SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Simplification

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 902 * 28/11 – 96 * ³√512/3 =?

A) 1944

B) 2040

C) 2140

D) 2256

E) None of these

2) √729/√? * 64 = √256/5* 108

A) 525

B) 125

C) 625

D) 25

E) None of these

3) 8885.5 + 885.5 – 58.5 – 88.8 =? + 555.7

A) 9058

B) 9758

C) 9858

D) 9068

E) 9978

4) 8.33% of 5040 – 16.66% of 2160 =?% of 1200

A) 60

B) 20

C) 5

D) 50

E) None of these

5) 5 (5/24) – 8 (1/6) +4 (2/12) = 9 (7/12) – ?

A) 16 (1/8)

B) 16 (5/8)

C) 8 (3/8)

D) 8 (7/8)

E) None of these

Missing number series

Directions (6 – 10): The questions below are based on the given series I. The series I satisfies a certain pattern. Follow the same pattern in series II and answer the questions.

6)

I). 72, 182, 272, 344, 400, 442

II). 175……545

If 545 is the nth term, find the value of n

A) 8

B) 4

C) 7

D) 5

E) 6

7)

I). 201, 180, 161, 145, 134, 130

II). 516, 500……469

If 469 is the nth term, what value should come in (n – 2)th term

A) 474

B) 486

C) 475

D) 476

E) 485

8)

I). 165, 165, 660, 10560, 675840

II). 210…….840

If 840 is the 3rd term, what value should come in 5th term?

A) 860360

B) 13540

C) 860260

D) 134440

E) 860160

9) 

I). 10, 15, 40, 135, 560, 2825

II). 25, _, _, _, _, ?

What value should come at the place of question mark?

A) 4225

B) 4705

C) 4725

D) 4605

E) 4625

10) 

I). 700, 635, 583, 544, 518, 505

II). 1196, _, _, _,? ,_.

What value should come at the place of question mark?

A) 1024

B) 1014

C) 1040

D) 1034

E) 1114

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

902 * 28/11 – 96 * ∛512/3 =?

82 * 28 – 32 * 8 =?

2296 – 256 =?

2040 =?

2) Answer: C

√729/√x * 64 = √256/52 * 108

27/√x * 64 = 16/25 * 108

= > x = 625

3) Answer: D

8885.5 + 885.5 – 58.5 – 88.8 = x + 555.7

= > x = 9068

4) Answer: C

8.33% of 5040 – 16.66% of 2160 = 12x

1/12 * 5040 – 1/6 * 2160 = 12x

420 – 360 = 12x

60 = 12x

x = 5

5) Answer: C

x = – 5 (5/24) + 8 (1/6) – 4 (2/12) + 9 (7/12)

x = 8 ((-5 + 4 – 4 + 14)/24)

x = 8 (9/24) = 8 (3/8)

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: E

Series I:

72 + (10+ 10) = 182

182 + (9+ 9) = 272

272 + (8+ 8) = 344

344 + (7+ 7) = 400

400 + (6+ 6) = 442

Series II:

175 + (10+ 10) = 285

285 + (9+ 9) = 375

375 + (8+ 8) = 447

447 + (7+ 7) = 503

503 + (6+ 6) = 545

175 is the 1st term, so 545 is the 6th term.

7) Answer: B

Series I:

Difference of difference is a prime number

201                  180                  161                  145                  134                  130

21                    19                    16                    11                    4

2                     3                      5                      7

Series II:

516                  500                  486                  475                  469

16                 14                     11                     6

2                      3                     5

516 is the 1st term and 469 is the 5th term

(n – 2) = (5 – 2) = 3rd term = 486

8) Answer: E

Series I:

165 * 4=165

165 * 4=660

660 * 4=10560

10560 * 4=675840

Series II:

210 * 4= 210

210 * 4= 840

840 * 4= 13440

13440 * 4= 860160

9) Answer: E

Series I:

(10 + 5) * 1 = 15

(15 + 5) * 2 = 40

(40 + 5) * 3 = 135

(135 + 5) * 4 = 560

(560 + 5) * 5 = 2825

Series II:

(25 + 5) * 1 = 30

(30 + 5) * 2 = 70

(70 + 5) * 3 = 225

(225 + 5) * 4 = 920

(920 + 5) * 5 = 4625

10) Answer: B

Series I:

700 – 65 = 635

635 – 52 = 583

583 – 39 = 544

544 – 26 = 518

518 – 13 = 505

Series II:

1196 – 65 = 1131

1131 – 52 = 1079

1079 – 39 = 1040

1040 – 26 = 1014

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 67 Day 66 Day 65
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments