Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Police Commemoration Day is observed on which of the following date in memory of the CRPF personnel who died at Hot Springs in Ladakh?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 21

D) October 14

E) October 15

2) According to the State of Global Air 2020 (SOGA 2020) report which country has   recorded the highest air pollution exposure globally in 2019?

A) China

B) Nepal

C) Niger

D) India

E) Qatar

3) International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed annually on which date?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 15

D) October 17

E) October 22

4) Who among the following represented India at the 18th meeting of SCO Prosecutors General held via videolink?

A) Harish Salve

B) Mukul Rohtagi

C) Tushar Mehta

D) KK Venugopal

E) Ashok Bhushan

5) The Government has partnered with which organization for the third edition of the Make-in-Odisha 2020?

A) NASSCOM

B) CII

C) Niti Aayog

D) FICCI

E) ASSOCHAM

6) Who among the following will head the panel set up by IRDAI to examine the need for a standard cyber liability insurance product?

A) Pratibha Singh

B) P Umesh

C) TL Alamelu

D) Surya Kumar

E) N Kiran

7) Who among the following has bagged the award for CEO of the year and as well as visionary leadership award?

A) Naren Singh

B) Rajiv Chadha

C) Suresh Narian

D) Anand Prakash

E) Pravir Krishna

8) Who among the following has won the Gold Stevie Award 2020?

A) Siddarth Verma

B) Rajit Mittal

C) Suresh Prakash

D) Seema Gupta

E) Ranji Anand

9) Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders Prevention Day is observed on which date to raise awareness about the essential micronutrient?

A) October 19

B) October 23

C) October 21

D) October 18

E) October 20

10) The ________ India International Science Festival will be held in the Virtual format from 22nd to 25th December, 2020.

A) 7th

B) 6th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Which of the following state has emerged as the Top Destination For Domestic Tourists In 2019?

A) Rajasthan

B) Punjab

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

12) Which of the following institution’s ‘COVIRAP’ – Novel Technology of COVID-19 Test has received the ICMR Certification?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Kharagpur

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

13) Which of the following now has India’ longest BRTS network?

A) Visakhapatnam

B) Delhi

C) Pune

D) Surat

E) Chandigarh

14) Which state government launched the ‘micro ATM’ service in rural areas of the state?

A) Manipur

B) Meghalaya

C) Punjab

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Nagaland

15) Who has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands?

A) Sushil Kumar Singhal

B) Naveen Chawla

C) Mahesh Kumar Jain

D) Ganesh Singh

E) None of these

16) Which bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC)?

A) Union Bank of India

B) Canara Bank

C) Indian Bank

D) Bank of Maharashtra

E) Indian Overseas Bank

17) Nayini Narsimha Reddy who passed away recently, he was the first Home Minister of which of the following state?

A) Jharkhand

B) Maharashtra

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Telangana

E) Haryana

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Police Commemoration Day is observed every year on October 21

This day is in memory of the CRPF personnel who died at Hot Springs in Ladakh while fighting Chinese troops on this day in 1959.

2) Answer: D

India recorded the highest air pollution exposure annual average PM 2.5 concentration exposure in the world last year(2019), according to the State of Global Air 2020 (SOGA 2020) report.

India was followed by Nepal, Niger, Qatar and Nigeria in high PM 2.5 exposures.

Out of the 20 most populous countries, 14 have recorded a gradual improvement in air quality but India, Bangladesh, Niger, Pakistan and Japan are among those that have recorded a modest increase in air pollution levels.

India is also among the top ten countries with highest ozone (O3) exposure in 2019. Qatar recorded the highest O3 exposure followed by Nepal and India.

SOGA, released by US-based Health Effects Institute and Global Burden of Disease (GBD), uses both data from ground monitors and satellites to make their assessments.

3) Answer: E

International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed annually on October 22.

Stuttering is a communication disorder in which repetitions  or abnormal stoppages of sounds and syllables -break the flow of speech.

This year’s theme is “Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back”.

4) Answer: C

India participated in the 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO via video conference.

The sides inter alia agreed to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating corruption, mutual legal assistance, exchange of regulatory legal acts.

Representing India, Solicitor General Tushar Mehta attended the meeting.

India will host the next meeting of Prosecutors General in 2021.

SCO is an important regional grouping which gives India an opportunity to engage its extended neighbourhood specially central Asian countries.

The eight member bloc is holding this year’s SCO Council of Heads of Govt on 30th Nov which will be hosted by India.

5) Answer: D

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has been selected as the national industry partner for the third edition of ‘Make in Odisha’ conclave, the flagship industrial summit of the Odisha Government that showcases the State as an industrial powerhouse and a preferred investment destination in the country.

An MoU was signed between IPICOL and FICCI in presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik for investment promotion and investor outreach activities to be undertaken leading up to the conclave.

The conclaves in 2016 and 2018 brought in a significant increase in the quantum of new investments to Odisha and helped create a diversified industrial base in the State.

The State Government has decided to continue investment outreach activities with prospective investors on virtual platforms till the time the situation is ripe for organising the mega industrial carnival in physical form.

6) Answer: B

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) has set up a panel to explore the possibility of a basic standard product structure to provide insurance cover for individuals and establishments to manage their cyber risks.

The panel, headed by P Umesh, Consultant-Liability Insurance, has been asked to study various statutory provisions on information and cybersecurity, and to evaluate critical issues involving legal aspects of transactions in cyberspace.

It will also examine various types of incidents involving cybersecurity in the recent past and possible insurance coverage strategies for those, and the cyber liability insurance covers available in Indian market and in other developed jurisdictions.

The nine-member panel has been asked to recommend the scope of the cyber liability insurance covers for the present context and for the medium term, and explore the possibility of developing standard coverages, exclusions and optional extensions for various categories.

7) Answer: E

Managing Director of TRIFED Pravir Krishna (IAS) has been awarded CEO of the Year and Visionary Leadership Award in the virtual edition of National Awards for Excellence in PSU for Investment in Start-UPS.

The team of TRIFED Warriors led by Krishna has actually won three awards. The third one is a collective award in the Investment in Start-Ups Category.

Hosted by the World HRD Congress, the National Awards for Excellence – PSU recognizes the outstanding initiatives taken by government departments, Public Sector Units and industry leaders as they continue playing important roles in realising the country’s vision of a self-reliant economy and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

In May this year, Krishna was included in the list of 50 most influential Indians for being the impactful change-maker in the lives of tribals.

8) Answer: D

Director (Operations) of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (Power Grid) Seema Gupta has been named the winner of the Gold Stevie Award in the Lifetime Achievement – A business category in the 17th annual Stevie Awards for Women in Business.

The Stevie Awards for Women in Business honour women executives, entrepreneurs, employees, and the companies they run – worldwide.

The Award would be presented to Gupta during a virtual awards ceremony scheduled on December 9, 2020.

She has been earlier conferred with ‘Special Commendation Award’ for outstanding women manager in Public sector enterprises by the President of India in 2017 and was adjudged as the Best Contributor at the ITOMS 2018 conference in Malaysia.

9) Answer: C

Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders (IDD) Prevention Day or World Iodine Deficiency Day is observed every year on 21st October.

Iodine is an essential micronutrient required for normal thyroid function, growth, and development.

10) Answer: B

The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 will be held from 22nd to 25th December, 2020.

This was announced by The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

The fifth IISF was held in Kolkata. ALL these IISFs had generated immense response from people within India and from abroad.

IISF is an annual event organised jointly by science & technology-related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha).

IISF is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad.

IISF 2020 expects participation of large number of scientist and institutions from India and abroad as well as young people.

11) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh has emerged at the top position for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists in 2019.

The Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS), 2020, has announced that as many as 53.6 crore domestic tourists visited Uttar Pradesh in 2019 which was much higher as compared to 2018 when the state had got the second position after Tamil Nadu.

Uttar Pradesh attracted the highest number of domestic tourists in the country in 2019 with a share of 23.1 per cent travellers visiting the state.

Tamil Nadu (21.3%) came second followed by Andhra Pradesh (10.2%).

The UP has also secured the third position in attracting foreign tourists with a record footfall of nearly 47 lakh foreigners visiting last year.

Tamil Nadu has topped the list with nearly 68 lakh foreigners visiting the state in 2019.

12) Answer: C

‘COVIRAP,’ the diagnostic technology developed by IIT Kharagpur researchers, has been successfully validated for its efficacy in COVID-19 detection by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

This COVID-19 Diagnostic Test has been designed to be fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour.

This new testing method implements a highly reliable and accurate molecular diagnostic procedure that can be conducted in an ultra-low-cost portable device unit developed by the IIT Kharagpur research team. The test results are rendered via a custom-made mobile application for dissemination without requiring manual interpretation.

It costs only Rs. 500 per test.

13) Answer: D

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani e-launched projects worth more than Rs 200 crore in Surat.

The BRTS corridor from Kumbharia to Kadodora was opened.

With the opening of this BRTS corridor , Surat has become the only city in the country to have the longest BRTS network of 108 km.

Unveiling the development works of SMC and SUDA through video conference from Gandhinagar.

14) Answer: B

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma launched the ‘micro ATM’ service in rural areas of the state.

He distributed the handheld devices, through which money could be withdrawn, to banking correspondent agents (BCA).

“The implementation of various development and welfare schemes get delayed due to the absence of basic banking infrastructure”.

15) Answer: A

Sushil Kumar Singhal, a 2000-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands.

According to an official statement issued by the Ministry of External Affairs, Mr Singhal will be residing in Port Moresby. He is presently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea

16) Answer: C

Public sector lender Indian Bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC).

The Chennai-headquartered bank seeks to bridge the gap in funding for start-ups through this collaboration with IITMIC.

Under the deal, IITMIC will refer start-ups with proven technology and established cash flows to the bank and also extend advisory to the bank on the business model. The bank will extend loans of up to ₹50 crore to these start-ups for their working capital requirements or purchase of machinery, equipment.

17) Answer: D

Senior TRS leader and the first Home Minister of Telangana Nayini Narsimha Reddy passed away at the age of 86.

The leader had been undergoing treatment for post-COVID-19 complications at a hospital in Hyderabad

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments