Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Picnic Day is observed every year on which date to encourage people to spend the day outdoors and enjoy the company of other people ?

A) June 12

B) June 13

C) June 15

D) June 18

E) June 16

2) Achyut Usgaonkar who passed away recently, was a former minister belonging to which state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Goa

E) Kerala

3) Autistic Pride Day is observed every year on which date to raise awareness among people about the autistic disorder ?

A) June 12

B) June 13

C) June 18

D) June 15

E) June 14

4) Indian Railways has installed an automated ticket checking machine at which of the following station ?

A) Mumbai

B) Nagpur

C) Delhi

D) Jaipur

E) Chennai

5) Researchers from which of the following institute have developed an AI-based low-cost testing kit to conduct rapid testing for quick results ?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Mandi

6) Which company has acquired a strategic stake in ed-tech startup Lattu Media as part of the company’s startup accelerator program ?

A) TCS

B) Reliance Jio

C) Google

D) Facebook

E) Bharti Airtel

7) According to Bernstein, Reliance Jio may capture nearly half of the Indian telecom market by which year ?

A) 2028

B) 2027

C) 2025

D) 2024

E) 2026

8) Which of the following writer is all set to come out with new novel ‘Klara and the Sun’ in March ?

A) Natsuo Kirino

B) Kazuo Ishiguro

C) Yasunari Kawabata

D) Banana Yoshimito

E) Haruki Murakami

9) Who among the following has secured the 8th straight Bundesliga title after beating Werder Bremen ?

A) Liverpool

B) Arsenal

C) Real Madrid

D) Bayern Munich

E) Chelsea

10) IM Vijayan who has been recommended for the Padma Shri award is related with which sport ?

A) Fencing

B) Football

C) Hockey

D) Cricket

E) Tennis

11) The Asian Youth Para Games will be held in which country in December 2021 ?

A) UAE

B) India

C) Singapore

D) Qatar

E) Bahrain

12) Madan Mohan Dutta who passed away at the age of 62, was an MLA belonging to which political party ?

A) BJD

B) AIADMK

C) BJP

D) Congress

E) BSP

13) India has been elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for how many years ?

A) 5

B) 4

C) 2

D) 3

E) 1

14) The government of which state has launched a new portal to assist job seekers in the post-Covid-19 scenario by connecting job seekers with job providers digitally?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Assam

15) Which of the following country has pledged to build a sanitation facility at Nepal’s Pashupatinath Temple ?

A) UAE

B) Qatar

C) US

D) China

E) India

16) Which of the following is not among the states where the Sports Ministry is all set to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence in the first phase ?

A) Manipur

B) Karnataka

C) Odisha

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Kerala

17) PM Modi is all set to launch which scheme in a bid to boost livelihood opportunities in rural India and empower rural citizens ?

A) PM Employment Yojana Abhiyan

B) PM Rural Rojgar Yojana

C) Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan

D) PM Employment Scheme

E) PM Garib Kalyan Scheme

18) TCS has collaborated with which company to drive digital and cognitive enterprise transformations?

A) Microsoft

B) IBM

C) Infosys

D) HCL

E) Dell

19) The administration of which state/UT has won prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP) awards for its outstanding contribution to the development of the gram panchayats ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) J&K

E) Puducherry

20) Who among the following is the head of the Sebi panel formed to strengthen enforcement mechanism in a bid to recover siphoned off money ?

A) Uday Kotak

B) Aditya Puri

C) Madhavi Puri

D) UK Sinha

E) Anil Dave

21) Name the initiative which Infosys has recently joined in a bid to make a commitment to meet the Paris Agreement 10 years early.

A) Environment Clean

B) The Climate Pledge

C) Climate Now

D) Go Green

E) Clean Environment

22) Who has been elected as the president of 75th UN General Assembly ?

A) Andreas Mavroyiannis

B) Mohammed Hussein Bahr Aluloom

C) Cheikh Niang

D) Volkan Bozkir

E) Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz

23) According to the Asian Development Bank, India’s economy is forecasted to contract by ________ per cent in the current fiscal due to the adverse effect of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 6

B) 2

C) 5

D) 3

E) 4

Answers:

1) Answer: D

International Picnic Day is observed on June 18, every year.

The day encourages people to spend the day outdoors and enjoy the company of other people. Various charity events are also conducted on this day and schools use this opportunity to organize picnics for their students.

2) Answer: D

Former Goa minister Achyut Kashinath Sinai Usgaonkar passed away following age-related ailments. He was 92.

He served as a cabinet minister from August 13, 1977 to April 27, 1979 in the then Shashikala Kakodkar government of Goa, Daman and Diu.

Before serving as a minister, Achyut Usgaonkar was the deputy speaker of Goa during the Dayanand Bandodkar-led government.

3) Answer: C

Every year, organisations from across the globe celebrate Autistic Pride Day on June 18 with a variety of events.

The aim of this day is to raise awareness amongst those who are not on the autistic spectrum disorder so they do not see autistic people as requiring treatment, but as unique individuals.

4) Answer: B

Central Railway zone has installed a newly innovated ATMA – Automated Ticket Checking & Managing Access machine at the Nagpur railway station.

The ATMA machine has been introduced at the station under the NINFRIS policy to prevent transmission of COVID-19.

Some of the key benefits of this system are automated boarding protocol by ticket checking, human body temperature checking, face mask checking and access to the station.

ATMA is reduced staff deployment of commercial, RPF as well as medical departments with automation and adequate safety.

The innovative machine screens the human body temperature of the passengers, whether they are wearing masks, ID proof as well as the PNR of the ticket, ensuring social distancing of both passengers.

5) Answer: C

A team of researcher at Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad has developed an affordable AI-based COVID-19 test kit, which may help administration to conduct rapid testing for quick result.

The testing kit has many features including low cost, easily transportable, and quick results. It takes as many as 20 minutes for giving results for both for symptomatic and asymptomatic patients. In addition, the kit doesn’t does not require RT-PCR (Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction).

The test kit has already been field-tested at ESIC Medical College and Hospital in Hyderabad to check its efficiency.

Each test costs around Rs. 600 device now. However, mass production of the testing kit will help reduce the cost to around Rs. 350 per test.

6) Answer: E

Bharti Airtel has acquired a 10% stake in Edtech startup Lattu Media Pvt Ltd (Lattu Kids) as part of the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program. Mumbai-based Lattu Kids specializes in digital learning tools for children.

Lattu Kids app focuses on improving English vocabulary, English reading and maths skills for children under the age of 10 years through entertaining, fun learning animated videos and games.

It is estimated that in India Edtech will become a $2 billion-plus industry by 2021. The investment will enable Airtel to add Edtech to its premium digital content portfolio and give distribution scale to quality learning material from Lattu Kids.

7) Answer: C

Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Jio is likely to capture 48 per cent of Indian mobile subscriber market share by 2025 with over half a billion users.

Facebook kicked off the party, investing Rs 43,573.62 crore to secure 9.99 per cent stake. This was closely followed by a further Rs 60,753.33 crore in investment spread across eight different private equity investors.

Bernstein expects an initial public offer (IPO) of Jio sometime over the next few years as its market share approaches 50 per cent.

It projected Jio’s mobile subscriber base to cross 500 million mark in FY23, up from 388 million in FY20.

8) Answer: B

Nobel Prize-winning author Kazuo Ishiguro will come out with his new novel ‘Klara and the Sun’ next March.

This is the story of Klara, an artificial friend with outstanding observational qualities, who, from her place in the store, watches carefully the behaviour of those who come in to browse, and of those who pass in the street outside.

This is the first novel by Ishiguro since he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature and will be published by Faber & Faber in the UK, Alfred A. Knopf in the US and Knopf in Canada on March 2, 2021.

9) Answer: D

Bayern Munich secured its eighth successive German Bundesliga title with two games to spare after beating Werder Bremen 1-0 with a goal from Robert Lewandowski.

Bayern powered to its 30th German title with a perfect record of seven wins in the Bundesliga since it resumed last month in empty stadiums amid the coronavirus pandemic.

10) Answer: B

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) has recommended former skipper IM Vijayan for Padma Shri, the country’s fourth-highest civilian award.

The 51-year-old former India striker, who scored 40 goals in 79 matches for India since making his debut in the early 90s.

He was awarded the Arjuna award in 2003. He was also awarded the Indian ‘Player of the Year’ in 1993, 1997 and 1999.

11) Answer: E

The Asian Paralympic Committee (APC) announced that Bahrain will host the fourth edition of the Asian Youth Para Games from December 1 to 10 2021.

An estimated 800 athletes under 20 years of age are expected to compete in nine sports including athletics, badminton, powerlifting, swimming and table tennis.

The competition will take place across numerous venues in Khalifa Sports City, a multi-use stadium in Isa Town, and Isa Sports City, the national indoor facility.

This will be the first time that Bahrain will host a big para-sport event and the national body is determined to use the Games as a platform to develop Paralympic movement in the Kingdom.

Chairman of the Bahrain Paralympic Committee, Shaikh Mohammed bin Duaij Al Khalifa

12) Answer: C

Balasore Sadar MLA of BJP Madan Mohan Dutta passed away.

He who was elected to the Assembly for the first time in 2019 was ailing from several diseases including kidney problems.

Tamil Nadu CM’s private secretary Damodharan passes away due to Covid-19

A Senior official B J Damodharan passed away due to Covid-19.

Damodharan working as Private Secretary in Palaniswami’s office.

13) Answer: C

India was elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for a two-year term after winning 184 votes in the 193-member General Assembly. Along with India, Ireland, Mexico and Norway also won the Security Council elections. India was a candidate for a non-permanent seat from the Asia-Pacific category for the 2021-22 term. Its victory was certain as it was the sole candidate vying for the lone seat from the grouping. New Delhi’s candidature was unanimously endorsed by the 55-member Asia-Pacific grouping in June last year.

India’s two year term will begin on January 1, 2021. This is the eighth time that India will sit at the UN high-table, which comprises five permanent members and 10 non-permanent members.

14) Answer: D

The Tamil Nadu government’s Employment and Training department has started a new portal to assist job seekers in the post Covid 19 scenario. The Tamilnadu Private Jobs portal is a unique venture that aims to connect job seekers with job providers digitally.

The portal also provides facilities for conducting interviews online. The portal, which was formally launched, is also unique because of the fact that it takes into consideration the needs of the private sector also. Job providers as well as job seekers have been asked to register their names as well as various relevant details at the website address tnprivatejobs.tn.gov.in

More details of the scheme is available online as well as from the district offices of the Employment and Training department. The initiative assumes added significance against the background of the Prime Minister’s call for the “Vocal about Local” initiative, in which the private sector is also expected to play a significant role.

15) Answer: E

India has pledged to construct a Rs 2.33 crore sanitation facility at the iconic Pashupatinath Temple complex to improve the infrastructure in the holy shrine for the pilgrims, according to an official statement.

The project would be constructed under the Nepal-Bharat Maitri: Development Partnership as a high impact community development scheme by India.

A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Indian Embassy, Nepal’s Ministry of Federal Affairs and General Administration and the Kathmandu Metropolitan City for the construction of the sanitation facility at the Pashupatinath Temple, which is also listed under the UNESCO World Heritage site.

Under the initiative, India has pledged to extend financial assistance amounting to NRs 37.23 million (INR 2.33 crore) for the sanitation facility that would be implemented by the Kathmandu Metropolitan City in accordance with the norms laid out by Government of Nepal in 15 months, according to an statement issued by the Indian Embassy here.

Pashupatinath Temple is the largest temple complex in Nepal and stretches on both sides of the Bagmati River and sees thousands of worshippers from Nepal and India every day.

16) Answer: D

The Sports Ministry is all set to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence under the Khelo India Scheme. One such centre will be identified in each State and Union Territory with an aim to create a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. In the first leg, the Ministry has identified state-owned sports facilities in eight states including Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland which will be upgraded into Khelo India State Centre of Excellence.

Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju stated, these centres are being established to strengthen India’s pursuit for excellence in Olympics. He stated, the effort is to scale up the best sporting facilities available in each state into academies of world-class standard. Mr. Rijiju stated, the sporting facilities have been identified after in-depth analysis by a government committee. He expressed confidence that this step will tap the talents from across the country and will prove beneficial in training of athletes.

17) Answer: C

The government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens.

PM Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on June 20 through video-conference in the presence of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar.

The Abhiyaan will be launched from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. Further, the Chief Ministers of other five States and Union Ministers of concerned Ministries will also participate in the virtual launch.

The villages across 116 districts in the six States will join this programme through the Common Service Centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras, maintaining the norms of social distancing in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.

The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture.

18) Answer: B

TCS has collaborated with IBM to assist clients to accelerate their digital and cognitive enterprise transformations to the IBM public cloud platform.

Under the terms of this partnership, TCS and IBM plan to co-develop solutions designed to help clients migrate workloads across applications, analytics, data estate and platforms using IBM Cloud Paks, enterprise-ready software solutions running on Red Hat OpenShift technology.

Further, TCS will establish an IBM Enterprise Cloud Architecture Unit, which will include technical professionals from both companies. TCS will offer services around IBM’s cloud-native and open technologies leveraging the IBM Cloud Pak portfolio, including IBM Cloud Paks for applications, data, integration, automation, multi-cloud management and security.

These services can help clients migrate, manage and transform their enterprise workloads and applications on the IBM public cloud.

19) Answer: D

The Jammu and Kashmir administration was conferred with three prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP) awards for its outstanding contribution to the socio-economic development of the gram panchayats.

The awards conferred by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj were given to three different panchayats of the Rajouri and Pulwama districts stated.

Rathal and Badakana in Rajouri and Meej in Pulwama district were adjudged the best performing panchayats in recognition of their work in improving the delivery of services to the public like sanitation, natural resource management, maintaining record, construction of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna (Gramin) houses, data management, implementation of agriculture-related schemes and electricity coverage, he stated.

20) Answer: E

A Sebi panel suggested measures to strengthen markets watchdog’s enforcement mechanism and improve the system of recovery of siphoned off money.

The committee headed by former Supreme Court Judge Anil Dave has proposed method of quantification of profit made by the defaulter and loss caused to investors.

In addition, the committee has examined the insolvency, recovery and securities laws jurisprudence of India and abroad and suggested suitable changes in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code to ensure that insolvency law is not used as a refuge by defaulters, thereby protecting the interest of investors.

It also made comprehensive recommendations to improve the present system of recovery of siphoned off money.

21) Answer: B

Bengaluru-based IT major Infosys Ltd has joined The Climate Pledge, an initiative co-founded by e-commerce firm Amazon and environment firm Global Optimism, to make a commitment to meet the Paris Agreement 10 years early.

The Climate Pledge calls on new signatories to be net-zero carbon across their businesses by 2040, a decade ahead of the Paris Accord’s goal of 2050. Amazon plans to announce many more signatories throughout 2020.

Infosys and other companies that sign The Climate Pledge agree to regularly measure and report greenhouse gas emissions, implement innovation-led de-carbonization strategies in line with the Paris Agreement, and neutralize any remaining emissions to achieve net-zero annual carbon emissions by 2040.

22) Answer: D

The UN General Assembly elected Turkish diplomat Volkan Bozkir to be its president ahead of the 75th General Debate in September.

In a secret ballot vote Bozkir, who was unopposed for the post, received 178 ballots in support as 11 nations abstained, Anadolu Agency reported.

Bozkir is currently serving as a Justice and Development (AK) Party lawmaker from Istanbul and head of the Turkish Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.

He was elected to the Turkish legislature in 2011 following nearly 40 years in the foreign service that included posts in Germany, Iraq, New York and Romania.

He also served as Turkey’s Minister of European Affairs and Chief Negotiator.

Bozkir is the first Turkish national to head the General Assembly. He is expected to take office in September this year and hold the post for one year. Sitting arrangements in the General Assembly Hall change for its session. For the 74th session of 2019-2020, the first seat was occupied by Tijjani Muhammad-Bande from Ghana.

This year he will lead the annual forum as it prepares to convene in some virtual form for the first time in the UN’s 75-year history due to the coronavirus pandemic.

23) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank stated countries in Developing Asia will “barely grow” in 2020, while India’s economy is forecast to contract by 4 per cent this fiscal due to the adverse effect of the coronavirus pandemic.

Developing Asia’ refers to a group of over 40 countries that are members of the ADB. Excluding the newly industrialised economies of Hong Kong, China; the Republic of Korea; Singapore; and Taipei, China, Developing Asia is forecast to grow 0.4 per cent this year and 6.6 per cent in 2021, it stated.

Hit hard by COVID-19, South Asia is forecast to contract by 3 per cent in 2020, compared to 4.1 per cent growth predicted in April. Growth prospects for 2021 are revised down to 4.9 per cent from 6 per cent, it stated.

India’s economy is forecast to contract by 4 per cent in fiscal year (FY) 2020, ending on 31 March 2021, before growing 5 per cent in FY2021 (to be ending March 2022),” according to the ADO supplement.

In the ADO published on April 3, ADB had projected that India’s economic growth rate will slip to 4 per cent in the current fiscal on account of the global health emergency created by the COVID-19 pandemic.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments