Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  Ganga River Dolphin Day is celebrated on which of the following dates to celebrate the day when Ganga Dolphins were declared national aquatic animals ?

A) October 2

B) October 4

C) October 5

D) October 3

E) October 1

2) Which of the following banks has partnered with Apollo Hospitals for offering a holistic healthcare solution to patients?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) Axis Bank

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

3)  MP Rajesh who passed away recently, he related to which sport?

A) Football

B) Hockey

C) Tennis

D) Kabbadi

E) Cricket

4) The Chief minister of which state has launched the Kisan Rath Mobile App to facilitate the sale of agricultural products?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Chattisgarh

5) The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has inked an agreement with which of the following UT/states to prepare a roadmap for development and promotion of dairying in the UT?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Ladakh

D) Puducherry

E) Delhi

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A) Anant Raj

B) Jayanth Varma

C) Ashima Goyal

D) M Rajeshwar Rao

E) Shashanka Bhide

7) Jammu & Kashmir Bank has extended the term of RK Chhibber, Chairman and Managing Director of the Jammu & Kashmir bank, by a further period of _____ months.

A) 12

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

E) 9

8) Who among the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize 2020 in Chemistry for work in genome editing?

A) Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson

B) George Smith and Gregory Winter

C) Frederick Sanger and Francis Arnold

D) M. Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino

E) Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna

9) Abu Dhabi Investment Authority recently invested Rs 5,512.5 crore in Reliance Retail for a _______ per cent stake in the company.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1.2

D) 1.5

E) 2.1

10) Which of the following countries has recently reported the successful test launch of the new Zircon hypersonic missile?

A) China

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) Russia

E) France

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Which of the following institutions has developed Sahara, a mobile application that lets offline business owners create synergy with customers?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Bombay

12) The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Vigraha’ has been launched at which of the following ports?

A) New Mangaluru Port Trust

B) Visakhapatnam Port Trust

C) Mumbai Port Trust

D) Deendayal Port Trust

E) Kattupalli port

13) Name the online discover platform for startups launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade?

A) Focus Startup India

B) Startup India Showcase

C) Showcase India

D) Showcase Potential India

E) Showcase Incredible India

14) Who among the following has become the first writer to win the BBC short story prize twice?

A) Peter Toerberg

B) Arthur Blake

C) Sarah Hall

D) James Faulconbridge

E) Simon Webb

15) Who among the following has been appointed as the SBI Chairman for 3 years?

A) Purnima Gupta

B) Pushpendra Gupta

C) CS Setty

D) Dinesh Khara

E) Arijit Basu

16) Indian Air Force has recently celebrated which of its following anniversary and is focused on improving its operational capability.

A) 80th

B) 81st

C) 88th

D) 83rd

E) 82nd

17) The RBI has recently extended the Interest subvention on MSME loans till which of the following date?

A) 1 April, 2021

B) 1 February, 2021

C) 31 December, 2021

D) 31 March, 2021

E) 1 January, 2021

18) Who among the following has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Ubon?

A) Virat Kohli

B) MS Dhoni

C) Saif Ali Khan

D) Kareena Kapoor

E) Rana Daggubatti

19) Avinash Kharshikar who passed away recently was a veteran _______.

A) Lyricist

B) Doctor

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Actor

20) The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of a Memorandum of cooperation in the field of cyber-security between India & which country?

A) Sweden

B) Israel

C) Germany

D) Japan

E) France

21) FLO, the women wing of FICCI has signed an MoU with which of the following institutions for empowering women through skill training?

A) Niti Aayog

B) NSDC

C) Assocham

D) Nasscom

E) CII

22) Who among the following has launched the first ever Brand & Logo for Indian Cotton on 2nd World Cotton Day?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Amit Shah

C) Smriti Irani

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Prahlad Patel

23) Who among the following has been signed on as the brand ambassador of Hudle?

A) Hardik Pandya

B) MS Dhoni

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Ajinkya Rahane

E) Virat Kohli

24) Which of the following company is all set to acquire Blue Acorn iCi a leader in digital customer experience, commerce and analytics?

A) Wipro

B) Infosys

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) HP

25) Which of the following institutions along with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy  and Invest India has organized a symposium on solar PV manufacturing?

A) CII

B) Assocham

C) NITI Aayog

D) Nasscom

E) FICCI

26) Which of the following companies has launched India’s first ‘Financial Control Center’ on mobile to empower 60 million small business owners?

A) AngelPe

B) Paytm

C) PhonePe

D) Chqbook

E) BahiKhata

27) Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of India Post Payments Bank?

A) Vishnu Dasad

B) KG Karmakar

C) Gauri Shankar

D) PK Bisnoi

E) J Venkatramu

28) Who among the following has launched the ‘ Jan Andolan’ campaign for ensuring COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Narendra Modi

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Narendra Singh Tomar

Answers :

1) Answer: C

India celebrates October 5 every year as the ‘Ganga River Dolphin Day’

As this day Ganga Dolphins were declared national aquatic animals in 2010.

2) Answer: D

HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have joined hands to launch The HealthyLife Programme, a holistic healthcare solution which makes healthy living accessible and affordable on Apollo’s digital platform, Apollo 24|7.

Through which its customers can avail unsecured loans of up to Rs 40 lakh to pay for medical expenses incurred at the healthcare chain.

The loans will be disbursed almost instantly as and when a need for money arises, and the hospital patients who are customers of HDFC Bank will also receive preferential treatment.

3) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu Premier League (TNPL) leg-spinner Prasanth Rajesh has passed away due to a sudden heart attack at 35.

Prasanth Rajesh, an impressive leggie, starred in his TNPL debut in 2018 .

Notably, Prasanth Rajesh played alongside Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) star T Natarajan in the match.

4) Answer: B

Assam chief minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Kisan Rath Mobile App in order to facilitate timely sale of agricultural products by promoting a buyer-seller network.

The mobile app is developed, designed and technically maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), will be out to use by the Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project (APART) which will impart training to farmers and other stakeholders on how to use the app.

The release added that the app has several language options, including Assamese, English and Hindi.

The Kisan Rath App interconnects over 10,000 farmers, 50 farmer producer organizations and 1,000 verified agricultural traders to an online platform.

5) Answer: C

The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Union Territory Administration of Ladakh inked an agreement to conduct a benchmark survey in the newly formed UT.

The survey is aimed at gathering required details to prepare a roadmap for development and promotion of dairying in the UT.

The Survey will take into consideration crucial aspects like climatic conditions, suitability of breeds, animal health and AI support, feed and fodder availability, impediments in logistics and supply chain, marketing etc.

Promotion of milk production and rural livelihoods is aimed at enhancing income of the rural

population.

6) Answer: D

The government appointed executive director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) M Rajeshwar Rao  (RBI), as Deputy Governor of the central bank.

Rao has been associated with RBI since 1984, holding various positions. It was in 2016 that he took charge as an Executive Director of the central bank.

As Executive Director, Rao looks after the Department of Statistics and Information Management, Financial Markets Operation Department and International Department. Prior to taking over as the Executive Director, he was the Chief General Manager, Financial Markets Operations Department.

The banker has also worked as the Banking Ombudsman, New Delhi and in the Reserve Bank’s regional offices at Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chennai and New Delhi.

7) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the term of RK Chhibber, Chairman and Managing Director of the Jammu & Kashmir bank, by a further period of six months.

The bank said the extension is with effect from October 10 or till the appointment of MD and CEO.

8) Answer: E

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences awarded the 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry to Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna for “development of a method for genome editing”.

Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna have discovered one of gene technology’s sharpest tools: the CRISPR/Cas9 genetic scissors.

Using these, researchers can change the DNA of animals, plants, and microorganisms with extremely high precision.

This technology has had a revolutionary impact on the life sciences, is contributing to new cancer therapies, and may make the dream of curing inherited diseases come true.

Charpentier, who is French, and Doudna, an American, become the sixth and seventh women to win a Nobel for chemistry, joining the likes of Marie Curie (1911) and Frances Arnold (2018).

9) Answer: C

Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd, run by India’s richest man Mukesh Ambani, raised Rs 5,512.50 crore from Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), taking the total fundraise to Rs 37,710 crore.

ADIA’s investment will translate into a 1.20 per cent equity stake.

With this investment, RRVL has raised Rs 37,710 crore from leading global investors including Silver Lake, KKR, General Atlantic, Mubadala, GIC, TPG and ADIA in less than four weeks.

Reliance Industries has sold an 8.48 per cent stake in the retail unit for a total of Rs 37,710 crore.

10) Answer: D

Russian President Vladimir Putin hailed the successful test launch of a new Zircon hypersonic cruise missile.

It took place from the Admiral Groshkov frigate located in the White Sea, in the north of Russia.

The missile successfully hit a target in the Barents Sea.

It is capable of flying at nine times the speed of sound and will have a range of 1,000 kilometers (620 miles).

11) Answer: B

Sahara, a hyperlocal-tech startup of the students of the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, has developed a mobile application that lets offline business owners create synergy with customers and potential business partners on a global platform with the power of digitalisation.

The features on this app will also guarantee accurate navigating experience, especially to travellers, in the form of local language translation service, security for travellers by providing assistance in establishing contact with respective traveller’s embassy in case of emergency, emergency and SOS service especially for women etc.

12) Answer: E

The seventh offshore patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), ‘Vigraha’ was formally unveiled at the Kattupalli port near Chennai.

The vessel, built by Larsen and Toubro, is the last in the series of seven OPVs contracted to the company by the Ministry of Defence in 2015.

It was the first time a private sector shipyard has undertaken the design and construction of an offshore patrol vessel class of ships. The OPV is 98 metres long, 15 metres wide, has 3.6 m draught, 2140T displacement and a range of 5,000 nautical miles.

It can attain a sustained speed of upto 26 knots and would be fitted with 30mm 2A42 gun and two 12.7 mm guns and equipped with twin engine helicopters enhancing its operational, surveillance, search and rescue capability.

The vessel is expected to be inducted into the Coast Guard after completion of extensive trials and testing for the equipment and machinery by March 2021.

Larsen and Toubro has already designed and built ICGS ‘Vikram’, ICGS ‘Vijaya’, ICGS ‘Veera’, ICGS ‘Varaha’, ICGS ‘Varad’, ICGS ‘Vajra’.

13) Answer: B

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) launched an online discovery platform for startups called “Startup India Showcase”.

The website will feature startups handpicked by experts that have gone through multiple rounds of screening and evaluation.

The website will also feature companies that have won national competitions, are successful sellers on the Government e-Marketplace portal, are solving critical problems, and have shown exceptional innovation in their sectors.

The website will include startups from across sectors such as fintech, enterprise tech, social impact, healthtech, and edtech, among others.

14) Answer: C

English poet and novelist Sarah Hall has become the first writer to win the BBC National Short Story Award for the second time.

She won the top honour for the story, The Grotesques.

Hall has been nominated four times in the past and last won in 2013 for her story, Mrs Fox.

15) Answer: D

The government appointed Dinesh Khara as the new Chairman of State Bank of India for a period of three years.

Currently, Khara is the Managing Director in-charge of Global Banking & Subsidiaries.

He replaces Rajnish Kumar, whose term is ending.

16) Answer: C

Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria stated that Indian Air Force has demonstrated its resolve, operational capability and will to effectively engage with the adversary when the need arises.

Addressing on the occasion of Air Force Day, Mr. Bhadauria stated, Indian Air Force deployed its combat assets at short notice to handle any eventuality and provided proactive support to all the requirements of deployment and sustenance for the Indian Army.

Referring to recent standoff on the northern frontier, he commended the Air Warrior for their quick response.

On the preparedness of the Indian Air Force, he stated, the emerging security scenario mandates a greater need to have a strong IAF to fight in domains across the entire spectrum of warfare. He stated, IAF is shifting towards the indigenous equipment to become self-reliant in the aerospace sector and growth of engines for development of indigenous aerospace technology. He stated, IAF is fully committed to build the 5th generation aircraft.

17) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has stated that the two per cent interest subvention scheme for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) on loans offered by co-operative banks has been extended till 31st of March next year.

RBI has further informed that the scheme, initially announced for just two years, has been extended for the financial year 2020-21. RBI stated that the coverage of the scheme is limited to all term loans and working capital to the extent of 100 lakh rupees, adding that the requirement of Udyog Aadhaar Number may be dispensed with for units eligible for GST.

RBI has also asked co-operative banks to take appropriate action as envisaged in the operational guidelines and issue necessary instructions to their branches or controlling offices for successful implementation of the scheme.

18) Answer: E

Gadget accessory and consumer electronics brand Ubon has roped in Rana Daggubati as its brand ambassador to tap into the Southern market. With the association, the company aims to leverage the massive appeal the actor enjoys across the southern part of the country.

According to the company, the association brings immense value as one of the unique selling propositions of the brand lies in making cutting edge technology, fun, stylish, quality-driven products within everyone’s reach and across all price segments. “Keeping up with the Ubon’s tagline ‘born to be free,’ Rana was a unanimous choice for brand ambassador.

No-one can represent the true spirit and energy of Ubon better than Rana in the South-Indian part of the country. Apart from being a powerhouse of acting, Rana is big-time tech savvy and his philosophy inclines very well with Ubon’s vision,” the company stated in a statement.

Incorporated in the year 1999, Ubon is a gadget accessory and consumer electronics brand in India. The brand offers products such as bluetooth speakers and headphones, earphones, chargers, cables among other accessories.

19) Answer: E

Veteran Marathi actor Avinash Kharshikar died due to a heart attack.

Kharshikar started his career in the Marathi industry in 1978 with a role in a movie Bandiwan Me Ya Sansari. He also has worked in plays like Saujanyachi Aishi Taishi, Apradh Mich Kela, Vasuchi Sasu and movies like Aai Thor Tuze Upkar, Lapva Chapvi and Maficha Sakshidar.

He was well-known for his comic acting in the Marathi industry and he worked with other well-known names in the Marathi industry like Ashok Saraf and the late Laxmikant Berde.

20) Answer: D

The Government has given its nod to major reforms in the marketing of Natural Gas in the country. The Cabinet, under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, approved the reforms to push the usage of Natural Gas.

Mr Goyal stated that the project, with an estimated cost of nearly 8 thousand 575 crore rupees, will be open for the public by December 2021. He stated the total Route length of the East-West Metro Corridor in Kolkata will be 16.6 kilometre and will have 12 stations.

The cabinet also gave its approval for signing a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of cyber-security between India and Japan.

The MoC will enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest, which includes capacity building in the area of cyberspace, protection of critical infrastructure, cooperation in emerging technologies, sharing information on cyber security threats and malicious cyber activities.Another MoU was signed between Zoological Survey of India and its Canadian Counterpart on bar coding of faunal Genomes.

21) Answer: B

FLO, the Women’s Wing of FICCI, signed an MoU with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for empowering women through skill training to enhance their employability and promote entrepreneurship. With a primary focus on sustainable livelihood generation for women, the collaboration between the two organizations will support empowerment of women to create sustainable economic possibilities at different levels – grassroots, medium and senior.

FLO and NSDC will work towards supporting short-term training of women in various sectors such as healthcare, tourism and hospitality among others; and will aid with domestic and overseas placements.

National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is committed to promoting skill development by catalyzing creation of large, quality and for-profit vocational institutions. A unique public-private-partnership entity, NSDC engages a gamut of stakeholders including industry bodies, corporates, academicians, and Central & State governments to raise employability of workforce through vocational training, digital learning and soft skills.

FLO plays an integral part in this process and contributes effectively towards the growth agenda of the nation. Since the inception in 1983, FLO has been working towards empowering and enabling women entrepreneurs and professionals of India and working towards economic self-reliance. The MoU between FLO and NSDC will be under the auspices of the FLO 3Cs initiative. FLO believes in skilling, leading to livelihood generation, creating micro entrepreneurs and helping build nano enterprises.

22) Answer: C

Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani launched the first ever Brand and Logo for Indian Cotton on Second World Cotton Day through video conferencing

Now India’s premium cotton would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the world cotton trade. The Kasturi Cotton brand will represent Whiteness, Brightness, Softness, Purity, Luster, Uniqueness and Indianness.

The Minister recounted the importance of cotton in Indian economy. She stated, cotton is one of the principal commercial crops of the country and it provides livelihood to about six million cotton farmers. She stated, India is the second largest cotton producer and the largest consumer of cotton in the world.

It produces about six million tonnes of cotton every year which is about 23 percent of the world cotton. She stated, India produces about 51 per cent of the total organic cotton production of the world, which demonstrates India’s effort towards sustainability.

Ms Irani also stated that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) made the highest Minimum Support Price (MSP) operation of cotton. She  hoped that during the new cotton season, the procurement under MSP will be increased. She stated, CCI has opened 430 procurement centres in all cotton growing states and payments are being made digitally to farmers’ accounts within 72 hours.

23) Answer: D

Indian batsman Ajinkya Rahane has been appointed as the brand ambassador and advisor of Hudle, a Delhi-based sports tech & events startup.

Apart from being the face of the brand, he will also be able to guide the team with strategic inputs through his wealth of experience in professional sport.

“We are thrilled to have Ajinkya on board. His association with Hudle will be instrumental in spreading the idea of playing sports to a wider audience. He will also help us in identifying and unlocking new opportunities as a strategic partner,” stated Suhail Narain, founder and CEO, Hudle.

24) Answer: B

Infosys stated it has a definitive agreement to acquire Blue Acorn iCi, Adobe Platinum partner in the US, and a leader in digital customer experience, commerce and analytics.

The move further strengthens Infosys’ end-to-end customer experience offerings and demonstrates its continued commitment to helping clients navigate their digital transformation journey, a statement from the company stated.

With services that include strategy, analytics, design, and engineering, Blue Acorn iCi elevates marquee global brands across industries from media, consumer goods and retail, to financial services, manufacturing and technology.

Together with Infosys’ earlier acquisition of WongDoody that offers creative and marketing services, BlueAcorn iCi brings complementary capabilities to help global CMOs and businesses thrive in a digital commerce world. This acquisition further deepens Infosys’ capabilities in the Adobe, Magento, Salesforce Commerce and Shopify ecosystems.

25) Answer: C

NITI Aayog, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Invest India organized a symposium on solar PV manufacturing, “India PV Edge-2020″, on 6 October to inform the global PV industry of opportunities in India.

In addition to the vision of 450 GW installed renewables capacity by 2030, India has a plan not only for grid-connected solar and renewables but also an ambitious vision for mobility, followed by electricity-based cooking. As a result of the government’s measures to achieve Atma Nirbhar Bharat, already EoIs for 20 GW of the module and cell manufacturing have been issued. India will continue to be the fastest and largest-growing market for investment in renewables.”

Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs attended the event, along with a number of global PV manufacturers, developers, investors, think tanks, and top policymakers. An investor’s roundtable was also organized after the pitching sessions to deliberate on ways to mobilize affordable capital into solar manufacturing.

The event discussed the potential of making India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing with breakthrough technologies and providing an ecosystem for setting up giga-scale factories by local and global firms.

The participating companies also had the opportunity to interact with Indian policymakers involved in developing manufacturing schemes.

26) Answer: D

Chqbook, India’s first Neobank for small business owners like kiranas, merchants, chemists, and others running proprietorships, announced the launch of its new mobile platform. With this launch, Chqbook brings world-class financial services to a massive underserved segment.

* Chqbook is India’s first Neobank for small business owners like kiranas, merchants, chemists, and all others running proprietorship businesses.

* Chqbook’s launch today is the first in India to offer the power of a financial control centre in the hands of the busy 60 million small business owners, as they emerge from the effects of the pandemic. It brings together banking, lending, khata, insurance, and rewards.

* Chqbook eyes one million new customers with the launch of its mobile app.

Positioned as the ‘Financial Control Center’ for India’s 60 million small business owners, Chqbook’s mobile app will place the power of managing day-to-day financial requirements as well as access to other financial products in their hands and on-demand, helping to save valuable time, effort, and money as they grow their business.

27) Answer: E

A Cabinet panel appointed J Venkatramu as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of India Post Payments Bank for three years.

Venkatramu has over 22 years of work experience across banking services such as payments, mobile banking, retail banking products and has also managed digital financial services projects.

He is currently chief digital officer at Equitas Small Finance Bank.

“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the department of posts for appointment of J Venkatramu to the post of Managing Director and Chief Executive Office, India Post Payments Bank for a period of three years from the date of assumption of the charge of the post, or till the date of his superannuation, or until further orders, whichever is the earlier,” a government statement stated.

28) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a campaign by way of a Tweet on Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour.

The campaign has been launched in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season as well as the opening up of the economy.

In a tweet, Mr Modi appealed to the people to unite to fight Corona. He urged the people to always remember to wear a mask, wash hands, follow social distancing and practice ‘Do Gaz Ki Doori.’  He stated, together, we will succeed and win against COVID-19.

The Prime Minister stated, India’s COVID-19 fight is people driven and gets great strength from our COVID warriors. He stated,  our collective efforts have helped save many lives. Mr Modi stated, we have to continue the momentum and protect our citizens from the virus.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments