Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these  Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Oral Health Day is celebrated globally on which date ?

A) March 15

B) March 19

C) March 20

D) March 18

E) March 17

2) PK Banerjee who passed away after battling a prolonged illness played which sport ?

A) Badminton

B) Tennis

C) Football

D) Cricket

E) Hockey

3) World Down Syndrome Day is marked every year on which date ?

A) March 19

B) March 20

C) March 23

D) March 24

E) March 21

4) The government of which state has declared sanitary personnel as ”cleanliness workers” ?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Himachal Pradesh

5) Which government has launched a Police Station Visitor Survey System and e-Night Beat Checking System ?

A) Karnataka

B) Assam

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Rajasthan

6) Who has written the book Messiah Modi: A Tale of Great Expectations ?

A) Anand Mehta

B) Tavleen Singh

C) Amitav Ghosh

D) Kushwant Singh

E) Ria Banerjee

7) The World Day of Theatre for Children and young people is celebrated every year on which date ?

A) March 15

B) March 16

C) March 17

D) March 19

E) March 20

8) Who has  been appointed as the additional director on Yes Bank’s new board by the Reserve Bank of India ?

A) UK Sinha

B) R Gandhi

C) MK Jain

D) BP Kanungo

E) Michael Debpatra

9) World Poetry Day declared by UNESCO in 1999 was celebrated on _____ March.

A) 26

B) 25

C) 21

D) 22

E) 24

10) Who has resigned as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A) Yogi Adityanath

B) Ashok Yadav

C) Kamal Nath

D) Madhav Rao Scindia

E) BupeshBaghel

11) Who has become the first Indian to complete the volcanic Seven Summit and has been nominated for the coveted ‘Limca Book of Records’ ?

A) Mohan Gunjyal

B) H. P. S. Ahluwalia

C) NarenderJayal

D) ManmohanKohli

E) SatyarupSiddhanta

12) What is the theme of World Forestry Day 2020 ?

A) Agri-diversity

B) Biodiversity & You

C) Agroforestry

D) Biodiversity

E) Climate Change

13) Which country has been ranked as the  world’s happiest country according to the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network’s World Happiness Report 2020 ?

A) Switzerland

B) Netherlands

C) Sweden

D) Finland

E) Denmark

14) LokSabha has passed a bill which seeks to confer the status of Institution of National Importance (INI) on how many more Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) ?

A) 7

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

15) Who will chair the Finance Commission Committee To Review Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap of the Government ?

A) Anoop Singh

B) Ramesh Chand

C) Ashok Lahiri

D) NK Singh

E) ANJha

16)  Who has pledged a USD 200,000 to COVID-19 Emergency Relief Fund created for SAARC nations ?

A) India

B) Bhutan

C) Sri Lanka

D) Maldives

E) Bangladesh

17) The World Bank and ADB have provided _________ million to Pakistan to fight the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 450

B) 530

C) 540

D) 567

E) 588

18) RBI will inject how many crores of liquidity into the market to maintain financial stability in the system in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) 20000

B) 40000

C) 50000

D) 30000

E) 60000

19) SIDBI started _____________ express on June 5 for budding entrepreneurs with the focus on promotion, financing and development of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).

A) Sushant

B) Shashtikaran

C) Swavalamban

D) Susheel

E) Shakti

20) The Border Roads Organisation has Bridge constructed a bridge over which river in North Sikkim opened for traffic ?

A) Dhansiri

B) Lohit

C) Brahmaputra

D) Bareek

E) Teesta

Answers:

1) Answer: C

World Oral Health Day is celebrated globally every year on March 20.

It is organized by FDI World Dental Federation and is the largest global awareness campaign on oral health.

The theme of World Oral Health day 2020 is “Unite for Mouth Health”.

2) Answer: C

Legendary India footballer PK Banerjee passed away after battling a prolonged illness. He was 83.

The 1962 Asian Games gold-medallist. Besides winning the gold medal at the Jakarta Asian Games in 1992, Banerjee led India in the 1960 Rome Olympics, where he scored the equalizer against a formidable French team in a 1-1 draw.

3) Answer: E

World Down Syndrome Day is marked each year on March 21, beginning in 2006.

Down syndrome is a naturally occurring chromosomal arrangement in humans which results in variable effects on learning styles, physical characteristics or health.

Down Syndrome International focuses on the theme “We Decide”: all people with Down syndrome should have full participation in decision making about matters relating to, or affecting, their lives.

4) Answer: B

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami announced that 64,583 sanitary personnel employed by urban and rural civic bodies in the State will from now on be called ”cleanliness workers” to honour their work.

Periodic health check-ups, special employment camps and skill development for the children of health workers were also being carried out.

To honour the work of these personnel and in deference to their long-time demand, all sanitary workers will from now be called as cleanliness workers (Thooimaipaniyalargal in Tamil)”.

As many as 64,583 sanitary workers are employed with 15 corporations, 121 municipalities, 528 town panchayats and 12,525 village panchayats.

Energy department to install smart meters for 42 lakh electricity consumers here to compute their power consumption will be implemented at an outlay of Rs 4,300 crore.

5) Answer: C

Himachal Pradesh State government launched Police Station Visitor Survey System and e-Night Beat Checking System for Himachal police in Shimla.

These systems would help the Police Department in doing self-evaluation and improve the working of Police.

These systems would be able to get proper feedback regarding their working and take necessary steps for improving their functioning.

The Police Station Visitor Survey System will be linked with http://bit.ly/HPPolice. This system would be used for the surveillance of visitors visiting the Police Stations, Police Posts and all other police units and would help in creating a database of visitors. All the visitors/complainants visiting the Police Stations, Police Posts or traffic units would be requested to fill the survey link.

6) Answer: B

A ‘Messiah Modi: A Great Tale of Expectations’ written by senior journalist & author Tavleen Singh

Book talks about helpless dissatisfaction with NarendraModi the Prime Minister (PM), his cabinet, the story of his first term as a journey from lynchings to demonetization up to Article 370, the most controversial law CAA (Citizenship Amendment Act), implementation of National Register of Citizens (NRC) & the promises he made in his first term.

7) Answer: E

The World Day of Theatre for Children and young people is an ASSITEJ campaign, promoted and celebrated through the message ‘Take a Child to the Theatre Today’.

It is celebrated every year on 20th of March

8) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed R Gandhi and Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan as Additional Directors on the board of Yes Bank Ltd for a period of two years.

Gandhi is former RBI Deputy Governor and Gopalakrishnan is Associate Professor at S P Jain Institute of Management and Research.

Earlier Yes bank appointed former Chief Financial Officer & deputy Managing Director(MD) of SBI Prashant Kumar as its MD & Chief Executive Officer(CEO) and the former Punjab National Bank (PNB) MD Sunil Mehta as Non-Executive Chairman, Mahesh Krishnamurthy &AtulBheda as its non-executive directors.

9) Answer: C

World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March, and was declared by UNESCO in 1999.

It is a day to encourage people to read, write, teach, and publish poetry and to recognise the great cultural contribution poetry makes to human society.

10) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh chief minister Kamal Nath resigned from the top post, as his government fell short of the majority mark.

Nath’s government plunged into a crisis when 22 state legislators rebelled against him. The immediate trigger of the rebellion followed former union minister and senior Congress leader Jyotiraditya M. Scindia’s decision to quit Congress and join the BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP).

11) Answer: E

Siddhanta has been nominated for the coveted Limca Book of World Records for his extraordinary achievement to be the first Indian to climb the highest volcanoes of each of the 7 continents.

After Guinness Book of World Records, the Bengaluru-based 37-years-old techie mountaineer is now shining on the prestigious index of ‘Limca Book of records’.

He climbed the highest volcano of Antarctica – Mt Sidley to complete his 7 summits and Volcanic 7 summits.

12) Answer: D

World Forestry Day was decided to celebrate the annual event on 21st March by the United Nations for Agriculture and Food Organization.

World Forestry Day was celebrated in the year 1971 as it was established at the 23rd Assembly of General for the Confederation European for Agriculture.

This year, the theme for International Day of Forests is ‘Biodiversity’.

13) Answer: D

Finland has been named the world’s happiest country, according to the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network’s World Happiness Report 2020.

It’s followed by Denmark, Switzerland, Iceland and Norway, while India is ranked 144 on the list.

Countries are ranked on six key variables, namely- GDP per capita, social support, healthy life expectancy, freedom, generosity, and absence of corruption.

14) Answer: E

The LokSabha  passed a bill which seeks to confer the status of Institution of National Importance (INI) on five more Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs). The Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020, proposes to bring the five institutions under the IIIT (Public-private Partnership) Act, 2017, similar to the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in Public-private Partnership (PPP) mode.

The five IIITs which are proposed to be given the INI status are located in Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur. These five IIITs along with 15 others which are also build in PPP mode will now be able to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (BTech) or Master of Technology (MTech) or PhD degree.

15) Answer: D

The Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission has constituted a Committee to review the fiscal consolidation roadmap of the general government. The Committee shall make recommendations on the definition of deficit and debt for the Central government, overall states, the General Government and public sector enterprises by considering all explicit and measurable liabilities of the sovereign and by bringing in consistency between the definition of debt (stock) and deficit (flow).

The Committee shall review the current status of deficit and debt at different levels. The Committee will be chaired by Chairman N K Singh. Analytical and data support to the Committee will be provided by a team from National Institute of Public Finance & Policy, New Delhi. The Economic Division of the Finance Commission Secretariat shall facilitate and support

16) Answer: D

Maldives government has committed two lakh US dollars forCOVID -19 emergency relief fund created for SAARC nations.

Foreign minister Abdulla Shahid stated in a message that Maldives welcome PM NarendraModi’s initiative to create the fund and pledge the amount to address issues emanating from COVID-19. The decision was taken at a meeting of the National Task Force onCovid-19 headed by President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.

17) Answer: E

The World Bank and the Asian Development Bank have committed to providing USD 588 million to Pakistan for its emergency response to fight the coronavirus and to address the socioeconomic impact of the pandemic,

According to an official statement, the World Bank would provide USD 238 million and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) USD 350 million to Pakistan in support for the COVID-19 emergency response and to tackle the socio-economic disruption associated with it.

18) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will inject liquidity of Rs 30,000 crore through open market operations to maintain financial stability in the system in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak

The Central Bank stated that it will conduct the operation in two tranches of Rs 15,000 crore each in March. It stated that the auctions would be conducted on March 24 and March 30. It also stated that with the COVID-19 related dislocations, stress in certain financial market segments is still severe and financial conditions remain tight.

 It added that its endeavour is to ensure that all markets segments function normally with adequate liquidity and turnover. The central bank had already infused Rs 10,000 crore through open market operations

19) Answer: C

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) stated it will start Swavalamban Express on June 5 this year for budding entrepreneurs.

The principal financial institution engaged in promotion, financing and development of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) stated the decision to start the train was taken based on the feedback received from various stakeholders.

“The Swavalamban Express will start from June 5 and will travel to 11 enterprising cities starting from Lucknow and thereafter to Jammu, Delhi, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Bhubaneswar, Kolkata and finally to Varanasi in a span of 15 days covering 7,000 km,” it stated in a statement.

The agency noted that the participating budding and aspiring entrepreneurs and start-ups will receive over 20 workshops and interactions which shall help to boost their growth in their entrepreneurial journey.

20) Answer: E

In a relief to the residents of Lachen in North Sikkim, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened for traffic 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge over Teesta River in Munshithang near Chungthang town. The 86 Road Construction Company (RCC) of 758 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF), under Project Swastik, commenced the construction of the bridge in October 2019 and completed it in January 2020.

The approach roads to the bridge have also been constructed. The bridge will give impetus to tourism and facilitate the movement of logistics for the Armed Forces deployed in forward areas.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments