Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Charity is observed on which of the following dates to commemorate Mother Teresa’s death?

A) September 1

B) September 2

C) September 5

D) September 4

E) September 6

2) Mr Goonmeet Singh Chauhan’s New Book ‘Invertonomics’ Talks about ideas presenting pragmatic models for solving chronic problems of the country such as pollution, gender disparity and decadent rural economy. It has been published by ________.

A) Arihant

B) Rupa

C) Jaico

D) Bloomsbury

E) Harper Collins

3) Which of the following insurance providers has roped in Ayushmann Khurrana as its brand ambassador?

A) SBI Life

B) Nippon

C) Bajaj Allianz Life

D) Apollo Munich

E) Aviva

4) Tom Seaver who passed away recently at the age of 75, was a famous _______.

A) Tennis player

B) Baseball player

C) Badminton player

D) Basketball player

E) Rugby player

5) Which organisation has launched a new publication, ‘’ The Little Book of Green Nudges”, which aims to inspire up to 200 million students around the globe to adopt environmental friendly habits and greener lifestyles?

A) Greenpeace International

B) IMF

C) UNICEF

D) GEF

E) UNEP

6) Name the app launched by the Punjab government to further strengthen its drive to preserve the environment in the state.

A) iProtect

B) iRakhwali

C) iSafe

D) iGreen

E) Environment

7) Which university has developed the ‘English Pro’ mobile application which aims to help learners develop Indian English pronunciation in the unique ‘Bharatiya’ way?

A) Delhi University

B) University of Hyderabad

C) English and Foreign Languages University

D) Jawaharlal Nehru University

E) Osmania University

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia?

A) Rajeshwar Singh

B) Shilpi Tiwary

C) Anand Prakash

D) Raj Kumar Srivastava

E) Ranjan Mathur

9) Which of the following cricketers has been roped in by Sbotop as its brand ambassador?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Ravindra Jadeja

C) Adam Gilchrist

D) Virat Kohli

E) Dwayne Bravo

10) LazyPay has launched the buy-now-pay-later concept called LazyUPI. It will offer a credit limit of _________ lakh to users for UPI transactions at stores (online and offline).

A) 2

B) 1

C) 1.5

D) 0.5

E) 2.5

11) Who among the following has written the book ‘Breaking The Cocoon @ 40’ ?

A) Akshita Singh

B) Niharika Bhalla

C) Rashmi Tiwary

D) Radha Nair

E) Gurmeet Singh

12) Two books on Sheela Birnstiel also known as Ma Anand Sheela will be published by which of the following book houses this year?

A) Bloomsbury

B) Jaico

C) Rupa

D) Harper Collins

E) Penguin

13) Who among the following has won the 2019-20 Kia NBA Rookie of the Year Award?

A) James Harden

B) Chris Paul

C) Ja Morant

D) Zion Williamson

E) Kendrick Nunn

14) National Teacher’s day is celebrated every year on 5 September to mark the birth anniversary of who among the following?

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) Sardar Patel

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan.

E) Abdul Kalam

15) Which UT/ State has launched the Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW) system aimed to provide transparency and timely completion of performance appraisals?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Haryana

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

16) Who among the following will represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation meeting to be held in Moscow?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Kiren Rijju

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Amit Shah

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

17) Tata Power has signed a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Tata Motors to Commission India’s Largest Carport in which city?

A) Surat

B) Chennai

C) Bengaluru

D) Pune

E) Delhi

18) Which of the following languages have been approved by the Cabinet to be included in as the Official Languages in Jammu & Kashmir?

A) Hindi, Dogri and Poguli

B) Kashmir, Dogri and Pashtawari

C) Kashmiri, Dogri and Hindi

D) Dogri, Hindi and Pashtun

E) Kashmiri, Dogri and Pashtun

19) Who among the following has been elected as the President of Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM)?

A) Jim Crowley

B) Vishnu Mathur

C) Rajan Wadhera

D) Rajesh Menon

E) Kenichi Ayukawa

20) Which of the following institutions has inked a pact with India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre to nurture frugal innovations?

A) Centre For Nano and Soft Matter Sciences

B) Centre for cellular and molecular platforms

C) National Center For Biological Sciences

D) Institute For Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine

E) Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research

21) Agnikul Cosmos incubated at which institution has bagged the TiE50 Award to provide a launch vehicle for smaller satellites?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

22) Who among the following has joined the International Finance Services Centres Authority as an Executive Director?

A) Rajesh Gupta

B) Manoj Kumar

C) Pramod Tiwary

D) Amitesh Sinha

E) Raj Kumar

23) Which of the following companies has acquired the US-based Kaleidoscope Innovation for $42 million?

A) HP

B) Microsoft

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) Infosys

24) Which of the following payment banks has now ceased to become a banking company?

A) Airtel

B) M-Pesa

C) Aditya Birla Idea

D) Fino

E) NSDL

25) Who among the following has recently been appointed as Australia’s trade envoy to India?

A) Aaron Finch

B) Matthew Hayden

C) Adam Gilchrist

D) Ricky Ponting

E) Brett Lee

26) Which of the following countries will host the summit of the SCO council of heads of government on November 30?

A) Tajikistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) China

D) Russia

E) India

27) The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, Bilateral maritime exercise has been held between India and which country?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Australia

C) UK

D) Russia

E) US

28) The government of which state has launched the SVAYEM scheme to provide self-employment to around 2 lakh youths?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Chhattisgarh

29) The 12th Mekong Ganga Cooperation Senior Officials’ Meeting recently reviewed the progress in all areas of cooperation. It is an initiative involving how many countries?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 6

D) 5

E) 7

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Charity is an international day observed annually on 5 September.

It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012.

Originally a Hungarian civil society initiative to commemorate Mother Teresa’s death, International Day of Charity on September 5.

2) Answer: E

Invertonomics is a book of ideas presenting pragmatic models for solving chronic problems of the country arising from the spectrum of Social Inequality, Pollution, Gender disparity, and Decadent Rural Economy.

This book focuses on creating models that engage with citizens to solve problems. These ideas and methodology can also be used to solve similar problems globally, especially in emerging economies. Some of these ideas have been shared with State Governments and municipalities and have met with an optimistic response.

The book is the brainchild of renowned Indian Architect and Urbanist Mr Goonmeet Singh Chauhan who has been actively contributing in the sphere of Design and Architecture for 25 years. The book published by Harper Collins-India.

3) Answer: C

Private life insurer, Bajaj Allianz Life has announced the appointment of Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana as its brand ambassador to promote its products and digital services across offline and online mediums.

Khurrana will feature in the brand’s next campaign ‘Smart Living’ that encompasses its term plan – Smart Protect Goal and the new digital service – Smart Assist.

4) Answer: B

Longtime big leaguer and Hall of Famer Tom Seaver has passed away. He was 75.

Seaver was named the NL Rookie of the Year after throwing 251 innings with a 2.76 ERA in 1967. He won three Cy Young awards (1969. 1973, 1975) and was selected to 12 All-Star Games. Seaver also finished second in the Cy Young voting in 1971 and 1981, and third in 1977. He was voted into the Hall of Fame on the first ballot in 1992.

5) Answer: E

The UN Environment Programme (UNEP) launched a new publication, “The Little Book of Green Nudges”, which aims to inspire up to 200 million students around the globe to adopt environmentally friendly habits and greener lifestyles.

The book is UNEP’s first on behavioural science and nudge theory, which focuses on human actions and how to change them, and was drafted with The Behavioural Insights Team and GRID-Arendal.

It contains 40 ready-made nudges – simple measures that make it easier to make green choices – which university campuses can deploy to encourage students and staff to embrace more sustainable behaviours.

It also includes case studies of nudging interventions rolled out at universities from Thailand to Kenya, Finland and Colombia.

UNEP is collaborating with higher education institutions around the world to pilot nudging on campuses. Already 20 universities have joined the programme – including the University of Chile, the University of Nairobi, the University of Tsukuba in Japan and the University of California at Berkeley

6) Answer: B

Punjab government has decided to induct common people as ‘Greenery Saviours’ to further strengthen its drive to preserve the environment in the state.

The state Forest Department has announced to launch a dedicated app ‘iRakhwali’ in this regard.

7) Answer: C

Union Minister for Education Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal launched a mobile application, ‘English Pro’, developed by the Hyderabad-based English and Foreign Languages University (EFLU).

The app, launched at a virtual meet, has been developed under University Social Responsibility (USR), a first-of-its kind initiative by any university in the country.

It aims at helping learners develop Indian English pronunciation in the unique ‘Bharatiya’ way.

The mobile app was a useful digital tool and an educational resource for teachers, students and for people from varied backgrounds.

8) Answer: D

Shri Raj Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia. He is presently Deputy Chief of Mission in the Embassy of India, Tokyo.

9) Answer: E

Sbotop has announced its new partnership with Dwayne Bravo, as its brand ambassador.

The brand inked a multi-year sponsorship deal with English Premier League club Leeds United as their principal club sponsor.

Sbotop is a global online betting platform that strives to give its customers the best e-gaming experience with its suite of products ranging from sports, live casino and slot games available on both desktop and mobile.

10) Answer: B

LazyPay has launched a digital credit card that combines the power of UPI and the Buy-Now-Pay-Later concept.,Called LazyUPI.

The offering enables users to access real-time credit using UPI across omnichannel networks, including offline merchants and e-commerce platforms.

The solution is a strategic response to the market’s demand for easy access to credit across online and offline platforms and higher ticket-size pay-later options.

LazyPay will offer a credit limit (upto INR 1 lakh) to users for UPI transactions at stores (online and offline).

This feature is available for select LazyPay users, with plans of rolling it out to a wider customer base soon. With no minimum purchase-value requirement and a repayment cycle of 15-days, the new LazyUPI is offering an introductory zero-fee service for the initial phase of the product launch to its active users.

11) Answer: D

Radha Nair’s ‘Breaking The Cocoon @ 40’ is a delightful collection of select events from her life.

So she started working on her book in October 2019. Early in 2020, Radha completed it and began looking around for publishers.

12) Answer: D

Two books on Sheela Birnstiel, popularly known as Ma Anand Sheela, are set to be published.

One of the books is an authorised biography,Nothing To Lose by Manbeena Sandhu which will acquaint readers with the woman behind the strong persona. This will be published by HarperCollins, India in October.

In November, Penguin Random House will come out with Ma Anand Sheela’s memoir titled, My Story in My Own Words.

13) Answer: C

The Memphis Grizzlies’ Ja Morant has been named the 2019-20 Kia NBA Rookie of the Year.

He is the second player to win the Rookie of the Year Award with the Grizzlies, joining Pau Gasol (2001-02).

Morant received 99 first-place votes from a global panel of 100 sportswriters and broadcasters and earned 498 total points. Miami Heat guard Kendrick Nunn finished in second place with 204 points. New Orleans Pelicans forward Zion Williamson received one first-place vote and finished in third place with 140 points.

14) Answer: D

Teachers’ Day in India is celebrated on 5 September every year to mark the birth anniversary of India’s second President Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan.

On this day, teachers and students report to school as usual but the usual activities and classes are replaced by activities of celebration, thanks and remembrance. In some schools, senior students take the responsibility of teaching in order to show their appreciation for the teachers.

15) Answer: C

Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW) system for Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service officers, at Raj Bhavan.

The SPARROW system is aimed at bringing more transparency, avoiding loss of Appraisal Reports during the transition, ensuring better monitoring and timely completion of performance appraisals.

16) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, who is on a three-day visit to Russia, visited the Main Cathedral of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation and the Museum Complex in Moscow.

The Defence Minister will attend the combined meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization, SCO, Collective Security Treaty Organization, CSTO and Commonwealth of Independent States, CIS Member States in commemoration of the 75th Anniversary of victory in the World War-II.

17) Answer: D

Tata Power, India’s largest integrated power utility has achieved a new milestone by signing a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Tata Motors to commission India’s largest Carport. With 6.2 MWp capacity, the project is expected to reduce 1.6 lakhs ton of carbon emission for Tata Motors in its lifetime.

The grid-connected carport plant requires high-level engineering and customised designing to assemble the massive carport structures. Furthermore, advanced technology and intricate planning is Tata Power’s strength which will facilitate them to execute the project.

Solar Carports continue to prove themselves as excellent examples in terms of ‘efficient use of space’ for solar installations and are expected to demonstrate their potential by being a source of growth for the rooftop sector in the future.

18) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet approved a bill under which Kashmiri, Dogri and Hindi, apart from the existing Urdu and English, will be the official languages in the union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

The Bill received the Cabinet nod at a meeting presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Union Minister and Udhampur MP Jitendra Singh said the government has accepted the long-pending demand of the region for the inclusion of Dogri, Hindi and Kashmiri as official languages in J-K.

It was an anomaly that the three languages — Dogri, Hindi and Kashmiri — which are spoken by nearly 70 per cent of the population of Jammu and Kashmir were not approved for use in official business, he said.

19) Answer: E

The Executive Committee of Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), elected Kenichi Ayukawa as its new President.

Ayukawa is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd since 2013 and was the Vice President of SIAM.

He succeeds Rajan Wadhera, Senior Advisor, Mahindra & Mahindra who served the apex body of the Indian automotive industry for the last two years.

The members of SIAM also elected Vipin Sondhi, MD and CEO, Ashok Leyland, as the Vice President of SIAM. Vinod Aggarwal, MD and CEO, Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles will continue as the Treasurer of SIAM, the industry body said.

20) Answer: B

The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP) has signed a pact with the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre (ISIC) to jointly identify and nurture frugal innovations and make quality healthcare affordable and accessible.

“The crucial collaboration with the Swedish ecosystem is aimed at building a strong crop of biopharmaceuticals, medtech, diagnostics, nutraceuticals and other healthcare interventions in India, for India, and beyond,” said Taslimarif Saiyed, C-CAMP CEO and Director.

The partnership, which extends to ISIC Innovation Challenge 2020, is looking to drive sweeping changes in the healthcare delivery system in India by providing an innovation platform for ‘continuum of care’, encompassing diagnostics, palliative care and therapeutic interventions.

21) Answer: E

IIT Madras-incubated Agnikul Cosmos, which provides a dedicated launch vehicle for smaller satellites at a lower cost, has been conferred with TiE50 award.

The award recognizes top technology and technology-enabled start-ups across the world, who will be awarded at its flagship conference TiECON 2020 at TiE’s Silicon Valley.

TiE Chennai, which nominated Agnikul Cosmos said, the Chennai-based start-up was also among the top 10 out of the 50 start-ups selected to pitch its ideas to Tim Draper, the legendary American venture capital investor from the Draper’s family in the popular US reality show ‘Meet the Drapers`.

22) Answer: B

Manoj Kumar, Chief General Manager at SEBI, has moved to Gujarat International Finance Tech (GIFT) City. He has joined as an Executive Director (ED) with the International Finance Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), which regulates GIFT City institutions and exchange trading.

Kumar, who was working with the market regulations department at SEBI, will be involved in a similar role at IFSCA, too, sources said. The BSE and NSE have both set up exchanges in GIFT and the volumes are steadily picking up. The NSE and Singapore Stock Exchange (SGX) are jointly developing trading products for GIFT.

In July, the Centre had notified the appointment of former Corporate Affairs Secretary and 1983 batch IAS officer Injeti Srinivas as the Chairman of IFSCA.

GIFT City exchanges enjoy a complete 10-year tax holiday. They are promoted as India’s answer to offshore tax havens like SGX and Dubai Gold and Commodity Exchange (DGCX) that have taken away volumes from on-shore exchanges like the NSE, MCX and BSE.

23) Answer: E

Infosys acquires US-based product design and development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation, for $42 million.

With this acquisition, the company will be able to expand its engineering services portfolio, especially in medical devices, consumer and industrial markets across the US, the company said in a statement.

This is the company’s second acquisition in the year and the amount includes earn-out payments, management incentives and bonuses. The company acquired Simplus, a Salesforce partner, in February for $250 million.

24) Answer: C

Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank has ceased to be a banking company within the meaning of the Banking Regulation Act, the Reserve Bank said. In November last year, the RBI had said that Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank was headed for liquidation after the company’s application for voluntary winding up.

“We advise that the ‘Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Limited’ has ceased to be a banking company within the meaning of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 with effect from July 28, 2020,” one of the notifications said. The decision to shut operations by the Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank was taken due to unanticipated developments in the business landscape which have made the economic model unviable, a regulatory filing by the Vodafone Idea Limited had said in July last year.

25) Answer: B

The Australian government has appointed former cricketer Matthew Hayden and Indian-origin politician Lisa Singh as trade envoys for advancing business ties with India.

Three new appointments to the board of the Australia-India Council were announced. Foreign Affairs Minister Marise Payne said, “Ashok Jacob has been reappointed as chair, and will be joined by three new board members.”

Lisa Singh, former Labor Party Senator from Tasmania, would be the Deputy Chair. Former Victoria Premier Ted Baillieu and former cricketer Hayden are the other new members.

26) Answer: E

India will host a summit of the council of heads of government of the SCO on November 30 with a focus on contributing to the trade and economic agenda of the influential grouping, a senior official in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has said.

India has been focusing on expanding its cooperation with the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), an eight-nation regional grouping that represents around 42 per cent of the world’s population and 20 percent of the global GDP.

“India’s chairmanship of the SCO council of heads of government during 2020 culminating in the summit in India on November 30, affords us an opportunity to contribute in a substantive way on the trade and economic agenda of SCO that will be the main mandate of the summit,” Vikas Swarup, Secretary (West) in the MEA, said

The seminar was organised by the Indian Council of World Affairs, a leading think tank.

27) Answer: D

The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian and Russian Navy will begin in the Bay of Bengal. Initiated in 2003, Exercise INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies.

This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations, and level of participation. The primary aim of exercise INDRA NAVY-20 is to further consolidate interoperability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations.

The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, INDRA NAVY-20 would be undertaken in a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ format.

The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between the two navies and would involve surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations, seamanship evolutions etc. The last edition of the exercise was conducted off Visakhapatnam in December 2018.

28) Answer: B

The Assam government re-launched a scheme to provide self-employment to around 2 lakh youths of the state. Known as Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment (SVAYEM), it would provide 50 thousand rupees each as seed money to selected youths to start business ventures.

Finance minister Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the government is  launching the redesigned SVAYEM with a budget of Rs. 1000 crore which will be spent in the next three months without any banking linkage.

He said that the 2 lakh beneficiaries would have to be part of self-help groups, joint liability groups.

Those seeking to avail benefits of the scheme will be able to register themselves at a new portal which will be launched on September 16.

29) Answer: C

The 12th Mekong Ganga Cooperation, MGC Senior Officials’ Meeting reviewed the progress in all areas of cooperation. MGC is an initiative by six countries – India and five ASEAN countries, namely, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam for cooperation in tourism, culture, education, as well as transport and communications.

The Meeting held through video conference reviewed progress made since the 10th MGC Ministerial Meeting held in Bangkok in August last year.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments