SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-56)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing Number Series

Directions (01 – 05): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) I) 12, 30, 75, 187.5, 468.75

II) 2……..78.125. If 78.125 is the nthterm find the value of n

A) 5th term

B) 4th term

C) 6th term

D) 7th term

E) None of these

2) I) 8640, 1440, 288, 72, 24

II) 1560……13. If 13 is the nthterm find the value of n

A) 5th term

B) 4th term

C) 6th term

D) 7th term

E) None of these

3) I) 25, 26, 54, 165, 664, 3325

II) 7…..57. If 57 is the nthterm find the value of n

A) 4th term

B) 6th term

C) 5th term

D) 3rd term

E) None of these

4) I) 14, 52, 140, 290, 445

II) 2…..175. If 175 is the nthterm find the value of n

A) 4th term

B) 6th term

C) 5th term

D) 3rd term

E) 7th term

5) I) 8, 177, 298, 379, 428, 453

II) 11…..301. If 301 is the nthterm find the value of n

A) 4th term

B) 6th term

C) 5th term

D) 3rd term

E) 7th term

Simplification

Directions (06 – 10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?    

A) 18

B) 22

C) 20

D) 24

E) 27

7) 80 % of 605 – 14.285 % of 420 + √1444 * √16 = ? * √576

A) 42

B) 26

C) 28

D) 30

E) 24

8) 52 * 8 – 90 % of 40 = ? + 18 * √841

A) -142

B) -122

C) -134

D) -125

E) -129

9)  120% of 700 + 60% of 385 – ? = 37 * 19

A) 256

B) 346

C) 266

D) 368

E) 226

10) 12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?

A) 530

B) 490

C) 510

D) 540

E) 560

Answers :

Directions (1-5)  :

1) Answer: A

Series I,

12 * 2.5 = 30

30 * 2.5 = 75

75 * 2.5 = 187.5

187.5 * 2.5 = 468.75

Series II,

2 is the 1st term

2 * 2.5 = 5

5 * 2.5 = 12.5

12.5 * 2.5 = 31.25

31.25 * 2.5 = 78.125

78.125 is the 5th term

2) Answer: B

Series I,

8640/6 = 1440

1440 / 5 = 288

288 / 4 = 72

72 / 3 = 24

Series II,

1560 is the 1st term

1560 / 6 = 260

260 / 5 = 52

52 / 4 = 13

13 is the 4th term

3) Answer: A

Series I,

25 * 1 + 1 = 26

26 * 2 + 2 = 54

54 * 3 + 3 = 165

165 * 4 + 4 = 664

664 * 5 + 5 = 3325

Series II,

7 is the 1st term

7 * 1 + 1 = 8

8 * 2 + 2 = 18

18 * 3 + 3 = 57

57 is the 4th term.

4) Answer: C

Series I,

14 * 3 + 10 = 52

52 * 2.5 + 10 = 140

140 * 2 + 10 = 290

290 * 1.5 + 10 = 445

Series II,

2 is the 1st term.

2 * 3 + 10 = 16

16 * 2.5 + 10 = 50

50 * 2 + 10 = 110

110 * 1.5 + 10 = 175

175 is 5th term.

5) Answer: D

Series I,

8 + 132 = 177

177 + 112 = 298

298 + 92 = 379

379 + 72 = 428

428 + 52 = 453

Series II,

11 is 1st term.

11 + 132 = 180

180 + 112 = 301

301 is 3rd term.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

(0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?

(0.2)48 /(0.2)32 * (0.2)3 * 2 = (0.2)?

(0.2)48 – 32 + 6 = (0.2)?

? = 22

7) Answer: E

80 % of 605 – 14.285 % of 420 + √1444 * √16 = ? * √576

484 – 60 + 152 = ? * 24

24 = ?

8) Answer: A

52 * 8 – 90 % of 40 = ? + 18 * √841

416 – 36 = ? + 522

? = -142

9) Answer: D

120% of700 + 60% of 385 – ? = 37 * 19

840 + 231 – ? = 703

? = 368

10) Answer: A

12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?

1/8 * 560 + 5/6 * 138 + 5/8 * 552 = ?

70 + 115 + 345 = ?

530 = ?

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 55Day 54Day 53
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF