Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Google is all set to invest _________ billion dollars in India over the time frame of 5-7 years.

A) 20

B) 19

C) 10

D) 12

E) 15

2) The government of which state has topped in implementing Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi-PM Swa Nidhi scheme?

A) Punjab

B) Bihar

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

3) P Ramaswamy who passed away recently was a former minister of which state?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Telangana

4) Who among the following has won Poland’s presidential election?

A) Szymon Hołownia

B) Jarosław Kaczyński

C) Andrzej Duda

D) Rafał Trzaskowski

E) Mateusz Morawiecki

5) Who among the following has set the Guinness World Record by Jumping Across Ruler 101 Times In 30 Seconds?

A) Praveen Sharma

B) Sushil Kumar

C) Anand Verma

D) Soham Mukherjee

E) Raj Singh

6) Who among the following has been named as the 2020 Von Karman Award Recipient By IAA, To Be Conferred In March?

A) K. R. Sreenivasan

B) K Sivan

C) As Kiran Kumar

D) Roddam Narasimha

E) Ritu Karidhal

7) NATGRID signed an MOU with which institution to access a database that links around 14,000 police stations?

A) NIA

B) CBI

C) NCRB

D) BPRD

E) IB

8) ISRO is all set to launch the satellite of which country from the PSLV in August 2020?

A) Italy

B) Brazil

C) France

D) Germany

E) South Korea

9) The university of which country has claimed successful trials of the world’s first Covid-19 vaccine?

A) France

B) Russia

C) Japan

D) US

E) China

10) Divya Chouksey who passed away due to Cancer was a famous ____.

A) Dancer

B) Director

C) Producer

D) Writer

E) Actor

11) Who among the following has made history as the U.S. Navy’s first Black female tactical jet pilot?

A) Yancey Bragg

B) Brittany Beth

C) Madeline Swegle

D) Natalie Beth

E) Angelina Wish

12) The government aims to increase the public health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP by which year?

A) 2028

B) 2027

C) 2025

D) 2024

E) 2026

13) Which of the following asset management companies has launched a Multi-Asset Fund to invest in equity, international equity index funds?

A) DHFL Pramerica

B) Aditya Birla

C) Baroda Asset

D) BNP Paribas

E) Motilal Oswal

14) Which bank has announced a Rs.5,000-crore concessional refinance facility for banks and financial institutions for on-lending to beneficiaries in its 2,150 watershed development projects?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) NABARD

E) SBI

15) Who among the following has been appointed as BCCI’s interim CEO?

A) Praveen Verma

B) Hemang Amin

C) CK Khanna

D) Rahul Rajesh

E) Anand Singh

16) Which institution has developed a UV sanitizing device ‘SHUDH’ to make your room COVID free?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Kanpur

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

17) Which state has emerged on top in implementing the PM Svanidhi scheme?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

18) Which company has become the first one in India to surpass Rs 12 lakh crore market cap?

A) Wipro

B) TCS

C) Infosys

D) Reliance

E) ONGC

19) As per FICCI survey, India’s GDP is likely to contract by _______ per cent in FY21.

A) 2.5

B) 3

C) 3.5

D) 4

E) 4.5

20) What is the theme of the United Nations organised 2020 Virtual Counter-Terrorism Week from 6-10 July 2020?

A) Strategic challenges of countering terrorism

B) Terrorism and Its impact

C) Strategic and Practical Challenges of Countering Terrorism in a Global Pandemic Environment

D) Managing Terrorism in midst of Global Pandemic

E) Covid-19 and Terrorism

21) NHB has provided an amount of __________ crore to housing fin cos as refinance assistance in the last 4 months.

A) Rs. 15,000

B) Rs.25,000

C) Rs. 30,000

D) Rs. 35,000

E) Rs. 40,000

22) Who among the following is all set to lead the CII’s e-commerce committee?

A) Abhiraj Bahl

B) Ratan Tata

C) Kunal Bahl

D) Anand Mahindra

E) Rajeev Kumar

23) Which of the following exchanges has become the First Indian Cryptocurrency Exchange To List XinFin Utility Token?

A) Coin Monk

B) Zebit

C) UnoCoin

D) Binance

E) BuyUcoin

24) Which company has introduced a QR Enabled EFT Solution For Real-Time Monitoring Of Bank Transactions?

A) PhonePay

B) OlaPay

C) PayU

D) Paytm

E) G-Pay

25) Who among the following has been announced as one of the winners of CPJ’s 2020 International Press Freedom Awards?

A) Catherine Hug

B) Shahidul Alam

C) Raghubir Singh

D) Raghu Rai

E) Raj Shekhar

26) Who among the following has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Turkmenistan?

A) Raj Verma

B) Navin Singla

C) Rakesh Singh

D) Anand Singhvi

E) Vidhu P. Nair

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Internet giant Google launched the Google for India Digitization Fund with a commitment to invest Rs.75,000 crore (approximately $10 billion) over the next 5-7 years towards digitizing the Indian economy.

The fund will be deployed to accelerate Google’s efforts through a mix of equity investments, partnerships, operations, infrastructure, and ecosystem investments.

The fund will focus on enabling affordable access to the internet and information for Indians in their own language, building new products and services relevant to India’s unique needs, empowering small and medium businesses in their digital transformation, and leveraging technology and artificial intelligence (AI) for social good, including digital literacy, outbreak predictions, and support for rural economies.

2) Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh has emerged on top in implementing the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi-PM Swa Nidhi scheme. The scheme is being implemented in the state to help the street vendors to continue their business.

Apart from urban street vendors, a scheme to provide interest free assistance of Rs. 10,000 is being implemented also for the street vendors of rural areas in the state.

The Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Nidhi Yojana has been launched to provide benefit to beneficiaries of 378 urban bodies of the state.

Under the scheme, interest free working capital of 10,000 rupees will be provided for one year. Interest subsidy of 7 percent on loan amount will be borne by the Central Government while the remaining amount will be borne by the State Government.

A maximum special subsidy of 1200 Rs will also be given in a year on conducting digital transactions.

On timely repayment of the amount, beneficiaries will be able to get working capital of maximum 20 thousand Rupees in the next year.

3) Answer: E

Former minister and MP P Ramaswamy passed away.

He played an active role in the first phase of the Telangana Statehood movement.

4) Answer: C

Andrzej Duda, Poland’s conservative, populist incumbent, has narrowly won the presidential election.

Duda, who is backed by the ruling right-wing Law and Justice party (PiS), won 51.21 percent of the vote, while opposition candidate, liberal Warsaw Mayor Rafał Trzaskowski, got 48.79 percent.

5) Answer: D

An Indian living in the United Arab Emirates Soham Mukherjee sets a Guinness World Record after performing a total of 101 side-to-side hops over a stationary ruler within 30 seconds.

Soham Mukherjee, a 17-year-old hailing from New Delhi got successful in breaking the previous record of 96 hops in 30 seconds.

6) Answer: B

ISRO chief Dr Kailasavadivoo Sivan has now been named as the recipient of the 2020 Von Karman Award of the International Academy of Astronautics.

The award which is the highest distinction of the Academy will be conferred in March 2021 in Paris.

Charles Elachi was the previous recipient of the award which has been named after Theodore von Karman who was an aerospace engineer and notably known for his key advances in aerodynamics.

The International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) was also founded by von Karman who was the first President of the organization which is committed to expanding the frontiers in space. The von Karman award was established in 1982 and is the premier award of the Academy. It is given annually to recognize outstanding lifetime achievements in any branch of science without limit of nationality or gender. The award honours the memory of the Academy’s founder and first President, a scientist of the highest international reputation.

Prior to K Sivan, two Indians namely – Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan and U.R. Rao – have been recipients of the award.

7) Answer: C

The National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) has signed a memorandum of understanding with the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) to access the centralised online database on FIRs and stolen vehicles.

The MoU, signed in March, will give NATGRID access to the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) database, a platform that links around 14,000 police stations. All State police are mandated to file First Information Reports (FIR) in the CCTNS.

NATGRID will act as a link between intelligence and investigation agencies.

The project in the pipeline for a decade and envisaged first under Congress’ P. Chidambaram has got a renewed push under Home Minister Amit Shah. Initiated at a budget of ₹2,800 crore, it will be a medium for at least 10 Central agencies such as the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) to access data on a secured platform.

The data will be procured by NATGRID from 21 providing organisations such as the telecom, tax records, bank, immigration etc.

8) Answer: B

The Indian Space Research and Research Organisation (ISRO) gets ready to launch Brazil’s Amazonia -1 satellite next month onboard PSLV.

This Brazilian Satellite has been locally designed, assembled and tested in Brazil and will be the first satellite for Earth Observation. It will be the primary payload and will not be a hitch-hiking satellite.

The Amazonia-1 is part of the Framework Agreement signed between India and Brazil in 2004. The agreement deals with cooperation from both countries for outer space, involving their premier space agencies. Under this agreement, Brazil received data from the ISRO remote sensing satellite, the ResourcesSAT-1.

Particularly, the Amazonia-1 satellite is designed and developed to observe and monitor the deforestation of the Amazon forests. Following the recent forest fires in the Amazon, Brazil urged the launch of the satellite for better observation and monitoring.

9) Answer: B

A Russian Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University has claimed the clinical trials of the world’s first vaccine against the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) on volunteers have been completed successfully.

The vaccine was produced by Russia’s Gamaleya Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology.

The trials in the first stage comprised 18 volunteers and the second one involved 20 people. All of them were kept in isolation in a hospital for 28 days.

10) Answer: E

Actor Divya Chouksey passed away due to cancer.

She did an acting course from London and went on to feature in a couple of films and serials. She also rose to fame as a singer.

Divya had participated in the Miss Universe India pageant in the year 2011. Later, she got featured in music videos, TV shows, and a few films. She also worked in MTV’s Making the Cut 2 and True Life. In 2016, she did a film titled Hai Apna Dil Toh Awara alongside Student of The Year fame Sahil Anand. Divya also became a singer with her single titled ‘Patiyaale Di Queen.’

11) Answer: C

Navy Lt. j.g. Madeline Swegle is making history by becoming the first known Black female tactical air pilot in the U.S. Navy’s history.

Swegle, who graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 2017, will now be able to fly aircrafts like the F/A-18E/F Super Hornet, the F-35C Joint Strike Fighter and the EA-18G Growler.

Swegle is set to receive her “Wings of Gold” on July 31.

12) Answer: C

The Union Health Ministry has pushed for an increased expenditure on public health. In a meeting with the 15th Finance Commission, the Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan, highlighted that the government aims at gradually increasing the public health expenditure to 2.5 per cent of the nation’s GDP by the year 2025.

The Minister asserted that the outlay for primary health expenditure will also be made nearly two third of the total public health expenditure in the country. Reiterating the government’s target of the National Health Policy 2017, Dr. Vardhan emphasized on the importance of increasing the state’s health sector spending to nearly 8 per cent of their total budget.

The Health Ministry apprised the Finance Commission of the need to further strengthen the public health sector, surveillance and public health management, preventive and promotive health care system in the country.

13) Answer: E

Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company has launched a Multi Asset Fund that will invest in equity, international equity index funds/ equity Exchange Traded Funds Debt and Money Market Instruments and Gold ETF.

The fund will open for subscription from July 15. Investors can invest through lumpsum or minimum SIP of Rs.500 during NFO and ongoing period.

The open ended fund targets to generate long-term capital appreciation by investing in a diversified portfolio in four different asset classes. Having a right asset allocation is the key to navigate such volatile periods.

Asset allocation tries to balance the risk by dividing assets among investment vehicles. Low correlation among different asset classes provide the portfolio with an effective hedge lowering the volatility of the portfolio.

The fund will invest 10-50 per cent in equity, international equity index funds and equity ETFs, 40-80 per cent in debt, money market instruments and 10-20 per cent in Gold ETF.

14) Answer: D

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard), announced a concessional refinance facility to the tune of Rs.5,000 crore for banks and financial institutions for on-lending to beneficiaries in its 2,150 watershed development projects.

The rural development financial institutions also announced earmarking of Rs.5,000 crore during FY21 for turning Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into multi-service centres (one-stop shops for meeting the varied needs of the farmers).

Nabard, in a statement, stated its watershed development projects cover 23.04 lakh hectares of rain-fed area watershed and tribal development project areas.

“The concessional line of assistance will be available for three years from FY21 to FY23.

“The scheme will help the reverse migrants, who have returned to their villages from urban areas following the Covid-19 crisis, take up new occupations,” it added.

Nabard has launched a Rs.5,000-crore grant-based scheme for computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to enable these ground-level entities to provide seamless credit services to their farmer members.

Under this initiative, assistance will be extended to each State, which will have to contribute a matching amount, to kick-start the process of computerization of PACS. These societies are the building blocks of India’s cooperative banking structure.

As many as 5,000 PACS will be upgraded this year followed by 15,000 PACS each in FY22 and FY23.

15) Answer: B

With former CEO Rahul Johri’s resignation being accepted and him being asked to leave, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided to appoint Hemang Amin as the interim CEO of the board. The board employees were informed about the arrangement.

A functionary stated that it was an apt move at this point in time as Amin has been one of the hardest workers in the BCCI in the last couple of years.

Johri’s resignation was accepted and a board official in the know of developments had stated that the leak of confidential financial information over a sponsorship deal was like the nail in the coffin as the current dispensation believes in utmost transparency in its functioning.

16) Answer: C

Due to Covid Pandemic People are nowadays afraid of touching anything around, specifically in the areas where masses have to come. To solve this problem Imagineering Laboratory department of IIT Kanpur has developed an Ultraviolet (UV) sanitizing product named SHUDH.

Smartphone operated Handy Ultraviolet Disinfection Helper that is SHUDH has six UV lights of 15 Watts each that can be individually monitored from a distance.

Initial testing has proved that the device at its full operation can disinfect a 10×10 square feet room in about 15 minutes.

The on/off, speed, and location of the product can be controlled remotely using your available smartphone while installing an android application.

SHUDH can assist in killing the spread of corona virus at the highly prone places such as hospitals, hotels, malls, offices and schools.

17) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh has emerged on top in implementing the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi-PM Swa Nidhi scheme. The scheme is being implemented in the state to help the street vendors to continue their business. Apart from urban street vendors, a scheme to provide interest free assistance of Rs. 10,000 is being implemented also for the street vendors of rural areas in the state.

The Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Nidhi Yojana has been launched to provide benefit to beneficiaries of 378 urban bodies of the state. So far, 15,500 cases have been approved in the state and interest free loan of around 15 crore 50 lakh has been approved. As many as 8,70,330 street vendors have registered under the scheme. Out of these, identity cards and vending certificates have also been issued to 1,76,000 street vendors.

Under the scheme, interest free working capital of 10,000 rupees will be provided for one year. Interest subsidy of 7 percent on loan amount will be borne by the Central Government while the remaining amount will be borne by the State Government. A maximum special subsidy of 1200 Rs will also be given in a year on conducting digital transactions. On timely repayment of the amount, beneficiaries will be able to get working capital of maximum 20 thousand Rupees in the next year.

18) Answer: D

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) became the first Indian company to cross the Rs12 lakh crore in market capitalisation as the stock soared to a record high. Shares of the company, controlled by billionaire Mukesh Ambani, have doubled in value since mid-March.

The surge in market cap comes ahead of RIL’s annual general meeting .The  RIL stock settled at Rs 1,934.30 apiece, up 3% from its previous close on the BSE; achieving a market cap of Rs 12.26 lakh crore. The stock had touched a low of Rs 867.82 on BSE on March 23, and since then it has risen over 120%.

Qualcomm Ventures, the investment arm of Qualcomm Inc., stated it will invest Rs 730 crore for a 0.15% stake in Jio Platforms; becoming the 12th investor in about three months.

19) Answer: E

Industry  body FICCI’s latest Economic Outlook Survey has pegged India’s growth for 2020-21 at (-) 4.5 per cent as the country continues to see a gradual rise in financial stress.

Data shows that while overall growth estimates stand at -4.5 per cent, the GDP estimated for the first quarter of the year is abysmal at(-) 14.2 per cent. The official growth numbers for the first quarter are expected to be released by the end of August 2020.

FICCI puts India’s minimum growth estimate at (-) 6.4% and maximum growth at 1.5% for the year 2020-21.

The Indian economy was already reeling under economic pressure when the lockdown was announced at the end of March. It may be noted that the Covid-19 lockdown has sharply accelerated economic stress in the country.

The current round of the survey was conducted in the month of June 2020 and drew responses from leading economists representing industry, banking, and financial services sector.

20) Answer: C

The Virtual Counter-Terrorism Week will be held from 6-10 July and convened under the overarching theme of “Strategic and Practical Challenges of Countering Terrorism in a Global Pandemic Environment”.

The event will be launched on Monday 6 July 2020 at 10:00 am (New York time) with an opening two-hour high-level session titled “Post COVID-19 World: Contours and Pivot Points and Benefits of Multilateral Collaboration.”

Thereafter, the Week will include nine additional webinars and interactive discussions focusing on priorities such as bio and cyber terrorism, high-risk threats and trends, addressing the plight of victims of terrorism, flagship UN counter-terrorism programmes, human rights and counter-terrorism, countering the financing of terrorism, youth-led initiatives to build resilient societies, and civil society and media perspectives to prevent violent extremism, among others.

The event will provide an opportunity to bring Member States, United Nations entities, thought leaders, civil society representatives and other stakeholders together to exchange views, through strategic and expert-level online events, on what the new circumstances created by the COVID-19 pandemic mean for the counter-terrorism landscape.

21) Answer: B

The National Housing Bank (NHB) has in the last four months (March to June 30, 2020) provided a total refinance assistance of over Rs.25,000 crore to the housing finance companies (HFCs) alone.

Total refinance disbursements during July-June 2020 grew 24 per cent year -on-year to touch Rs.31,250 crore under its various refinance schemes.

Under the Aatmanirbhar Package announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the NHB was provided a Special Liquidity Facility of Rs.10,000 crore by the Reserve Bank of India to address the pandemic related liquidity issues of the housing finance sector.

Of this Rs.10,000 crore, as much as Rs.9,992 crore has been sanctioned to 53 housing finance companies/regional rural banks/small finance banks. The amount disbursed under this window stood at Rs.9,537 crore as of June 30.

22) Answer: C

Snapdeal’s co-founder and CEO, Kunal Bahl, has taken over as the Chairman of CII’s E-Commerce Committee for 2020-21. Urban Company’s co-founder Abhiraj Bhal will co-chair the committee.

The upcoming E-Commerce Policy, the Consumer Protection Rules and a consistent interpretation of the Intermediary Status of e-commerce platforms figure high on the immediate agenda of the committee.

The committee will also focus on resolving policy issues that will help accelerate the growth of exports through e-commerce platforms. The promotion of exports through e-commerce is one of the objectives of India’s upcoming e-Commerce policy. Measures to enable protection for gig workers impacted by the business disruption were included as a key priority for the on-going year,

stated the release.

Senior representatives from Amazon, Reliance Jio, Snapdeal, eBay, Nykaa, Swiggy, Uber, Shuttl, The Urban Company, Udaan, Paypal, Pepperfry, PwC, AZB Partners, L&L Partner Law Offices and CII are also part of the CII’s E-Commerce Committee.

23) Answer: E

Singapore based Hybrid Blockchain firm XinFin has partnered with BuyUcoin, one of India’s leading cryptocurrency exchanges, to introduce its Native Token XDC to the Indian market.

XinFin chose BuyUcoin as their partner because of their vision and reliability, to expand its user-base in India. XinFin has committed itself to play a major role in the mass adoption of blockchain technology in the Indian economy.

Recently, BuyUcoin got its license from Estonia. It will be starting its global operation in the next quarter to reach a more global user base and becoming aggressive to cater to the worldwide market.

BuyUcoin with all its partnerships and users reach has become an attractive gateway for Global Blockchain companies to enter into the Indian Market with its partnership with MobiKwik which is close to 107 million users to bring mainstream cryptocurrency and blockchain adoption in India.

24) Answer: C

PayU, India’s leading online payment solutions provider, introduced the QR enabled EFT payment option that allows businesses and customers to track the status of high value EFT payment transactions (Rs 5 lakh and above) in real time.

It ensures that customers and businesses don’t have to spend time and effort chasing customer care centres of banks or merchants to understand the status of their payment or refund.

PayU had introduced an EFT payment option recently which allowed offline to online transactions – customers or businesses could use the NEFT/RTGS option listed on the merchant’s checkout page to generate a one-time use challan to initiate a transaction and then complete the payment at a bank branch.

The new QR code feature solves the commonly faced problem of uncertainty around payments by informing customers about the status of payments – whether it is with acquiring/partner or not, whether it has been accepted etc. With this feature, PayU aims to provide a seamless transaction experience to its merchant base of over 3.5 lakh, as well as their customers, providing greater control over their payments.

Where large amounts of money are concerned customers are cautious and stick to tried and tested methods of payments such as cash and cheques. Customers and businesses are often apprehensive about making high-value payments digitally, especially those from smaller towns and cities.

With the EFT payment option, merchants now have a solution to cater to demand from tier two and tier three towns. The QR enabled option further enhances the solution by appealing to people who are reluctant to engage in digital transactions.

25) Answer: B

Noted Bangladeshi photojournalist and founder of Pathshala Media Institute Shahidul Alam has been announced as one of the winners of the 2020 International Press Freedom Awards.

The Committee to Protect Journalists will honour Shahidul and three others from Iran, Nigeria, and Russia with the award, CPJ stated in a statement.

All four awardees have either been arrested or faced criminal prosecution in reprisal for their reporting.

The other awardees are: Mohammad Mosaed (Iran), a freelance economic reporter who investigates corruption, embezzlement, labour issues, economic sanctions, and popular protests; Dapo Olorunyomi (Nigeria), co-founder, CEO and publisher of the Nigerian newspaper Premium Times, and a fierce defender of press freedom in Nigeria; and Svetlana Prokopyeva (Russia), a regional correspondent for Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, known as Radio Svoboda.

CPJ will also honour lawyer Amal Clooney with the Gwen Ifill Press Freedom Award, given annually by CPJ’s board of directors to recognise extraordinary and sustained commitment to press freedom.

The winners will be honoured on November 19, 2020, at the CPJ’s annual benefit gala. Patrick Gaspard, president of Open Society Foundations, will chair the event this year, while veteran broadcast journalist Lester Holt will be hosting the programme which will be held virtually due to health and safety restrictions related to Covid-19 pandemic.

26) Answer: E

Dr. Vidhu P. Nair has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan.

Dr Nair, who is a 2002 batch IFS officer, is presently Director in the External Affairs Ministry.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments