RRB PO Mains English (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Misspelled words

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

1) One of the main reasons(A) why Prime Minister Narendra Modi came to power with such a resounding(B) mandete(C) in 2014 was due to the fact that the BJP had built very strong Chief Ministers who could always swing(D) elections in their states for him.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

2) It assumes significant(A) because it imposes(B) prohibitions on the transfer(C) of genetic material originating from India without specific approval(D) from competent authorities.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

3) Days after Bhutan sent China a demarche(A) protesting Chinese claims(B) to the Sakteng wildlife sanctuary in Eastern Bhutan, Beijing has doubled(C) down, including Bhutan’s “Eastern sectors” to the boundary dispute(D) between the two countries for the first time.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

4) We don’t know for sure(A) the reason why Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput took his own life, but the resulting(B) debate on napotism(C) is a turning(D) point in Indian society.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

5) The Yogi Adityanath government’s brazen(A) touting(B) of encounters, overwhalmingly(C) used against petty criminals who are either Muslim or belong to backward castes, has indeed(D) won it popular approval.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

Sentence replacement

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) On the other hand, the higher fares needed(a)/ to cover costs might bring them in direct competition with airlines, (b)/ pricing them out of the market. (c)/

a) higher fares needed

b) to covering costs might bring them

c) pricing them in

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

7) India announced its first round of COVID-19 international travel restrictions(a)/ on March 11, banning foreigners travelling to India in visas except those on diplomatic, (b)/ UN/international organisations, long-term employed, and project visas. (c)/

a) India announced its first round to

b) banning foreigners travelling to India on visas

c) long-term employment

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

8) The BD Act is a complex, multi-layered legislation that seeks to address (a)/ issues of managing bio-resources in the most decentralised manner possible without compromising on (b)/ the sovereignty of the country or community’s rights over these resource. (c)/

a) that seek to address

b) issue of managing bio-resources

c) rights over these resources

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

9) A day after scientists and experts raised seriously concerns over Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) letter to all 12 principal investigators (a)/ to slow up the trial process of Bharat Biotech’s COVID-19 vaccine and enable it to be launched for “public health use latest by August 15”, (b)/ the nodal agency issued a clarify saying the letter was meant only to “cut unnecessary red tape” and “speed up recruitment of participants”. (c)/

a) raised serious concerns over

b) to speed up the trial process

c) a clarification saying the letter was meant only

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

10) She also added that the WHO, along with the GAVI and the CEPI (a)/, is in dialogue with the Secretary, DBT, and five Indian vaccine manufacturers (b)/ to provide any kind of support and facilitate advancing the candidates to trials. (c)/

a) She also add that

b) is in dialogue by

c) to provides any kind of support

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: C

‘Mandete’ is incorrectly spelt. The correct spelling will be ‘mandate’. So option C will be the correct choice here. Mandate is a noun which means an official order or commission to do something which fits perfectly after adjective ‘resounding’.

2) Answer: A

‘Significant’ is incorrectly spelt. The correct spelling will be ‘significance’. Bold (A) is a position of noun. But ‘significant’ is an adjective. It’s noun form will be ‘significance’. So option A will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: E

Spelling of all bold words is correct. Also all words are grammatically perfect according to the context. So option E will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: C

‘Napotism’ is incorrectly spelt. The correct spelling will be ‘nepotism’. So option C will be the correct choice here. ‘Nepotism’ is a noun which means the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.

5) Answer: C

‘Overwhalmingly’ is incorrectly spelt. The correct spelling will be ‘overwhelmingly’. So option C will be the correct choice here. ‘Overwhelmingly’ is an adverb which means to a very great degree or with a great majority. It fits perfectly before the verb ‘used’.

6) Answer: A

Here ‘the higher’ should be replaced with ‘higher’. We can not use ‘the’ with comparative degrees. ‘The’ can only be used to a superlative degree. So the correct option will be A.

7) Answer: D

In bold b ‘in visas’ should be replaced with ‘on visas’. Preposition is incorrectly used here. In bold c ‘employed’ should be replaced with ‘employment’ . As ‘employed’ is a verb but we need a noun here. ‘Employment’ is the noun form of ‘employed’. So the correct option will be D.

8) Answer: C

Here ‘these resource’ should be replaced with ‘these resources’.  ‘These’ indicates a plural noun. So the correct option will be C.

9) Answer: B

In bold a ‘seriously’ should be replaced with ‘serious’. As we know ‘concerns’ is a noun so we need an adjective before it. ‘Seriously’ is an adverb. In bold b ‘slow up’ should be replaced with ‘speed up’. According to the context they are trying to ‘speed up’ the process. So the correct option will be B.

10) Answer: E

Here all bold parts are correct. So the correct choice will be E.

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 06 Day – 05 Day – 04
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments