Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Youth Skills Day is observed annually on which date?

A) July 11

B) July 12

C) July 15

D) July 13

E) July 14

2) Which state government has launched a television-based learning programme for 10th standard students?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Madhya Pradesh

3) Mukesh Ambani’s $72 billion fortune has made him richer than Elon Musk and Google’s Larry Page and Sergey Brin. He is now the world’s ________ richest person.

A) 3rd

B) 4th

C) 7th

D) 5th

E) 6th

4)  Jyotsna Bhatt who passed away recently was a famous _____.

A) Director

B) Artist

C) Singer

D) Producer

E) Writer

5) Indian railways has planned to make all routes on the Broad Gauge (BG) network to be electrified by which year?

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2023

D) 2022

E) 2024

6) Who among the following will receive the Mohun Bagan Ratna?

A) Ravindra Singh

B) Joseba Letitia

C) Sajal Beg

D) Ashok Kumar

E) Gurbux Singh

7)  Which organisation has announced its partnership with FICCI for #Reimagine Campaign to support the most vulnerable populations?

A) IMF

B) World Bank

C) UNICEF

D) UNESCO

E) UNIDO

8) Former Skipper Mile Jedinak has announced retirement From Football. He played for which country?

A) Argentina

B) Mexico

C) Japan

D) Australia

E) England

9) Wim Suurbier who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Writer

D) Footballer

E) Producer

10) What is the amount approved by the government for modernizing fire-fighting facilities at Haldia Dock?

A) 80 crore

B) 95 crore

C) 105 crore

D) 107 crore

E) 110 crore

11) Indian Railways is on a mission mode and seeks to transform into ‘Green Railway’ by which year?

A) 2027

B) 2025

C) 2030

D) 2029

E) 2028

12) On the United Nations’ 75th Anniversary, PM Modi is all set to virtually address which institution on July 17?

A) ITU

B) ICAO

C) FAO

D) ECOSOC

E) UNIDO

13) Who among the following has been appointed as the vice president of Asian Development Bank?

A) Praveen Kumar

B) Ashok Lavasa

C) Diwakar Gupta

D) Ramesh Chand

E) Anand Singh

14) The Ministry of Tourism has recently presented the 41st webinar titled ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under which of the following series?

A) Dekho India

B) Incredible India

C) Atithi Devo Bhava

D) Visit India

E) Dekho Apna Desh

15) NABARD has extended grant assistance of Rs 221.89 cr to support 298 watershed projects in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Mizoram

C) Karnataka

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Assam

16) SIDBI is all set to provide _________interest subvention on Shishu loans to Member Lending Institutions.

A) 4%

B) 2.5%

C) 3%

D) 2%

E) 3.%

17) Which bank is going to set up an IFSC Banking Unit at GIFT City?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) Axis

D) SBI

E) HSBC

18) Who among the following has won the ‘Infra Business Leader of the Year’?

A) Anand Kumar

B) Rajesh Verma

C) Ved Parkash Dudeja

D) Sundar Singh

E) Neelam Mukherjee

19) NSRCEL, the startup hub at Indian Institute of Management Bangalore has partnered With which company to Support Social Startups?

A) Wipro

B) Capgemini

C) Infosys

D) HCL

E) Dell

20) Who among the following has launched the ‘world’s most affordable’ Covid-19 test kit developed by IIT Delhi?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

21) Which state government has partnered with Coursera to upskill 50,000 unemployed youth?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Odisha

22) In which of the following states/UT, the National Electronic Fund Management System has been launched?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) J&K

E) Puducherry

23) Who among the following has been elected as the President of Suriname?

A) Ashwin Adhin

B) Paul Somohardjo

C) Chan Santokhi

D) Ronnie Brunswijk

E) Dési Bouterse

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The United Nations, at its General Assembly in November 2014, declared 15 July as World Youth Skills Day. World Skills is proud to be part of a global recognition and promotion of skills.

This year’s theme is Skills for a Resilient Youth in the Era of COVID-19 and Beyond.

2) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy has launched a television-based learning programme for the Tenth standard students.

The state run Kalvi television channel will initially air two-and-a-half hours of teaching programmes for the students during the weekdays.

The move is aimed at helping students to continue their studies through the alternative method until the schools reopen.

Kalvi, meaning education, is a television channel promoted by the Tamil Nadu state education department to support the teaching and learning activities. Now it has evolved as an important tool for the Tenth standard students education, in the absence of physical classrooms.

In another development, the department has prepared video lessons for the Twelfth-class students. It may be noted that the 11th and 12th students in Government schools are being given free laptops in the state for long. Using the laptops, the students are allowed to download the video lessons from their school computers.

3) Answer: E

India’s richest man Mukesh Ambani surged past Silicon Valley tech titan Elon Musk as well as Alphabet Inc. co-founders Sergey Brin and Larry Page to become the world’s sixth-richest person.

The chairman of Reliance Industries Ltd., whose wealth surpassed Warren Buffett’s last week, is now worth $72.4 billion, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

The sudden surge in Ambani’s wealth since April is because his three-year-old telecom arm Reliance Jio has raised more than $15.6 billion in the last four months from Facebook, Silver Lake, Vista Equity Partners, General Atlantic, KKR, Mubadala, Saudi PIF (Public Investment Fund) and more.

Top  1. Jeff Bezos(US) with USD 184billion, 2. Bill Gates(US) with USD 115billion, 3. Bernard Arnault(France) USD 94.5billion.

4) Answer: B

One of India’s best-known ceramic artists, Baroda-based Jyotsna Bhatt passed away.

A nodal figure for artists working in ceramics, her works received wide recognition and she would often travel to conduct workshops across the country

5) Answer: C

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 MegaWatt (MW) energy through rooftop Solar panels (Developer model). Already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.

All routes on the BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023

6) Answer: E

Hockey legend Gurbux Singh and former first-class cricketer Palash Nandi will receive this year’s Mohun Bagan Ratna. The club has decided not to hold the customary ‘Mohun Bagan Day’ function on July 29 this year owing to the pandemic.

July 29 was the date of Bagan’s IFA Shield triumph in 1911 when they defeated East Yorkshire Regiment 2-1.

Ashok Kumar, a member of India’s 1975 World Cup-winning hockey team, will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award along with Pranab Ganguly (football) and Monoranjan Porel(athletics).

Joseba Beitia will get the best footballer (senior) prize. Sajal Bag (U-18) has been chosen as the best youth player.

7) Answer: C

UNICEF INDIA announced its partnership with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry’s (FICCI), Socio-Economic Development Foundation (SEDF) to jointly develop UNICEF’s#Reimagine Campaign to support the most vulnerable populations and children during the COVID-19 response and its after-math in India.

The partnership will also help avoid potential long-term damage to business operations and employment pipelines, and their most important resource, their personnel, their children and their families.

FICCI and UNICEF will work on an action plan based on the document that is being developed jointly by the International Chambers of Commerce and UNICEF for governments and businesses on the actions they can take to support the post-pandemic recovery.

8) Answer: D

Former Australia skipper and Crystal Palace midfielder Mile Jedinak announced his retirement from football at the age of 35.

He played 79 times for his country, featuring at three World Cups before bowing out of international football in late 2018.

One of his biggest triumphs was captaining the Socceroos to win the 2015 Asian Cup.

9) Answer: D

Netherlands and Ajax defender Wim Suurbier, a key member of the 1970s Dutch squad who played in two World Cup finals, passed away at the age of 75.

With Ajax from 1964 to 1977 he won three European Cups and seven national titles.

Suurbier was also part of the Dutch sides that lost in the 1974 and 1978 World Cup finals, to West Germany and Argentina. He ended his career with 60 caps.

10) Answer: D

The government has approved Rs 107 crore for modern fire-fighting facilities at Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port to ensure safe cargo operations, especially petro-chemical goods.

Kolkata Port is one of the top 12 major ports in the country.

It was approved by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

The modern fire-fighting facility will enable Haldia Dock Complex in safe handling of the movement of petro-chemical products.

The existing fire-fighting facility does not support the handling of the LPG and other petroleum products as per the guideline of Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

11) Answer: C

The Ministry of Railways is on a mission mode with the goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 and has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change.

Railway Electrification, improving the energy efficiency of locomotives and trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio-toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net-zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63 percent of Broad Gauge routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20.

Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21.

12) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will virtually address the valedictory of the high-level segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).

This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first speech at the United Nations after India reinstated its place as a non permanent member in the Security Council earlier this year.

ECOSOC serves as the central forum for discussing international economic and social issues and formulating policy recommendations addressed to member states of the United Nations. This year marks the 75th anniversary of the Council since its formation in 1945.

Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has appointed election commissioner Ashok Lavasa, as its vice-president. Lavasa will succeed Diwakar Gupta, whose term will end on August 31.

ADB has appointed Ashok Lavasa as Vice-President for Private Sector Operations and Public-Private Partnerships. He will succeed Diwakar Gupta, whose term will end on 31 August, Asian Development Bank stated.

It was not immediately clear if Lavasa had stated yes to the offer. Ashok Lavasa assumed charge as Election Commissioner of India on January 23, 2018.

Prior to his appointment as election commissioner, Lavasa played a critical role in running several ministries at varying points of time in his career. Among his highlights, he also held the union finance secretary job.

Answer: E

To enlighten about the ancient form of health science- NadiVigyan and its fruitful benefits in curing various spinal disorders, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series.

This unusual topic is a part of our culture and heritage and tourism plays a major role in showcasing these traits of a country. The ancient form of health science- Nadi Vigyan clearly highlights how incredible our country is in various aspects apart from travel destinations.

The 41st session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 11th July, 2020 was moderated by Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr.

Laxminarayan Joshi, Dean, Student Welfare, Founder and Faculty Head of Dept. of Yogic Science, Uttarakhand Sanskrit University.

Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platforms.

15) Answer: C

In Karnataka, NABARD has extended a grant assistance of 221.89 crore rupees to support 298 watershed projects in over three lakh hectares benefitting 66,500 families. The State has about 75 percent of rainfed area.

According to NABARD the projects have resulted in improving the crop productivity, diversification, soil and water conservation and socio-economic condition of the beneficiaries.

To mitigate the COVID 19 impact on rural population, NABARD has released 2200 crore rupees in the state to the Co-operative and Regional Rural Banks under a special line of credit over and above the normal limits. NABARD in Karnataka observed its 39th Foundation Day.

16) Answer: D

The Department of Financial Services (DFS) stated that SIDBI will provide funds to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) upfront under the government-approved 2 per cent interest subvention for SHISHU loans.

It may be recalled that Union Cabinet in June approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2 per cent to Shishu loan category borrowers under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana outstanding as on March 31, for a period of 12 months to eligible borrowers.

The move to allow SIDBI to provide an amount to MLIs upfront would benefit 9.37 crore small loan accounts, the DFS tweeted.

This is another step towards helping small businesses build, the tweet added.

Mudra loans are designed to bring enterprises into the formal financial system. They are available to non-farm micro or small enterprises engaged in income generation through manufacturing, trading and services. Shishu loans are loans that are up to Rs.50,000 per borrower.

17) Answer: E

Global banking major Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC) has received an in-principle approval from the GIFT SEZ Authority to set up an IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) at GIFT- International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).

The approval is subject to other regulatory approvals, informed the banking major.

So far, 13 banks have set up their IBUs in GIFT IFSC. The cumulative business in the banking vertical has crossed $28 billion.

The proposed commencement of the IBU by HSBC marks a landmark for India’s IFSC business and establishes GIFT City as a globally competitive international financial centre.

GIFT IFSC Banking Units have played a pivotal role in the development of IFSC in India by providing dollar financing to Indian corporates.

18) Answer: C

Ved Parkash Dudeja, vice chairman, Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) was recently awarded the coveted ‘Infra Business Leader of the Year’ award for 2020 by the Rail Infra and Mobility Business Digital Awards (RIMBDA).

RLDA is a statutory authority under the Ministry of Railways, responsible for development of vacant railway land for commercial use for the purpose of generating revenue by non-tariff measures and creating assets for Indian Railways.

Under the leadership of Dudeja, RLDA has initiated several commercial projects, multifunctional complex, colony redevelopment and station redevelopment projects and shattered all previous records of earnings as well as those of awarding of lease contracts in 2019-20. RLDA has awarded tenders for long lease of land parcels worth Rs1,550 crore during the year.

An alumnus of the renowned Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh, Dudeja has been conferred “Vishishtha Seva Praman Patra” by Minister of Railways in 2015-16 for his extraordinary contribution to railways. In his illustrious career spanning 32 years, Dudeja has spearheaded several path-breaking innovations that shaped the Indian Railways’ growth trajectory and had a revolutionizing impact on India’s development story.

19) Answer: B

NSRCEL, the startup hub at Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIM-B), has partnered with Capgemini in India to support social impact startups in the country’s growing startup ecosystem.

Of the 28 start-ups that made the pitch, four startups have been selected for the programme which will start in the first week of August.

The selected startups are Blink Research and Services, Econut Coconut Producer Company, Learning Matters and Prosoc Innovators.

The selected ventures will receive from Capgemini an entrepreneurial grant of Rs 75 lakh each across three years based on their progress and milestone.

From NSRCEL at IIMB, they will gain access to domain mentors and networks that will help them scale. The mentors will address specific challenges and provide assistance wherever required.

NSRCEL brings together start-ups, industry mentors, eminent academicians from its parent institution Indian Institute of Management Bangalore and researchers who thrive on continuous interaction of theory and practice.

Capgemini is a global leader in consulting, digital transformation, technology and engineering services

20) Answer: C

Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Minister of State (HRD) Sanjay Dhotre launched a low-cost Covid-19 test developed by Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT) Delhi. The test, Corosure, has been billed as the world’s most affordable probe free RT-PCR based Covid-19 diagnostic kit.

The HRD minister described the launch as a “historic occasion” and lauded the team of experts at IIT Delhi for developing the diagnostic kit. The test kit uses an alternative testing method for testing Covid-19 samples and is launched by the company Newtech Medical under the name ‘Corosure’.

During the event, Jatin Goyal, managing director of Corosure, stated the total cost of the kit roughly comes to around Rs 650. “This certainly makes it very affordable as compared to other probe tests that are being imported from other countries,” he stated.

The product is approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).

21) Answer: E

The Odisha Skills Development Authority has partnered with online learning platform Coursera to train 50,000 unemployed youth during the Covid-19 crisis.

Launched on the World Youth Skills Day, the partnership is part of the global rollout of Coursera’s Workforce Recovery Initiative, where any state and country can provide unemployed workers with free access to online learning, the company mentioned in its official release.

The government of Odisha aims to solve the problem of unemployment in the State by improving employability among its youth.

The programme aims to build in-demand skills like data science, cloud computing, and the Internet of Things. These courses will also offer professional certificates like the Google IT Support Professional Certificate, designed to train people with no tech background for high-demand jobs.

The workforce initiative is part of the Coursera for Government offering launched in 2017 to equip government employees and citizens with in-demand skills. With this launch, Odisha joins many US states and countries around the world that are using Coursera to offer job-relevant online learning to unemployed workers, the company stated.

Learners can enroll in the courses offered through the initiative by September 30, 2020, and will have access until the end of the year to complete the courses.

Currently, the world faces the biggest unemployment crisis in the modern era. The pandemic has affected the livelihoods of 2.7 billion workers globally, with millions at risk in India.

22) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Baseer Ahmad Khan e-launched National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) at Civil Secretariat in Srinagar.

While launching the NeFMS, the Advisor stated, this will go a long way in addressing the grievances of the workers associated with the various centrally sponsored schemes.

He further stated that it will pave the way for direct and faster release of wages under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and other schemes.

23) Answer: C

South American country Suriname brought an end to dictatorial rule by electing a new President Chan Santokhi. Santokhi is an Indian-origin former police chief, who won a landslide victory in the election that took place in May this year.

Chandrikapersad ‘Chan’ Santokhi replaced dictator Desi Bouterse, who is facing murder charges along with smuggling of drugs, in the country which has a sizeable Hindu population.

61-year-old Santokhi belongs to the Progressive Reform Party and will be sworn in as President on July 16. Santokhi was the sole nomination for President of Suriname.

The Progressive Reform Party won 20 of the 51 seats in the National Assembly, enough to form a coalition government with the General Liberation and Development Party, which is led by Ronnie Brunswijk, who will serve as vice-president.

Suriname, a former Dutch colony, is on the brink of bankruptcy and major economic crisis during Bouterse’s rule. The country is struggling with widespread corruption and drug menace.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments