SBI PO Prelims English (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact SBI PO exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Cloze test

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the  passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

Boris Johnson has ………………(A) opposition to removing a statue of Cecil Rhodes from Oxford University, in a rare newspaper interview in which he also said the jobs furlough scheme was not “healthy” for the economy in the long term and would end soon.

(B) Speaking(1) to the Evening Standard, the prime minister said he did not agree with the imperfections(2) of Oriel College to take down its statue of the Victorian imperialist, as he was “in favour of people understanding(3) our past with all its decision(4)”.

Johnson said: “I want to build people up, not tear people down. If we go around trying to bowdlerise or edit our history in this way, it’s like some politician sneakily trying to change his Wikipedia entry.”

(C) Before the reopening of pubs,/ restaurants and other businesses in England/ this weekend, Johnson urged people not to be reckless,/ warning that more local lockdowns could followed, like that imposed in Leicester./

“Do not undo the sacrifices you have made with ………………(D) behaviour,” he said. “The public need to stay alert and realise that the threat is not over. (E) Follow the guidanse(a) and behave responsibly(b) so that this virus cannot re-emerge in communities(c) across(d) the country.

“We are working through our roadmap but this could easily be undone. (F) We do not want to ____________________________. (G) Here in London the virus retreat(1) to be very much in seems(2) but as I said yesterday, the shark(3) is still out there in the water(4).”

Johnson will give a press conference at Downing Street on Friday.

He said he and his fiancee, Carrie Symonds, would be going out themselves this weekend, while giving no detail. “We have plans, we are definitely going to mark the event,” he said.

(H) He also said/ he would take advantage of barbers/ and hairdressers reopening:/ “I will be having a haircut as soon as I can. It’s booked.”/

(I) On the issue of the furlough scheme, Johnson indicated it would end as scheduled in October, even for sectors of the economy that will still be ____________________________.

Saying he was going to be “very, very blunt”, Johnson hinted that he wanted to move beyond the measure.

“The best way forward for us now is to work together to beat the virus and get the economy back on its feet,” he said. (J) “But I think people need to restrictions(1) that the particular recognise(2) that furlough places on you are not, in the long term, healthy(3) either for the economy or for you as an employee(4).

“You are keeping people in suspended animation. You are stopping them from actually working. I am being absolutely frank with you, we are pushing it out until October but in the end you have got to get the economy moving.”

1) Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) : His face ……………… suffering.

(II) : Her entire mood was an-about face from the tentativeness she had ……………… that morning.

A) altercation

B) gruesome

C) expressed

D) mend

E) None of these

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-3 and 2-4

C) Both 2-3 and 1-4

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

3) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Before the reopening of pubs,

B) restaurants and other businesses in England

C) this weekend, Johnson urged people not to be reckless,

D) warning that more local lockdowns could followed, like that imposed in Leicester.

E) No error

4)  Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) invoke

B) abrupt

C) watertight

D) reckless

E) None of these

5)  Four sentences each with one bold word type are given marked as (E). These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.

A) Only a

B) Only a & b

C) Only a & d

D) Only c

E) All correct

6) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (F) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) is a former mid-level diplomat with little specific security experience

B) see businesses have to close again

C) in a rare direct attack from the former prime minister

D) during a Commons debate on the subject on Tuesday

E) None of these

7) The sentence given in (G) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-2

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

8) In the above passage, sentence (H) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) He also said

B) he would take advantage of barbers

C) and hairdressers reopening:

D) “I will be having a haircut as soon as I can. It’s booked.”

E) No error

9) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (I) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) currently his chief Brexit negotiator

B) Theresa May questioned why someone with “with no proven expertise”

C) had been put in the role

D) badly affected by coronavirus, such as theatre and the arts

E) None of these

10) The sentence given in (J) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) 1-2

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘expressed’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is incorrect because altercation means a noisy argument or disagreement, especially in public which is both grammatically and contextually wrong.

Option B is incorrect as gruesome means causing repulsion or horror; grisly which does not make any sense here.

Option C is the correct alternative among the following as expressed means convey (a thought or feeling) in words or by gestures and conduct which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually.

Option D is incorrect because mend means repair (something that is broken or damaged) which is contextually wrong.

2) Answer: E

‘With all its decision’ does not make any sense. Instead we can use ‘with all its imperfections’, so option E will be the correct choice here.

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “Speaking to the Evening Standard, the prime minister said he did not agree with the decision of Oriel College to take down its statue of the Victorian imperialist, as he was “in favour of people understanding our past with all its imperfections””

3) Answer: D

‘Could followed’ should be replaced with ‘could follow’, as after modals we need a verb in present form. So option D will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘reckless’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because invoke means to cite or appeal to (someone or something) as an authority for an action or in support of an argument which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as abrupt means sudden and unexpected which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘watertight’ means closely sealed, fastened, or fitted so that no water enters or passes through which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as reckless means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous which fits here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: A

The ‘Guidanse’ word has spelling error. The correct spelling must be ‘guidance’. So option A will be the correct choice here.

6) Answer: B

Before the blank we have ‘to’ so it must be followed by a verb in present form. Only option B fulfills that, also the business man doesn’t want to see his closed business again perfectly satisfied in the context. After filling the blank the correct sentence will be –

‘We do not want to see businesses have to close again.’

7) Answer: B

‘In seems’ does not make any sense as after preposition we need a noun. Instead we can use ‘in retreat’ which makes perfect sense.

After the replacement the thus formed sentence is “Here in London the virus seems to be very much in retreat but as I said yesterday, the shark is still out there in the water.”

8) Answer: E

All parts are error free. So option E will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: D

As the sentence is in passive voice after blank we need a verb in past participle form. Only option D fulfills that and also contextually makes perfect sense. After filling the blank the correct sentence will be –

‘On the issue of the furlough scheme, Johnson indicated it would end as scheduled in October, even for sectors of the economy that will still be badly affected by coronavirus, such as theatre and the arts.’

10) Answer: A

‘Need to restrictions’ is grammatically incorrect as after infinitive we need a verb in present form. But ‘restrictions’ is a noun. Also contextually it does not fit here. Instead we can use ‘need to recognise’ which makes perfect sense both grammatically and contextually.

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “But I think people need to recognise that the particular restrictions that furlough places on you are not, in the long term, healthy either for the economy or for you as an employee.”

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments