Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these  Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Happiness is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 19

B) March 17

C) March 18

D) March 20

E) March 21

2) Who has been inducted as an umpire into the  International Panel of ICC Development Umpires  ?

A) Neelam Singh

B) Radha Mehta

C) Padma Lakshmi

D) Neela Karanj

E) Vrinda Rathi

3) Which country has decided to Convene Virtual G20 Leaders Summit to address the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) UK

B) US

C) Saudi Arabia

D) UAE

E) Qatar

4) World Frog Day is celebrated on March 20th. The day is being organized since which year ?

A) 2006

B) 2007

C) 2005

D) 2008

E) 2009

5) The Union Territory / State government of _________ has announced a Rs. 5 lac free health insurance for residents in convergence with Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY.

A) Kerala

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Daman & Diu

D) New Delhi

E) Puducherry

6) The government of which state has abolished Quota In Promotion For Government Employees ?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Uttarakhand

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

7) Which state has launched an official chatbot to create awareness about coronavirus among its citizens ?

A) Uttarakhand

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Kerala

E) Goa

8) Who has submitted her resignation as independent director of Crisil after being appointed as the CEO in Salesforce, India ?

A) Girish Shrikrishna Paranjape

B) Arundhati Bhattacharya

C) Ashu Suyash

D) Vinita Bali

E) M. Damodaran

9) What is the theme of World Sparrow Day 2020 ?

A) Loving Sparrows

B) Sparrows & Humans

C) I Love Sparrows

D) Sparrows & Us

E) Living with Sparrows

10) Name the WhatsApp Chatbot created by Government for queries on Novel Coronavirus.

A) Corona Gov Helpdesk

B) Gov Corona

C) Corona Helpdesk

D) MyGov Corona Helpdesk

E) MyGov Helpdesk

11) Which tennis tournament has been postponed till September 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Davis Cup

B) Wimbledon

C) French Open

D) Australian Open

E) US Open

12) Which company has launched a digital payments solution for businesses, allowing them to collect & disburse UPI payments ?

A) Unocoin

B) ZebPay

C) Cashfree

D) EnCash

E) CashPay

13) Which country has suspended all types of labour permits including for drivers and domestic workers, effective from 19th March 2020 ?

A) Germany

B) Italy

C) US

D) China

E) UAE

14) India has received how much material assistance from SAARC nations in the form of masks, gloves & disinfectants ?

A) 1.5 millon

B) 3 million

C) 1 million

D) 2.5 million

E) 4 million

15) Which state/ Union territory has constituted a commission for welfare of socially, educationally backward classes ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Uttarakhand

E) Kerala

16) Fitch has cut India’s GDP growth forecast to ______ percent due to coronavirus which is likely to impact business investments.

A) 5.3

B) 5.2

C) 4.9

D) 5.0

E) 5.1

17) Which insurance company has launched a dedicated insurance cover for tackling coronavirus ?

A) ICICI Prudential

B) LIC

C) ICICI Lombard

D) Aviva

E) HDFC Ergo

18) How much has the government approved so far under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) ?

A) 2.35 lakh crore

B) 3.45 lakh crore

C) 6.16 lakh crore

D) 4.5 lakh crore

E) 3.35 lakh crore

19) Bank of America has joined S&P in cutting India GDP forecasts. It has slashed India’s growth estimates to _______ percent for FY21.

A) 5.2

B) 5.3

C) 5.4

D) 5.1

E) 5.0

20) Which bank has recently announced that it will start issuance of Visa debit cards to its customers ?

A) Jio Payments Bank

B) Aditya Birla Payments Bank

C) India Post Payments Bank.

D) Fino Payments Bank

E) Paytm Payments Bank

21) Indian Railways has planned to electrify all broad gauge routes by which year with a focus on renewable energy ?

A) 2022

B) 2023

C) 2021

D) 2024

E) 2025

22) The Defence Ministry has signed a capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries to procure ________ Light Machine guns at a cost of Rs 880 crore.

A) 17340

B) 16479

C) 16500

D) 16800

E) 16900

Answers :

1) Answer:  D

International Day of Happiness is observed every year on 20 March.

Since 2013, the United Nations has celebrated this day to recognise the importance of happiness in the lives of people around the world.

The theme of 2020 is ‘Happiness for all’

2) Answer:  E

Indian umpires Janani Narayanan and Vrinda Rathi were inducted into the International Panel of ICC Development Umpires, taking the count of women match officials across different ICC panels up to 12.

GS Lakshmi & Shandre Fritz are International Panel Match Referees and the other officials  are Lauren Agenbag, Kim Cotton, Shivani Mishra, Claire Polosak, Sue Redfern, Eloise Sheridan, Mary Waldron, Jacquline Williams from International Panel of ICC Development Umpires.

3) Answer:  C

Saudi Arabia would convene a virtual summit next week bringing together the leaders from the Group of 20 major economies (G20) to address the coronavirus pandemic.

G20 leaders will put forward a coordinated set of policies to protect people and safeguard the global economy.

The Summit will build on the ongoing efforts of the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors, senior health, trade, and foreign affairs officials, to further develop the precise requirements and actions needed.

The Saudi Presidency will continue to support and coordinate international efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, both in human and economic terms

4) Answer:  E

World Frog Day is an annual holiday celebrated on March 20th.

The World Frog Day has been in celebration since the year 2009.

The Day is created with an intention to save the different varieties of frogs from being extinct. Frogs are tailless amphibians whose origin dates back to nearly 256 million years ago.

5) Answer:  B

In a major relief to the people of Jammu & Kashmir, the LG Girish Chander Murmu accorded sanction to roll out the Jammu & Kashmir Health Scheme to provide free of cost Universal Health Coverage to all residents of the Union Territory in convergence with Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY.

At present, 5.95 lakh families are eligible for benefits under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY. Around 15 lakh additional families will be covered under the Jammu & Kashmir Health Scheme.

Under this Universal Health Coverage, the beneficiaries shall be entitled to free health insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per year on a floater basis and there is no restriction on family size, age or gender.

6) Answer:  C

Uttarakhand government abolished reservation in promotion in the state government jobs.

The Trivendra Rawat government took the major decision on completion of three years of its tenure.

Following the state government’s order, the employees from the General-OBC categories ended their strike.

The state government also issued orders regarding the departmental promotion committee (DPC).

7) Answer:  E

Goa Health Minister Vishwajit P Rane has launched a chatbot Cobot-19 to create awareness about coronavirus among the citizens.

The first state in the country to take up an initiative at this scale and our aim is to resolve the confusion caused by countless advisories from different sources as well as rumors.

The Chatbot has been developed in association with Portea Medical and Verloop.

Cobot-19 will act as a one-stop source of information for citizens of Goa on COVID-19 and its various aspects

8) Answer:  B

Arundhati Bhattacharya, the past chairman of State Bank of India, has submitted her resignation as independent director of the Crisil effective April 15.

Bhattacharya has indicated that the reason for her resignation is her decision to accept a full time role as chairperson and CEO in another company.

Bhattacharya was the first woman to lead the more than two centuries-old State Bank of India, which controls over a quarter of the nation’s banking system.

She retired in 2017 after a one-year extension, spending four decades in various roles.

9) Answer:  C

World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March.

The theme for World Sparrow Day is “I LOVE Sparrows”.

The day was initiated by the Nature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.

10) Answer: D

The government has created WhatsApp Chatbot for queries on Novel Coronavirus COVID-19. National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority, NPPA stated, the WhatsApp Chatbot is called MyGov Corona Helpdesk.

It stated people can just save the number 9013151515 on WhatsApp and get an automated response on queries related to Corona

11) Answer: C

The French Open Tennis has been postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic and will take place from 20th September to 4th October. Organisers stated the Grand Slam event was to have taken place from 24th May to 7th June.

The new dates would mean the tournament would start just one week after the US Open, if that event remains in its scheduled slot

12) Answer: C

Digital payments platform, Cashfree, has launched UPI Stack for Businesses, allowing businesses to collect and disburse UPI payments.

The product will be available through every UPI app, across both web and mobile (Android & iOS) platforms. Software developers will also be able to implement a desired payment flow for preferred platforms and collect payments via all UPI-based apps.

13) Answer: E

The UAE Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation has suspended the issuance of all types of labour permits, including for drivers and domestic workers, effective from 19th March 2020, until further notice.

The decision however, exempts intra-corporate transfer and EXPO 2020 permits. The UAE government stated the move has been taken in coordination with the National Emergency and Crisis and Disasters Management Authority as part of the precautionary measures taken by the UAE to curb the spread of COVID-19

14) Answer: C

The Ministry of External Affairs stated  that requests for material assistance received by India from the SAARC nations in the forms of masks, gloves and disinfectants have crossed $1 million, in the wake of the outbreak of Covid-19. While materials have already been sent to Bhutan and the Maldives, deliveries to other nations will start soon.

Additional secretary and coordinator for Covid-19 Dammu Ravi stated the special control rooms set up by the MEA are being further strengthened to enhance efficiency of the response to specific issues of specific countries. The control rooms have been equipped with dedicated helplines that are operating 24×7 to respond to the concerns in a secure and timely manner.

These control rooms are staffed by 25-30 people working in 8-hour shifts to deal with the issues. The control rooms have attended to 1,355 calls and 522 emails since the evening of March 17.

15) Answer: B

Jammu and Kashmir government has constituted a commission for socially and educationally backward classes in the union territory. It will look into the issues of Socially and Educationally Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the J&K.

Justice GD Sharma has been appointed as chairperson, and former IFS Rup Lal Bharti and IPS officer Munir Ahmed Khan as members of the commission.

The commission will determine the criteria to be adopted in considering any section of the people in Jammu and Kashmir as Socially and Educationally Backward Class.

16) Answer: E

Fitch Ratings  cut India’s growth forecast to 5.1 per cent for FY 2020-21, saying the coronavirus outbreak is likely to hit business investment and exports.

Fitch had in December 2019 projected India’s growth at 5.6 per cent for 2020-21 and 6.5 per cent in the following year.

Supply-chain disruptions are expected to hit business investment and exports. GDP growth to remain broadly steady at 5.1 per cent in the fiscal year 2020-2021 following growth of 5.0 per cent in 2019-2020, Fitch stated.

For 2021-22, Fitch projected India’s growth to be 6.4 per cent.

17) Answer: C

Private sector non-life insurance company ICICI Lombard has launched a focused policy for coronavirus (COVID-19), which will pay the entire sum insured irrespective of hospitalisation expenses.

If a policyholder tests positive for COVID-19 at any of the Government-authorised centres, the company will pay out the entire sum insured, in a lump sum in the event of a first diagnosis of COVID-19 during the policy period, subject to an initial waiting period of 14 days, the company stated in a regulatory filing.

18) Answer: C

An investment of Rs 6.16 lakh crore has been approved so far under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and the committed central assistance is Rs 1.65 lakh crore, Union minister Hardeep Singh Puri stated.

The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs also told Lok Sabha that no data regarding property-less people is maintained by the ministry.

According to him, poverty alleviation is also a focus area. The total investment approved under PMAY(U), so far, is Rs 6.16 lakh crore with committed central assistance of Rs 1.65 lakh crore, he stated.

19) Answer: D

Bank of America Securities  became the latest global financial agency to slash India’s GDP growth estimates for the next financial year 2020-21, pointing out that a global recession was now almost certain.

BofA Securities’ forecast cut comes just two days after it had made a similar move. While the agency had slashed India GDP growth estimates to just 5.1 per cent for FY21 .

20) Answer: E

Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) announced that it will now start issuing Visa debit cards to its customers. With this partnership, Paytm is targeting to issue over 10 million new digital debit cards in FY 20-21. The bank, known for introducing neo-banking in the country, is already the largest issuer of RuPay Debit Cards and has the fastest growing bank account base.

Paytm Payments Bank will issue Visa virtual debit cards to its customers, which will enable them to transact at all merchants accepting payments through cards.

For the first time, the bank’s customers will also be able to make international transactions using their Visa debit cards.

21) Answer: B

Indian Railways to electrify all broad gauge routes by December 2023, bets on renewable energy.

In the year 2023-2024 (till the month of December 2023), a target of electrifying 4,310 km of broad gauge route has been planned Hence, Indian Railways has planned to electrify a total of 28,810 km of broad gauge route.

Railway Ministry has planned to electrify the remaining broad gauge routes on the network by the month of December 2023

In the year 2023-2024 (till the month of December 2023), a target of electrifying 4,310 km of broad gauge route has been planned Hence, Indian Railways has planned to electrify a total of 28,810 km of broad gauge route.

22) Answer: B

The Defence Ministry has signed a capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries, IWI for procurement of 16,479 light machine guns, LMGs at a cost of 880 crore rupees. IWI, which is based out of Ramat HaSharon city in Israel, would be providing Negev 7.62*51 mm LMGs to the Indian armed forces under the contract.

The contracted Negev 7.62X51 mm LMG is a combat proven weapon and currently used by several countries around the globe. Defence Ministry stated, the LMG will greatly enhance the lethality and range of a soldier vis-a-vis the presently used weapon.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments