Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  World Sports Journalists Day is observed on which date to mark the anniversary of the International Sports Press Association?

A) June 28

B) June 30

C) June 29

D) July 2

E) July 1

2) Who among the following has received the Prestigious Diana Award for Positive Contribution to Society and humanitarian efforts?

A) Nisha Singh

B) Freya Thakral

C) Shrey Kumar

D) Vasu Vashisht

E) Aditi Mittal

3) Bishnu Prasad Kumar who passed away recently was a veteran ______.

A) Actor

B) Producer

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Journalist

4) Name the new category of awards announced by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri announced as part of Swachh Survekshan 2021.

A) Prerna Strota Samman

B) Swachtha Champion Samman

C) Prerak Dauur Samman

D) Sanitation Samman

E) Swatcha Samman

5) What is the amount sanctioned by the Government under the Atma Nirbhar programme to improve infrastructure for Food Parks in Karnataka?

A) 6,000 crores

B) 4,000 crores

C) 4,500 crores

D) 5,000 crores

E) 5,500 crores

6) The government of which state has launched the Paudhe lagao, Paryavaran Bachao campaign to reduce air pollution?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Delhi

E) Kerala

7) Name the scheme launched by Odisha to Provide Crop Loan To Landless Farmers.

A) Kisan Rin Mukt Yojana

B) Balaram Yojana

C) Crop Loan Yojana

D) Kisan Rin Yojana

E) Sahukar Yojana

8)  What is the stipend amount ordered for junior lawyers by the Tamil Nadu government?

A) 5,000

B) 4,000

C) 4,500

D) 3,000

E) 3,500

9) PTC India Financial Services Ltd (PFS) has secured an Rs.300 crore term loan from which bank in a bid to strengthen business plans?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

10)  Which of the following banks has launched a Video KYC Account-based facility for its customers?

A) Axis

B) Capital Local

C) UCO

D) Bandhan

E) Equitas

11)  The Irdai committee is all set to examine Surety Bonds for road contracts. Who among the following will head the committee?

A) Satish Singh

B) MR Kumar

C) G Srinivasan

D) Raj Kiran Reddy

E) TL Alamelu

12)  Who has been appointed as the DG of Cellular Operators Association of India?

A) Vipin Singla

B) SP Kochhar

C) Satish Mehta

D) Rajeev Kumar

E) Ramesh Chand

13) Who has been named as then next French Prime Minister after the resignation of Edouard Philippe?

A) Olivier Véran

B) Ségolène Neuville

C) Marc Castex

D) Jean Castex

E) Marine Le Pen

14) NHAI chairman, Mr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has received an extension for how many to continue in the position?

A) 10

B) 6

C) 9

D) 12

E) 8

15) Researchers from which university have developed a physical distancing monitoring tool to be used in a location with large footfall?

A) Amity University

B) Osmania University

C) Panjab University

D) University of Delhi

E) University of Hyderabad

16) Which of the following counties celebrated its Independence Day on 4th July?

A) Sweden

B) Finland

C) Germany

D) US

E) Russia

17) Who among the following has launched a toolkit for Swachh Survekshan 2021?

A) Renuka Singh

B) Narendra Modi

C) Hardeep Puri

D) Nirmala Sithraman

E) Amit Shah

18) The Government has sanctioned Rs 4,000 cr under Atma Nirbhar programme to improve infrastructure for Food Parks in which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Tamil nadu

19) Public and Private Sectors banks have sanctioned loans worth over how many crores under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme?

A) 5.1 lac crore

B) 4.1 lac crore

C) 3.1 lac crore

D) 2.1 lac crore

E) 1.1 lac crore

20) India is expected to add how many GigaWatts of renewable energy capacity in the time frame of 5 yrs?

A) 20 GW

B) 40 GW

C) 50 GW

D) 60 GW

E) 30 GW

21) The government of which state looks to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Haryana

22) Which of the following countries is all to become the first major economy to phase out coal and nuclear power?

A) Switzerland

B) Germany

C) Sweden

D) Ireland

E) Japan

23) Which of the following badminton players has announced his retirement at the age of 36?

A) Kento Momota

B) Lee Chong Wei

C) Chen Long

D) Xie Xingfang

E) Lin Dan

24) NLC India and Coal India have signed a pact to form Joint Venture to develop ________ Mega Watt of solar and thermal power assets.

A) 4500

B) 4000

C) 3500

D) 5000

E) 3000

25) Name the program which will be broadcasted by the All India Radio and will have news from the world of Sanskrit and prominent developments of the week.

A) Sanskrit Aaj Tak

B) Program Sanskrit

C) Sanskrit Saptahik

D) Sanskrit Today

E) Sanskrit Samarthan

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Every year July 02 is celebrated as World Sports Journalists Day or International Sports Journalists Day.

It is to acknowledge the sports journalists and also mark the anniversary of the International Sports Press Association (AIPS). The association was established in 1924 during the Summer Olympics in Paris.

2) Answer: B

Thirteen-year-old Freya Thakral, a student from The British School, New Delhi, has been bestowed with the highest accolade a young person can achieve for social action or humanitarian efforts – The Diana Award. She has been added to the roll of honours on Princess Diana’s birthday – July 1, 2020.

Freya developed an App – Recycler, and door-to-door recycling business with the aim to transform the lives of Delhi’s rubbish-picking community, contributing towards the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals of reducing poverty, building innovation and infrastructure and encouraging responsible consumption and climate action.

3) Answer: E

Veteran journalist Bishnu Prasad Kumar, who had covered the Bangladesh Liberation War and the turbulent Naxalite movement in the 70s, passed away.

Kumar had also been associated with the PTI, Economic Times and the All India Radio at various times. He was a founder member of the Durgapur Press Club.

4) Answer: C

Puri announced a new category of awards titled ‘Prerak Dauur Samman’ as part of Swachh Survekshan 2021.

The Prerak Dauur Samman has a total of five additional sub- categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring) – with the top three cities being recognized in each. In a departure from the present criteria of evaluating cities on ‘population category’, this new category will categorize cities on the basis of six select indicator wise performance criteria which are as follows:

Segregation of waste into Wet, Dry and Hazard categories

  • Processing capacity against wet waste generated
  • Processing and recycling of wet and dry waste
  • Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste processing
  • Percentage of waste going to landfills
  • Sanitation status of cities

5) Answer: B

Karnataka Agriculture Minister B C Patil informed that the Central Government has sanctioned 4,000 crore rupees under Atma Nirbhar programme to improve infrastructure for the Food Parks in the state.

Infrastructure will be improved in four Food Parks developed in the state and plans will be afoot to set up more. Food Parks will help the economic stability of farmers.

Agri start-ups will be encouraged in the state to set up units in the Food Parks. Malur, Bagalkot, Hiriyuru and Jewargi have Food Parks. Food Karnataka Limited is a special purpose vehicle appointed to manage these parks.

6) Answer: D

The campaign Paudhe lagao, Paryavaran Bachao  is launched with an aim to reduce air pollution by increasing green cover in the national capital Delhi.

It has been planned that during the campaign, in 17 days, 31 lakh of tree saplings will be planted under the campaign.

The campaign will be launched near ITO on National Highway 20 (NH 20).

Out of the 31 lakh saplings, 20 lakh saplings will be of big trees and the remaining 11 lakh saplings will be of shrubs that will be planted on both sides of the road.

7) Answer: B

The Odisha government launched, ‘Balaram Yojana’ to provide crop loans to landless farmers. Under the new scheme the landless cultivators will get loans through joint liability groups (JLGs).

Under the ‘Balaram’ scheme, the government has set a target to provide farm loans to 7 lakh landless farmers in next two years. It has set aside Rs 1,040 crore for the purpose.

IMAGE and Agricultural Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) will coordinate the implementation of the yojana at the State and the district levels, respectively.

In rural and small towns, around 7,000 branches of several banks and Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies will coordinate the implementation.

These branches have been directed to provide loans to at least 10 JLGs this year, which means 70,000 groups will get farm loans under the new yojana.

Each JLG will get a maximum of Rs 1.60 lakh loan.

8) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu chief minister K Palaniswami announced a monthly stipend of Rs 3,000 to newly enrolled junior lawyers for two years to help them overcome financial difficulties in pursuit of their profession.

The announcement fulfills a long pending demand of the Bar Council of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

M G Ramachandran first launched a welfare initiative for the advocates as far back as in 1987, providing financial assistance of Rs 2 lakh to the families of lawyers in the event of their death. In 2012, Amma (late CM J Jayalalithaa) enhanced the sum to Rs 5.25 lakhs. On January 30, 2018, Current CM  had ordered increasing the sum further to Rs 7 lakh.

9) Answer: C

PTC India Financial Services Ltd (PFS) has secured an Rs.300 crore term loan from State Bank of India, to meet its business growth needs.

The money will be utilised for further strengthening of the cash flow of the company and for onward funding to sustainable infrastructure finance projects.

SBI has sanctioned us a term loan – working capital augmentation (TLWC) of Rs.300 crore with a door-to-door tenor of three years, including a moratorium of six months, with sub-limit of Rs.300 crore as investment limit for investment in commercial papers/non-convertible debentures/bonds within the overall TLWC limit.

SBI has already given credit lines of Rs.1,400 crore to the company and now with current sanction their exposure will increase to Rs.1,700 crore and it will further diversify company’s sources of borrowings.

10) Answer: E

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited ,the largest small finance bank in India in terms of number of banking outlets as of March 31, 2019 becomes one of the leading banks in the country to launch video KYC account.

This is a web application designed to conduct a remote verification process through a video call. The video call has to be triggered from the Relationship Executive’s domain and the recording for the video call will be stored as well. The customer has to submit their Aadhaar and pan details on the video call for the bank to verify.

The Bank has revamped its mobile bank app to deliver most of the services over the app itself. Further work is on to roll in remaining services also over the app.

With this, any person anywhere in the country can open a savings account with Equitas Small Finance Bank, complete the full KYC through video with the Bank employee and start enjoying the benefit of high quality Do It Yourself (DIY) service as well as the better interest rates offered by Equitas on its Savings Account balances.

11) Answer: C

Insurance regulator Irdai has formed a panel under G Srinivasan, director, National Insurance Academy, to assess the suitability of the Indian insurance industry or any other sector to offer Surety Bonds for road contracts in the country.

Currently, Surety Bond for contractors is not being offered by insurance companies in the market to guarantee satisfactory completion of a project by a contractor and provide performance security to various government agencies.

Some other members of the panel are: Hitesh Kotak, CEO, Munich Re, India; Shankar Garigiparthy, CEO, Lloyd’s India; Neelesh Garg, CEO, Tata AIG General Insurance; Roopam Asthana, CEO, Liberty General Insurance and SN Jayasimhan, general manager, Investment Department, Irdai.

12) Answer: B

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) has appointed SP Kochhar as its new Director General (DG), after Rajan Mathews quitting the position, after a decade of service.

Ajai Puri, Chief Operating Officer (India and South Asia), Bharti Airtel, will now hold the position of Chairman while Pramod Kumar Mittal, President, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, will be the Vice Chairman of the Association.

13) Answer: D

French President Emmanuel Macron has named Jean Castex, as the country’s new prime minister.

Castex replaces Edouard Philippe, who resigned as the country’s prime minister

Castex is a career public servant who has worked with multiple governments.

14) Answer: B

Senior bureaucrat Sukhbir Singh Sandhu was given a six months extension, till mid January next year, as the chairman of National Highways Authority of India.

Sandhu took charge of the post in October last year.

15) Answer: E

A start-up firm based at the University of Hyderabad (UoH) has developed a tool for monitoring social distancing in a location with large footfalls.

MAVEN LABS, a start-up firm based at the Technology Business Incubator (TBI) at the UoH, has come up with the tool – SudRz (Sanskrit, meaning – keen-sighted).

The tool (a software) has been developed under Project METIS (Medical Engineering Technology Industrial Strategy).

The tool analyses real-time video streaming from cameras- eg CCTV – and identifies physical distancing violations using Artificial Intelligence (AI) algorithm between all pairs of individuals.

IP-enabled cameras are sufficient to implement the system. The tool has an added built-in feature for Facial Recognition using AI.

This application is likely to be a one-stop solution for the existing network of CCTV cameras placed at any locations like malls, airports, railway, bus stations, schools, colleges and corporate offices, which can be customized as per industry needs.

16) Answer: D

Independence Day USA is celebrated on 4 July. United States Independence Day is also known as the Fourth of July or the Fourth.

This day commemorates the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on 4 July 1776 from the Kingdom of Great Britain.

17) Answer: C

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched the toolkit for Swachh Survekshan-2021, the sixth edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Addressing the occasion, Mr Puri stated, every year, the Swachh Survekshan is redesigned innovatively, to ensure that the process becomes more robust, with focus on sustaining the behaviour change.

He stated, like in the last year, keeping in mind the Ministry’s efforts towards ensuring sustainability of the sanitation value chain, the Swachh Survekshan-2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge. Mr Puri announced a new category of awards titled Prerak Dauur Samman as part of Swachh Survekshan-2021. The Prerak Daaur Samman has a total of five additional sub- categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring) – with the top three cities being recognized in each.

18) Answer: B

Karnataka Agriculture Minister B C Patil informed that the Central Government has sanctioned 4,000 crore rupees under Atma Nirbhar programme to improve infrastructure for the Food Parks in the state.

He stressed that infrastructure will be improved in four Food Parks developed in the state and plans will be afoot to set up more. Food Parks, the Minister noted, will help economic stability of farmers.

He stated that Agri start-ups will be encouraged in the state to set up units in the Food Parks. Malur, Bagalkot, Hiriyuru and Jewargi have Food Parks. Food Karnataka Limited is a special purpose vehicle appointed to manage these parks.

19) Answer: E

Public and Private Sectors banks have sanctioned loans worth over one lakh ten thousand crore rupees so far under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme.

Out of which, more than 52 thousand 200 crore rupees have already been disbursed. The scheme was launched by the government to provide relief to the MSME sector by incentivizing member lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to three lakh crore at low interest to enable MSMEs to meet their operational requirements during the COVID-19 crisis.

The Finance Ministry stated, the interventions by the government for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSMEs, have been gaining rapid traction. The top lenders under the Scheme are SBI, HDFC Bank, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank and Canara Bank.

The Ministry stated, this has helped nearly 35 lakh MSMEs and other enterprises restart their businesses post the lockdown.

20) Answer: D

India is expected to add only 60GW of renewable energy capacity in the next 5 years, according to Bridge To India’s India Renewable Energy CEO survey report 2020.

This is very low, at 12GW per annum. The government wants to achieve 175GW by 2022 and 450GW by 2030, stated Vinay Rustagi, Managing Director of the renewable energy consultancy firm.

India’s utility-scale solar capacity was 32.2GW and wind capacity was 37.6GW as on 31 March 2020.

It stated 58% of the respondents are against the idea of imposing import duty on cell and module imports. The Union Minister for Power and Renewable Energy R.K. Singh told the power sector last week that a basic customs duty on solar modules, cells and inverters will be effective starting August 1.

The survey observed that 50% of the respondents believe the auctions market is quite aggressive.

21) Answer: C

Union Jal Shakti minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Himachal Pradesh with Chief Minister Jairam Thakur through video conferencing.

Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation.

The objective of the Mission is universal coverage and emphasis is on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household and none is left behind.

Himachal Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by August 2022, ahead of national goal by 2024.

By doing so, Himachal Pradesh will be one of the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household. In this context, the central Minister had a discussion with the State CM and the CM assured of faster execution of rural drinking water supply works in the State so as to achieve the target in time-bound manner.

All villages have to prepare a Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance components.

22) Answer: B

German lawmakers have finalized the country’s long-awaited phase-out of coal as an energy source, backing a plan that environmental groups say isn’t ambitious enough and free marketeers criticise as a waste of taxpayers’ money.

Bills approved by both houses of parliament envision shutting down the last coal-fired power plant by 2038 and spending some 40 billion euros ($45 billion) to help affected regions cope with the transition.

The plan is part of Germany’s ‘energy transition’ – an effort to wean Europe’s biggest economy off planet-warming fossil fuels and generate all of the country’s considerable energy needs from renewable sources. Achieving that goal is made harder than in comparable countries such as France and Britain because of Germany’s existing commitment to also phase out nuclear power by the end of 2022.

The days of coal are numbered in Germany, Environment Minister Svenja Schulze stated. Germany is the first industrialized country that leaves behind both nuclear energy and coal. Greenpeace and other environmental groups have staged vocal protests against the plan, including by dropping a banner down the front of the Reichstag building. They argue that the government’s road map won’t reduce Germany’s greenhouse gas emissions fast enough to meet the targets set out in the Paris climate accord.

Germany, the country that burns the greatest amount of lignite coal worldwide, will burden the next generation with 18 more years of carbon dioxide, Greenpeace Germany’s executive director Martin Kaiser told The Associated Press.

23) Answer: E

Two-time Olympic champion Lin Dan announced his retirement aged 36.

It means that Lin, who won gold at the Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Games, will not compete at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, which have been pushed back to next year because of coronavirus.

The end of Lin’s glorious career comes just over a year after the retirement of his great rival and friend, the Malaysian star Lee Chong Wei.

The duo reigned over badminton for more than a decade and have only relinquished that hold in recent years as their powers waned.

As well as the Olympic golds, Lin was also a five-time world champion and long-time world number one. He earned the nickname “Super Dan” at the peak of his career.

Lin always stated he was determined to reach the Tokyo Olympics, but his ranking of 19 in the world and the postponement of the Games made that dream unlikely.

24) Answer: D

NLC India stated it has signed a pact with state-owned CIL to form a joint venture (JV) to develop 5,000 megawatts of solar and thermal power assets across the country.

The equity participation in the proposed JV between Coal India Ltd (CIL) and NLC India will be in the ratio of 50:50, NLC India stated in a regulatory filing.

This JV company marks a new era in the power sector with the synergy and expertise of two central public sector undertakings under the Ministry of Coal, the company stated.

25) Answer: C

The All India Radio (AIR) will broadcast it’s first- ever ‘News Magazine’ programme in Sanskrit which will have news from the world of Sanskrit and prominent developments of the week, a statement stated.

The programme titled, ‘Sanskrit Saptahiki’, will air from Saturday onwards and will be of 20 minutes duration. It can be heard on All India Radio FM News Channel (100.1 MHz frequency) every Saturday with a repeat broadcast on Sundays.

The weekly programme will have elements from the prominent developments of the week, news from the world of Sanskrit, explaining the humane values enshrined in Sanskrit literature, philosophy, history, art, culture and tradition, it stated.

It will give voices to the children and the youth and their feelings about the great Indian tradition and culture, it added.

Its components will be Sukti, Prasang, Saptahiki, Sanskrit Darshan, Gyan Vigyan, Bal Vallari, Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat and Anvikshiki.

Under the Sukti, a quote from Sanskrit literature in the form of a Shloka will be explained.

Prasang will tell the story of the week from the field of art, culture, tradition, history and epics like the Ramayana, the Mahabharata, Upnishads, Vedas, etc.

Under Gyan-Vigyan, an interview with a leading light in Sanskrit will be a key element.

The Bal Vallary segment will have poetry or story-telling by children and youngsters in Sanskrit to popularise the language.

Under Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat, five commonly used words will be translated from Sanskrit to Hindi and another Indian language every week.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments