Australia Estonia and Sweden were among the least polluted countries. (D)/ No Error.

  1. As per the report, Delhi is the most polluted capital in the world.
  2. In the list of polluted cities, Delhi ranked 11th .
  3. Bangladesh became the most polluted country closely followed by Pakistan and India
  4. while Iceland, Finland Australia Estonia and Sweden were among the least polluted countries.
  5. no error

5) India ranked 47th in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’ (A)/ which was prepared by the ‘Economist Intelligence Unit for Facebook on February 27, 2019. (B)/ Sweden topped the Index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and USA 3rd. (C)/ The Index was expanded to include 100 countries representing 94% of the world’s population and 96% of the Global GDP. (D)/ No error. (E)

  1. India ranked 47th in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’
  2. which was prepared by the ‘Economist Intelligence Unit for Facebook on February 27, 2019.
  3. Sweden topped the Index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and USA 3rd.
  4. The Index was expanded to include 100 countries representing 94% of the world’s population and 96% of the Global GDP.
  5. no error

Odd one out

Directions (6-10): Five statements are given below, labelled A, B, C, D and E, among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage:

6)

A) Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated 68th Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), in Guwahati on September 8, 2019.

B) The session was also attended by all Governors and Chief Ministers of 8 North -Eastern States and senior officials from states and key Union Ministries.

C) Home Minister affirmed that the central government will not touch Article 371 which grants special provisions to the North East.

D) He also highlighted some of the key areas in which initiatives have been taken includes upgradation of airports, increasing air connectivity, strengthening broadband network and mobile connectivity, in North-Eastern states.

E) Home Ministry will set-up India’s first Central Police University in Great Noida (Uttar Pradesh) The university will provide undergraduate and post-graduate courses on policing, internal security, cybercrime and on forensic sciences.

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E

7)

A) An MoU was signed between IIT Guwahati and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on May 24, 2019.

B) Aim of the agreement is to set-up IITG-ISRO Space Technology Cell (STC) within the Premises of IIT Guwahati.

C) This is the first institute in the North-Eastern Region to increase the research and capacity building process in the field of space and technology.

D) Chandrayaan-1 was India’s first mission to moon, which was launched by Polar Satellite launch vehicle, PSLV- C11 on October 22, 2008.

E) As a part of the event, The Governor of Assam, JagdishMukhi inaugurated a new academic complex and research and development building at IIT Guwahati Campus.

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E

8)

A) NASA’s New Horizon mission team has found evidence for a unique mixture of methanol, water ice and organic molecules on Ultima Thule’s surface which bis the farthest world ever explored by mankind.

B) The US space agency has published the first profile of Ultima Thule, an ancient relic for the era of planet formation, revealing details about the complex space object.

C) The India Space Research Organisation has also organised a roadmap for subsequent 30 years.

D) Ultima Thule is a contact binary because it has two differently-shaped lobes.

E) It’s about 22 miles long and consists of a large weirdly flat lobe (Ultima) that’s connected to a small, slightly rounder lobe (Thule), at a juncture dubbed the neck.

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E

9)

A) Union Minister Harsh Vardhan released National Diabetes and Diabetic Retinopathy survey, 2015-19 on October 10, 2019, at the 13th Conference of Central Council of Health and Family Welfare.

B) In this Covid 19 pandemic WHO has taken a lot of measures to make people aware about how to be safe from Corona Virus.

C) The prevalence of diabetes in India has remained 11.8% in the last four years as per the survey. Conducted by RajendraPrashadCenter for Ophthalmic Science and AIIMS, New Delhi.

D) According to WHO, there are estimated 72.96 million cases of diabetes in adult population of India.

E) The Survey has revealed that the prevalence of Diabetic Retinopathy (DR) is 16.9% while the Prevalence of Sight threatening DR is 3.6 %

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E

10)

A) The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) has mandated that an organ could be allocated to a foreign national only after it gives its approval.

B) NOTTO also deals with Plants Tissuesand its research.

C) Transplant Authority of Tamil Nadu (Transtan) has started following this guideline from May 7, 2019.

D) In the last one year, the no. of Indian patients receiving organs from brain-dead donors has gone up by 56% in Tamil Nadu.

E) NOTTO is an apex body that coordinates with States on the procurement and distribution of organs in Compliance with the Transplantation of Human Organs

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

There is an error in the Part A of the given sentence. We are talking about The Open Banking Platform is provide seamless integration of banking services by improving the existing banking technology where ‘is’ is used in segment A which will be replaced with ‘will’ as it is grammatically incorrect There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

The correct sentence would be:

The Open Banking Platform will provide seamless integration of banking services by improving the existing banking technology infrastructure at the same time meet the growing demand for innovative solutions from new age customers.

This makes Option A the correct choice among the given options.

2) Answer: B

There is an error in the Part B of the given sentence. We are talking about the deliberations of G20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues. Here in part B – preposition is missing ‘of’ should be used in between Achievement and Universal, the correct way of writing is ‘Achievement of Universal Health Coverage’There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

The correct sentence would be:

The deliberations of G20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues, namely – Achievement of Universal Health Coverage, Response to population aging, Management of health risks and health security management including Anti- Microbial Resistance (AMR) and its containment. This makes Option A the correct choice among the given options.

3) Answer: C

There is an error in the Part C of the given sentence. We are talking about the declaration of state emergency in Santiago, capital of Chile. Here the word ‘took’ should be replaced by past participle ‘taken’ which fits appropriately in the sentence . There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

The correct sentence would be:

President of Chile Sebastian Pinera has declared a state of emergency in Santiago (Capital of Chile), on October 19, 2019. The state emergency decision was taken after violent protests over an increase in the price of metro tickets held in the State

This makes Option C the correct choice among the given options.

4) Answer:  C

There is an error in the Part C of the given sentence. We are talking about the most polluted cities and countriesHowever in this part of the sentence, on has been used. There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

The correct sentence would be:

As per the report, Delhi is the most polluted capital in the world. In the list of polluted cities, Delhi ranked 11th. Bangladesh became the most polluted country closely followed by Pakistan and India while Iceland, Finland Australia Estonia and Sweden were among the least polluted countries.

This makes Option C the correct choice among the given options.

5) Answer: E

There is no error in the given sentences. We are talking about India ranked 47th in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’ and about other countries tooNogrammatical or contextual correction to be made here.

This makes Option ‘E’ the correct choice among the given options.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: E

The whole paragraph centres between Union Home Ministry and his welfare with North- Eastern States.

We can observe that all the sentences except E, are general and take the whole context into consideration whereas the sentence E specifically talks about Home Ministry involved in set-up India’s first Central Police University in Great Noida (Uttar Pradesh). The statement ‘E’ is out of context. Clearly, option E is a misfit here.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

7) Answer: D

The whole paragraph centres aroundthe agreement signed between IIT Guwahati and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
We can observe that all the sentences except D, are general and take the whole context into consideration whereas the sentence D specifically talks about Chandrayaan-1 which is not related to the Agreement.
Clearly, we see option Dis not apt here.

Option D is hence the correct answer.

8) Answer: C

The whole paragraph centres betweenUltima Thule and the US space Agency who has published it.

We can observe that all the sentences except C, are general and take the whole context into consideration whereas the sentence E specifically talks about the announcement made by ISRO which is irrelevant to the topic.
Clearly, option C is a misfit here.

Option C is hence the correct answer.

9) Answer: B

The whole paragraph centres around the release National Diabetes and Diabetic Retinopathy survey.

We can observe that all the sentences except B, are general and take the whole context into consideration whereas the sentence B specifically talks about awareness spread against Coronavirus and measures taken to prevent it, this sentence is out of context

Clearly, option B is a misfit here.

Option B is hence the correct answer.

10) Answer: B

The whole paragraph centres on The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) which deal with human organs.
We can observe that all the sentences except B, are general and take the whole context into consideration whereas the sentence B specifically talks NOTTO dealing with plant tissues which is false.

Clearly, option B is a misfit here.

Option B is hence the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 78 Day – 77 Day – 76
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments