Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Women’s Day is observed annually on which date?

A) February 15
B) February 13
C) February 17
D) February 10
E) February 9

2) President Ram Nath Kovind has presented the President’s Colour, the highest military honour, to ______________.

A) INS Kalavari
B) INS Arihant
C) INS Shivaji
D) INS Kolkata
E) INS Mysore

3) The Organic Food Festival for women entrepreneurs will be held in which city ?

A) Gurugram
B) Hyderabad
C) Pune
D) New Delhi
E) Lucknow

4) Wendell Rodricks, who passed away recently, was a famous _____.

A) Singer
B) Producer
C) Fashion Designer
D) Painter
E) Actor

5) India along with which country will carry out the joint hydrographic survey?

A) Maldives
B) Madagascar
C) Thailand
D) Vietnam
E) Sri Lanka

6) The National Women’s day is celebrated in remembrance of which famous personality ?

A) Ahilyabai Holkar
B) Kalpana Chawla
C) Sarojini Naidu
D) Mother Teresa
E) Mama Zulekha

7) Who has been appointed as the new Finance minister of UK ?

A) Naved Siddiqi
B) Kush Mehta
C) Rishi Sunak
D) Sajid Javid
E) Priti Patel

8) The Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi has been renamed after which personality ?

A) Sardar Patel
B) Sushma Swaraj
C) Arun Jaitley
D) Atal Bihari Vajapayee
E) Morarji Desai

9) Who has received the President’s Colour on behalf of the Indian Naval Academy?

A) Captain Anil Mehta
B) Captain Kapil Kant
C) Captain Anurag Verma
D) Captain Sushil Singh
E) Captain Anant Mishra

10) PM Modi is all set to hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of which country in New Delhi ?

A) Bhutan
B) Turkey
C) New Zealand
D) Portugal
E) Spain

11) The government of which state has launched the 260 crore ‘Anganphou Hunba’ programme ?

A) Mizoram
B) Manipur
C) Nagaland
D) Tripura
E) Assam

12) Which among the following has banned E-Cigarettes on all Airports and Aircrafts across India?

A) IGIA
B) PMO
C) AAI
D) BCAS
E) Ministry of Civil Aviation

13) Name the Thai Princess who has recently visited the Indian Military Academy to strengthen defence cooperation between the two countries.

A) Galyani Vadhana
B) Mahidol Adulyadej
C) Sirkit Devi
D) Ubol Ratana
E) Maha Chakri Sirindhorn

14) India and Thailand conducted a joint military exercise in ___________ as part of ‘Maitree 2019’.

A) Manipur
B) Mizoram
C) Meghalaya
D) Assam
E) Tripura

15) Which among the following has formed a 5-member panel on defence and internal security?

A) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B) Ministry of External Affairs
C) 15th Finance Commission
D) Ministry of Home Affairs
E) Ministry of Defence

16) Which bank has recently cut the MCLR by 0.05% across tenors with effective from February 14 ?

A) SBI
B) ICICI Bank
C) Allahabad Bank
D) Axis Bank
E) HDFC Bank

17) RBI will mop up ________ lakh crore via reverse repo auction under its revised liquidity management framework.

A) 2.64 Lakh Crore
B) 2.62 Lakh Crore
C) 2.75 Lakh Crore
D) 2.50 Lakh Crore
E) 2.25 Lakh Crore

18) Who among the following was also known as the Guru of Minimalism ?

A) Manish Malhotra
B) Wendell Rodricks
C) Ritu Beri
D) Manish Arora
E) Nita Lulla

19) EIU has lowered the global growth forecast for 2020 to _______ from 2.3%.

A) 2.1%
B) 2%
C) 1.9%
D) 2.2%
E) 1.8%
20) Which state has inked an MoU with eGov Foundation to implement the municipal financial accounting platform ?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Assam
E) Madhya Pradesh

21) Which union territory has passed the Resolution against Citizenship Amendment Act?

A) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
B) Chandigarh
C) Delhi
D) Lakshadweep
E) Puducherry

22) The Anganphou Hunba scheme has been launched recently by Manipur for what purpose?

A) Providing Irrigation facilities
B) Organic Farming
C) Protection of horicultural products
D) Fertilizer & nutrient managament
E) None of the above

23) Who has been appointed as UAE’s Director of Cricket ?

A) Dougie Brown
B) Yuvraj Singh
C) VVS Laxman
D) Robin Singh
E) Rahul Dravid

24) Who has been appointed as the new president of AICF ?

A) Amit Mishra
B) Niyati Goswami
C) Rani Varma
D) Vikram Mathur
E) Ajay Patel

25) Who will lead the UN climate talks to be hosted by Britain in November 2020 ?

A) Sudanshu Mehra
B) Kapil Malhotra
C) Niti Mishra
D) Alok Sharma
E) Pankaj Verma

26) The 43rd Session of the IFAD Governing Council was held in ___________.

A) Portugal
B) Spain
C) Greece
D) Italy
E) Rome

27) The Achieving of SDG goals is likely to be delayed from 2030 to which year ?

A) 2036
B) 2035
C) 2040
D) 2034
E) 2032

28) What is the theme of the Organic Food festival for women entrepreneurs?

A) Leveraging the potential organic market
B) Showing the organic market potential
C) Harnessing India’s organic market potential
D) Organic Food and You
E) Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential

29) Which company has launched a total of 34 satellites into orbit recently?

A) SkyX
B) AviAir
C) WebWise
D) OneWeb
E) SpaceX

30) Which among the following will empower the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to strengthen the financial autonomy and financial sustainability of ULBs?

A) DoliBarr
B) New Views
C) EASY Accounting System
D) DIGIT Financial Accounting System
E) TURBOCASH system

31) Who has launched the book “Messages from Messengers’ ‘ at BSE, Mumbai ?

A) Ajay Banga
B) Rahul Bajaj
C) Priti K Shroff
D) Piyush Mishra
E) Arindam Chaudhri

32) Which of the following naval ships is not participating in the hydrographic surveys and shore based survey activities ?

A) INS Nirupak
B) INS Sumitra
C) INS Jamnua
D) INS Investigator
E) INS Sutlej

33) Who has been named as the Player of the Year for 2019 by IHF ?

A) Dipsan Tirkey
B) Amit Rohidas
C) Gurpreet Singh
D) Rupinder Singh
E) Manpreet Singh

34) Who has opened his campaign in the Masters event of the Prague Chess Festival ?

A) David Gujjaro
B) Vishwanathan Anand
C) Nils Grandelius
D) Vidit Santosh Gujrathi
E) P.Hariskrishna

35) Who has been ranked No 1 by IOC’s Boxing Task Force rankings for Olympic Qualifiers?

A) Devendra Singh
B) Manish Kaushik
C) Amit Panghal
D) Amit Chetri
E) Vikash Yadav

36) Who will head the five member group on Defence and Internal Security?

A) Arvind Mehta
B) Ramesh Chandra
C) AN Jha
D) Krishnamurthy Subramaniam
E) NK Singh

37) What is the EIU’s estimation of GDP growth for India for 2020 ?

A) 5.8%
B) 6%
C) 6.1 %
D) 5.6%
E) 5.7%

38) Who has been appointed as the new finance secretary ?

A) Atanu Chakraborty
B) Debasish Panda
C) Rajiv Kumar
D) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
E) TV Somanathan

39) R K Pachauri, who passed away recently, was the former chief of which organisation ?

A) IDBRT
B) CSIR-CCMB
C) CSIR-NEERI
D) TERI
E) ICAR

Answers :

1) Answer: B

India celebrates Sarojini Naidu’s birthday as National Women’s Day of India every year on February 13.

Sarojini Naidu was India’s first women governor and also famous as ‘Bharat Kokila’.

She actively participated in the Indian National Movement for the independence of the country.

She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ because of her poems.

2) Answer: C

President Ram Nath Kovind presented the President’s Colour to INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

INS Shivaji houses the Naval College of Engineering which trains officers of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard.

The Station has rendered 75 years of service to the country by providing training to the personnel from Coast Guard, Indian Navy and also for Naval personnel from other countries. The Courses at INS Shivaji are conducted by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).

Last year, President Kovind had awarded the President’s Colour to the Indian Naval Academy (INA), which was received by Academy Cadet Captain Sushil Singh on behalf of the INA in a parade comprising 730 cadets of INA and a 150-man Guard of Honour.

3) Answer: D

An organic food festival for women entrepreneurs will be held during February 21-23 in the national capital as part of the government’s effort to boost organic products and promote women entrepreneurship in the area of production and processing.

Theme: Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential

This will be the first such event where over 150 women entrepreneurs and self help groups will be participating and in future will be showcased in different parts of the country.

Increasing disposable incomes, awareness around health and wellness and acceptability are driving the growth in the organic food segment which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% during the period 2016-21,

4) Answer: C

Noted fashion designer and Padma Shri awardee Wendell Rodricks passed away.

He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2014 and was a recipient of Chevalier de I’Ordre des Arts et Lettres (Knight of the order of arts and letters) in 2015.

Rodricks made his mark in the fashion industry with his first collection from Goa that earned him the title ‘Guru of Minimalism’. He was also the first Indian designer to be part of the world’s largest garment fair IGEDO 1995 in Germany. He also promoted khadi in the world’s largest organic fair, BioFach 2011 in Germany.

5) Answer: E

Indian Navy’s Sandhayak class Hydrographic Survey Ship, INS Jamuna (J16), commanded by Captain HA Hardas, arrived in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

The ship has been deployed to Sri Lanka based on a mutual agreement to carry out Joint Hydrographic Survey off the South West Coast of Sri Lanka.

The ship will carry out detailed hydrographic surveys and several shore-based survey activities. Sri Lankan Navy personnel will embark on the ship during the conduct of the Joint Survey. Additionally, Sri Lankan Navy personnel will also be provided hands-on survey training during every operational turn in and around the port.

INS Jamuna also hosted a meeting between Rear Admiral Sisira Jayakody, Chief Hydrographer of Sri Lankan Navy, other officers of Sri Lankan hydrographic department and Indian officers of the ship.

6) Answer: C

Sarojini Naidu was India’s first women governor and also famous as ‘Bharat Kokila’.

She actively participated in the Indian National Movement for the independence of the country.

She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ because of her poems.

7) Answer: C

Infosys co-founder Narayana Murthy’s son-in-law, Rishi Sunak has been appointed as UK’s Finance Minister. He replaced Pakistani Chancellor Sajid Javid. After the reshuffle ,three Indian origin Members of Parliament are now a part of Britain’s most diverse cabinet led by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson.

The 47-year-old Priti Patel has been appointed as the Home Minister. The 51-year-old Alok Sharma has been appointed as the Business Secretary in the British Cabinet. Sharma was elevated to the role of the secretary of state for business, energy and industrial strategy.

Along with these three, 15 Indian-origin MPs are among 65 non-whites elected to the new 650-member House of Commons, reflecting 10 percent of its strength.

8) Answer: B

Government has decided to rename Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi as Sushma Swaraj Bhawan and Foreign Service Institute in the national capital as Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service.

The announcement was made  by the Ministry of External Affairs on the eve of the birth anniversary of Mrs Swaraj and in the honour of the legacy and decades of public service of the former External Affairs Minister.

9) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind presented the President’s Colour to INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

INS Shivaji houses the Naval College of Engineering which trains officers of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard.

The Station has rendered 75 years of service to the country by providing training to the personnel from Coast Guard, Indian Navy and also for Naval personnel from other countries. The Courses at INS Shivaji are conducted by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).

Last year, President Kovind had awarded the President’s Colour to the Indian Naval Academy (INA), which was received by Academy Cadet Captain Sushil Singh on behalf of the INA in a parade comprising 730 cadets of INA and a 150-man Guard of Honour.

10) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold delegation-level talks with President of Portugal Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa in New Delhi. The visiting dignitary will meet President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan who will host a banquet in his honour. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will also call on the Portuguese President. The visiting dignitary will be accorded a ceremonial welcome at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He will also visit Mahatma Gandhi’s samadhi Rajghat.

Mr de Sousa arrived in New Delhi  on a four-day visit to India.. This is President Marcelo’s first visit to India. The last visit by a President of Portugal to India was in 2007.

During his visit, Portuguese President will also travel to Maharashtra and Goa. India’s relations with Portugal are marked by warmth and friendship and have assumed dynamism in recent years.

11) Answer: B

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh stated that his government has prepared a 260-crore rupee project to provide irrigation facilities by pumping groundwater and is awaiting the Centre’s approval.

Launching ‘Anganphou Hunba’ (Early Paddy Crop) programme at Arapti Mayai Leikai in Imphal East this morning, the Chief Minister stated, the government has planned to provide irrigation water by the Minor Irrigation Department to places having adequate arable land and large number of farmers.

12) Answer: D

Aviation security regulator BCAS has banned e-cigarettes and similar products on all airports and aircraft in India, according to an official document. “Upon the prohibition of electronic-cigarettes by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, it has been decided that e-cigarettes include all forms of electronic nicotine delivery system (ENDS), heat not burn products, e-hookah and the like devices,” stated the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security circular dated January 10.

Distribution, sale, storage and advertisement of such products is prohibited on any airport premises or any aircraft departing or arriving in India, the regulator added. In September last year, the Central government banned production, sale and import of e-cigarettes and similar products citing health risk to people, especially the youth.

13) Answer: E

Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn of Thailand visited the Indian Military Academy  to strengthen engagement and defence cooperation between the two countries.

She was accompanied by a 20-member delegation of Thai diplomats and senior dignitaries.

The 64-year-old princess interacted with IMA Commandant Lt Gen J S Negi and held a range of discussions on training and administrative aspects of the prestigious institution.

Princess Sirindhorn has also been an instructor and teaches history at Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy (CRMA).

CRMA is the military academy of Thailand Army that has graduated many of the southeast Asian nation’s rulers, including its current Prime Minister Prayuth Chan-o-cha.

Princess Sirindhorn was promoted in 1996 to the highest military rank of ‘General’ and was conferred later with the title ‘Professor’ for her expertise in historical subjects in 2000.

14) Answer: C

India and Thailand conducted a joint military exercise at Umroi in Meghalaya as part of ‘Maitree 2019’.

Conducted since 2006, the annual exercise aims to conduct joint training of troops in counter-terrorism operations in jungle and urban terrains.

About Thailand:

Capital: Bangkok

Currency: Thai baht

Prime Minister :Prayut Chan-o-cha

15) Answer: C

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has constituted a five member group on Defence and Internal Security.

The chairman of the commission N.K. Singh will head the group. The Home Secretary and  Defence Secretary will be the members of the group among others.

The panel will examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up, and if so, how such a mechanism could be operationalised.

16) Answer: C

Allahabad Bank has cut the marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 0.05 percentage points across tenors, effective February 14. The Asset Liability Management Committee of the bank has reviewed the existing MCLR and decided for a downward revision by 5 basis points (bps) across different MCLR tenors, the bank stated in a regulatory filing.

The benchmark one-year tenor MCLR will now be 8.25 per cent as compared to the existing 8.30 per cent. Most of the consumer loans, such as retail, automobile and personal, are based on one-year MCLR.

17) Answer: E

The RBI will seek to mop up a whopping ₹2.25-lakh crore via a 14-day variable rate reverse repo auction under its revised Liquidity Management Framework, which was unveiled on February 6. This move shows the banking system is awash with liquidity and comes amid rising inflationary pressures.

As per the RBI’s sixth bi-monthly monetary policy statement, overall liquidity in the system remained in surplus in December 2019 and January 2020. Average daily net absorption under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) amounted to ₹2.61-lakh crore in December 2019. In January 2020, the average daily net absorption of surplus liquidity soared to ₹3.18-lakh crore.

18) Answer: B

Noted fashion designer and Padma Shri awardee Wendell Rodricks passed away.

He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2014 and was a recipient of Chevalier de L’Ordre des Arts et Lettres (Knight of the order of arts and letters) in 2015.

Rodricks made his mark in the fashion industry with his first collection from Goa that earned him the title ‘Guru of Minimalism’. He was also the first Indian designer to be part of the world’s largest garment fair IGEDO 1995 in Germany. He also promoted khadi in the world’s largest organic fair, BioFach 2011 in Germany.

19) Answer: D

The Economist Intelligence Unit has revised downwards its global growth forecast for 2020 to 2.2% from 2.3%. This impact is because of the Novel coronavirus outbreak in China and also the virus starts spreading globally. The virus originated in Wuhan, a city of around 11.3 million people in central Hubei province, China, and has spread to most provinces in mainland China and overseas.

20) Answer: B

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by the Govt of UP and  eGov Foundation  to implement the municipal financial accounting system. This initiative is a part of the municipal accounting reforms across the entire state and covers all 652 ULBs (Urban Local Bodies) of Uttar Pradesh.

The MoU was signed by Sanjay Kumar Singh Yadav, Special Secretary, Urban Development, Govt of Uttar Pradesh and Viraj Tyagi, CEO, eGov Foundation, in the presence of other dignitaries from UP Govt and eGov Foundation.

21) Answer: E

The Congress-ruled Puducherry adopted an Assembly resolution against the amended Citizenship Act, becoming the first union territory in the country to say no to the new law.

Earlier, the states of Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, MP and West Bengal had adopted Assembly resolutions against the Act.

It also registered strong protest against the National Register of Citizens and National Population Register.

About Puducherry

Chief Minister- V Narayanasamy

Lieutenant Governor– Kiran Bedi

22) Answer: A

Launching ‘Anganphou Hunba’ (Early Paddy Crop) programme at Arapti Mayai Leikai in Imphal East this morning, the Chief Minister stated, the government has planned to provide irrigation water by the Minor Irrigation Department to places having adequate arable land and large number of farmers.

23) Answer: D

The Emirates Cricket Board has appointed former Indian cricketer Robin Singh as the new director of cricket.

Robin Singh’s appointment was announced after Emirates Cricket Board fired head coach Dougie Brown.

Robin Singh represented India for 1 test and 136 ODIs (One Day International) between 1989 & 2001.

24) Answer: E

Five people were declared unopposed for various posts by the returning officer for the All-India Chess Federation (AICF) elections.

Ajay Patel has been elected as president, Bharat Singh Chauhan as secretary, Naresh Sharma as treasurer, M Arun Singh as joint secretary and Vipnesh Bharadwaj as vice-president, Returning Officer for AICF elections.

The AICF is split into two camps, one headed by P R Venketrama Raja, the president and one led by Chauhan. Those elected belong to the Chauhan faction.

About All India Chess Federation (AICF)

Founded– 1951

Headquarters– Chennai, Tamil Nadu

25) Answer: D

Indian-origin Alok Sharma was named the new UK Minister in charge of the crunch UN climate talks to be hosted by Britain at This November.

Agra-born Sharma has been promoted to the post of Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy in UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s Cabinet reshuffle.

He will take charge of the crucial summit ‘COP26′ as its former president was removed amid controversy just weeks ago.

26) Answer: E

43rd Governing Council of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) of the United Nations was held for two days at the headquarters of the FAW in Rome, with the presence of 177 member states of the organization.

Titled: “Investing in sustainable food systems to end hunger by 2030”.

The meeting will also discuss rural development as a means to resolve conflicts, promote peace, and build the resilience of small business owners in the face of climate shocks in addition to disability, food security, and rural development.

It was also announced at the meeting that the UN (United Nations) will not be able to achieve the target of Sustainable Development Goals by 2030 due to the lack of funds & it will be achieved only by 2040 with an annual investment of more than $115 billion.

27) Answer: C

43rd Governing Council of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) of the United Nations was held for two days at the headquarters of the FAW in Rome, with the presence of 177 member states of the organization.

Titled: “Investing in sustainable food systems to end hunger by 2030”.

It was also announced at the meeting that the UN (United Nations) will not be able to achieve the target of Sustainable Development Goals by 2030 due to the lack of funds & it will be achieved only by 2040 with an annual investment of more than $115 billion.

28) Answer: E

An organic food festival for women entrepreneurs will be held during February 21-23 in the national capital as part of the government’s effort to boost organic products and promote women entrepreneurship in the area of production and processing.

Theme: Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential

This will be the first such event where over 150 women entrepreneurs and self help groups will be participating and in future will be showcased in different parts of the country.

Increasing disposable incomes, awareness around health and wellness and acceptability are driving the growth in the organic food segment which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% during the period 2016-21.

29) Answer: D

The UK-based OneWeb company has sent 34 satellites into orbit on a single Soyuz rocket from Baikonur in Kazakhstan.

The start-up is building a mega-constellation in the sky to deliver broadband internet to all corners of the globe.

Six spacecraft were lifted in 2019 to prove the technology, but this year will see big batches of platforms going up on a near monthly basis.

The aim is to have the full network in operation by the end of 2021.

OneWeb is in a race with a number of other companies that want to provide the same kind of service.

30) Answer: D

The govt envisages digitizing the accounting records and operations, thereby strengthening the financial autonomy and financial sustainability of the ULBs.

With this development, the Government of Uttar Pradesh has bolstered its commitment towards the national goal of capacity building and enhanced municipal service delivery.

This partnership with eGov Foundation will further strengthen the revenue and expenditure management, capital budgeting, efficient management of assets and financial transactions thereby improve the credit-worthiness to raise additional resources from the market

DIGIT Financial Accounting System will empower the ULBs with a comprehensive set of capabilities that includes expenditure management, receivables management, bank reconciliation, revenue management, an extensive list of reports per the need of the accounting system, state-level dashboards for assets, liabilities, income-expenditure tracking and financial ratios.

31) Answer: C

“Messages from Messengers” book launch by Priti K Shroff at the prestigious Bombay Stock Exchange, Mumbai.

MD and CEO of the Bombay stock exchange, Ashish Chauhan was the chief guest.

The book deals with Indian culture and tradition and is suitable for everyone in all stages of life, as a tool for self-guidance.

32) Answer: B

The ship will carry out detailed hydrographic surveys and several shore-based survey activities. Sri Lankan Navy personnel will embark on the ship during the conduct of the Joint Survey. Additionally, Sri Lankan Navy personnel will also be provided hands-on survey training during every operational turn in and around the port.

INS Jamuna also hosted a meeting between Rear Admiral Sisira Jayakody, Chief Hydrographer of Sri Lankan Navy, other officers of Sri Lankan hydrographic department and Indian officers of the ship.

The office of the department is located in Dehradun. Currently 8 Indian Naval Ships are deployed in the hydrographic surveys. It includes INS Nirupak, INS Jamuna, INS Investigator, INS Sutlej, INS Sandhayak, INS Darshak, INS Sarvekshak

33) Answer: E

The Indian men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh was named Player of the Year for 2019 by the International Hockey Federation.

Manpreet, a midfielder, became the first Indian to win the accolade since the awards were introduced in 1999.

He beat competition from Belgium’s Arthur van Dorren and Lucas Villa of Argentina, who came second and third.

34) Answer: D

India’s Vidit Santosh Gujrathi opened his campaign in the Masters event of the Prague Chess Festival with a win over Sam Shankland of the USA.

P. Harikrishna, the other Indian player in the field, held Sweden’s Nils Grandelius. Vidit Gujrathi and Harikrishna are ranked two and three in the latest FIDE list behind the legendary Viswanathan Anand.

In the second round later, Gujrathi faces David Anton Guijjaro while Harikrishna tackles the top-seeded Duda.

35) Answer: C

World silver-medallist Amit Panghal has been ranked number one in the 52 kilogram category for Olympic Qualifiers, making him the first Indian pugilist in over a decade to achieve the global top position in the category.

The list was released by the International Olympic Committee’s Boxing Task Force ahead of next month’s Olympic Qualifiers. The rankings took into account the last two world championships for both men and women and the continental championships and Games in 2019.

36) Answer: E

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has constituted a five member group on Defence and Internal Security.

The chairman of the commission N.K. Singh will head the group. The Home Secretary and  Defence Secretary will be the members of the group among others.

The panel will examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up, and if so, how such a mechanism could be operationalised.

37) Answer: C

EIU also estimated the GDP growth for India to 6.1 per cent for 2020 from 4.9 per cent estimated for the year 2019, Low-interest rate in India will increase the demand and Investment in 2020 and also the coronavirus does not spread in India are the reasons for the upward GDP growth.

38) Answer: B

Senior IAS officer Debasish Panda was appointed as the new finance secretary, according to a Personnel Ministry order.Panda, a 1987-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, is at present special secretary, department of financial services.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as secretary, department of financial services, in place of Rajiv Kumar, who superannuates this month-end.

39) Answer: D

Environmentalist R K Pachauri, a former TERI chief under whose chairmanship the UN’s Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007, passed away on Thursday after a prolonged cardiac ailment. He was 79.

The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) expressed grief over the passing away of its founding director.

In 2015, Pachauri was accused of allegedly sexually harassing a woman colleague after which he had to quit the post at TERI. Pachauri won the Padma Bhushan in 2001 and the Padma Vibhushan in 2008, the third and second highest civilian awards of the country.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments