SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Sentence Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) by the end of 2020, while the non-degradable straws (A)/ the report mentioned that all the plastics products (B)/will be unavailable nationwide (C)/used by the catering/restaurants should be made obsolete (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) in 2009, fantasy writer China Miéville bowled over (A)/readers with The City and the City, (B)/— and there are rumours of a third city hidden in the interstices (C)/set in two metros which exist in each other’s space (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) as being instrumental, has also been used to argue (A)/which GM proponents have highlighted (B)/ bt cotton’s role in increasing India’s cotton production, (C)/for extending GM technology to increase food crop yield (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) on Thursday Hebei’s provincial health authority (A)/said an infected patient had died, (B)/marking the first confirmed death outside Hubei province, (C)/where the outbreak began, and taking the overall toll to 18 (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) the constiutional standard for impeachment (A)/insisting Trump’s actions do not meet (B)/against the forthcoming arguments from Schiff’s team, (C)/Trump’s Senate allies are already pushing back (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) So going forward, the model will move to how do you _______both people and bots to deliver work. Also how do you leverage automation to actually disrupt business processes for a customer, how do you help them _______better with legal contracts, how do you help them with anomaly detection, how do you help with anti-money laundering so business specific use cases that you can also devise. There is second thing around _______and automation and then leveraging data, intelligence that comes with it.

A) leverage, comply, balk

B) surveillance, impede, balk

C) surveillance, impede, cognition

D) leverage, comply, cognition

E) None of these

7) According to Taparia, in order to stay up to speed with your financial health, you can create simple lists that clearly _______your monthly cash flows and give you a holistic picture of your income, expenses, liabilities, savings and investments. “This can be _______for optimal investment as it can alert you whenever you are going off track or you have more _______income to invest,” he said.

A) articulate, potent, disposable

B) scrutiny, thwart, disposable

C) scrutiny, thwart, foil

D) articulate, potent, foil

E) None of these

8) The _______about Cengiz suggests that, far from reining in a Saudi campaign to silence critics at home and abroad, the Saudi government is _______what one former Obama administration official called the state’s “posture” to monitor _______and critics.

A) revelation, reinforcing, inhibit

B) assist, nurture, inhibit

C) assist, nurture, dissidents

D) revelation, reinforcing, dissidents

E) None of these

9) In December, the Polish supreme court, which is still independent, ruled that the National Council of the Judiciary and the new _______chamber were unlawfully _______. The government responded with legislative _______to make it illegal for any judge to question the legality of its appointments – in effect banning judges from complying with the supreme court ruling.

A) disciplinary, constituted, adjourn

B) discourage, defer, adjourn

C) disciplinary, constituted, proposals

D) discourage, defer, proposals

E) None of these

10) Since coming to power in a military coup in 2013, President Abdel-Fatah al-Sisi has _______a broad crackdown on political activity and free speech, _______journalists, NGO workers and even the mildest critics. Egypt has built at least 19 new prisons since 2011, housing a swath of ordinary citizens such as Mohamed Nassif Mohamed Ghoneim, a tax office employee who was jailed in 2018 for a Facebook comment considered “offensive to the ruling _______, Sisi and the tax authority’s leaders.”

A) overseen, detaining, uphold

B) overseen, detaining, regime

C) hurry, offset, uphold

D) hurry, offset, regime

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

The report mentioned that all the plastics products (B)/used by the catering/restaurants should be made obsolete (D)/by the end of 2020, while the non-degradable straws (A)/ will be unavailable nationwide.(C)/

2) Answer: (c)

In 2009, fantasy writer China Miéville bowled over (A)/readers with The City and the City, (B)/set in two metros which exist in each other’s space (D)/— and there are rumours of a third city hidden in the interstices.(C)/

3) Answer: (b)

Bt cotton’s role in increasing India’s cotton production, (C)/ which GM proponents have highlighted (B)/as being instrumental, has also been used to argue(A)/ for extending GM technology to increase food crop yield. (D)/

4) Answer: (e)

On Thursday Hebei’s provincial health authority (A)/said an infected patient had died, (B)/marking the first confirmed death outside Hubei province, (C)/where the outbreak began, and taking the overall toll to 18. (D)/

5) Answer: (a)

Trump’s Senate allies are already pushing back (D)/against the forthcoming arguments from Schiff’s team, (C)/ insisting Trump’s actions do not meet (B)/the constiutional standard for impeachment. (A)/

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘leverage, comply, cognition’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because balk means hesitate or be unwilling to accept an idea or undertaking which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘surveillance’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as impede means delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘leverage, comply, cognition’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘articulate, potent, disposable’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘articulate, potent, disposable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as scrutiny does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as thwart means prevent (someone) from accomplishing something which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as foil does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘revelation, reinforcing, dissidents’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because inhibit does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘assist’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘nurture’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘revelation, reinforcing, dissidents’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘disciplinary, constituted, proposals’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because adjourn means break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘discourage’ does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘disciplinary, constituted, proposals’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as defer does not fit here contextually

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘overseen, detaining, regime’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘uphold’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘overseen, detaining, regime’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘hurry’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘offset’ does not make any sense here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 24 Day – 23 Day – 22
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments