SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-74)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Fill in the blanks

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Teachers have been given the (6) …… instruction that the dropped topics are to be “explained to students to the extent required to connect different topics.” They have also been told that these topics “would not be a part of either internal assessment or the board examination”. Such (7) …… of knowledge is symptomatic of an outlook that regards textbooks as assemblages of facts, which have to be memorised and regurgitated in examinations — the curriculum only serves the (8) …… function of enabling students to pass examinations. This thinking has (9) …… an ecosystem in which coaching “institutes” mushroom and there is brisk business in guidebooks and compendia of questions of past examinations and “model answers”. There is now a growing body of scholarly work which shows how the (10) …… on “model answers” stands in the way of students approaching examination questions in a creative way. These fault lines in the system were also exposed by the Vyapam scam in Madhya Pradesh, more than a decade ago.

6) Teachers have been given the (6) …… instruction that the dropped topics are to be “explained to students to the extent required to connect different topics.”

(I) vague

(II) prescient

(III) pretext

A) only (III)

B) only (I)

C) both (I) and (II)

D) all (I) (II) (III)

E) None of these

7)  Such (7) …… of knowledge is symptomatic of an outlook that regards textbooks as assemblages of facts, which have to be memorised and regurgitated in examinations

(I) prophetic

(II) ostensible

(III) trivialisation

A) only (III)

B) only (I)

C) both (I) and (II)

D) all (I) (II) (III)

E) None of these

8)  The curriculum only serves the (8) …… function of enabling students to pass examinations.

(I) utilitarian

(II) practical

(III) useful

A) only (III)

B) only (I)

C) both (I) and (II)

D) all (I) (II) (III)

E) None of these

9)  This thinking has (9) …… an ecosystem in which coaching “institutes” mushroom and there is brisk business in guidebooks and compendia of questions of past examinations and “model answers”.

(I) plunge

(II) emblematic

(III) gambit

A) only (III)

B) only (I)

C) both (I) and (II)

D) all (I) (II) (III)

E) None of these

10) There is now a growing body of scholarly work which shows how the (10) …… on “model answers” stands in the way of students approaching examination questions in a creative way.

(I) allegorical

(II) hurl

(III) emphasis

A) only (III)

B) only (I)

C) both (I) and (II)

D) all (I) (II) (III)

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Between part B and E we find a similarity. Both before and after ‘and’ we see same sentence construction. Also they meaningfully matched.

Part C says about a brief summary and part F describes on which topic.

From the given options only B-E, C-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): A project was undertaken to address these very questions and to get at the heart of the “everydayness” of race in South Africa and elsewhere.

(C-F): Seven years later, we wanted to present a brief summary of some of the outcomes of the project and why they matter.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: A

Here part A ends with a preposition and part D starts with an adjective and followed by a noun. So they are grammatically matched. By reading further we can conclude that they are contextually meaningful.

Part B ends with ‘Rio Summit in 1992’ and followed by ‘,’, that means the next part will tell about ‘Rio Summit in 1992’. Part F fulfills that.

From the given options only A-D, B-F are matched and make meaningful sentences. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The need for ecosystem stability and habitat heterogeneity has slowly taken credence over conventional economic standards such as gross domestic product.

(B-F): Rapidly accelerating biodiversity loss led to a series of introspections and eventually a worldwide catharsis among countries that resulted in them coming together at the Rio Summit in 1992, where major legally binding conventions for the protection of nature — including the Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD) — were adopted.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: C

Part B and D are related and both are talking about comparison between LAC and LOC. so B-D will be a pair.

Part C ends with ‘,’ that means a new clause will start after it. Part F fulfills that and they are also contextually matched.

From the given options only B-D, C-F are matched and make meaningful sentences. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): One is the sheer length of the LAC — 4,000 km of it, compared to the Line of Control which is 740 km.

(C-F): Apart from the disputed portions that already exist and that both sides have discussed in several previous rounds of talks between the Special Representatives, there is now an unpredictability as China disputes portions on which there was no ambiguity earlier.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: B

Part B ends with ‘reduced’ and part F starts with ‘number of class hours’ so by connecting them both, it makes a meaningful sentence.

Part C ends with preposition and part D and E starts with a noun but part E does not make a meaningful sentence while C-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence.

From the given options only B-F, C-D are matched and make meaningful sentences. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): This is a measure they have adopted in view of the reduced number of class hours available this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

(C-D): The CBSE circular says that the move has been finalised by the respective Course Committees with the approval of the Curriculum Committee and Governing Body of the Board.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: D

Part A is talking about encounter of the gangster and part F describes the result of it. So both are correctly matched.

Similarly part B and D are matched and makes a meaningful sentence.

From the given options only A-F, B-D are matched and make meaningful sentences. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): One fallout of gangster Vikas Dubey’s hide and seek with the police and eventual ‘encounter’ killing in Uttar Pradesh has been a resurgence of Brahmin pride and Brahmin victimhood.

(B-D): He was first and foremost a Brahmin — a ‘tiger’ who commanded love and respect of the community, and should be venerated by the ‘descendants’ of Parshuram, the sixth avatar of Hindu god Vishnu.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer:  B

In the given sentence, only ‘vague’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because pretext means a reason given in justification of a course of action that is not the real reason which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as vague means of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning which fit here both grammatically and contextually and it is an adjective.

Option C): is incorrect as prescient means having or showing knowledge of events before they take place.

Option D): is incorrect as prescient does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘trivialisation’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘trivialisation’ means minimise which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as prophetic means accurately predicting what will happen in the future which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ostensible means stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.

Option D): is incorrect as ostensible does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer:  D

In the given sentence, only ‘utilitarian, practical, useful’ make it grammatically as well as

Here the correct alternative among the following ‘utilitarian, practical, useful’ all are synonymous which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: E

In the given sentence, only ‘fostered’ means encouraging the development of (something, especially something desirable) which makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because gambit means an act or remark that is calculated to gain an advantage, especially at the outset of a situation which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as plunge means jump or dive quickly and energetically which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘emblematic’ means serving as a symbol of a particular quality or concept; symbolic which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as emblematic does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘emphasis’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as emphasis means special importance, value, or prominence given to something that perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually. It is a noun.

Option B is incorrect as allegorical means constituting or containing allegory which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because hurl means throw or impel (someone or something) with great force.

Option D is incorrect because ‘hurl’ is contextually wrong.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 73 Day – 72 Day – 71
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments