Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Homeopathy Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 9

B) April 8

C) April 10

D) April 11

E) April 12

2) Hazarilal Raghuwanshi who passed away at the age of 93 belonged to which political party ?

A) BSP

B) BJD

C) Congress

D) BJP

E) AIADMK

3)  The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs  (MoHUA) has launched the revised version of which app with the aim to handle queries specific to Covid 19 ?

A) SBM-MoHUA

B) Swachhata-MoHUA

C) SwachBharat-MoHUA

D) Sangam-MoHUA

E) PublicEYE-MoHUA

4) Who among the following has written an unauthorized biography of Melania Trump titled ‘The Art of Her Deal’ ?

A) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

B) Margaret Atwood

C) Jane Austen

D) Kevin Sullivan

E) Mary Jordan

5) Indian Railways Coach Rehabilitation workshop has developed a mobile doctor booth named ____________  for zero-contact check-up facility to ensure safety of medical professionals & doctors.

A) CovCare

B) Sehat

C) Madad

D) Charak

E) Aarogya

6) TRIFED has launched a digital campaign in collaboration with which institution for self help groups to ensure that Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely ?

A) ADB

B) IMF

C) UNICEF

D) World Bank

E) WHO

7) According to the recently released Forbes Billionaires List 2020, Jeff Bezos has retained the top spot with a net worth of ________ billion dollars.

A) 130

B) 124

C) 150

D) 120

E) 113

8) Who has been appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of IFFCO Tokio General Insurance ?

A) Udai Shanker

B) Sudhakar Rao

C) Rakesh Kapur

D) Anamika Roy Rashtrawar

E) Warendra Sinha

9) The Central Government has sanctioned how much amount for the Covid-19 emergency response and health system preparedness package for the states ?

A) 17,000 crore

B) 13,500 crore

C) 14,500 crore

D) 15,000 crore

E) 16,500 crore

10) The Asian Development Bank has assured a sum of _________ billion in support package to India.

A) 4.5

B) 4

C) 2.2

D) 3

E) 3.5

11) The government of which state has launched Operation  ‘SHIELD’ in a bid to identify covid-19  hotspots ?

A) Rajasthan

B) Punjab

C) Telangana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Delhi

12) The Singapore based DBS banking group has revised India’s GDP estimate to _______ percent for FY21.

A) 3

B) 3.5

C) 1.5

D) 2.5

E) 2

13)  A 24X7 Health Channel dedicated to COVID-19 has been introduced in which of the following states/UT’s to provide information covering preventive measures against covid-19 ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Daman & Diu

D) Andaman & Nicobar

E) Delhi

14) Which railway station has become the first one to install a walk through mass sanitizing tunnel to ensure safety of staff and passengers in view of Covid-19 ?

A) Jaisalmer

B) Ahmedabad

C) Mumbai

D) Jodhpur

E) Delhi

15) Which state/ UT has launched an IT based application to combat and contain the spread of Covid-19 ?

A) Delhi

B) Puducherry

C) Chandigarh

D) Ladakh

E) Daman & Diu

16) Which of the following bank has unveiled a $10 billion Response Facility to curb COVID-19 and assist regional member countries in fighting the disease ?

A) World Bank

B) European Investment Bank

C) International Monetary Fund

D) Asian Development Bank

E) African Development Bank

17) Name the newly launched app to help monitor senior citizens and identify early detection of the Covid-19 disease ?

A) AdultSafe

B) SeniorProtect

C) CovidSenior

D) SecureSenior

E) SafeSeniors

18) Which bank has rolled out a digital banking platform to help customers open a savings and fixed deposit account instantly ?

A) ICICI

B) Jana SFB

C) Axis Bank

D) Bandhan Bank

E) SBI

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Homoeopathy Day is celebrated on 10 April to mark the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Samuel Hahnemann.

World Homeopathy Awareness Week is celebrated annually between April 10th  and April 16th, Organised by the World Homeopathy Awareness Organisation.

Homeopathy is a system of alternative medicine that uses small, highly diluted doses of natural substances to trigger the body’s own healing abilities.

The theme of 2020 is “Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy in Public Health”

2) Answer: C

Senior Congress leader and former Madhya Pradesh minister Hazarilal Raghuwanshi passed away following a prolonged illness.

Raghuwanshi was a five-time MLA from the Assembly constituency and also served as a minister in various Congress-led governments in the state. The senior leader was elected as an MLA for the first time in 1977 and he also served as a deputy speaker in the state Assembly from 2003-2008. Currently he was a member of the party disciplinary committee.

3) Answer: B

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs announced the launch of a revised version of the existing Swachhata-MoHUA App, at a video conference (VC) held with all States, Union Territories (UTs) and cities, under the Chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary – MoHUA, on the COVID 19 crisis.

The Swachhata-MoHUA App, a highly popular grievance redressal tool for citizens under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) already has over 1.7 Crore+ urban users across the country. This app has now been modified and strengthened further in order to enable citizens to get their COVID-related complaints also redressed by their respective ULBs.

The revised version of the Swachhata App essentially leverages the popularity and huge user base of the app to better support citizens during this COVID pandemic. However, the addition of these new categories has no impact on the existing categories of the App and citizens may continue to post their grievances in either of the categories.

4) Answer: E

A Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for The Washington Post has written an unauthorized biography of first lady Melania Trump. Mary Jordan’s “The Art of Her Deal,” which draws upon more than 100 interviews, comes out June 16, 2020.

The Art of Her Deal’ paints a surprising portrait of a determined immigrant and the life she had before she met Donald Trump.

Jordan’s previous books include the bestselling “Hope: A Memoir of Survival in Cleveland,” about two of the three women who were kidnapped and held in captivity for a decade. “Hope” was co-written by Jordan’s husband and fellow journalist, Kevin Sullivan.

5) Answer: D

Indian Railways’ Coach Rehabilitation Workshop, Bhopal which falls under the West Central Railway zone, has developed a mobile doctor booth named Charak with zero contact check-up facility.

This will facilitate zero-contact check-ups in light of the novel coronavirus outbreak as well as ensure the safety of the medical professionals/doctors owing to the “viral barrier chamber”. The system will allow doctors to examine patients without direct physical contact, thereby protecting them from the hazards of viral exposure.

As it reduces the disposal of single-use Polypropylene PPEs, there will be a reduction in bio-medical waste. The doctor booth is a mobile unit, thus, it can be easily transported to remote locations and rural areas. Moreover, it enabled me to go within 500 m of area by hand. Also, the mobile doctor booth is an economical and low-cost viral barrier for doctors.

6) Answer: C

TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing.

UNICEF would provide the necessary support to be circulated to the SHG centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio.

7) Answer: E

Amazon Inc’s CEO Jeff Bezos maintains the top spot globally for another year despite a plunge of $18 billion in his wealth. With a net worth of $113 billion, he is the richest person in the world on Forbes Billionaires List 2020, followed by Microsoft founder Bill Gates with a fortune of $98 billion and LVMH’s Bernard Arnault at $76 billion.

Among the 2,095 billionaires on the list, Indian tycoon Mukesh Ambani ranks 21st globally with a net worth of $44.3 billion. The Chairman of Reliance Industries Limited topped the annual ranking from India’s perspective in the previous year as well.

8) Answer: D

Anamika Roy Rashtrawar has taken charge as MD and CEO of IFFCO Tokio General Insurance with effect from March 27.

Prior to this elevation, Rashtrawar was whole-time director with the private general insurer, which she had joined in June 2018.

IFFCO Tokio General Insurance is a 51:49 joint venture between IFFCO and Tokio Marine Group.

Rashtrawar replaces Warendra Sinha, who retired from the company after leading it for three years.

9) Answer: D

The Centre has sanctioned 15 thousand crore rupees for India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package. Out of it, seven thousand 774 crore rupees will be utilized for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and rest for medium-term support of one to four years to be provided under mission mode approach.

The  key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in the country through the development of diagnostics and COVID-19 dedicated treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients.

Besides, the aim of the package is also to  strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreak. It also includes  setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, biosecurity preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conducting risk communication activities.

These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

10) Answer: C

Asian Development Bank (ADB) President Masatsugu Asakawa assured Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman of USD 2.2 billion (about Rs 16,500 crore) support to India in its fight against the Covid-19 pandemic.

Asakawa commended the Indian government’s decisive response to the pandemic, including a national health emergency program, tax and other relief measures provided to businesses and a $23 billion (Rs 1.7 lakh crore) economic relief package announced on March 26 to provide immediate income and consumption support to the poor, women, and workers affected by the three-week nationwide lockdown.

ADB is also engaged with the private sector to meet its financing needs during this period, ADB stated in a statement.

11) Answer: E

A day after the Delhi government announced the sealing of 20 Covid-19 hotspots in the national capital, Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal stated that his government will carry out operation ‘SHIELD’ in these localities.

Expansion of SHIELD is S (Sealing of area), H (Home quarantine), I (Isolation of infected patients), E (Essential services ensured), L (Local sanitisation), and D (Door to door survey).

Containment of 20 localities has started in Delhi to protect citizens from Covid-19 and provision of essential items is being made for people living in these areas.

12) Answer: C

Singapore’s banking group DBS revised India’s GDP estimate to 1.5 per cent for the current fiscal amid the ongoing lockdown due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The development comes a day after American brokerage Goldman Sachs revised its forecast for the country’s real GDP growth to 1.6 per cent as against 3.3 per cent it had estimated earlier. Goldman Sachs, like most other research houses, expects a strong economic recovery in the second half of FY21.

The Singaporean lender stated it sees the lockdown/ restrictive movements will be eased in phases by end-Q2. It stated on average every month contributes to around eight per cent of the full-year output and a month’s closure amounts to close to four per cent of output loss.

13) Answer: D

A 24X7 Health Channel dedicated to COVID-19 has been introduced for localites in Nicobar district. The channel is available in 3 languages Hindi, English and Nicobari.

The channel provides information covering the basic preventive measures like cleanliness and sanitation, maintaining social distancing and health advisory by doctors.

In addition to this yoga, meditation and Ayush aid are being displayed to enhance the body’s immunity and hence engaging people through a positive narrative while staying at home.

14) Answer: B

Ahmedabad station of Western Railway has got the unique distinction of becoming the first station on Indian Railways to install a Walk Through Mass Sanitizing Tunnel.

The  walk through mass Sanitizer Tunnel has been set up by Ahmedabad division to ensure the safety of staff and passengers in view of the COVID-19.

The distance of the tunnel is 20 feet long which can be covered within 10 seconds.

The  tunnel is fitted with a sensor so that when a passenger approaches the tunnel entrance, it starts fogging automatically with WHO approved sanitizer.

The tunnel has a capacity of sanitizing 25 to 30 persons per minute and consumes approximately 20 ml sanitizer per person. The system runs on the principle of Vaporization process which converts the sanitizer mixture into vapour which forms a uniform layer over the surface which dries up quickly.

15) Answer: D

Union territory Ladakh administration is taking the help of Information Technology enabled services in the fight against COVID-19 and containment of the spread. Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur has launched IT based applications and web based dashboards, in Leh.

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur has launched app and web based platforms namely, connect.ladakh.gov.in , covid.ladakh.gov.in and National Analytical platform for Dealing with Intelligent Training, Tracking, NAADI App , developed by C-DAC in containment of COVID-19 pandemic Any Ladakhi stranded staying outside for any reason must register themselves through this web on mobile platforms.

Basing on the grievances received from the public the back end mechanism coordinate with the  concerned States all the union territories for redressal.

16) Answer: E

The African Development Bank Group announced the creation of the COVID-19 Response Facility to assist regional member countries in fighting the pandemic.

The Facility is the latest measure taken by the Bank to respond to the pandemic and will be the institution’s primary channel for its efforts to address the crisis. It provides up to $10 billion to governments and the private sector.

Akinwumi Adesina, President of the African Development Bank Group, stated the package took into account the fiscal challenges that many African countries are facing.

The Facility entails $5.5 billion for sovereign operations in African Development Bank countries, and $3.1 billion for sovereign and regional operations for countries under the African Development Fund, the Bank Group’s concessional arm that caters to fragile countries. An additional $1.35 billion will be devoted to private sector operations.

17) Answer: E

India’s retail company for senior citizens, Seniority, has collaborated with RPG Life Sciences to launch the “SafeSeniors” app, a predictive analysis tool designed to primarily help early identification of COVID 19 risk amongst the elderly.

The tool has been developed in consultation with the leading experts in the areas of infectious diseases, community medicine, clinical pharmacology, and Covid-19 management, as per the official release.

This comes at a time when the world continues to fight against Covid-19, the rising number of cases being reported in India has been a matter of huge concern for the citizens, healthcare authorities and the government. Senior citizens are more vulnerable to this deadly virus. With close to 120 million seniors in the country, the stakes are manifold.

“The SafeSeniors tool has been specially developed to help in early identification of Covid-19 risk amongst senior citizens. Seniors and their dear ones are encouraged to enter their vital parameters, pre-existing medical conditions, travel & social exposure history and key symptoms such as fever, dry cough, etc. on a daily basis.”

18) Answer: B

Jana Small Finance Bank, a scheduled commercial bank, has launched DigiGen, a digital banking platform where customers can digitally open a savings account and fixed deposit instantly; any time, anywhere.

DigiGen onboarding is a three-step process to open an account. True to its brand promise ‘paise ki kadar’, customers are eligible for 4.5 per cent interest rates on savings accounts with no minimum balance and up to 7.5 per cent interest on fixed deposits, stated a bank release.

The new digital solution also offers a host of other features, including online bill payment, instant money transfer and airport lounge access on debit card, to name a few.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments