SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-51)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 Wrong Number Series

Directions (Q. 1 – 3): There are two wrong number series given in each question and three relationships has been derived from that you have to answer the correct relationship between the two wrong numbers.

1) Series I: 11, 14, 33, 105, 433, 2176

Series II: 149, 157, 184, 250, 373, 589

i) The difference between two wrong numbers is 145.

ii) The ratio of two numbers are, 50: 21.

iii) Both the numbers are divisible by 5.

a) Only iii)

b) Both i) and ii)

c) Both i) and iii)

d) All the three

e) None

2) Series I: 80, 80, 24, 540, 33.75, 4218.75

Series II: 540, 273, 180, 135, 108, 90

i) Both the numbers are divisible by 3.

ii) The sum of the two wrong numbers is from 250 to 300.

iii) The difference between the two numbers is 237.
a) Only ii)

b) All the three

c) Both i) and ii)

d) None

e) Only iii)

3) Series I: 472, 500, 530, 565, 610, 704, 1038

Series II: 12, 16, 41, 139, 582, 2941

i) Both the wrong numbers are divisible by 3.

ii) The difference between the two wrong numbers is divisible by 9.

iii) The difference between the sum of the digits of two wrong numbers are 1.

a) Only ii)

b) All the three

c) Both ii) and iii)

d) Both i) and iii)

e) Only iii)

Time and work based DI

Directions (Q. 46): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the number of days taken by 5 different persons to complete the work.

 

4) Person P and S started working together, after 4 days P and S left the job and the remaining work was completed by person S and A together in 2 2/3 days. Find the number of days taken by person A alone to complete the work?

a) 12 days

b) 9 days

c) 10 days

d) 15 days

e) None of these

5) Q and R started working together, R left the job after some days. Then find the number of days taken to complete the whole work?

Statement I: R gets Rs. 1500 out of the total wage of Rs. 4500.

Statement II: The number of days Q and R worked to complete the whole work is in the ratio of 8 : 5.

a) Only statement I

b) Only statement II

c) Either statement I or II

d) Neither statement I nor II

e) Both the statements together

6) R and T started working together for 10 days, after which R was replaced by A. If the work was finished in next 4 4/9 days, then find the number of days taken by A alone to complete the work?

a) 50 days

b) 46 days

c) 54 days

d) 42 days

e) None of these

Inequality

Directions (7 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

7) Quantity I:Ballu invested Rs. 27000 in a scheme offering compound interest at a rate of 22 2/9% per annum for the first year, 16 2/3% for the second year. Then find the amount received by Ballu at the end of 2 years?

Quantity II: Manisha purchased a car for Rs. 25.6 lakh. She sold it for 94% of what she paid for it. From the amount received by selling the car, she purchased two bikes at the same price. She sold the first bike at 10% profit and the second bike at 5% profit. Then find her overall profit.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Quantity I:In business, the investment of A and B is in the ratio 2: 5. After 4 months C also joined the business by investing the amount the same as B invested in the beginning and B decreased its investment to half than that of its initial investment. At the end of the year, the profit of B is Rs. 4000. Then find the total profit of A and C.

Quantity II: A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 3: 4: 7. B manages the business and for his activity, he gets an amount of Rs. 9000 at the end of the year. If at the end of year total profit obtained by them are in the ratio of 6: 9: 14 then what is the profit that A got at the end of the year? 

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) Quantity I:Atul bought some pens and pencils from a shopkeeper. The marked price of a pencil is Rs. 3 less than that of a pen and the total expenditure made by Atul in purchasing the pens and pencils from the shopkeeper was Rs. 342. The marked price of a pen and a pencil were in the ratio 5: 4. The shopkeeper gave discounts of 10% and 25% on the pen and the pencil respectively. The ratio of the number of pens to the number of pencils bought by Atul is 3: 5. Find the number of pencils bought by Atul.

Quantity II: The respective ratio between the total present ages of a couple and their daughter is 7: 1. The father’s age is 28 years. The ratio of father’s age to his daughter’s age is 4: 1. Find the mother’s age. 

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

10) Quantity I:The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water and speed of the stream is 7: 1. If the downstream distance of 67.5 km is covered in 2.25 hours. Then find upstream speed.

Quantity II: A boat takes 8 hrs to travel 112 km upstream. The downstream speed of the boat is 1.9 times the upstream speed of the boat. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) Quantity II > Quantity I

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity I > Quantity II

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: D

Series I:

11 * 1 + 3 = 14

14 * 2 + 5 = 33

33 * 3 + 7 = 106

106 * 4 + 9 = 433

433 * 5 + 11 = 2176

The wrong term is, 105

Series II:

149,            157,            184,            248,            373,            589

8                27                 64               125             216

The wrong term is, 250

2) Answer: C

Series I:

80 * 13 = 80

80 ÷ 22 = 20

20 * 33 = 540

540 ÷ 42 = 33.75

33.75 * 53 = 4218.75

The wrong term is, 24

Series II:

540 * (1/2) = 270

270 * (2/3) = 180

180 * (3/4) = 135

135 * (4/5) = 108

108 * (5/6) = 90

The wrong term is, 273

3) Answer: E

Series I:

472,            500,            530,            564,            610,            704,        1038

28                30             34             46                  94               334

2                4                12               48                240

The difference of difference is, *2, *3, *4, *5,….

The wrong term is, 565

Series II:

12 * 1 + 22 = 16

16 * 2 + 32 = 41

41 * 3 + 42 = 139

139 * 4 + 52 = 581

581 * 5 + 62 = 2941

The wrong term is, 582

Directions (4-6) :

4) Answer: B

(P + S)’s 1 day work = 1/12 + 1/18 = 30/(12*18) = 5/36

(P + S)’s 4 days work = (5/36) * 4 = 5/9

Remaining work = 1 – (5/9) = 4/9

Given,

(4/9) * (S + A)’s whole work = 8/3

(S + A)’s whole work = (8/3) * (9/4) = 6 days

A’s 1 day work = (1/6) – (1/18) = 1/9

A alone can complete the work in 9 days.

5) Answer: C

Statement I:

Part of work completed by R = (1500/4500) = 1/3

R worked for, (1/3) * 30 = 10 days

(Q + R)’s 1 day work = (1/24) + (1/30) = 54/(24 * 30)

(Q + R)’s 10 days work = [54/(24 * 30)] * 10 = ¾

Remaining work = 1 – ¾ = ¼

Given,

(1/4) * 24 = 6 days

Required number of days = 10 + 6 = 16 days

Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Statement II:

Q’s per day work = 1/24

R’s per day work = 1/30

LCM of 24 and 30 = 120 units

Total work = 120 units

Q’s per day work = 120/24 = 5 units

R’s per day work = 120/30 = 4 units

Let the number of days Q and R worked is 8x and 5x respectively,

According to the question,

8x * 5 + 5x * 4 = 120

40x + 20x = 120

60x = 120

x = 2

Required number of days

= > (8 * 2 – 5 * 2) + (5 * 2)

= > (16 – 10) + 10 = 16 days

Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

6) Answer: A

(R + T)’s 1 day work

= > (1/30) + (1/25) = 55/(30 * 25)

= > 11/150

(R + T)’s 10 days work

= > (11/150) * 10 = 11/15

Remaining work = 1 – (11/15) = 4/15

Given,

(4/15) * (A + T)’s whole work = 40/9

(A + T)’s whole work = (40/9) * (15/4) = 50/3

A’s 1 day work = (3/50) – (1/25) = 1/50

A alone can complete the work in 50 days.

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: A

Quantity I:

Let the principle is 1

Interest = 22 2/9% = 2/9

Amount = 1 + 2/9 = 11/9

1st year amount = 27000* (11/9) = 33000

Let the principle is 1

Interest = 16 2/3% = 1/6

Amount = 1 + 1/6 = 7/6

2nd year amount = 33000*(7/6) = 38500

Quantity II:

The cost price of car = 2560000

Selling price of car = (94/100) * 2560000 = 2406400

The cost price of each bike = 2406400/2 = 1203200

Selling price of first bike = {(100 + 10)/100} * 1203200

= {(110)/100} * 1203200 = 1323520

Selling price of second bike = {(100 + 5)/100} * 1203200

= {(105)/100} * 1203200 = 1263360

The total selling price of both the bikes = 1323520 + 1263360 = 2586880

Profit = Total selling price of both the bikes – cost price of the car

Profit = 2586880 – 2560000

Profit = 26880

Quantity I > Quantity II

8) Answer: C

Quantity I: The initial investment ratio of A and B = 2: 5 (for 4 months)

Let the initial investment of A and B is 2x and 5x respectively.

Then, C’s investment after 4 months = 5x (same as initial investment of B)

Investment * time

A: B: C = 24x: 40x: 40x

Ratio of profit = 3: 5: 5

Let the profit of A, B and C is 3k, 5k and 5k respectively.

Profit of B = 5k = Rs. 4000

k = Rs. 800

Therefore, the total profit of A and C = (3k + 5k) = 8k =8 * 800 = Rs. 6400 
Quantity II:
The ratio of investment of A, B and C is 3: 4: 7.

Ratio of total profit of A, B and C (including B’s Rs.9000 for managing the business) = (3: 4: 7) * 2 = 6: 9: 14

Ratio of profit of A, B, and C (excluding B’s Rs. 9000 for managing the business)

3: 4: 7 = (3: 4: 7) * 2 = 6: 8: 14

Amount received by B for managing the business = 9000

9’s – 8’s = 9000

1’s = 9000

Profit obtained by A = 6’s = 6 * 9000 = Rs. 54000

Quantity II > Quantity I

9) Answer: C

Quantity I: Let the marked price of a pen = 5x and marked price of pencil

= 4x

Given, MP of pencil = MP of pen – 3

4x = 5x – 3

x = 3

MP of each pen = 5 * 3 = 15

MP of each pencil = 4 * 3 = 12

And let the number of pen bought = 3y and number of pencils bought = 5y

CP of each pen for Atul = 15 * {(100 – 10)/100} = 15 * (90/100) = 13.5

CP of each pencil for Atul = 12 * {100 – 25)/100} = 12 * (75/100) = 9

Expenditure on pens = 13.5 * 3y = 40.5y

Expenditure on pencils = 9 * 5y = 45y

Total expenditure = 40.5y + 45y = 85.5y = 342

y = 4

Number of pencils bought by Atul = 5y = 5 * 4 = 20 

Quantity II: Daughter’s age = 28 * (1/4) = 7

Sum of mother’s and father’s present age = 7 * (7/1) = 49

Mother’s present age = 49 – 28 = 21 years

Quantity II > Quantity I

10) Answer: C

Quantity I:

Let the speed of boat in still water = 7x and speed of stream = x

Upstream speed = 7x – x = 6x

Downstream speed = 7x + x = 8x

ATQ,

(67.5)/8x = 2.25

(67.5)/2.25 = 8x

30 = 8x

x = 3.75

Upstream speed = 6x = 6*3.75 = 22.5km/hr

Quantity II:

Speed of boat upstream = 112/8 = 14km/h

Speed of boat downstream = 1.9*14 = 26.6km/h

Speed of boat in still water = (Upstream speed +Downstream speed)/2

= (26.6+14)/2 = 20.3km/h

Quantity I > Quantity II

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 50Day 49Day 48
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF