Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th December 2019

4.9
(155)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 04th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th December 2019

1) Which day is observed as the Indian Navy Day to commemorate the attack on Karachi harbour during the Indo-Pakistan war of 1971 ?

A) November 5

B) December 4

C) September 6

D) August 5

E) March 20

2) Who has launched the ‘Bharatiya Poshan Anthem’ to deliver the message of making India malnutrition free ?

A) Amit Shah

B) Narendra Modi

C) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

D) Venkaiah Naidu

E) Smriti Irani

3) As per the YSR Arogya Asara scheme launched in Guntur, how much amount will be patients be provided per day ?

A) Rs. 150

B) Rs. 300

C) Rs. 400

D) Rs. 500

E) Rs. 225

4) What is Crisil growth outlook for India for FY20 ?

A) 5.1%

B) 6%

C) 5.8%

D) 4.5%

E) 5.2%

5) Asian Development Bank will advance Tamil Nadu ______ million for civic infrastructure

A) 300

B) 280

C) 200

D) 206

E) 350

6) Who will lead $200 million debt financing in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. ?

A) WB

B) IMF

C) IFC

D) ADB

E) AIIB

7) Who has been elected as the new President of Mauritius by parliament ?

A) Anerood Jaganuth

B) Paul Berenger

C) Sarojini Jugnauth

D) Pritivirajsing Roopun

E) Veena Ramgoolan

8) Who has been appointed as the Commander-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command ?

A) Vikas Swaroop

B) Amit Sharma

C) RK Bhadauria

D) Sunil Lanba

E) Podali Shankar Rajeshwar

9) Who has resigned as the Finnish Prime Minister recently ?

A) Sauli Niinisto

B) Antti Rinne

C) Anthony Mack

D) Juha Siplia

E) Li Andersson

10) Who has been promoted as the CEO of Alphabet ?

A) Larry Page

B) Sergey Brin

C) Jeff Cavalrie

D) Sundar Pichai

E) Scott Thompson

11) Walmart India has tied up with which bank to launch co-Branded Credit Card ?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) Axis

D) Ujjivan

E) Bandhan

12) MobiKwik and ______ health insurance have entered into a strategic alliance to offer affordable Cancer Protect Cover.

A) Acko

B) Aegon

C) Max life

D) Aditya Birla

E) Max Bupa

13) Where will the India, Nepal joint military exercise be held in?

A) Shillong

B) Kathmandu

C) Rupandehi

D) Aundh

E) Surat

14) The Hand-in-Hand exercise will be held in Meghalaya between India and which country  ?

A) US

B) China

C) Singapore

D) Japan

E) Australia

15) What is the weight of successfully test-fired indigenously developed nuke-capable Prithvi-II missile ?

A) 2500 kg

B) 3200 kg

C) 2000 kg

D) 4600 kg

E) 5000 kg

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Indian Navy Day is observed on 4 December to commemorate the courageous attack on the Karachi harbour during the Indo-Pakistan war of 1971 by the Indian Naval Missile.

Navy Day in India is celebrated every year to recognize the splendour, great achievements and role of the naval force to the nation. Indian Navy is the marine branch of India’s armed forces.

2) Answer: D

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the “Bharatiya Poshan Anthem” which aims at taking the message of making India malnutrition free to all corners of the country.

The anthem has been penned by noted lyricist Prasoon Joshi and sung by Shankar Mahadevan. Poshan Abhiyan was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in March 2018 with an objective to make India malnutrition free by 2022.

3) Answer: E

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy is in the process of launching another program to provide relief to poor patients as part of the health scheme.

YSR Arogya Asara will be launched at Guntur General Hospital. After the surgery, the patients are offered a maximum of Rs.225 per day or a maximum of Rs 5,000 per month for the prescribed relaxation time.

4) Answer: A

Crisil slashes India’s FY20 growth to 5.1% over slump across sectors.

Rating agency Crisil  sharply cut its growth forecast for the current financial year to 5.1 per cent from an earlier estimate of 6.3 per cent.

5) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed to advance a loan of US $206 million to develop water supply and sewerage infrastructure in Trichy and other cities in Tamil Nadu and strengthen the capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in the state. The Centre signed an agreement with ADB in New Delhi.

The project is aimed at improving the lives of the urban people in the identified cities of Tamil Nadu by providing universal access to water supply and sanitation and improving sewage treatment and drainage systems.

6) Answer: C

World Bank Group’s International Finance Corp. (IFC) was leading a $200-million debt financing in Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd as part of its plan to create a dedicated pool of financing for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in low-income states.

The development-focused investor has earmarked at least $100 million for women-owned MSMEs, Mahindra Finance said in a stock exchange filing.

7) Answer: D

The National Assembly of the Republic of Mauritius has unanimously elected Prithvirajsing Roopun, as new President of the island nation, a largely ceremonial post. He was the former arts and culture minister of country. In Mauritius, Prime Minister is head of government and holds most political power while president is head of state but has no executive role and is considered guardian of constitution.

8) Answer: E

Lt Gen Podali Shankar Rajeshwar took over as the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN). Lt Gen Rajeshwar has actively taken part in Operation Meghdoot and Operation Rakshak.

9) Answer: B

Finnish President Sauli Niinisto has accepted the resignation of his prime minister, Antti Rinne.

Niinisto has asked the current administration to remain as a caretaker government until a new one is in place.

10) Answer: D

Google’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Sundar Pichai  will be assuming the role of the parent company Alphabet’s CEO. Google’s co-founders Larry Page and Sergey Brin have announced that they are stepping down from Alphabet’s leadership role.

Sundar will be the CEO of both Google and Alphabet

11) Answer: B

US-based retailer Walmart announced that it has tied up with HDFC Bank to launch a co-branded credit card exclusively for members of its Best Price Modern Wholesale “B2B Cash and Carry” stores.

The card was launched at Hyderabad store, as well as 26 other Best Price Modern Wholesale Store locations pan India.

12) Answer: D

Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited (ABHICL), has entered into a strategic alliance with MobiKwik, a fintech platform, to offer simple sachet health insurance products.

An innovative Cancer Protect Cover is the first product launched under this partnership between MobiKwik and ABHICL.

This offers the most comprehensive protection from diagnosis of all major stages of cancer. The policy’s protection cover allows guaranteed cash value, guaranteed savings benefits to ensure adequate protection as well as value-added services to promote preventive care.

13) Answer: C

A joint military exercise between Indian and Nepali Army commenced at the Nepal Army Battle School (NABS) in country’s Rupendehi district of Nepal with an aim to enhance interoperability at military level in jungle warfare, anti-terrorism combat as well as disaster response activities

This is the 14th edition of the joint military exercise ‘Surya Kiran’ which is conducted alternatively in India and Nepal.

The aim of this exercise is to conduct a Battalion level combined training between the Indian and Nepalese Army with a scope to enhance interoperability at a military level in jungle warfare, counter-terrorism operations in mountainous terrain, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief operations, medical and environmental conservation including aviation aspects.

14) Answer: B

The 8th India-China joint training exercise ‘Hand-in-Hand 2019’ with the theme counter-terrorism under United Nations mandate is scheduled to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya from 7 to 20 December. The exercise is planned at the company level with respective Battalion Headquarters controlling the training.

15) Answer: D

India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed surface-to-surface nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile off Odisha coast.

The Strategic Forces Command of the Indian Army conducted the user trial of the 350 km range missile from a mobile launcher from launch complex-3 of the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur.

The missile weighs about 4,600 kg, is capable of carrying 500 to one thousand kilograms of warheads and is thrust by liquid propulsion twin engines

4.9 / 5. Reviews 155

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF