Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 16th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following chaired the 40th GST Council Meeting?

A) G Kishan Reddy

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Amit Shah

E) Smriti Irani

2) Padmaja Radhakrishnan who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) Painter

C) Dancer

D) Singer

E) Writer

3) Who among the following launched India’s maiden gas exchange to tap into the increasing demand for clean fuel ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) G Kishan Reddy

C) Narendra Modi

D) Dharmendra Pradhan

E) Amit Shah

4) Name the application launched by CBIC  in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India to automate its internal office procedures.

A) e-Authority

B) e-Automate

C) e-Work

D) e-Pass

E) e-Office

5) Madhav Patankar who passed away recently was the father in law of the Chief minister of which state ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Maharashtra

6) The chief minister of which state has inaugurated three projects undertaken by Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) through video conferencing?

A) Tripura

B) Manipur

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

7) Which insurance company has launched the country’s First drone cover to offer commercial drone owners and operators third-party liability cover for property damages ?

A) Nippon

B) Aviva

C) Religare

D) HDFC Ergo

E) Max Bupa

8) Who has been appointed as the CEO of UTI Mutual Fund ?

A) Narasimhan Sheshadri

B) Uttara Dasgupta

C) Imtaiyazur Rahman

D) Deepak Chatterjee

E) Dinesh Malhotra

9) Who has authored a biography on Dadabhai Naoroji Biography titled Naoroji ?

A) Anand Mehta

B) Vikram Seth

C) Manoj Das

D) Kumar Sen

E) Dinyar Patel

10) Mother Dairy has tied up with which company to deliver fruits, vegetables in the Delhi-NCR region ?

A) Uber

B) Zomato

C) FoodPanda

D) Ola

E) Instahyre

11) Which company has launched a digital inspection solution to improve workplace safety & experience ?

A) Infosys

B) Cognizant

C) Wipro

D) HCL

E) TCS

12) Name the device launched by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G Kishan Reddy that kills surface and air microbes at 99.9 per cent?

A) BactClean

B) BacteriaBAN

C) GermiClean

D) GermiBAN

E) GermClean

13) Arunkumar R Mehta who passed away recently, was famous __________.

A) Writer

B) Singer

C) Diamantaire

D) Cricketer

E) Sculptor

14) What is India’s rank in case of foreign investment in 2019 as per UNCTAD ?

A) 10th

B) 9th

C) 8th

D) 7th

E) 6th

15) Who has been made the brand ambassador of Khadi in Bihar ?

A) Kareena Kapoor

B) Amitabh Bachan

C) Shweta Tripathi

D) Manoj Bajpai

E) Pankaj Tripathi

16) Tata Power Renewable Energy will develop a __________ MW solar project in Gujarat and will annually offset approximately 300 Million Kg of C02.

A) 180

B) 200

C) 120

D) 100

E) 150

17) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the integrated flood warning system (IFLOWS) for flood management ?

A) Punjab

B) Maharashtra

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Uttar Pradesh

18) Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Belgium ?

A) Narendra Dutt

B) Suhsil Jhaveri

C) Santosh Jha

D) Rajiv Kumar

E) Anand Singh

19) The government of which state has inked an MOUs worth Rs. 16,100 crore with 12 global corporations for various developmental projects ?

A) Kerala

B) Nagaland

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Maharashtra

20) Which of the following is not among the countries along with India, which has joined the initiative aimed at spreading fact-based content to counter misinformation on the coronavirus ?

A) Lebanon

B) Latvia

C) Estonia

D) Chile

E) France

21) Who has become the founding member of the Global Partnership for Artificial Intelligence ?

A) France

B) China

C) Japan

D) US

E) India

22) Attorney General of India Shri KK Venugopal has got an extension for _______ year by the Central government.

A) 5

B) 4

C) 1

D) 2

E) 3

23) Exim Bank has extended _________ million dollar line of credit to the Malawi government.

A) 200

B) 215

C) 100

D) 150

E) 175

24) Who has been appointed as the new Director of SIDBI ?

A) Raj Kumar

B) Neel Suresh

C) Deepti Aggarwal

D) Devendra Kumar Singh

E) Ram Mishra

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Centre has announced a rate cut for small taxpayers, adding that no late fees would be charged in case of late filing of returns for the period between July 2017 to January 2020 by those without tax liabilities.

If GST rates are increased on non-essential items, it will further bring down their demand and impede the overall economic recovery.

The 40th meeting of the GST Council, headed by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, will be held through video conference. The 39th meeting of GST Council held in March discussed the impact of coronavirus on the economy.

2) Answer: B

Lyricist and painter Padmaja Radhakrishnan (68), wife of the late music director MG Radhakrishnan passed away.

Besides penning lyrics for a 2013 Malayalam movie ‘Mr Bean’, she had also written a number of songs which were composed by her husband.

3) Answer: D

Indian Energy Exchange, the country’s largest electricity trading platform, is the parent of the gas exchange and had been planning to set up the nation’s first natural gas exchange to tap into the increasing demand for clean fuel.

Dharmendra Pradhan, minister of petroleum and natural gas, launched the exchange online.

According to the International Energy Agency global gas demand is expected to fall by 4%, or 150 billion cubic metres (bcm), to 3,850 bcm this year – twice the size of the drop following the 2008 global financial crisis.

India, along with China, is expected to be a significant driver of demand for natural gas post-2021. Being the biggest emitter of greenhouse gases after the US and China, India aims to achieve emission reduction targets pledged at the 21st session of the Conference of the Parties (CoP) in Paris by promoting the use of natural gas and green fuel.

This budget, finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced plans for expansion of the National Gas Grid to 27,000 km from the present 16,200 km to help deepen gas markets in India.

4) Answer: E

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched e-Office application in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India.

The e-Office application was launched remotely. Over 50,000 officers and staff will use this application making CBIC one of the largest Government departments to automate its internal office procedures

The e-Office is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance of India.

The e-Office application is developed by the NIC and is supported by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).

E-Office aims to improve governance by automating the internal processes of handling files and taking decisions within Government.

The e-Office application’s main module, eFile, enables on-line file related work, starting from receiving and marking dak, operating a file, preparing a draft letter, its approval/signature and dispatch of the signed letter.

5) Answer: E

Madhav Patankar, the father-in-law of Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray passed away. He is also the editor of Shiv Sena mouthpiece ‘Saamana’.

6) Answer: B

In Manipur, State Chief Minister N. Biren Singh inaugurated three projects undertaken by State Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) through video conferencing.

Out of the three projects, one is Sewage Treatment Plant Phase-I located in Imphal West district and it is the only such plant in the whole North East India. It has a capacity of 27 MLD and constructed with a project cost of Rs. 345.43 crore.

The remaining two projects are Integrated Water Supply Projects at Imphal East and Imphal West respectively. Both the projects are constructed in an aim to provide potable water supply to various places of the districts.

New Development Bank has sanctioned Rs. 3000 crores to provide potable water to every household of the State and all the necessary processes including issue of work order has been completed. Construction of the projects will start very soon.

7) Answer: D

The third-largest private sector general insurer HDFC Ergo tied up with tech firm Tropogo to offer commercial drone owners and operators third-party liability cover for property damages and physical injuries from the flying machines.

This policy will be offered on-demand to customers on a ”pay as you fly” concept.

Drones were effectively used by the police to implement lockdowns as they have proved to be efficient and beneficial for public surveillance, crowd monitoring and in certain areas even for delivery of essentials like medicines.

8) Answer: C

Rahman was appointed as the acting CEO two years ago.

Two years after appointing Imtaiyazur Rahman as the acting CEO, the Board of UTI Mutual Fund has confirmed him as Chief Executive Officer of UTI Asset Management Committee.

Rehman was the internal candidate for the position which fell vacant after Leo Puri completed his five-year term in August 2018. He joined the UTI Group in 1998 and is with the AMC since 2003.

9) Answer: E

The Dinyar Patel authored a biography of Dadabhai Naoroji, titled, ‘Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism’, was released in India by Harper Collins and in the United States and UK by Harvard University Press.

Dinyar Patel examines the extraordinary life of Naoroji foundational figure in India’s modern political history, a devastating critic of British colonialism who served in Parliament as the first-ever Indian MP, forged ties with anti-imperialists around the world, and established self-rule or swaraj as India’s objective.

10) Answer: B

Mother Dairy has tied up with food delivery company Zomato for supply of fruits and vegetables in Delhi-NCR.

Mother Dairy, a leading milk supplier in Delhi-NCR, sells fruits and vegetables through more than 300 Safal outlets.

Consumers can avail the facility of home delivery by ordering the products through Zomato application.

Safal currently sells an average volume of 270 tonnes of fruits and vegetables per day.

11) Answer: C

Wipro Ltd, has launched a digital inspection solution to improve workplace safety and experience.

The solution will be available to clients both in perpetual or subscription-based license model, with no additional cost for mobility.

The solution will enable safety and compliance inspections for customers across industries such as retail, construction, financial services, hospitality, manufacturing and supply chain management.

It increases inspection efficiency, reduces risk, lowers costs and increases workplace safety. The environment, health, and safety (EHS) market can leverage this solution to inspect workplace infrastructure and protect the well-being of workers.

12) Answer: D

The device launched has UV C and other B, C, D components, the patenting technology that kills surface and air microbes at 99.9 per cent, useful for isolation wards, quarantine centres, hospitals for killing viruses like corona.

The Incubation Centre has come up with various innovative solutions made by the startups to fight Covid-19 like GermiBAN.

13) Answer: C

Leading diamantaire Arunkumar Ramniklal Mehta — who founded the B. Arunkumar & Co. six decades ago — passed away

Mehta became the founding member of the influential body Diamond Exporters Association Ltd. besides being active with the Bharat Diamond Bourse, the Gems & Jewellery Export Promotion Council, Rajkamal Rikhabchand Charitable Trust, Bombay Diamond Merchants Association Relief Fund, headed the Palanpur Samaj Kendra and was involved with other prominent organisations.

14) Answer: B

India received 51 billion US dollar in foreign investment in 2019. UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in its report Stated, it was the world’s ninth largest recipient of Foreign Direct Investments (FDI). The report Stated, India’s large market will continue to attract market-seeking investments to the country.

In the developing Asia region, India was among the top five host economies for FDI. The report Stated, FDI to India, the largest South Asian recipient, increased 20 per cent to 51 billion US dollar, sustaining the country’s upward FDI trend. Most of the investments were in the information and communication technology and the construction industry.

15) Answer: E

Bollywood actor and Gopalganj resident of Bihar Pankaj Tripathi has been made the brand ambassador of Khadi in Bihar.

Bihar State Khadi Village Industries Board is an institution of Bihar Industries Department. It implements various schemes for the production and marketing of Khadi textiles in Bihar. Recently, the country’s largest Khadi Mall has also opened in the capital Patna.

16) Answer: C

Leaders in power utility Tata Power Stated, Its subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL) will develop a 120 MW solar project for Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam.In a regulatory filing, Tata Power Stated, Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), the company’s wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power, has received a Letter of Award from Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL), to develop a 120 MW solar project in Gujarat.”The energy will be supplied to GUVNL under a power purchase agreement (PPA), valid for 25 years from the scheduled commercial date. The company has won this capacity in a bid announced by GUNVL under Phase VIII dated February 2020, the filing added.

Adding to the filing, the company Stated, The project is required to be commissioned within 18 months from the date of execution of the PPA, and the plant is expected to generate about 300 MUs of energy per year and will annually offset approximately 300 Million Kg of C02.”

17) Answer: B

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated the new integrated flood warning system (IFLOWS) developed for Mumbai, calling it “boon” for the city.

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth sciences, who was also present during the ceremony, Stated the system will help the people of Mumbai in a “big way” as it can predict floods.

The Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed this system using in-house expertise and in close coordination with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC). “The flood management system is a boon for the city and it will be helpful in saving Mumbai,” Thackeray Stated via video-conference after the launch.

As Maharashtra had received a warning about cyclonic storm Nisarga 2-3 days in advance, the state government could shift people to safer locations and hence there was hardly any loss of human life,he added.

IFLOWS-Mumbai has been developed as a state-of-the-art flood warning system for Mumbai to enhance the resilience of the city by providing early warning for flooding especially during high rainfall events and cyclones, an official statement Stated.

18) Answer: C

Santosh Jha, presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Uzbekistan, appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Belgium, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) Stated.

The 1993-batch IFS officer will also be accredited as Ambassador of India to the European Union.

Santosh Jha arrived in Tashkent to assume charge as the Ambassador of India to Uzbekistan on July 25, 2019.

Jha has served in different capacities in the MEA in New Delhi and in India’s Mission abroad, including in Moscow, Vladivostok, New York, Brussels and Colombo. In Vladivostok, he was Consul General of India during 1998-2000.

19) Answer: E

The state government signed Memorandum of Understanding-MOUs with 12 global corporations from USA, China, South Korea and Singapore and India.

Some of the prominent companies investing in Maharashtra include Great Wall Motors Company, API Motors, United Phosphorus and ExxonMobil.

the Memorandum of Understanding worth Rs. 16,100 crore were signed for various developmental projects in information technology, I-T enabled services, automobile, oil and petroleum, chemicals, logistics and food processing sectors.

The state’s industries department has informed that about 40,000-acre land has been earmarked for these projects.

The Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation will develop the physical infrastructure so that these companies can start production at the earliest.

Meanwhile, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has approved a set of Standard Operating Procedures for reopening of schools.

20) Answer: C

India, along with 12 other countries, has led an initiative aimed at spreading fact-based content to counter misinformation on the coronavirus, with over 130 nations endorsing the global call to fight the “infodemic” relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

On the initiative by Australia, Chile, France, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Latvia, Lebanon, Mauritius, Mexico, Norway, Senegal and South Africa, a total of 132 member states endorsed a cross-regional statement on “infodemic” or manipulated information.

UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres has Stated that apart from fighting the deadly COVID-19 pandemic, the world is also seeing a “dangerous outbreak” of misinformation about harmful health advice, hate speech and wild conspiracy theories and antidote to this pandemic of misinformation is fact-based news and analysis.

India’s Permanent Mission to the UN Stated that it supported the UN Communications Response initiative ‘#VERIFIED’ and “calls for global action to fight infodemic in times of COVID-19.”

Among other negative consequences, COVID-19 has created conditions that enable the spread of disinformation, fake news and doctored videos to foment violence and divide communities.” “It is critical that states counter misinformation as a toxic driver of secondary impacts of the pandemic that can heighten the risk of conflict, violence, human rights violations and mass atrocities,” the cross-regional statement Stated.

21) Answer: E

India joined international and multi-stakeholder initiative Global Partnership for Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) on artificial intelligence as its founder member.

Delighted to announce that India has joined the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence or GPAI as a founding member. This multi-stakeholder international partnership will promote responsible and human centric development and use of AI, IT minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Stated.

This is also a first initiative of its type for evolving better understanding of the challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries. In order to achieve this goal, the initiative will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities, an official statement Stated.

GPAI will bring together experts from the industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and will also evolve methodologies to show how it can be leveraged to better respond to the present global crisis around Covid-19.

By joining GPAI as a founding member, India will actively participate in the global development of Artificial Intelligence, leveraging upon its experience around use of digital technologies for inclusive growth, the statement Stated.

22) Answer: C

Attorney General of India, KK Venugopal will get the 1-year extension of service. The tenure is coming to an end on June 30. He has accepted the government’s request to serve as the top law officer of the country beyond June 30 when his current three-year tenure expires. He is a leading lawyer of the country was appointed as Attorney General and had succeeded Mukul Rohatgi on June 30, 2017.

Venugopal has appeared for the Centre in Aadhaar and Rafale cases, among others, in the Supreme Court. He is defending the Union government in other important cases including those related to the Citizenship (Amendment) Act and the abrogation of Article 370 of the Constitution.

23) Answer: B

India based finance lender Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) announced to extend $215.68 million Line of Credit (LOC) to the Malawi government.

Exim Bank in its issued statement Stated, The bank has extended a line of credit (LOC) worth of $215.68 million to the Malawi government for drinking water supply schemes and other

Projects covered under the LOCs extended to Malawi include supply of irrigation network, tobacco threshing plant, cotton processing facilities, green belt initiative, sugar processing equipment, fuel storage facility, and construction of a new water supply system from Likhubula river in Mulanje to Blantyre, the statement Stated.

24) Answer: D

The Ministry of Finance notified the appointment of Devendra Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, as Central Government nominee Director on the Board of Directors of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

He will be succeeding Ram Mohan Mishra, with immediate effect and until further orders. During his stint in Directorate General of Foreign Trade, he has been assigned the work related to the formulation of Foreign Trade Policy to enhance transparency, enhance e-governance, greater trade facilitation, digitization of processes from start to end of the process chain and working towards the concept of the whole of Government of India in the foreign trade governance so as to achieve a larger objective of bringing national interest in focus.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments