Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has launched the portal on Human-Elephant Conflict on World Elephant Day?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

2) The government of which state has signed an MoU With US-Based IT Firm To Setup a facility devoted to research and development (R&D) in the Information Technology sector?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Haryana

3) Which of the following countries has recently announced the first coronavirus vaccine, touted as the first in the world?

A) Israel

B) France

C) Germany

D) US

E) Russia

4) India has inked a pact with which country for the development of five eco-tourism zones in Addu atoll?

A) Vietnam

B) Thailand

C) Maldives

D) Madagascar

E) Mauritius

5) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the NIP Online Dashboard. The dashboard is being hosted on _______.

A) Indian Finance Portal

B) India Investment Grid

C) India Finance Solution

D) India Investment Portal

E) India Finance Grid

6) Khadi’s first silk training-cum-production centre is all set to come up in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

7) Name the new scheme launched by the Chhattisgarh where groups of youth will be formed in 10,000 villages of tribal areas of the state and all forest-based economic activities will be conducted through these groups.

A) Indira Van Udyog Yojana

B) Indira Gram Udyog Yojana

C) Indira Van Mitan Yojana

D) Indira Gram Yojana

E) Indira Jan Mitra Yojana

8) The Indian Armed Forces will be participating in bilateral and multilateral military exercises next month to be held in which country?

A) US

B) Russia

C) Israel

D) France

E) Germany

9) The Central Government aims to develop ________ craft and handloom villages in India so that tourists from across the globe can visit them and learn the rich legacy of Indian weavers and lend support to the Make in India initiative.

A) 25

B) 20

C) 12

D) 15

E) 10

10) Who among the following has won the MS Swaminathan Award for environment protection?

A) Panjab Singh

B) T Mohapatra

C) Ved Prakash

D) RS Paroda

E) DD Patra

11) Walter Martos has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A) Venezuela

B) Peru

C) Chile

D) Argentina

E) Ecuador

12) Who among the following has celebrated a sensational victory in the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix?

A) Alexander Albon

B) Charles Lecrec

C) Max Verstappen

D) Lewis Hamilton

E) Valteri Bottas

13) The governor of which state has released ‘Corona Kavithakal’, a collection of poems written during the lockdown period?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Nagaland

D) Manipur

E) Mizoram

14) The municipal corporation of which state has become the first one to Provide Forestland Right Certificates To People Of Urban Area?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

15) Bihar Pollution Control Board has signed a Memorandum of Agreement with which institution for air quality management in the state?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Gandhinagar

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

16) The Chief Minister of which state has launched an anti-bullying campaign to flag the problem of bullying at home, in neighbourhood, schools, colleges and workplace?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Bihar

17) Kamala, also known as James Harris who passed away at the age of 70 was a former ______.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Wrestler

D) Singer

E) Writer

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Minister for Environment and Forest Prakash Javadekar released a document on Best Practices and launched a portal on Human Elephant Conflict on the eve of World Elephant Day, 2020.

Mr Javadekar stated, efforts are in full swing to provide food and water to the animals in the forests itself to deal with the growing human-animal conflict cases.

He stated, India is committed to the cause of saving elephants and other animals and is working towards robust, practical and cost effective solutions to end the human animal conflict.

The Minister also stressed on the need of capacity building and training of forest staff.

He stated, Government has taken initiative for fodder and water augmentation in forest areas so that animals will get food and water in forest areas and will not come outside. He added that LiDAR technology is being used for it.

Minister of State for Environment and Forest Babul Supriyo stated, it is a moment of pride that India is having 60 percent of the Global population of Asian Elephants. He stated, killing of innocent animals will not be tolerated by the Government.

The World Elephant Day is observed every year on 12th August to spread awareness about the animal. It was launched in 2012 to bring attention to the urgent plight of Asian and African elephants.

2) Answer: D

The three capital formula for Andhra Pradesh seems to be helping Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy government in gaining investment not just for Amaravati, but also for Visakhapatnam, among other regions in the State.

The Andhra government signed an MoU with The Boston Group to set up a facility devoted to research and development (R&D) in the Information Technology sector with focus on learning platforms and leveraging advanced technologies like artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning (ML) and cybersecurity.

The MoU was signed in the presence of Rathnakar Pandugayala, Special Representative to AP Government for North America and Subu Kota, the chairman of The Boston Group and People Prime Worldwide. The move is expected to create over 250 jobs in the IT sector in Andhra.

3) Answer: E

Russian President Vladimir Putin launched the country’s first coronavirus vaccine, touted as the first in the world too. News agency Reuters reported that Putin’s daughter received a shot of the vaccine. Earlier, it was reported that the country would register its vaccine candidate on August 12.

The country has registered the world’s first coronavirus vaccine, amid widespread concerns about the rapidly developed vaccine’s safety.

The Health Ministry announced that it plans to begin mass production in September and launch a mass vaccination drive in October. The vaccine developed by the state-run Gamaleya research institute entered phase 3 clinical trials last week.

4) Answer: C

India and Maldives signed a contract for development of five eco-tourism zones in Addu atoll of the island nation.

Maldives foreign secretary Abdul Ghafoor, MPs representing Addu city and Indian high commissioner Sunjay Sudhir participated in the ceremony.

These eco tourism zones are part of grant projects being implemented under the High-Impact Community Development project (HICDP) scheme which involves a total grant assistance of  5.5 million US dollars to the Maldives. Currently, there are 9 such high-impact projects being implemented in the Maldives.

High Commissioner Sunjay Sudhir, in his remarks, highlighted that developing high-impact assets, building capacities within the local councils and supporting the local island economy are the most important objectives of these projects.

5) Answer: B

Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the National Infrastructure Pipeline, NIP, Online Dashboard in New Delhi through video conferencing.

The online dashboard is envisaged as a one stop solution for all stakeholders looking for information on infrastructure projects in New India.

The dashboard is being hosted on the India Investment Grid, IIG www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in. IIG is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases d and real-time investment opportunities in the country.

Ms Sitharaman stated, NIP will provide a boost to the vision of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

She stated, the availability of NIP projects on IIG will ensure easy accessibility to do project information and attract investors for PPP projects.

In the budget speech of 2019-2020, Ms Sitharaman announced an outlay of 100 lakh Crore rupees for infrastructure projects over the next 5 years.

The Minister has asked all concerned Department and Ministries to immediately review the status of projects on NIP portal and keep it  in real time.

6) Answer: D

The far-flung tribal village of Chullyu in Arunachal Pradesh will soon be bustling with spinning and weaving activities with the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) set to open the first-of-its-kind training-cum-production centre of silk in the state.

Conceived just six months ago, the centre will be launched in the first week of September and the first batch of 25 local artisans of Chullyu village has been selected to begin the training.

The KVIC has refurbished and converted a dilapidated school building into the training cum production centre. The school building has been provided to the KVIC by the education department of Arunachal Pradesh government on zero rent.

Machinery like hand looms, charkha, silk reeling machines and warping drums have already arrived and installation of machines is in full swing. The project was conceived in February this year during the visit of KVIC Chairman Vinai Kumar Saxena to the tribal village of Chullyu.

Identifying a great potential of silk production and other activities in the village, Saxena immediately sanctioned the setting up of a training cum production centre for the Eri Silk, which is traditionally worn by the local tribals. The work, however, progressed at a slow pace due to the Covid-19 lockdown.

7) Answer: C

Aiming to make the forest dwellers in Chhattisgarh self-reliant, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel announced the launch of Indira Van Mitan Yojana on the occasion of World Tribal Day.

He stated that under this scheme, groups of youth will be formed in 10,000 villages of tribal areas of the state and all forest-based economic activities will be conducted through these groups.

New doors will open for self-employment and prosperity of the forest dwellers through these groups. Under this scheme, arrangements for procurement, processing and marketing of forest produce will be ensured through groups. The government has set a target of establishing forest produce processing centres in every tribal development block of the state.

Baghel stated that groups will be formed under this scheme in 10,000 villages of scheduled areas, in which youth will be given priority.

The Indira Van Mitan scheme aims to add 19 lakh families from scheduled areas. Through this scheme, groups will be empowered to manage trees, so that they can collect the forest produce from the trees of the forest areas and get economic benefits. The purchase of forest produce will be arranged through the group, so that the right price of forest produce can be obtained.

8) Answer: B

India gets ready to participate in the Russian Kavkaz 2020 strategic command-post exercise. All the bilateral and multilateral military exercises had been put on hold due to the global pandemic of COVID-19 and now their resumption is starting gradually.

The exercise comes at a time when the tensions between India and China are growing along the Line of Actual Control in Eastern Ladakh. China and Pakistan are also invited to participate in KavKaz 2020 as both countries are members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

According to sources, “a tri-service contingent with 150 Army personnel and from the Air Force and Navy will be heading to Astrakhan in Southern Russia for the exercise.”

The exercise is scheduled for September 15-26 and there will be participation from at least 18 countries in KavKaz 2020 including countries from Central Asian Republics who are part of SCO as well as China, Iran, Pakistan and Turkey.

9) Answer: E

Union Minister Smriti Irani stated the government is aiming to develop ten Craft and Handloom Villages in the country so that tourists from across the globe can visit them and learn the rich legacy of Indian weavers and lend support to the Make in India initiative.

Almost 95% of the handwoven fabrics used globally are produced in India.

The minister stated the National Handloom Awards, which are presented on the occasion of the Handloom Day, are being deferred upon the request of weavers who wish to celebrate the honour instead of receiving it digitally due to the prevailing circumstances posed by COVID-19.

It is our goal to develop ten Craft and Handloom Villages across the country so that our Handloom products are not limited to clothes or home furnishing alone. We want that tourists from India and across the world visit these special Craft and Handloom Villages to not only learn about the weavers but also contribute to our pledge of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat (Self Reliant nation),” stated the Minister for Textiles and Women and Child Development.

10) Answer: D

The Rotary Club of Madras East has conferred the MS Swaminathan Award for Environment Protection 2019 upon RS Paroda the Founder Chairman of the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), New Delhi for his enormous contributions in the field of plant breeding and genetic resource management and his leadership in establishing over 20 institutions in the field of crops, horticulture, livestock, natural resource management, fisheries, agricultural engineering and social science sectors.

A Padma Bhushan awardee, Paroda was a former Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Government of India.

11) Answer: B

Walter Roger Martos Ruiz was sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Peru to replace Pedro Cateriano.

The swearing-in ceremony took place at the Government Palace in Lima.

Led by Peruvian President Martin Vizcarra, the act sees the presence of members of the outgoing Cabinet.

The new President of the Council of Ministers had served as Defense Minister and is a retired Army General.

He graduated in Military Sciences from the Chorrillos Military School and holds Master’s Degrees in Military Sciences as well as in Strategic Planning and Decision Making from the Army’s Superior War College.

Furthermore, he served as the Army Chief of Staff and the Armed Forces Chief of Staff.

12) Answer: C

Red Bull’s Max Verstappen took a sensational surprise victory in the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix to bring Mercedes’ domination to an end.

Verstappen’s win was founded on his car being kinder to its tyres than the Mercedes of Lewis Hamilton and Valtteri Bottas and the Dutchman capitalised brilliantly.

Hamilton fought back from early struggles to catch and pass Bottas for second place with two laps to go.

Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc was outstanding in taking fourth on a one-stop strategy.

It was an unexpectedly thrilling race, a fitting testament to the occasion as F1 celebrated 70 years since the F1 championship started at Silverstone in 1950.

Verstappen’s victory was a major upset and it was helped by a decision to use the hard tyres for the start of the race.

But the fact was that their car was simply faster than the Mercedes for the first time this season in the specific conditions created by the deliberate supply of a soft tyre range on a warm day around one of the most demanding tracks on the calendar.

13) Answer: E

Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga has released ‘Corona Kavithakal’, a collection of poems, written by Governor PS Sreedharan Pillai during the lockdown.

The governor has recently penned at least 13 books in English and Malayalam.

During the book release function held in Raj Bhavan, Zoramthanga applauded the governor for his extraordinary achievement.

Two more books, ‘Republic Day 2020’ and ‘Thus Speaks the Governor’, written by Pillai, were also released by Gauhati High Court Chief Justice Ajai Lamba through a video message.

On the occasion, the governor shared how he has derived inspiration for writing books.

14) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh’s Jagdalpur has become the first municipal corporation in the country where people of an urban area have been provided forest land right certificates.

On the occasion of the International Day of World’s Indigenous Peoples on Sunday, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel commenced the distribution of forestland right certificates by giving away the certificates to four beneficiaries of Jagdalpur via video conferencing.

Jagdalpur is among the few municipal corporations, jurisdiction areas of which includes forestlands. Nearly 1,777 applications have been received for forestland right certificates, which will be resolved as per the rules.

Baghel stated the Forest Rights Act has the provision of allotting forestland lease to the eligible forest dwellers in forestland of urban areas. But till date, this provision was not enacted.

Enactment of this provision has started in Chhattisgarh in public interest, he stated.

On the occasion, the Chief Minister approved sanction of Rs 6 crores and allotment of 5 acres of land to the Koya Kutma community on the request of MLA Chitrakote Rajman Benham.

He also approved a community hall for the Koya Kurma community and a museum for preserving the historical and archaeological heritages, art and culture of Bastar.

15) Answer: D

The Bihar State Pollution Control Board has signed a ‘Memorandum of Agreement’ (MoA) with IIT, Delhi for setting up of a geographical information system (GIS) based platform for air quality management in the state.

The agreement, which was signed, will help in identifying sources and transport of PM 2.5 at a “very high resolution” and help the board to identify “effective mitigation measures”, a Bihar State Pollution Control Board release stated.

This particular project will help to identify local hot spots of particulate matter PM 2.5 in the non-attainment cities in Bihar namely Patna, Gaya and Muzaffarpur, it stated. IIT, Delhi Associate Professor, Centre for Atmospheric Sciences, Dr Sagnik Dey will be leading the project with his counterpart S N Jayaswal of Bihar State Pollution Control Board, Patna.

This study will prove to be a crucial step in identifying sources and transport of PM 2.5 at a very high resolution which will help the board to identify effective mitigation measures. The mapping will be done at a “very high resolution” of one square km using satellite and ground-based measurement systems.

16) Answer: C

Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched the anti-bullying campaign of Faridabad police by unveiling its Instagram, Facebook and Twitter pages to flag the problem of bullying at home, in neighbourhood, schools, colleges and workplace. The district police aim to implement targeted programmes to counter the menace of bullying.

It is the aim of Chief Minister Manohar Lal to disrupt anti-social transactions that foster violent and predatory behaviour in society. The campaign will particularly target teenagers, the segment worst affected by the problem. Bullying destroys a victim’s confidence, impairs their personality development, stunts their social intelligence and drives them to depression and a host of other diseases,” a Faridabad police stated.

17) Answer: C

One of the most iconic superstars of WWE, James Harris, popularly known as Kamala, passed away at the age of 70.

Under the frightening face paint of Kamala, the 6-foot-7, 380-pound Harris battled the greatest Superstars in sports-entertainment history, including Hulk Hogan, The Undertaker and Andre the Giant. He terrorised opponents and thrilled audiences in Mid-South, World Class Championship Wrestling, WCW and WWE.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments