Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the amount approved by the Cabinet in case of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to provide medium to long term debt financing facility?

A) 3 lac crore

B) 2.5 lac crore

C) 1 lac crore

D) 1.5 lac crore

E) 2 lac crore

2) What is the new name for Google Plus after a recent rebranding by Google to introduce it as a social network for enterprise users?

A) Google G Plus

B) Google Networks

C) Google Connect

D) Google Currents

E) Google In

3) Who among the following has written the book titled Mahaveer: Book on 1962 Indo-China War?

A) Aravind Adiga

B) A.K. & Rupa Srikumar

C) Ravi Subramaniam

D) Jeet Thayii

E) Milind Mahesh

4) The Central government will soon release a postal stamp to celebrate the 100th birth anniversary of which of the following person?

A) PV Rajeshwar Rao

B) Vishwanath Pratap Singh

C) IK Gujaral

D) Chandra Shekhar

E) PV Narasimha Rao

5)  Which state has celebrated Farmers’ Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy?

A) Odisha

B) Telangana

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Kerala

6) Who is all set to take over as the first Indian CEO of UKIBC from August 3?

A) Andradite Hegde

B) Vamsi Krishan

C) Rajni Verma

D) Jayant Krishna

E) Jyoti Singh

7) Which of the following companies has launched ‘Compact XL’ to automate molecular diagnostic tests for COVID-19?

A) Pfizer

B) Mylab

C) Ranbaxy

D) Novartis

E) Cipla

8) An MoU has been signed between which organization and SEBI for the data exchange between the two organizations?

A) IRDAI

B) Niti Aayog

C) CBIC

D) CRISIL

E) CBDT

9) The government of which state has launched the ‘Self Scan’ app after the central government’s ban on Chinese apps?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) West Bengal

D) Assam

E) Kerala

10)  IIT Alumni Council and which institute has signed an MoU for joint research on COVID-19 and patient data analysis?

A) CSIR-Central Building Research Institute

B) CSIR-Centre for Cellular Molecular Biology

C) CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology

D) CSIR-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute

E) CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute

11) Which of the following countries has eliminated measles & rubella ahead of the 2023 target?

A) Thailand

B) Sri Lanka

C) Bhutan

D) Nepal

E) Bangladesh

12) Which of the state governments has provided a banking mandate to IDBI Bank and district co-operative banks in the state to conduct government banking transactions?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Maharashtra

E) Kerala

13) Who among the following has inaugurated the  India Global Week 2020?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Nirmala Sithraman

C) Narendra Modi

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Amit Shah

14) The Union Cabinet has extended the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Anna Yojana till which month to help benefit over 80 crore people?

A) August

B) December

C) September

D) October

E) November

15)  The Construction Industry Development Council has initiated the skill Development Programme in which of the following locations to provide employment-oriented training for the marginalized section?

A) Chandigarh

B) Daman & Diu

C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

D) Lakshadweep

E) Puducherry

16) The government of which state has constituted a five-member commission to protect rights of tribal?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

17) The Union Cabinet has approved  ______________crores for investment in three public sector general insurance companies.

A) 10,450 crores

B) 11,450 crores

C) 11,500 crores

D) 12,450 crores

E) 12,500 crores

18) As per Citigroup, India’s growth will contract by _______ per cent in the fiscal year to March 2021.

A) 6.5

B) 5.5

C) 6

D) 5

E) 4.5

19) The government of which state has brought in Covid-19 treatment under Dr YSR Aarogyasri?

A) Haryana

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Assam

20) Jagdeep who passed away recently was a veteran _______.

A) Director

B) Writer

C) Singer

D) Producer

E) Actor

21) Which of the following states has extended the Solar Power Policy period till December 2020?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Gujarat

E) Assam

22) Which of the following banks has decided to invest up to Rs.1,760 crore in Yes Bank?

A) IDBI

B) Axis

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet gave its approval to the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore, a new pan-India central government scheme, to provide a medium to long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.

Union Cabinet, Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated under the Scheme, Rs 1 lakh crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), marketing cooperative societies, Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs), self-help groups (SHGs), farmers, joint liability groups (JLG), multi-purpose cooperative societies, agri-entrepreneurs, start-ups, aggregation infrastructure providers and central/state agency or local body sponsored public-private partnership projects.

Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with the sanction of Rs 10,000 crore in the current year and Rs 30,000 crore each in the next three financial years.

All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3 per cent per annum up to a limit of Rs 2 crore.

2) Answer: D

Tech giant Google’s social media network Google Plus has officially gone almost a year after the company had shut down its personal accounts.

Google recently announced that it is replacing the social network meant for enterprise users with a new tool called the Google Currents.

Google Currents is designed specifically to enhance communications within organisations and enterprises. It allows users to discuss through posts and comments.

3) Answer: B

The book, titled ‘Mahaveer: The Soldier who never died’ is a patriotic story of indomitable courage and selfless love of the legendary Garhwali soldier.

Authored by award winning A.K. Srikumar along with his wife, Rupa Srikumar, the novel tells the tale of one of – Jaswant Singh Rawat, one of India’s greatest soldiers from the war.

Published by a highly noted Indian publishing house – Rupa Publications, and represented by one of India’s biggest literary agencies – The Book Bakers, the book has been climbing the bestseller lists rapidly with over half of its print run being sold out in record time.

4) Answer: E

A commemorative stamp would be released soon by the Centre in honour of former Prime Minister P V Narasimha Rao on his 100th birth anniversary.

The Telangana state cabinet and Legislature would pass resolutions requesting a Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian honour, for the former Prime Minister.

5) Answer: C

To commemorate the birth anniversary of Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy, the 14th chief minister of Andhra Pradesh who served from 2004 to 2009, the state of Andhra Pradesh, July 8, is celebrating Rythu Dinotsavam (Farmers’ Day).

Late YSR’s son Jagan Mohan Reddy-led government in Andhra Pradesh, last year, designated July 8 as the Farmer’s Day in the state. As against the last year’s celebrations on the day, this year, the celebrations would be low, in the wake of the Coronavirus pandemic.

6) Answer: D

The UK India Business Council announced that Jayant Krishna will take over as its new Group Chief Executive Officer from August 3.

Krishna has previously led key initiatives of the Prime Minister’s Skill India mission as CEO, and Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer of the National Skill  Development Corporation.

He will be the first Indian CEO of UKIBC and the first CEO of the Council who shall be based in India.

He will be replacing the current Group CEO, Richard Heald, OBE after a term of 10 years.

Heald will step into the role of Chair from September 1, 2020.

7) Answer: B

Pune-based molecular diagnostics company, Mylab Discovery Solutions has launched ‘Compact XL’, India’s first machine to automate the manual processes of molecular diagnostic tests such as RNA/DNA-based tests including COVID-19 RT-PCR tests.

The machine is designed to automate lab operations from sample handling to RT-PCR ready tube preparation, and do these operations in one single compact benchtop machine.

Compact XL is a cartridge-based machine and can test multiple samples concurrently. Compact XL can be used for a wide range of RNA/DNA-based tests including COVID-19 RT-PCR tests.

The machine can run 32 samples at a time which can be further increased when machines are connected in a network.

8) Answer: E

A  Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for data exchange between the two organizations.

The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between SEBI and CBDT on an automatic and regular basis.

In addition to regular exchange of data, the two organizations will also exchange with each other, on request and suo moto basis, any information available in their databases for the purpose of carrying out their functions under various laws.

CBDT and SEBI, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group has also been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to

review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.

9) Answer: C

In the backdrop of the central government imposing a ban on as many as 59 Chinese mobile phone apps, West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched a mobile app, indigenously developed by state information technology department, for documents scanning. The app is named – ‘Self Scan’.

The application will be made available on the app store and will be free and completely safe.

Self Scan is a completely safe and protected app. No data is saved on the server. Documents can be edited too on the application besides the scanning feature.

10) Answer: C

The IIT Alumni Council has signed an agreement with the CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) to jointly conduct research on COVID-19 and patient data analysis. It may be noted that the council is setting up the world’s largest molecular diagnostic lab ‘MegaLab Mumbai’.

The  council handed over imaging data of over 8,500 patients, who were admitted at the COVID Care Facility at Worli’s National Sports Club of India. IIT Alumni Council President Ravi Sharma has stated that this partnership will not only create a world-leading testing and treatment ecosystem but also establish global data leadership.

Late May, the Council had announced the launch of the world’s largest virology lab testing centre with a capacity of conducting one crore tests. The first phase, with a capacity to carry out 10 lakh tests, will be ready by the end of this month.

The IIT Alumni Council is the largest body of alumni, students and faculty from all the 23 Indian Institutes of Technology and partnering Technical Institutes of Excellence and was formed last year to carry out projects of social importance.

11) Answer: B

Maldives and Sri Lanka have become the first two countries in the South-East Asia region to eliminate both measles and rubella ahead of the 2023 target. The announcement was made by WHO South-East Asia’s Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh after the fifth meeting of the regional verification commission for measles and rubella elimination, held virtually.

Dr. Singh stated protecting all children against these killer and debilitating diseases is an important step in endeavour to achieve healthier population and health for all. The Regional Director commended Member countries’ efforts to deliver life-saving vaccines to children even while battling the COVID pandemic.

A country is verified as having eliminated measles and rubella when there is no evidence of endemic transmission for over three years by a well-performing surveillance system.

Maldives reported its last endemic case of measles in 2009 and of rubella in October 2015, while Sri Lanka reported the last endemic case of measles in May 2016 and of rubella in March 2017.

12) Answer: D

The Maharashtra State Cabinet decided to give its banking mandate to IDBI Bank, regional rural bank and 15 district central cooperative banks in the state. The mandate is only for the partial handling of certain funds.

The  Chief Minister’s Office stated the decision to give the mandate to IDBI Bank was taken keeping in mind the fact that the Government of India and Life Insurance Corporation of India held 97.46 per cent of the share capital of the bank.

IDBI Bank will handle excess funds of State Government public undertakings and corporations. It will not handle State Government employee salaries and pensions, the statement said.

Feedback was sought from the Maharashtra Department of Co-operation, Textiles and Marketing on District Central Cooperative Banks that are financially viable and are run professionally.

Accordingly, approval was given to 15 District Central Co-operative Banks to conduct government banking transactions (excluding salaries and pensions of government employees).

13) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address on the first day of India Global Week-2020 .The theme of the three-day virtual conference is Be The Revival: India and a Better New World. India Global Week- 2020 will have 5,000 global participants from 30 nations. In all, 250 global speakers will address the virtual conference in 75 sessions.

Other high profile speakers participating at the event will include External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir G C Murmu, Isha Foundation Founder Sadhguru, Spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar along with UK’s Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab and Home Secretary Priti Patel, US Ambassador to India Ken Juster and others.

14) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has given approval for extending Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for five more months. Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that under the scheme, five kilogram of Wheat or Rice will be given to every member of the beneficiary family and one kilogram of Chana will be given to each family for five more months. Mr. Javadekar stated, the scheme will benefit more than 80 crore people in the country.

The Cabinet also gave its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme- Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme will provide a medium and long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.

The Government has extended the time limit for availing three free gas cylinders by beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that the beneficiaries can avail the free cylinders till September this year. Earlier, the beneficiaries were able to avail the free cylinders only up till June.

The Cabinet has also approved the development of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for urban migrants and poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Under the scheme, 1 lakh eight thousand single bedroom flats will be given to nearly 3 lakh 50 thousand people.

15) Answer: C

Construction Industry Development Council (CIDC) established by the NITI Aayog has initiated a skill Development Programme in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to provide ‘Employment oriented training and Skill development for the marginalized section.

The NHIDCL, Port Blair in partnership with Construction Industry Development Council (CIDC)  has planned a 3 months course from 01 Aug 2020 to 31 Oct 2020 for Mason trade for the local youth/ school dropouts (10th Pass) at Mayabunder.

16) Answer: B

Gujarat government constituted a five-member commission to decide rightful beneficiaries of Rabari, Bharwad and Charan castes residing in the Ness areas of Gir, Barda, and Aalech forests.

Gujarat Government has constituted a five-member commission to decide rightful beneficiaries of Rabari, Bharwad and Charan castes residing in the Ness areas of Gir, Barda, and Aalech forests. This decision was taken in a cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in Gandhinagar yesterday.

The  State Tribal Development Minister Ganpatsinh Vasava stated that a five-member commission would consist of a retired High Court Judge, two retired District Court Judges, a retired Forest Department official and a retired Additional Collector. He stated that the aim to set up this commission is to protect the Constitutional rights of rightful tribal and to prevent the wrong person from taking benefits of the tribal.

17) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet has also approved capital infusion in three Public Sector General Insurance Companies. Mr. Javadekar informed that under it, 12 thousand 450 crore rupees will be invested in Oriental Insurance Company Limited, National Insurance Company Limited and United India Insurance Company Limited.

18) Answer: C

Citigroup Inc. sharply lowered its forecast for India’s economy as the coronavirus pandemic shows no sign of slowing.

The nation’s gross domestic product will contract 6% in the fiscal year to March 2021, steeper than Citi’s previous estimate for a 3.5% decline, its analysts led by Samiran Chakraborty, chief India economist in Mumbai, wrote in a report to clients. The revision is largely due to a cut to the fiscal first-quarter forecast — with the economy seen slumping 21% during the period against 16% estimated earlier.

Citi’s estimate is more severe than the International Monetary Fund’s forecast for a 4.5% decline this year and Goldman Sachs Group Inc.’s prediction for a 5% contraction.

Consumer and business sentiment is likely to remain low in the second quarter, the Citi economists stated. Return of economic activity to pre-pandemic levels is likely to happen in the third quarter, but sustained return to earlier economic growth rates may take much longer.

19) Answer: B

In a significant move, the Andhra Pradesh Government has brought Covid-19 treatment under the purview of Dr YSR Aarogyasri, the flagship free healthcare scheme of the State.

With this the treatment cost of Covid-19 patients will be borne by the State government. This facility also covers empanelled private hospitals.

Detailed guidelines including the permissible cost of treatment under different categories has been released by the Government.

The private hospitals have been categorised into three types. While the first category of hospitals caters entirely to Covid-19 treatment, the second type will be treating both coronavirus and non-Covid-19 patients. The hospitals which will treat non-Covid-19 cases have been placed in the third category.

20) Answer: E

Veteran actor Jagdeep, whose paan-stained grin and mischievous eyes as Soorma Bhopali in Sholay made him popular across generations, died at his residence. He was 81.

Jagdeep, whose real name was Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed Jafri, started his journey in cinema with the 1951 film Afsana, which marked filmmaker BR Chopra’s directorial debut.

It was a riches-to-rags story for child Jagdeep, whose family’s fortunes declined after his father’s death and the partition.

21) Answer: D

The Gujarat government has announced a nine-month extension for its Gujarat Solar Power Policy -2015, till December 2020.

With the extension of the policy, which was due to end in March 2020, entrepreneurs and solar power project developers will get an extended window of nine months to set up projects and avail the benefits under the policy. Under the extended window, State will be able to achieve 8000 Mw of solar capacities target

State Energy Minister Saurabh Patel stated the decision is part of the Gujarat Atma Nirbhar Package to revive the State’s economy, and will help it achieve the target of setting up 8,000 MW of solar

power generation capacities by 2022. This will provide a further boost to the Clean and Green Energy call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he added.

The policy, announced in August 2015, was seen as a step to decentralise solar power generation and aimed at encouraging investors to set up megawatt-scale solar projects under solar photovoltaic and solar thermal technologies. The policy — the second after the one announced in 2009 — also aimed at encouraging smaller generation units, mainly kilowatt (KW)-scale solar projects in the form of solar rooftop systems. The minimum size of a MW-scale project was fixed at 1 MW and that for a KW-scale project was kept at 1 KW.

22) Answer: C

State Bank of India will invest up to Rs.1,760 crore in troubled private sector lender Yes Bank, which is set to come out with a follow-on public offer.

The decision was taken at a meeting of the Executive Committee of Central Board (ECCB) of SBI.

The announcement comes a day after Yes Bank said the Capital Raising Committee of its board has approved a proposal for capital raise through an FPO.

SBI has been a knight in shining armour for the troubled lender. As part of the reconstruction scheme, SBI along with other domestic banks and financial institutions invested Rs.10,000 crore in Yes Bank. As on March 31, 2020, it owned 48.21 per cent stake in the lender.

Yes Bank is looking to raise between Rs.10,000 crore and Rs.15,000 crore through the FPO route and is understood to have filed the offer document with the Registrar of Companies.

It did not disclose details about possible investors and nor did it specify the amount it will raise through the FPO. Sources said the FPO could be launched as early as next week, with the latest being July 15.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments