Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  What is the amount approved by the Government for the animal husbandry infrastructure fund with the focus to generate employment?

A) 25,000 crore

B) 20,000 crore

C) 15,000 crore

D) 10,000 crore

E) 5,000 crore

2) Rachel Priest who announced her retirement from International Cricket played for which country ?

A) South Africa

B) Netherland

C) West Indies

D) New Zealand

E) Australia

3) K Ragunath who passed away recently played which sport ?

A) Tennis

B) Cricket

C) Football

D) Hockey

E) Basketball

4) Nitin Gadkari has launched a scheme to provide __________ crores guarantee cover to micro, small and medium enterprises.

A) 25,000

B) 20,000

C) 15,000

D) 10,000

E) 5,000

5) Who among the following has inaugurated the Devika and Puneja Bridges in Udhampur & Doda Districts ?

A) Rajnath Singh

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Jitendra Singh

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Amit Shah

6) Tamonash Ghosh who passed away due to COVID-19 belonged to which political party?

A) BJD

B) Trinamool Congress

C) BJP

D) Congress

E) RJD

7) What is the interest subsidy to be provided to ‘Shishu’ borrowers under the Mudra Yojna?

A) 3.5%

B) 3%

C) 2%

D) 2.5%

E) 4%

8) Name the financial services startup of Sachin Bansal which has launched a new instant lending app with paperless KYC?

A) InstaLoan

B) DigiApp

C) MoneyApp

D) Paperless

E) Navi

9) Who among the following has won the Democratic Presidential primary in New York?

A) Tom Steyer

B) Pete Buttigieg

C) Tulsi Gabbard

D) Joe Biden

E) Bernie Sanders

10)  Which of the following Folk artists is all set to get a lifetime honour from the Maharashtra government?

A) Vithabai Bhau Mang Narayangaonkar

B) Gulabbai Sangamnerkar

C) Yamunabai Waikar

D) Patthe Bapurao

E) Shahir Sable

11)  Which of the following state governments has bagged the e-Panchayat Puraskar 2020?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

12)  Haryana government has entered into an agreement with which company to educate over 52 lakh students in rural areas ?

A) Sky TV

B) And TV

C) Dish TV

D) Tata Sky

E) Reliance Jio TV

13)  Which of the following universities has been ranked the best in the country by THE Young University Ranking 2020?

A) IIT-Mandi

B) IIT-Hyderabad

C) IIT-Ropar

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Delhi

14)  Joel Schumacher who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Producer

B) Actor

C) Director

D) Singer

E) Writer

15)  The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has partnered with which company to unveil a Free Digital Learning Platform to reach job seekers?

A) Microsoft

B) Acer

C) Dell

D) IBM

E) HP

16)  US Open has decided to Include which sport in the 2020 Tournament at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing?

A) Wheelchair Cricket

B) Wheelchair Polo

C) Wheelchair Hockey

D) Wheelchair Tennis

E) Wheelchair Badminton

17)  The CCI has approved the acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by which company

A) E-Sync Holdings

B) Jaadhu Holdings

C) Pride Pharma

D) Ranon & Daugles

E) Natco Pharma

18)  Which bank has launched a product to provide financial support to business communities?

A) SBI

B) ICICI

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) J&K Bank

19)  The cabinet has decided to open which of the following sectors for private sector participation?

A) Telecom

B) Railways

C) Atomic Energy

D) Space

E) Defence

20)  CBDT has extended the last date for filing an income tax return for 2019-20 till ___________.

A) 30th August

B) 30th November

C) 30th September

D) 31st December

E) 30th July

21)  IBMC Financial Professionals Group has collaborated with US Gold Currency Inc and which company to launch the World’s First Gold-backed Digital Gold Currency in India along ?

A) IBM

B) Microsoft

C) Facebook

D) Blockfills

E) Tassat

22)  According to Ind-Ra, India’s GDP will contract to _________ per cent in FY21.

A) 3.5

B) 3.2

C) 4.5

D) 5.2

E) 5.3

23) According to the IMF, the Indian economy is set to contract by _______ percent in 2020.

A) 1.5

B) 5.5

C) 4.5

D) 3.5

E) 2.5

24)  Which of the following insurance companies is the Only Life Insurance Company to be Amongst India”s Top 100 Great Places to Work?

A) LIC

B) Religare

C) Max Bupa

D) Aviva

E) Max Life

25)  Terror financing watchdog FATF has decided to continue Pakistan in the Grey List. The FATF currently has how many members ?

A) 20

B) 39

C) 30

D) 25

E) 38

26) Six District Hospitals of which state/ UT has won the Kayakalap award?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The government announced a Rs 15,000 crore infrastructure development fund with an interest subsidy scheme to promote investment by private players and MSMEs in dairy, meat processing and animal feed plants, a move which is expected to create 3.5 million jobs.

The fund is part of the Rs 20 trillion stimulus package announced in May to help people affected by the lockdown to prevent the spread of Covid-19.

An interest subvention of 3-4 per cent will be provided to farmer producer organisations, MSMEs and private players for setting up of dairy, meat processing and animal feed plants.

The government had earlier approved the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) worth Rs 10,000 crore for incentivizing investment by the cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure.

Besides, the Centre would also set up a Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs 750 crore to be managed by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) which would provide credit guarantee to the projects which are covered under the MSME defined ceilings. The guarantee coverage would be upto 25 percent of the credit facility of the borrower

2) Answer: D

Rachel Priest, the New Zealand wicketkeeper-batter, has announced her retirement from international cricket.

She has signed up with Cricket Tasmania to play in Australia Women’s National Cricket League.

Priest played 87 ODIs and 75 T20Is for New Zealand, scoring 1694 and 873 runs respectively.

3) Answer: E

Former Karnataka basketball star K Raghunath passed away due to age-related complications. He was 74.

Fondly referred to as ‘Pappachi’, Raghunath was one of the founding members of the still-popular Beagles Basketball Club.

He represented the Indian All- Star team in Srilanka(1962). In the 1960s he played for the state with distinction.

4) Answer: B

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate Debt to provide Rs 20,000 crore of guarantee cover to two lakh micro, small and medium enterprises.

The funding scheme to help the distressed MSME sector entails a sub-debt facility to the promoters of those operational MSMEs that are distressed or non-performing assets (NPAs). It is also called the ”Distressed Assets Fund ” Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs”.

Promoters of the MSMEs will be given credit equal to 15 percent of their stake (equity plus debt) or Rs 75 lakh, whichever is lower.

Ninety per cent guarantee coverage for this sub-debt will be given under the scheme, whereas the remaining 10 per cent would come from the promoters concerned.

There will be a moratorium of seven years on payment of principal amount, whereas maximum tenure for repayment will be 10 years.

Promoters of MSMEs meeting the eligibility criteria may approach any scheduled commercial banks to avail benefit under the scheme. The scheme will be operationalised through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for MSEs

5) Answer: C

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated two important Bridges Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu and Kashmir through virtual platform.

The 10-meter-long Devika Bridge at a cost of 75 lakhs was constructed in about one-year time span by Border Roads Organisation.

50-meter-long Puneja Bridge constructed by BRO at a cost of Rs 4 Crore at Bhaderwah in Doda District. Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah road is a vital alternate link to the Doda, Kishtwar, Bhaderwah and Kashmir valley from Pathankot (Punjab) region without passing Jammu and Udhampur.

6) Answer: B

Trinamool Congress MLA Tamonash Ghosh who tested positive for COVID-19 passed away.

Mr. Ghosh represented Falta Assembly constituency in South 24 Parganas district in West Bengal.

He is the first MLA in West Bengal to succumb to coronavirus infection.

7) Answer: C

The government decided to provide 2 per cent interest subvention to borrowers under the ‘Shishu’ category of the flagship Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), for a period of 12 months to eligible borrowers.

Under the Shishu category, collateral free loans of up to₹50,000 are given to beneficiaries.

The PMMY was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises.

These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by commercial banks, RRBs, small finance banks, MFIs and NBFCs.

8) Answer: E

Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal’s financial services startup Navi has launched a mobile app to provide instant personal loans targeted at consumers in the middle-income segment.

The Navi lending app will provide instant loans of up to ₹5 lakh with repayment tenures of up to 36 months. The loan process is done completely using digital and contactless processes for customers.

To assess loan applicants and prevent fraudulent transactions, app-based lenders source customer data from trading and brokerage accounts, and credit and debit card transactions directly from banks.

Besides, a customer’s employment information and credit history are also accessed from credit bureaus approved by the Reserve Bank of India.

9) Answer: D

Joe Biden has won the Democratic presidential primary in New York.

New York is a reliably Democratic-voting state. The general election is in November.

Democrat leader Joe Biden has taken a comfortable lead of 14 percentage points over US president Donald Trump ahead of the national elections in the country.

10) Answer: B

The Maharashtra government announced the Vithabai Narayangaonkar lifetime achievement award to folk artist Gulabbai Sangamnerkar.

The Annasaheb Kirloskar award will be conferred upon veteran theatre actress-singer Madhuvanti Dandekar.

The Vithabai Narayangaonkar lifetime achievement award is given to a senior tamasha (folk art) artiste. The award for 2018-19is being conferred upon Gulabbai Sangamnerkar.

The award carries the cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, a citation and a memento.

11) Answer: D

Himachal Pradesh state panchayati raj department secured first prize under e-Panchayat Puraskar-2020, given by the Union ministry of panchayati raj.

All the 3,226 panchayats of the state have been provided with internet facilities and people can access various services online. The various services such as family register, registration of birth, death and marriages are registered online in the panchayats.

Union ministry of panchayati raj has been making efforts to bring in transparency, efficiency and accountability in the functioning of gram panchayats through the use of information and communication technology.

12) Answer: E

Haryana government and Reliance Jio TV have entered an agreement that is expected to benefit around 52 lakh school children in rural areas.

This new agreement is done under the Chief Minister’s Distance Education Programme in order to expand education in rural areas without jeopardizing social distancing during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Under the agreement, all four channels of Eduset will now be available on the Jio platform free of cost.

The agreement will help students to watch all four channels of Eduset through television, laptop, desktop, tablet and smartphone.

The minister claimed that this new initiative will benefit 52 lakh Hindi and English medium students that are studying in both government and private schools under the Haryana School Education Board, the CBSE Board and other boards.

13) Answer: C

Times Higher Education (THE) has released the world’s young university ranking for the relatively newer generation of universities, which are 50 years old or younger.

The 2020 ranking includes 414 universities, up from 351 in 2019. As many as two Indian universities made it into the top 100, while none could enter the ’50 under 50′ category.

The best among the youngest institutes in the country is IIT-Ropar at 62nd rank. This is despite the institute having scored 0 per cent in the international students’ category. The second in India is IIT Indore at 64th rank.

14) Answer: C

Joel Schumacher, the eclectic and brazen filmmaker who has passed away from Cancer. He was 80.

Schumacher initially worked in the fashion industry before entering film as a costume designer for Woody Allen’s Sleeper and Interiors. His first screenplay was for 1976’s musical drama Sparkle, which starred Irene Cara and was later remade with Whitney Houston. His directorial debut came in 1981 with The Incredible Shrinking Woman starring Lily Tomlin.

The film-maker, whose hits included Batman Forever, St Elmo’s Fire and The Lost Boys.

15) Answer: D

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in partnership with IBM has unveiled Free Digital Learning Platform ‘Skills Build Reignite’ to reach more job seekers and provide new resources to business owners in India.

Directorate General of Training, DGT, under the aegis of MSDE has also announced a 10-week duration Skills Build Innovation Camp for students, providing hands on project experience, enhanced learning and increased employability.

Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey has congratulated DGT and IBM India for their collaborative efforts. He stated, it marks a significant milestone in supporting Centre’s efforts in accelerating Indian economy’s revival from the adverse effects of COVID-19 with the launch of SkillsBuild Reignite and Innovation Camp.

He stated, IBM‘s expertise in providing multifaceted digital skill training in the area of Cloud Computing and Artificial Intelligence will strengthen the efforts in the recovery of local workforces, communities and economies by supporting job seekers, entrepreneurs and small businesses. IBM has committed to provide multifaceted digital skill training in the area of Cloud Computing and Artificial Intelligence to students and trainers in National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and ITIs.

16) Answer: D

The United States Tennis Association announced that the 2020 US Open Wheelchair Tennis Competition will be held from September 10 -13 at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing.

The decision was made following multiple virtual meetings with a group of wheelchair athletes and the International Tennis Federation over the last week, the organisers said in a statement.

The 2020 US Open Wheelchair Competition will feature men’s and women’s singles and doubles and quad singles and doubles, with draw sizes similar to past US Opens.

Wheelchair athletes will follow the same health and safety procedures as all players participating in the US Open and will be able to access the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center beginning on September 7, the statement further added.

The initial setup dropped wheelchair, junior and mixed doubles competitions altogether, along with singles qualifying, while the fields for women’s and men’s doubles were halved to 32 teams apiece.

The International Tennis Federation is carefully reviewing the impact of this evolving situation related to awarding wheelchair ranking points and we expect a decision to be announced in the coming days

17) Answer: B

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 9.99 per cent stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC.

Jaadhu is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Facebook. It is a newly incorporated company formed in March this year under the laws of the State of Delaware in the United States.

Whereas, Jio Platforms is a company organised and existing under the laws of India, and is a subsidiary of Reliance India Limited.

18) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, in order to provide adequate financial support to different business communities to overcome business challenges due to the prevailing conditions, J&K Bank has launched two products titled ‘J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20’ and ‘J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses’.

Launching the schemes, the Lt Governor G C Murmu stated the bank’s schemes are a timely financial intervention for businesses of the region especially hotels and guest-houses which are crucial for the sustenance and development of the tourism sector and calling for collaborative efforts by all stakeholders in this direction.

R K Chhibber, CMD, J&K Bank, stated that the purpose of tailoring J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for businesses is to provide them much needed financial cushion so that they are able to meet the temporary mismatch in their cash flows caused by the business challenges during 2019 followed by COVID-19 pandemic.

In the case of ‘J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses’, the aim is to support the units financially for meeting their expenditure towards salaries to staff and other recurring fixed costs. It was informed that the credit scheme titled ‘J&K Bank Business Support Loan 2019-20’ has been engineered keeping SMA1 & SMA2 borrowers into consideration.

19) Answer: D

Cabinet meeting held under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ratified the decision of boosting private sector participation in the space sector in the country.

Union Atomic Energy and Space Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that that government will constitute Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACE) for effective socio-economic usage of space technology.

Dr. Singh added that the Public Sector Enterprise, New Space India Limited (NSIL) will endeavour to reorient space activities from a supply-driven model to a demand-driven model, thereby ensuring optimum utilization of our space assets.

20) Answer: B

Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the time limit for filing of original as well as revised income-tax returns for 2018-19 till 31st July, this year.

It has also extended the due date for filing income tax return for 2019-20 till 30th November of this year. The decision has been taken considering the difficulties faced by applicants due to the COVID pandemic.

In order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, CBDT has also extended the due date for payment of self assessment tax upto the limit of 1 lakh rupees, till 30th November of this year.

The due-date for making various investments and payments for claiming deduction under section 80C of the Income Tax Act has also been extended till 31st of July for the financial year 2019-20. CBDT has also extended the date for linking Aadhaar with PAN till 31 March next year.

21) Answer: D

IBMC Financial Professionals Group, an internationally recognized financial services institution and business consultants, has joined hands with US Gold Currency Inc and Blockfills to bring the world’s first monetary gold-backed digital gold currency to India. The currency is also being simultaneously introduced in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), Middle East and Africa.

For this, IBMC, which has a presence in India, has partnered exclusively with US Gold Currency Inc, the issuer of the US Gold digital currency, and Blockfills, the transaction platform provider.

Each US Gold digital currency is backed by a US American Eagle one ounce (33.931 gram) gold coin, minted by the US Federal Agency, US Mint. The holders of the currency can redeem their digital assets as physical gold coins or in US dollars anywhere in the world.

IBMC is introducing the digital asset to customers ranging from retail and corporate investors, banks, financial institutions and sovereign wealth funds to treasuries and asset management companies.

Consumers and businesses benefit from a secure digital asset token that is not subject to the volatile swings of the markets, and from the opportunity to easily exchange their digital currency into a tangible asset, monetary gold coins produced by the US Mint. A customer can login with a secured user ID and password on the trading platform for buying and redeeming the coins.

With the launch of the digital gold currency, investors in India will have the significant opportunity to reduce the cost of their transactions as well as have the flexibility of time for making payments.

22) Answer: E

India’s economy is likely to shrink by 5.3 percent this fiscal, the lowest GDP growth in the Indian history and the sixth instance of economic contraction, India Ratings and Research stated.

The disorder caused by the COVID-19 pandemic unfolded with such a speed and scale that the disruption in production, breakdown of supply chains/trade channels and total wash out of activities in aviation (some activities have started now), tourism, hotels and hospitality sectors will not allow the economic activity to return to normalcy throughout FY21, the rating agency stated.

As a result, besides contracting for the whole year, GDP will contract in each quarter in FY21 (April 2020 to March 2021).

However, the agency believes the GDP growth would bounce back in the range of 5-6 per cent in FY22 (April 2021 to March 2022), aided by base effect and return of gradual normalcy in the domestic as well as global economy.

India Ratings (Ind-Ra) stated India’s gross domestic product (GDP) will contract 5.3 per cent in FY21.

23) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected a deeper 4.5% contraction for India in FY21 than earlier estimated, citing a longer lockdown period and slower than anticipated recovery.

In the June update – A Crisis Like No Other, An Uncertain Recovery – of its flagship World Economic Outlook (WEO), the IMF has forecast a –4.9% global growth in 2020, 1.9 percentage points below the April 2020 estimate.

The IMF had forecast a 1.9% growth for India in the April edition of the . the WEO and 3% contraction for the world.

India’s economy is projected to contract by 4.5% following a longer period of lockdown and slower recovery than anticipated in April, the fund stated.

The latest assessment has also toned down the bounce back in FY22 to 6% against a stronger 7.4% growth forecast in April. In 2021, global growth is projected at 5.4%, marginally lower than 5.8% it expected in April.

24) Answer: E

Ranked amongst Top 50 Best Workplaces for the 4th consecutive year of participation

Moves up 11 places from 35 in 2019 to 24 current Rank in 2020

Also recognized as one of the top 25 ‘Best Workplaces in BFSI (Banking, Financial Services and Insurance Sector)’

Max Life Insurance Company Ltd. (“Max Life”/”Company”), announced that it has been ranked 24th amongst India’s Top 100 Great Places to Work. The annual survey is the benchmark when it comes to ranking India’s best employers with participation from over 1000 companies.

Of this, 83 companies were from the BFSI sector this year. Improving on its last year’s performance, Max Life moved up 11 places from its rank of 35 in 2019 to its current position, making it the only life insurer to be recognised amongst India’s ‘Top 100 Great Places to Work For’ by Great Place to Work Institute (“GPTW”) in its 2020 study.

’India’s Best Companies to Work For’ Study evaluates organisations on the five dimensions of building a high-trust, high-performance culture including credibility, respect, fairness, pride, and camaraderie.

25) Answer: B

In a setback for Pakistan, the global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has decided to keep Pakistan in the Grey List’ for terror financing. The decision has been taken as Pakistan has failed to check the flow of money to terror groups like Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM).

The decision was taken at the Financial Action Task Force’s third and final plenary held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The plenary was held under the Chinese Presidency of Xiangmin Liu. Now, Pakistan will continue to remain in the Grey List till FATF’s next meeting to be held in October. Now, it will be difficult for Pakistan to get financial aid from the IMF, World Bank, ADB and the European Union, thus further enhancing problems for the nation which is in a precarious financial situation.

If Pakistan fails to comply with the FATF directive by October, there is every possibility that the global body may put the country in the ‘Black List’ along with North Korea and Iran. A strong Indian delegation with experts on money laundering and terror financing participated in the half-day FATF plenary.

The FATF currently has 39 members including two regional organizations — the European Commission and Gulf Cooperation Council.

26) Answer: C

In a significant achievement in the health sector, six District Hospitals of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir have bagged Kayakalap award claiming notable positions in the best hospitals category 2019-20.

Four of these District Hospitals are from Jammu division including DH Reasi which has clinched the top spot winning a cash award of Rs. 50 lakh while Government Hospital Gandhi Nagar, District Hospital Udhampur and District Hospital Poonch have got commendation awards with a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakh each.

The Kayakalp Award was instituted as part of the ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ on 15 May, 2015 as a national initiative to recognize and felicitate public health facilities that demonstrate high levels of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control measures on promoting cleanliness in public spaces.

In the Community Health Centres category, three CHCs of Jammu Division qualified including CHC Ramnagar was declared second while CHC Katra (Reasi) and CHC Bhaderwah (Doda) claimed the Commendation awards.

In Primary Health Centers and Urban Primary Health Centres categories, 9 PHCs and 1 UPHC have won the award.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments