SBI PO Prelims English (Day-08)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Double Fillers

Direction (1-5): The following question carries a statement with two blanks. From the given options, choose the word that would fit in both the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

1) She had to ___________ her neck out of the window outside to see the __________ sitting in a herd near the pond.

A) Turn

B) Crane

C) Run

D) Take

E) Strain

2) The boy took the girl out for a _________ and treated her to her favourite  dessert of ice-cream and ___________

A) Date

B) Apple

C) Associate

D) Keep

E) Grow

3) The pencil has a sharp ___________ but it is dangerous to _________ a sharp object at anyone.

A) Weapon

B) Edge

C) Point

D) Journalist

E) News

4) You were absolutely _______________ in making a quick ______________ turn at the next crossroad in order to avoid the forest area.

A) Cargo

B) Mantle

C) Onus

D) Right

E) Liability

5) Ruma is not the _______________ of girl who can _______________ a paragraph fast on the typing machine.

A) Character

B) Actor

C) Happy

D) Write

E) Type

Cloze Test

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

It has historically been a difficult topic to address — the 1962 Indo-China War, India’s provocation(1) record in terms of the origins of the conflict, and its disastrous performance during the war itself (the bravery of our unsupported, ill-equipped jawans notwithstanding). Addressed it must be, if only to prevent a similarly ostrich-in-the-sand mentality from taking over India’s utilize(2) on the China question in the 21st century, more than 50 years since the two sides came to blows in the Himalayas.

China’s modern innings begins only with the end of the Chinese Civil War, which followed World War II and ended in 1949. Mao’s communists eventually envisage(3) Chiang Kai-Shek’s nationalists onto the island of Taiwan (where their descendants thrive awkwardly today). In 1966, Mao overlook(4) his “Cultural Revolution”, which is a polite way of describing a barbaric and seemingly mindless defenestration of the flower of Chinese society. It was a genocide of intellectuals, artists, authors and anyone with the mildest of political opinions. I admit to being rather mystified by this back when I first studied it. It seemed like such an own-goal, such a totally disastrous and delineation(5) period in Chinese history that it barely survived logical examination. I think differently today but more on that later.

6) It has historically been a difficult topic to address — the 1962 Indo-China War, India’s provocation(1) record in terms of the origins of the conflict, and its disastrous performance during the war itself (the bravery of our unsupported, ill-equipped jawans notwithstanding).

A) portrayal

B) dubious

C) spawn

D) bare

E) None of these

7)  Addressed it must be, if only to prevent a similarly ostrich-in-the-sand mentality from taking over India’s utilize(2) on the China question in the 21st century, more than 50 years since the two sides came to blows in the Himalayas.

A) perspective

B) disenchantment

C) depiction

D) strip

E) None of these

8) Mao’s communists eventually envisage(3) Chiang Kai-Shek’s nationalists onto the island of Taiwan (where their descendants thrive awkwardly today).

A) engender

B) mantle

C) triumph

D) drove

E) None of these

9)  In 1966, Mao overlook(4) his “Cultural Revolution”, which is a polite way of describing a barbaric and seemingly mindless defenestration of the flower of Chinese society.

A) blessing

B) behest

C) slip into

D) exhibit

E) None of these

10)  It seemed like such an own-goal, such a totally disastrous and delineation(5) period in Chinese history that it barely survived logical examination.

A) flaunt

B) proposition

C) counterproductive

D) refrain

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Here, we need to select the word from the given options, such that the word perfectly fits both the blanks and makes it grammatically and contextually correct.
‘Crane your neck’ in the first blank means  ‘put the neck out to see something’ [Fits in the first blank] Crane in the second blank means a Bird [Fits in the second blank]

Hence, “crane” is the correct answer.

2) Answer: A

Here, we need to select the word from the given options, such that the word perfectly fits both the blanks and makes it grammatically and contextually correct.
Here in the first blank means “date”  means to go for an outing [fits in the first blank]

In the second blank means ‘date’ means a fruit (fits in the second blank]

Thus, “date” is the correct answer.

3) Answer: C

Here, we need to select the word from the given options, such that the word perfectly fits both the blanks and makes it grammatically and contextually correct.
Point in the first blank means edge [fits in the first blank]

Point in the second blank means to show (fits in the second blank)

Thus, “point” is the correct answer.

4) Answer: D

Here, we need to select the word from the given options, such that the word perfectly fits both the blanks and makes it grammatically and contextually correct.

Right in the second blank means Correct (fits in the first blank).

Right turn in the second blank means Direction (fits in the second blank)

Thus “right” is the correct answer.

5) Answer: E

Here, we need to select the word from the given options, such that the word perfectly fits both the blanks and makes it grammatically and contextually correct.

Type in the second blank means kind of person (fits into the first blank)

Type in the second blank means verb (fits into the second blank)

Thus, “type” is the correct answer.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘dubious’ should replace ‘provocation’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because portrayal means a depiction of someone or something in a work of art or literature; a picture which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as dubious means hesitating or doubting fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as spawn means (of a fish, frog, mollusc, crustacean, etc.) release or deposit eggs

Option D): is incorrect as bare means (of a person or part of the body) not clothed or covered which does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘perspective’ should replace ‘utilize’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘perspective’ means a particular attitude towards or way of regarding something; a point of view which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as disenchantment means a feeling of disappointment about someone or something you previously respected or admired; disillusionment

Option C): is incorrect as depiction means the action of depicting something, especially in a work of art.

Option D): is incorrect as strip means remove all coverings from which does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘drove’ should replace ‘envisage’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because engender means cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition) which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as mantle means a loose sleeveless cloak or shawl, worn especially by women which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as triumph means a great victory or achievement which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘drove’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘commenced’ should replace ‘overlook’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because blessing does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as behest means a person’s orders or command which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘slip into’ means to gradually start to be in a bad state or situation which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as exhibit does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘counterproductive’ should replace ‘delineation’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because flaunt means display (something) ostentatiously, especially in order to provoke envy or admiration or to show defiance which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as proposition means a statement or assertion that expresses a judgement or opinion.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘counterproductive’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as refrain means stop oneself from doing something which does not fit here contextually

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 07Day – 06Day – 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF