Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th December 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 05th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th December 2019

1) When is the International Volunteer Day observed annually ?

A) 2nd December

B) 7th December

C) 4th December

D) 5th December

E) 3rd December

2) When is the World Soil Day observed annually ?

A) December 4

B) December 5

C) December 6

D) December 7

E) December 8

3) Election Commission is to implement ‘Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System’ from which date ?

A) 31st March

B) 15th February

C) 1st January

D) 28th February

E) 20th January

4) India’s first maritime museum will be setup in which state ?

A) Gujarat

B) New Delhi

C) Sikkim

D) Manipur

E) Andhra Pradesh

5) WEF has partnered with which state to design pilot on Electric Vehicles ecosystem ?

A) Haryana

B) New Delhi

C) Bihar

D) Punjab

E) Assam

6) Which state government has announed 25% subsidy & full stamp duty waiver for defence industry ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Uttar Pradesh

7) Which app has been launched by Odisha to help school students understand subjects in an efficient way ?

A) Gyan

B) Manu

C) Madhu

D) Madhav

E) Shiksha

8) 3-day-long North East Food Show which is dubbed to the biggest will begin in which state ?

A) New Delhi

B) Manipur

C) Mizoram

D) Meghalaya

E) Assam

9) What is the present repo rate ?

A) 5.25 %

B) 5.15 %

C) 5.65 %

D) 5.50 %

E) 5.35 %

10) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank signs bancassurance pact with ______ for selling insurance products ?

A) MaxBupa

B) Aegon Religare

C) ICICI Prudential

D) Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance

E) Nippon

11) Who will be the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Costa Rica ?

A) Ajay Rohtagi

B) Rupa Mehta

C) Bharkha Aggarwal

D) Ajay Bisht

E) Upender Singh Rawat

12) Trai revamps mobile number portability, bringing down the time period of requests to how many days ?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 5

D) 6

E) 2

13) Who has been named as PETA Person of the Year, 2019 ?

A) Robert Downey Jr.

B) Chriss Pratt

C) Joaquin Phoenix

D) Scarlett Johansson

E) Chris Evans

14) Who has won the ET Lifetime of Public Service Award for Public Service ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Smriti Irani

C) Amit Shah

D) Arun Jaitley

E) Nitin Gadkari

15) Which state has been awarded with National Award for Excellence for rehabilitation of persons with disabilities ?

A) New Delhi

B) West Bengal

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Rajasthan

16) Which railway station has got the first ‘Eat Right Station’ certification from FSSAI ?

A) New Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Guwahati

D) Udaipur

E) Jaipur

Answers:

1) Answer: D

International Volunteer Day (IVD) is celebrated on 5 December every year. This day provides a chance for volunteers and organisations to celebrate their efforts, values and promote their work among their communities, etc.

The theme of 2019 IVD is “Volunteer for an inclusive future”.

2) Answer: B

World Soil Day is observed on December 5 every year across the world. The day highlights the soil’s importance on Earth

For the year 2019, the theme for World Soil Day is ‘Stop soil erosion, Save our future’

The day was first celebrated on December 5, 2012, corresponding with the birthday of Thai king Bhumibol Adulyadej, who officially sanctioned the event.

3) Answer: C

Technological advancement has helped a lot in strengthening the electoral process of India. Various technologies like apps, software and gadgets have been adopted by the Election Commission of India to conduct free and fair elections.

The Election Commission of India has also reviewed the process of registration of the political parties. The new guidelines will be effective from 1st January 2020.

The salient feature in the Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System is that the applicant (who is applying for party registration from 1st January, 2020 onwards) will be able to track the progress of his / her application and will get status updates through SMS and email.

4) Answer: A

Underwater or marine archaeology in India is all set to get a boost with the government deciding to establish a National Maritime Heritage Museum at Lothal, Harappan site on the Saurashtra coast in Gujarat.

The museum will also be an independent research centre of underwater archaeology for reconstruction of maritime history, archaeology of boat building and materials traded. It will have on display salvaged material from shipwreck sites in the Indian Ocean waters.

5) Answer: D

To combat the growing problem of environmental pollution in the state, the Punjab Government has partnered with the World Economic Forum (WEF) to design a Public-Private pilot on shared, clean and electric mobility.

The state, which is also formulating its own EV Policy to support the adoption of e-vehicles, has been chosen for the pilot by WEF as it is well-positioned for shared EV transition, and already houses an existing auto component manufacturing base, besides having skilled labour and being power surplus.

6) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to provide 25 per cent subsidy and 100 per cent stamp duty waiver for setting up defence industry in the state.

State will also provided all facilities including power, road and fencing of land to the companies that will set up defence industries.

7) Answer: C

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched ‘Madhu’ app, an e-learning mobile phone application for school students to understand their subjects in a better and efficient way.

The app named after ‘Utkal Gourab’ Madhusudan Das is developed by Ganjam district administration for school students.

It is aimed at helping school students in learning their lessons taught in school classrooms through videos and practicing them.

8) Answer: D

The three-day-long North East Food Show which can be dubbed as the biggest ever food show of the region began today at the Polo Grounds, Shillong.

 The first-ever North East Food Show was inaugurated by Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma

The North-East Food Show is a platform for entrepreneurs of the North-East to meet and interact with National and global majors of the Food & Beverage Industry to better understand, build connections, anticipate consumer needs and familiarize themselves with the latest trends in the industry for export promotion and up-scaling their businesses to global standards.

9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its fifth bi-monthly Monetary Policy has kept the policy repo rate unchanged at 5.15 per cent.

The six-member Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) headed by Governor Shaktikanta Das unanimously voted for a status quo policy.

10) Answer: D

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) and Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company Ltd. signed an MoU for bancassurance (for selling life insurance products through the branches of KVGB) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank will market products of Canara HSBC through its 636 branches.

11) Answer: E

Shri Upender Singh Rawat presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Panama has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Costa Rica.

12) Answer: B

Telecom regulator Trai revamped mobile number portability (MNP) rules, making the entire process faster and simpler, and prescribed three working days timeline for port out requests within a service area. Similarly, timeline of five working days has been prescribed for requests for port out from one circle to another.

The new rules will come into effect from December 16.

13) Answer: C

Joker star Joaquin Phoenix has been named by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals as its 2019 Person of the Year.

He has recently appeared in an advertisement of PETA titled “We are all animals”, which was displayed in the Times Square and Sunset billboards to promote the prohibition of travelling wild-animal circuses.

14) Answer: D

Arun Jaitley former Finance Minister of India was bestowed with the Economic Times (ET) Lifetime Achievement award for Public Service 2019.

The award was received by Arun Jaitley’s spouse Sangeeta Jaitley.

15) Answer: C

Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment conferred Uttar Pradesh with the National Award of Excellence, which was given by Vice president M Venkaiah Naidu, for doing a commendable job in the field of rehabilitation of persons with disabilities (Divyangjan).

16) Answer: B

The Mumbai Central station of Railways was conferred with the ‘Eat Right Station’ certification with four stars rating by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), as a part of ‘Eat Right India’ movement launched last year.

The Mumbai Central Railway Station is the country’s first Eat Right Station.

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF