Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd May 2020

4.7
(322)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Turtle Day is observed annually on which date to spread awareness about turtles and tortoises?

A) May 24

B) May 23

C) May 26

D) May 27

E) May 25

2) Shyamala G Bhave who passed away recently was renowned _______.

A) Vocalist

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Producer

E) Writer

3) Who has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies organisation ?

A) Smriti Puri

B) Harjinder Kaur

C) Jayanti Dalmia

D) Jahnabi Phookan

E) Ujwala Singhania

4) KKR has agreed to buy 2.32% stake in Jio Platforms for how many crores ?

A) Rs, 12,180 crore

B) Rs 11,500 crore

C) Rs.11,367 crore

D) Rs. 13,500 crore

E) Rs. 14,700 crore

5) IRDAI has allowed which bank to continue with 30% holding in IndiaFirst Life Insurance with the condition that the lender will hold no control in the insurer’s management ?

A) SBI

B) UCO Bank

C) Axis Bank

D) Union Bank of India

E) HDFC

6) Researchers at which institution have developed a new trough collector to provide sustainable energy solutions for agriculture and industrial processes ?

A) IIT-Mandi

B) IIT-Roorkee

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Hyderabad

E) IIT-Madras

7) Which country has become the second largest producer of PPE coveralls after China ?

A) Thailand

B) India

C) US

D) Germany

E) Vietnam

8) ONGC has signed an MOU with which company to set up a joint venture for renewable energy business ?

A) GE Wind Energy

B) Enercon India Pvt

C) NTPC

D) Vestas India

E) Suzlon Energy Limited

9) The chief minister of which state has inaugurated ‘Everybody will get employment’ scheme through video conferencing to ensure MNREGA job cards are distributed among labourers ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Punjab

10) The U.S has decided to pull out of which treaty __________ , as it allowed unarmed surveillance flights over member countries.

A) Collaborative Skies treaty

B) Free Skies treaty

C) Friendly Skies treaty

D) Partner Skies treaty

E) Open Skies treaty

11) Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister has inaugurated which scheme to provide jobs to labourers under skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled categories ?

A) Shram Utthan Abhiyan

B) Shram Rozgar Abhiyan

C) Shram Naukri Abhiyan

D) Shram Seva Abhiyan

E) Shram Siddhi Abhiyan

12) Prakash Javadekar launched which programme to engage students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process ?

A) Nature Conservation Internship Programme

B) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme

C) Biodiversity Conservation Internship Programme

D) Prakriti Samrakshan Internship Programme

E) Biodiversity Internship Programme

13) Which company has recently won the Economic Times Iconic Brand for Year 2019-20 ?

A) Ranbaxy

B) Pfizer

C) Cipla

D) HSL India

E) Mankind

14) Tennis star Jamie Hampton who announced his retirement recently, belongs to which country ?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Sweden

D) Finland

E) US

15) Which among the following has become the highest paying female athlete in the world ?

A) Carolina Marin

B) PV Sindhu

C) Naomi Osaka

D) Serena Williams

E) Maria Sharapova

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Turtle Day is celebrated on May 23 in order to bring attention and increase knowledge and our respect for turtles and tortoises.

The day is also celebrated to encourage human actions that will help the turtles survive and thrive in their natural habitat.

2) Answer: A

Renowned vocalist Shyamala G Bhave, who had an equal command over Hindustani and Carnatic music, has passed away.

She was bestowed with the title of Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi (expert in both styles) by Sir M Visvesvaraya, the 19th Diwan of Mysore.

3) Answer: D

Assam-based entrepreneur Jahnabi Phookan has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO), the women wing of the leading industry chamber of the country.

Phookan took over from outgoing National President Harjinder Kaur Talwar at the 36th FLO Annual Session in presence of Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla.

FICCI FLO represents over 8,000 women entrepreneurs and professionals across 17 chapters nationally and works towards promoting economic empowerment and equal opportunities for women.

She has worked for the cause of women weavers of Assam and runs her own signature line as Tribal Heritage and Lahe Looms since 2014.

She is also a member of the National Board of Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) under the Ministry of Entrepreneurship and Skill Development since 2012 and was the Founder Vice Chairperson of FLO North East chapter in 2007.

4) Answer: C

Private equity giant KKR will buy 2.32% stake in Jio Platforms for Rs11,367 crore.

The latest transaction gives Jio Platforms an equity valuation of Rs4.91 trillion and an enterprise value of Rs5.16 trillion.

This is the fifth stake sale deal that RIL has announced in its subsidiary, all combining to give India’s largest private sector conglomerate Rs78,562 crore against 17.12% stake of five foreign investors.

The last transaction was private equity General Atlantic bought 1.34% in Jio for Rs.6,598 crore.

The first and the largest stake sale out of the five was that of 9.99% to Facebook for Rs43,573.62 crore.

US private equity firm Silver Lake said it will invest Rs 5,655.75 crore ($747 million) in Jio Platforms for a 1.15% stake.

5) Answer: D

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed Union Bank of India’s proposal to continue with its 30 percent holding in IndiaFirst Life Insurance with the condition that the lender will hold no control in the management of the insurer.

Earlier, the bank was expected to divest either the entire stake in IndiaFirst Life Insurance, or a considerable part of it, as IRDAI guidelines restrict a lender to own more than 10 percent stake in two insurance companies.

6) Answer: E

A new trough collector equipped with enhanced energy to serve industries has been developed by Indian Institute of Madras (IIT-M).

The ‘Parabolic Trough Collector’ is a lightweight and low-cost system with high energy efficiency and can operate under the country’s varied climatic conditions.

It can pave the way for sustainable energy solutions in agriculture and industrial process heat sectors.

The ‘Trough Collector’ focuses sunlight on a small area where it is absorbed and then utilised for heating and subsequently into energy generation.

The system can help manufacturers in solar energy devices with higher efficiency

7) Answer: B

India has become the world’s second-largest manufacturer of personal protective equipment (PPE) body coveralls within a short time span of two months.

China is the world’s leading producer of PPE body coveralls, crucial to safeguard against the COVID-19 pandemic.

The ministry has taken steps to ensure that only certified players across the entire supply chain are allowed to supply body coveralls to governments.

8) Answer: C

India’s top oil and gas producer ONGC and country’s biggest electricity generator NTPC have signed a preliminary agreement to set up a joint venture company for renewable energy projects.

The MoU will enable both companies to achieve their respective targets in renewable energy business.

NTPC and ONGC will explore and set up renewable power assets including offshore wind, in India and overseas, and explore opportunities in the fields of sustainability, storage, e-mobility and ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) compliant projects.

ONGC’s Energy Strategy 2040 document calls for the company to invest in renewable energy sources with a target to create 5-10 gigawatts portfolio with a focus on offshore wind power.

ONGC has a renewable portfolio of 176 MW comprising 153 MW wind power and 23 MW of solar plants.

9) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the ‘Everybody will get employment’ scheme through video conferencing.  Under this scheme, MNREGA job cards will be distributed to the labourers.

The Chief Minister will also hold a discussion with the heads of village administrative committees through video conferencing.

Additional Chief Secretary Panchayat and Rural Development Manoj Shrivastava informed that the state government is committed to provide employment to migrant labourers and those labourers who have gone out of the state in search of employment, in their village and gram Panchayat area itself.

For this, a large number of employment oriented activities have been started under MNREGA scheme. New labourers will be engaged in these activities.

10) Answer: E

The United States stated it would withdraw from the 35-nation Open Skies treaty allowing unarmed surveillance flights over member countries, the Trump administration’s latest move to pull the country out of a major global treaty.

The administration stated Russia had repeatedly violated the pact’s terms. Senior officials stated the pullout would formally take place in six months, but President Donald Trump held out the possibility that Russia could come into compliance.

His decision deepens doubts about whether Washington will seek to extend the 2010 New START accord, which imposes the last remaining limits on U.S. and Russian deployments of strategic nuclear arms to no more than 1,550 each. It expires in February.

Mr. Trump’s arms control negotiator mounted a full-blown defense of the administration’s arms control policies, focusing on the president’s proposal that China join the United States and Russia on a replacement for New START.

The Open Skies treaty, proposed by U.S. President Dwight Eisenhower in 1955, was signed in 1992 and took effect in 2002. The idea is to let member nations make surveillance flights over each other’s countries to build trust.

11) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with labourers and Sarpanchs of different districts via video conference after inaugurating ‘Shram Siddhi Abhiyan’ under which jobs will be provided to labourers.

Under ‘Shram Siddhi Abhiyan’, labourers will be registered under skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled categories and work will be provided to them accordingly,  Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated.

He requested Sarpanchs to remain alert regarding the COVID-19 situation and spread awareness about it in villages.

12) Answer: B

Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar launched NBA-UNDP India’s Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme and addressed the virtual celebration of International Day for Biological Diversity

On the occasion, he launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process.

The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various states and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards in discharge of their mandates.

13) Answer: D

Hahnemann Scientific Laboratory (India) Pvt Ltd, popularly known as HSL (India) wins Economic Times Iconic Brand for the year 2019-20.

As a yearly ritual, Economic Times brings together the most iconic brands that have gained traction not just in India but also globally for their track record of excellence, in the process carving out a distinct identity that resonated with audiences. ET Iconic Brands, started in 2017 as an endeavour to recognize successful brands of Indian origin.

HSL (India), is a GMP certified company and was established in 1962 by Dr K B Rastogi with an aim of promoting homeopathy among masses and providing benefits of this proven science to mankind.

14) Answer: E

Former World Top 25 and US tennis star Jamie Hampton has announced her retirement from professional tennis.

The 30-year-old last played an official match six years ago, as she suffered numerous injuries after reaching a career-high ranking of World No.24 in July of 2013.

The talented right-hander from Alabama began the 2014 season with a run to the semifinals of the ASB Classic in Auckland, New Zealand, but was unable to play against Venus Williams due to a hip injury.

After that, Hampton underwent six surgeries over the next 18 months, which included two on her right hip. Hampton also reached one WTA doubles final, alongside Anna Tatishvili at the Bell Challenge in Quebec City in 2011, where they finished as runners-up to Abigail Spears and Raquel Atawo.

15) Answer: C

Japanese tennis star Naomi Osaka has become the highest paid female athlete in the world, topping American great Serena Williams.

Osaka earned $37.4 million in the last 12 months from prize money and endorsements, $1.4 million more than Williams, setting an all-time earnings record for a female athlete in a single year. Maria Sharapova previously held the record with $29.7 million in 2015, news agency IANS reported.

Since Forbes began tracking women athletes’ income in 1990, tennis players have topped the annual list every year.

Osaka, a two-time Grand Slam champion, ranks No. 29 on the 2020 Forbes list of the world’s 100 top-paid athletes while Williams is No. 33.

The complete Forbes list, due to be released next week, has not featured two women since 2016, the magazine says.

The 23-time Grand Slam champion has collected almost $300 million during her career from endorsers that have swarmed the 38-year-old star.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 322

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF