SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 01 – 05): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of students enrolled in different music schools and the percentage of enrolled students who are learning karnatic music and the ratio of male and female learning karnatic music.

1) Find the ratio between the total number of students learning Karnatic music from music school P to that of S?

A) 288: 455

B) 11: 23

C) 312: 157

D) 35: 43

E) None of these

2) Find the total number of male students learning Karnatic music from Music school Q, R and T together?

A) 338

B) 412

C) 436

D) 474

E) None of these

3) Find the difference between the total students learning other than Karnatic music from music school Q to that of T?

A) 44

B) 22

C) 38

D) 13

E) None of these

4) The total students enrolled for music from School R is approximately what percentage of total students enrolled for music from School S?

A) 51 %

B) 38 %

C) 62 %

D) 73 %

E) 84 %

5) The total number of male students enrolled for Karnatic music from School P is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of female students enrolled for Karnatic music from School T?

A) 45 %

B) 38 %

C) 57 %

D) 22 %

E) 66 %

Missing number series

Directions (06 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 128, 129, 137, 146, ? , 235

A) 178

B) 186

C) 210

D) 217

E) 166

7) 56, 114, ? , 1384, 6925, 41556

A) 345

B) 412

C) 478

D) 534

E) 556

8) 168, 220, 280, 356, 480, ?

A) 652

B) 598

C) 634

D) 802

E) 796

9) 1584, 792, 528, 396, ? , 264

A) 328

B) 305

C) 352.6

D) 316.8

E) 297

10) 52, 100, 150, 203, 261, 326, ?

A) 510

B) 402

C) 625

D) 374

E) 458

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

The total number of students learning Karnatic music from music school P

= > 640*(45/100) = 288

The total number of students learning Karnatic music from music school S

= > 700*(65/100) = 455

Required ratio = 288: 455

2) Answer: A

The total number of male students learning Karnatic music from Music school Q, R and T together

= > 520*(40/100)*(3/4) + 360*(55/100)*(1/3) + 580*(50/100)*(2/5)

= > 156 + 66 + 116 = 338

3) Answer: B

The total students learning other than Karnatic music from music school Q

= > 520*(60/100) = 312

The total students learning other than Karnatic music from music school T

= > 580*(50/100) = 290

Required difference = 312 – 290 = 22

4) Answer: A

The total students enrolled for music from School R = 360

The total students enrolled for music from School S = 700

Required % = (360/700)*100 = 51 %

5) Answer: B

The total number of male students enrolled for Karnatic music from School P

= > 640*(45/100)*(3/8) = 108

The total number of female students enrolled for Karnatic music from School T

= > 580*(50/100)*(3/5) = 174

Required % = [(174 – 108)/174]*100 = 38 %

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

The pattern is, +12, +23, +32, +43, +52,…

The answer is, 210

7) Answer: A

The pattern is, *2 + 2, *3 + 3, *4 + 4, *5 + 5, *6 + 6,…

The answer is, 345

8) Answer: E

The difference of difference is, *2, *3, *4,..

The answer is, 796

9) Answer: D

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6,…

The answer is, 316.8

10) Answer: B

The difference of difference is, prime numbers starts with 2 (ie., 2, 3, 5, 7, 11,..)

The answer is, 402

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments