SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact SBI Clerk exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle:

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Seven people are living in a building and they went to hotel for dinner and seated in a circular table. All are facing inside. Q lives on the fourth floor and sits second to the right of one who lives on the top of the floor. T lives in an odd numbered floor but not immediately above or below Q. S is an immediate neighbour (adjacent floor) of Q in both, building and circle. R sits third to the right of S. P and T are immediate neighbours either in building or circle. U sits third to the left of one who lives on the bottom floor. V neither lives in the first floor nor sits second to right of R. More than three persons live between R and P. The number of persons living between T and V is one more than the number of persons living between S and P, who sits second to either left or right of U. U and V are immediate neighbours in both circle and floor. V lives below P.

1) How many persons sit between the ones who live on the top and bottom floors when counted from the right of one who lives in the bottom floor?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) Six

2) Who lives on the 6th floor?

a) P

b) R

c) V

d) U

e) None of these

3) Who among the following person lives between the one who lives on the 5th floor and the one who is on the immediate left of T in circle?

a) T

b) S

c) V

d) R

e) None of these

4) In the following which one does not belong to the group?

a) PT

b) QS

c) VU

d) RP

e) None of these

Direction sense

Directions (5-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

P $ Q means P is north of Q

P & Q means P is south of Q

P @ Q means P is east of Q

P # Q means P is west of Q

P4* Q means P is at a distance of 4(meter) to Q

M14*@L, I24*&M18*#D10*&K, O32*#J12*&D

5) In which direction is point O with respect to point I?

a) North-west

b) South-east

c) North

d) South-west

e) North-east

6) In which direction and distance is point K with respect to point J?

a) North-20

b) South-22

c) North-22

d) West-24

e) East-24

Puzzle:

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

There are four couples in the family. The family is based on three generations; the first generation has only one couple and the second generation has three other. Each couple of second generation has only one child. Each couple owned a car such as BMW, Audi, Hyundai and Tata but not necessarily in the same order. All the members uses three different types of company laptops such as HP, Lenovo and Dell. Last generation members are using Dell laptops, first and second generation males and females are using HP and Lenovo laptops respectively.

J is the grandson of M who is married to L. N is not the daughter of D. O is the son in-law of M. S is one of the daughters of M. The son of L and his wife has the Hyundai car. N is the daughter of the couple who owned a Tata car. J is the nephew of Q, who is the brother in-law of O and both of them not owned Tata car. Audi car is owned by the daughter of M but not by the mother of N. A is the granddaughter of L who is the mother in-law of I.U is using Lenovo laptop. Son of M is married to U.

7) Who is the father of N?

a) O

b) Q

c) D

d) I

e) None of these

8) Whose father owned a BMW car?

a) A

b) N

c) Q

d) J

e) None of these

9) How many male persons are there in the family?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) None of these

10) In the following information, all except one are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) J

c) U

d) S

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Q lives on the fourth floor and sits second to the right of one who lives on the top of the floor. T lives in an odd numbered floor but not immediately above or below Q. S is an immediate neighbour of Q in both building and circle. R sits third to the right of S. P and T are immediate neighbours either in building or circle.

U sits third to the left of one who lives on the bottom floor. V neither lives in the first floor nor sits second to right of R.U and V are immediate neighbours in both circle and floor. V lives below P.

More than three persons live between R and P. The number of persons living between T and V is one more than the number of persons living between S and P, who sits second to either left or right of U.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-6):

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: C

Directions (7-10):

There are four couples in the family. The family is based on three generation. Each couple of second generation has only one child.

Each couple owned a car such as BMW, Audi, Hyundai and Tata but not necessarily in the same order.

J is the grandson of M who is married to L. The son of L and his wife has the Hyundai car. N is the daughter of the couple who owned a Tata car. Audi car is owned by the daughter of M but not by the mother of N.A is the granddaughter of L who is the mother in-law of I.

J is the nephew of Q, who is the brother in-law of O and both of them not owned Tata car. O is the son in-law of M. Audi car is owned by the daughter of M but not by the mother of N. U is using Lenovo laptop. N is not the daughter of D. Son of M is married to U.

S is one of the daughters of M. L is the mother in-law of I. All the members use three different types of company laptops such as HP, Lenovo and Dell. Last generation members are using Dell laptops, first and second generation males and females are using HP and Lenovo laptops respectively.

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 03 Day – 02 Day – 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments