Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) ______ has become the first member of India’s gas trading platform called the Indian Gas exchange.

A) HPC energy

B) BPCL energy

C) Reliance Energy

D) Manikaran Power Ltd.

E) Essar Power

2) India’s first flying car factory is all set to come up in which state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Gujarat

D) Punjab

E) Kerala

3) ‘An Extraordinary Life’: written by Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar is written on the life of which personality ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Arun Jailtley

C) Sushma Swaraj

D) Smriti Irani

E) Manohar Parrikar

4) Who has launched the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to improve ease of access & provide accurate information to citizens ?

A) G Kishan Reddy

B) RK Singh

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

5) Who has been awarded by Centre for Media Studies (CMS) for contribution towards reporting road safety ?

A) Kanika Mishra

B) Ruhi Rajput

C) Prachi Savle

D) Nalin Singh

E) Hemant Walia

6) Flipkart has partnered with which insurance company to sell quick-access life insurance policies ?

A) Sbi Life

B) Aviva

C) Reliance Nippon

D) Aegon Life

E) Max Bupa

7) The Supreme court has granted women permanent commission in which of the armed forces ?

A) Army

B) BSF

C) CISF

D) Navy

E) Airforce

8) Which company has launched an interactive map to provide COVID-19 global updates ?

A) Oracle

B) Amazon

C) Microsoft

D) Google

E) IBM

9) Puthussery Ramachandran who passed away at 92 was a famous _______.

A) Writer

B) Actor

C) Poet

D) Director

E) Singer

10) Who has inaugurated the ROPAX Service from Bhaucha Dhakka to Mandwa in Maharashtra ?

A) Amit Shah

B) Mansukh Mandaviya

C) Narendra Modi

D) Smriti Irani

E) G Kishan Reddy

11) India will provide ________  million Nepali Rupees for three new school buildings in Nepal.

A) 110.01

B) 99.50

C) 105.4

D) 103.2

E) 107.01

12) The Central Bank of which country has slashed key interest rate to almost zero in wake of the economic impact of COVID-19 ?

A) Italy

B) US

C) Japan

D) England

E) China

13) Moody’s has predicted India’s GDP growth forecast at ______ percent in 2020 due to the implications of coronavirus on the economy.

A) 5.2

B) 5.1

C) 5.6

D) 5.5

E) 5.3

14) The Government of India will borrow _________ crore from the Reserve bank of India as per the revised estimates of the Budget 2020-21.

A) 52000

B) 51000

C) 53000

D) 55000

E) 54000

15) Which company has signed a crude sales agreement with Numaligarh Refinery for sale & purchase of crude oil ?

A) HPCL

B) BPCL

C) Oil India

D) GAIL

E) ONGC

16) The government of which state has allocated Rs 200 crore fund to tackle coronavirus ?

A) Kerala

B) Maharashtra

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) West Bengal

17) Which state has decided to stamp people in home quarantine in view of the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Haryana

18) Who has won her third women’s singles title of All England Championships in the United Kingdom ?

A) Kim Yung Jin

B) Kim Yung

C) Tai Zin Yu

D) Nozomi Okuhara

E) Tai Tzu Ying

19) Who has been nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind as a member to the Rajya Sabha ?

A) DY Chandrachud

B) Dipak Mishra

C) Rajan Gogoi

D) JS Kehar

E) TS Thakur

20) Veteran journalist Patil Puttappa who passed away recently was a member of Rajya Sabha from which state ?

A) Haryana

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The gas trading platform of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) has found its first member in Manikaran Power Ltd (MPL). Called the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX), it will be India’s first gas trading platform.

IGX would offer spot and forward contracts at Dahej, Hazira and Kakinada. While Petronet LNG Ltd (PLL) operates a LNG terminal at Dahej, Shell operates another one at Hazira. Kakinada is the landfall point for natural gas being produced from the Krishna Godavari basin.

MPL, which is already a trading member in IEX, is the first to join hands with IGX.

MPL is an inter-state trading licensee and a trading member on IEX and trading cum clearing member on Power Exchange India Limited (PXIL).

2) Answer: C

PAL-V stands for Personal Air Land Vehicle and the company will set-up a new manufacturing facility in Gujarat .

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the state’s Principal Secretary MK Das and Carlo Maasbommel, Vice-President, International Business Development Division, PAL-V.

The government will help the Dutch company to get all the necessary approvals to set-up the plant in Gujarat. The production facility and the assembly lines are expected to be operational from 2021.

The PAL-V has developed the world’s first commercial flying car. The company is already accepting bookings for the car and all the cars that they are planning to make for this year have been booked and sold.

3) Answer: E

The book titled ‘An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar’ is written by veteran journalists Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar.

Parrikar died after battling pancreatic cancer for over a year. He was 63.

Book on the life and times of bureaucrat-turned-politician Manohar Parrikar, who served as the defence minister and Goa chief minister, will hit the stands in April, announced publishing house Penguin Random House India.

Parrikar was among the few from Goa who made it to the national level. He held the defence portfolio in the Modi government from 2014 till 2017 before returning to his first love, Goa, to take over the chief minister’s post.

4) Answer: B

The Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R K Singh launched the new website of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

The new website is developed looking into the present need of quick and accurate information dissemination needs of the Ministry with latest techniques to make it more informative, interactive and user friendly including persons with visual disabilities.

The responsive design of the website enables ease of access from various devices including mobile phones. The Ministry’s activities including innovative bids, solar rooftop and PM-KUSUM scheme were attracting large public interest which necessitated the need for a new website.

5) Answer: C

Prachi Salve of IndiaSpend and Pradeep Dwivedi of Dainik Jagran have been jointly awarded the top prize for their contribution towards reporting on road safety by the Centre for Media Studies (CMS).

CMS, a not-for-profit research think tank, supported by the World Health Organization (WHO) India, conducted a three-month fellowship programme for journalists to work on road safety and related issues in 2019.

The second prize awardees are B Raveendra Shetty of Vijay Karnataka and Purnima Singh of Times Now Hindi.

The awardees in the third position are KishorDwivedi of Press Trust of India and SangameshMenasinakai of The Times of India.

6) Answer: D

E-commerce marketplace Flipkart and Aegon Life Insurance joined hands to sell comprehensive insurance solutions for customers looking for instant digital policies with a sum assured of up to Rs 10 lakh.

Life insurance has the second highest penetration among all types of insurance available in the country. One of the major problems that the insurance industry faces is the notion that it is expensive and cumbersome to buy, followed by issues around long and rigid tenures and mis-selling.

7) Answer: D

The Supreme Court (SC)  ordered that the government cannot discriminate against women in the Indian Navy, granting permanent commission to female officers. The apex court stated men and women should be treated equally in the armed forces.

The judgment of the court comes a month after it had allowed granting permanent commission to women in the Indian Army.

A bench headed by Justice DY Chandrachud pronounced the judgment, directing the Centre to grant permanent commission to serving women officers in the Navy in three months with increments. The order was passed after the court scrapped the statutory bar for inducting women.

8) Answer: C

Microsoft has launched a new interactive map on its search engine Bing to help users track the status of the COVID-19 pandemic in various regions.

The map provides information regarding the number of ‘currently active,’ ‘recovered’ and ‘fatal’ coronavirus cases in countries across the globe. It also gives a detailed breakdown of cases in each state for the US. Furthermore, the interactive map displays various media articles and videos on coronavirus published for the particular country selected by the user.

The tech giant is pooling its data from various resources, including the World Health Organisation (WHO), the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), and Wikipedia, the Verge reported.

9) Answer: C

Malayalam poet, scholar and teacher Puthussery Ramachandran passed away after a brief illness. He was 92.

A scholar of Dravidian linguistics and a professor of Malayalam for more than 30 years, Dr. Ramachandran was a recipient of several awards.

He was the honorary director of the International Centre for Kerala Studies, University of Kerala

Dr. Ramachandran played a major role in the preparation of the elaborate document which culminated in the recognition of Malayalam as a classical language by the Central government in 2013

10) Answer: B

Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) inaugurated ROPAX service from Bhaucha Dhakka, Mumbai to Mandwa, Alibag in Maharashtra. Shri Mandaviya visited ROPAX terminal and inspected the facilities created for the passengers. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of Waterways as a mode of transportation and stated that it has opened new avenues for the people to travel with reduced journey time and it will prove as a catalyst for the local economy.

ROPAX service is a ‘Water Transport Service Project’, under Eastern Waterfront Development. The benefits of this service include reduction in the travel time, vehicular emission and traffic on the road. The road distance from Mumbai to Mandwa is about 110 kilometres, and gruelling road journey takes three to four hours, whereas by waterway it is about 18 kilometre and journey of just an hour.

11) Answer: E

The Government of India will provide 107.01 million Nepali Rupees for three new school buildings in Nepal. The schools will be constructed in Darchula, Dhanusha and Kapilvastu districts.

The Embassy of India and Nepal’s Ministry of Federal Affairs and General Administration signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with Mahakali Municipality, Darchula and Mukhiyapatti Musharniya Rural Municipality, Dhanusha in Kathmandu  for the construction of two new school buildings.

These schools will be built under the India-Nepal Development Partnership program at a total estimated cost of 73.96 million Nepali Rupees.

12) Answer: B

The US Federal Reserve slashed the key interest rate to virtually zero in response to the growing economic impact of the new coronavirus.

The Fed made its second emergency rate cut in less than two weeks, cutting the benchmark borrowing rate to a range of 0-0.25 percent.

The rate was previously at this level during the 2008 global financial crisis. The Fed pledged to keep the rates low until it is confident that the economy has weathered recent events.

The central bank also announced massive asset purchases, opened its discount lending windows to banks and urged them to use it to help businesses and households. It also removed bank reserve requirements to allow them to use cash backstops.

The action was coordinated with the European Central Bank, Bank of England, Bank of Japan, Bank of Canada and the Swiss National Bank.

13) Answer: E

Moody’s Investors Service  lowered India’s GDP growth forecast for the 2020 calendar year to 5.3 per cent, on coronavirus implications on the economy. Moody’s had in February projected a 5.4 percent real GDP growth for India in 2020.

This too was a downgrade from a 6.6 percent earlier forecast. The 5.3 per cent real GDP growth forecast for 2020 compares to 5.3 per cent growth estimate for 2019 and 7.4 per cent achieved in 2018.

Moody’s forecast a 5.8 per cent growth rate for India in 2021.A number of governments and central banks have announced countervailing measures, including fiscal stimulus packages, policy rate cuts and regulatory forbearance; however, the effectiveness of policy easing will be blunted by measures to contain the outbreak, and policy space is constrained for some sovereigns, it stated.

14) Answer: B

After reviewing the cash position of the Centre, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government raised the borrowing target from short-term securities by Rs 51,000 crore during the month.

This is in line with the Revised Estimate announced by the government in the Budget 2020-21. According to the earlier calendar, the government was to borrow Rs 24,000 crore through treasury bills of various tenure.

However, as per the revised calendar, the government will borrow Rs 75,000 crore through the treasury bills in three tranches.

According to a statement by the finance ministry, treasury bills worth Rs 25,000 crore will be auctioned on March 18 and similar amounts on March 24 and March 30. The Budget 2020-21 raised the net borrowing to Rs 4.99 lakh crore from Rs 4.48 lakh crore in the Budget Estimate.

15) Answer: C

Oil India Ltd (OIL), the country’s second-largest national oil explorer, announced it has signed an agreement with Numaligarh Refinery for sale and purchase of crude oil.

The Crude Oil Sales Agreement (COSA) will come into effect from 1 April, 2020 to 31 March 2025, that is, for a term of five years, OIL stated in a statement. The pact was signed by the finance directors of the two companies.

The agreement is expected to streamline sale and purchase transactions of crude oil produced from fields in the North East India.

16) Answer: E

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee announced the State government will create a ₹200 crore fund to tackle the coronavirus outbreak . She also announced that all educational institutions will be closed till April 15.

Around 3.24 lakh people have been screened in Bengal, and we are keeping a close watch on 5,590 of them. Till now there have been no positive cases in the state, she stated after reviewing the situation arising out of the coronavirus pandemic.

17) Answer: D

In an unprecedented move, the Maharashtra government decided to ‘stamp’ all those people who have been sent to 100 per cent ‘home quarantine’ in view of the coronavirus pandemic.

Accordingly, the left hand of all persons shunted to 100 per cent home quarantine will be stamped to identify them easily if they mingle with the general public.

The decision, taken at a meeting of top officials chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray, has been described as a precautionary measure after 39 cases of COVID-19 have been detected in the state – highest in India – and around seven suspected patients had fled from treatment centres in the past couple of days.

18) Answer: E

In Badminton, Taiwan’s shuttler Tai Tzu Ying clinched her third women’s singles title of the All England Championships at Birmingham in United Kingdom

Ying beat China’s Chen Yufei in two straight games 21-19, 21-15 in 44 minutes.

Earlier in the men’s singles, Denmark’s Victor Axelsen outclassed Taiwan’s Chou Tien-Chen in two straight games 21-13, 21-14 in the summit clash that lasted for about 46 minutes.

19) Answer: C

President Ram Nath Kovind has nominated Former Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi to the Rajya Sabha. A notification to this effect was issued by the Centre

Mr Gogoi served as the 46th Chief Justice of India from 3rd October 2018 till 17th November last year. President of India nominates twelve persons to the Rajya Sabha

20) Answer: E

Veteran journalist and former Rajya Sabha member Patil Puttappa passed away due to age-related ailments at a hospital in Karnataka’s Hubballi . He was 99.

Puttappa represented Karnataka in the Rajya Sabha for two terms. He was also the first president of the Kannada Watchdog Committee and was also the founder-president of the Border Advisory Committee.

Fondly referred to as “PaPu”, Puttappa was the founder-editor of weekly “Prapancha” and also edited “Navayuga”. He also wrote columns in various dailies.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments