SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-06)

4.6
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Application sums

1) If the ratio of the ages of A, B and C 8 years ago is 4: 5: 6 and difference between the 50% of the present age of A and 50% of the present age of C is 5 years, then what is the present age of B?

A.33 years

B.28 years

C.24 years

D.Cannot be determined

E. None of these

2) Ram started the business with the investment of Rs.5000 and after 4 months Sunil Joined with the investment of Rs.4000 and Ram added 30% of his initial investment. And after another 4 months Sumi Joined the business with the investment of Rs.8000 and Ram withdrew Rs.2000. At the end of one year the total profit is Rs.24000, then find the Sunil’s share in the profit?

A.Rs.4000

B.Rs.6000

C.Rs.7000

D.Rs.5000

E.None of these

3) If the radius of a sphere is 7 cm and surface area of the sphere is equal to the curved surface area of the cone. If the length of the cone is 4 cm, then find the radius of the cone?

A.35 cm

B.21 cm

C.14 cm

D.7 cm

E.None of these

4) If the certain sum invested in one of the scheme which is offer simple interest at 12% for 5 years and the same sum invested in another scheme which offer compound interest at 10% for two years. If the total interest of two schemes is Rs.2916, then find the sum?

A.Rs.4200

B.Rs.3800

C.Rs.3600

D.Rs.3200

E.None of these

5) A, B and C can do the piece of work in 25 days, 20 days and 50 days respectively. A and B started the work together and after 5 days C joined with them. How many days required to complete the whole work?

A. 10 days

B. 12 days

C. 8 days

D. 14 days

E.None of these

6) A Shopkeeper marked an article 20% above the cost price and he has to earn 8% profit and find the discount percentage given by shopkeeper?

A.5%

B.8%

C.10%

D.12%

E.None of these

7) A milk man mixes 20 liter of water with 50 liters of pure milk. If the cost price of pure milk is Rs.40 per liter. Find the profit percentage of the milkman when sells all the mixture at the cost price?

A.20%

B.30%

C.40%

D.50%

E.None of these

8) If the profit percentage of A and B are same on selling an articles at Rs.1200 each but A calculates his profit on the selling price while B on its cost price. This profit is 20% of each and what is the sum of their profit?

A.Rs.430

B.Rs.440

C.Rs.450

D.Rs.420

E.None of these

9) The ratio of the speed of bus to car is 4: 5 and the bike covered the distance of 480 km in 6 hours. If the speed of bus is 80% of the speed of bike, then find the speed of car?

A.80 kmph

B.60 kmph

C.70 kmph

D.90 kmph

E.None of these

10) The speed of the boat in still water is 20 kmph and the speed of the stream is 5 kmph. The speed of the upstream is what percent of the speed of the speed of downstream?

A. 60%

B. 40%

C. 30%

D. 20%

E.None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: A

(6x + 8) * 50/100 – (4x + 8) * 50/100 = 5

3x + 4 – 2x – 4 = 5

= > x = 5

B = 5 * 5 = 25 years

Present age of B = 25 + 8 = 33 years

2) Answer: B

Profit share = (5000 * 4 + 6500 * 4 + 4500 * 4): (4000 * 8): 8000 * 4

= 64000: 32000: 32000

=2: 1: 1

Sunil’s share = ¼ * 24000 = Rs.6000

3) Answer: E

Surface area of a sphere = 4πr2

Surface area of sphere = 4 * 22/7 * 7 * 7 = 616

Curved surface area of cone = πrl

616 = 22/7 * r * 4

Radius of the cone (r) = 49 cm

4) Answer: C

Let us take the principle for Rs. x

Simple interest = Pnr/100 = (x * 12 * 5/100)

Compound interest = P (1 + R/100)2 – P = (x * (1 + 10/100)– x)

(x * 12 * 5/100) + (x * (1 + 10/100)– x) = 2916

60x/100 + 21x/100 = 2916

81x = 291600

x = 3600

5) Answer: A

A’s per day work = 1/25

B’s per day work = 1/20

C’s per day work = 1/50

x/25 + x/20 + (x – 5)/50 = 1

4x + 5x + 2x – 10 = 100

11x = 110

x = 10 days

6) Answer: C

Let us take the CP of an article be x

MP = 120/100 * x

SP = x * 108/100

Discount = 120x/100 – 108x/100

= 12x/100

Discount % = 0.12x/1.20x * 100 = 10%

7) Answer: C

CP = Rs.40 * 50 = 2000

SP = Rs.40 * (50 + 20) = 2800

Profit% = (2800 – 2000)/2000 * 100

= 800/2000 * 100

= 40%

(Or)

Amount of water added in the milk is a profit because cost price and selling price is same.

Profit = 20/50 * 100 = 40%

8) Answer: B

B’s Selling price = 1200

Profit 20%,

Profit of B = 20 * 1200/120 = 200

A’s selling price = 1200

A’s profit=1200 * 20/100 = 240

Sum of the profit = 240 + 200 = 440

f these

9) Answer: A

Speed of bike = 480/6 = 80 kmph

Speed of bus = 80 * 80/100 = 64 kmph

Speed of car = 5/4 * 64 = 80 kmph

10) Answer: A

Upstream speed = Speed of the boat – Speed of the stream = 20 – 5 = 15 kmph

Downstream speed = Speed of the boat + Speed of the stream = 20 + 5

= 25 kmph

Required percentage = 15/25 * 100 = 60%

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 05Day – 04Day – 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF