Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th March 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 26

B) March 27

C) March 28

D) March 25

E) March 31

2) Which firm has received commercial approval from CDSCO for the first ‘Made in India’ Covid-19 testing kit ?

A) DiseaseLabs

B) HealthLabs

C) PureLabs

D) PineLabs

E) MyLabs

3) The Delhi government has announced a _______ crore scheme to make the national capital as a tourism brand for domestic and foreign tourists.

A) 180

B) 205

C) 200

D) 150

E) 100

4) A new district is going to be formed in Tamil Nadu after bifurcating which district would be the 38th district in the state ?

A) Erode

B) Nagapattinam

C) Cuddalore

D) Dharmapuri

E) Dindigul

5) The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed on ________ of March.

A) 29th

B) 22nd

C) 25th

D) 24th

E) 23rd

6) In which city has Reliance Industries set up India’s first Covid-19 dedicated hospital ?

A) Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Mumbai

D) Pune

E) Bengaluru

7) Who has won the 2020 Pen/Hemingway Award For Her Debut Novel ‘A Prayer For Travelers’ ?

A) ShubhikaTomar

B) Anita Hassanandani

C) RuchikaTomar

D) Sunita Kumar

E) Rajni Singh

8) Who has won the IIFTC Tourism Impact Award 2020 for Outstanding Contribution to World Film Tourism ?

A) Diya Mirza

B) Zoya Akhtar

C) Karan Johar

D) AnupamKher

E) DeepikaPadukone

9) Who has been picked from India by FIFA along with 28 stars from the world in an awareness campaign against COVID-19 ?

A) SandeshJhinghan

B) Gurpreet Sandhu

C) Subrata Pal

D) BaichungBhutia

E) Sunil Chhetri

10) The government has banned the export of which anti-malarial drug in the wake of Covid-19 outbreak ?

A) Tafenoquine

B) Hydroxychloroquine

C) Doxycycline

D) Mefloquine

E) Primaquine

11) Which country has successfully tested a hypersonic missile in bid to catch up with China and Russia ?

A) UAE

B) Japan

C) US

D) Iran

E) North Korea

12) PM Modi has allocated ________ crorefor  Healthcare Infra to combat Covid-19 and strengthen the country’s health infrastructure.

A) 20,000

B) 18,000

C) 17,500

D) 16,000

E) 15,000

13) Which bank has committed 0.25% of FY20 annual profit to help fight COVID-19 ?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) PNB

E) HDFC

14) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code threshold has been raised from 1 lakh to ______ crore to protect MSMEs from bankruptcy proceedings.

A) 1.5

B) 2

C) 3

D) 2.5

E) 1

15) Which bank has launched UPI QR-based loan instalment payment facility to help customers operate banking services ?

A) ICICI

B) Punjab National bank

C) UttarakhandGramin Bank

D) KarurVysya Bank

E) Jana Small Finance Bank

16) In a recent announcement by Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman the last date for filing income tax return has extended to which date ?

A) September 30

B) June 30

C) May 30

D) July 30

E) August 30

17) Who has been appointed by Walmart as the CEO for India ?

A) Amit Aggarwal

B) Rajesh Aggarwal

C) Sameer Aggarwal

D) Naveen Aggarwal

E) Rajiv Aggarwal

18) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Mahindra Logistics ?

A) Yogesh Patel

B) V S Parthasarathy

C) VibhuManya

D) AnkurSInghai

E) SushilRathi

19) How much amount has the U.S. Senate and White House agreed in a bid to tackle the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) 1.5 trillion

B) 3 trillion

C) 2 trillion

D) 4 trillion

E) 5 trillion

20) The International Olympic Committee has postponed the Tokyo Olympics to which year following the ongoing battle with the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) 2024

B) 2025

C) 2023

D) 2021

E) 2022

Answers :

1) Answer: D

International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is a United Nations international observance designated in 2007 to be marked on 25 March every year.

The day aims to honour and remember those who suffered and died at the hands of the brutal slavery system and also raise awareness about the dangers of racism and prejudice.

2020 Theme: “Confronting Slavery’s Legacy of Racism Together”

2) Answer: E

A Pune-based company Mylabs has received commercial approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for its Covid-19 test kit.

With emphasis on ‘Make in India’ and support from local and central government, the Covid- 19 kit has been made as per WHO/CDC guidelines.

The kit will cost nearly one-fourth of the current procurement cost.

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has given a green signal to 16 private laboratories across the country to conduct Covid-19 testing in India.

The apex medical research body has also issued guidelines for private laboratories by capping the test rates.

3) Answer: E

The Delhi government announced aRs 100-crore scheme to introduce the national capital as a tourism brand to domestic and foreign tourists and create news jobs in the sector.

Under the new scheme “Branding Delhi”, Delhi tourism will be rebranded and the city will be introduced as a tourism brand in the country and abroad to domestic and foreign tourists.

The AAP government also proposed ”Campaign for Communal Harmony” in the wake of the recent violence in northeast Delhi that left 53 dead and over 200 injured.

Delhi Ki Diwali” will be celebrated this year too. Also, a new festival called “PurvanchalUtsav” is proposed to be celebrated

4) Answer: B

In Tamil Nadu, a new district is going to be formed after bifurcating the Nagapattinam district.

The new district will be headquartered at Mayiladuthurai, in the heart of the Delta region.

It would be the 38th district in the state

Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that his government would declare the Cauvery Delta region as a Protected Special Agriculture Zone.

5) Answer: C

The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed annually on 25 March by the United Nations.

This date is the anniversary of the abduction of Alec Collett, a journalist who died while working for the UN.

The day aims to mobilize action, demand justice and strengthen the United Nations’ resolve to protect the UN staff and peacekeepers, as well as their colleagues in the non-governmental community and the press.

6) Answer: C

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has set up India’s first COVID-19 dedicated hospital in Mumbai that includes a negative pressure room that helps in preventing cross-contamination and helps control infection.

Sir HN Reliance Foundation Hospital in collaboration with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), has set up a dedicated 100 bedded COVID-19 centre at Seven Hills Hospital, Mumbai for patients who test positive for COVID-19

This first-of-its-kind-in-India centre is fully funded by Reliance Foundation and includes a negative pressure room that helps in preventing cross-contamination and helps control infection. All beds are equipped with the required infrastructure, biomedical equipment such as ventilators, pacemakers, dialysis machines, and patient monitoring devices.

7) Answer: C

Critically-acclaimed debut novelist RuchikaTomar is the winner of the 2020 PEN/Hemingway Award for Debut Novel, for A Prayer for Travelers (Riverhead).

Honoring a distinguished first novel, the PEN/Hemingway Award includes a $25,000 prize intended to allow significant time and resources with which to pursue a subsequent work of fiction. The prize is underwritten by the Hemingway family and the Ernest Hemingway Foundation.

Tomar will also receive a month-long Residency Fellowship at the Ucross Foundation in Wyoming, a retreat for artists and writers, valued at $10,000.

8) Answer: B

8th India International Film Tourism Conclave (IIFTC) honored the cult filmmaker – Zoya Akhtar with IIFTC Tourism Impact Award 2020 for her outstanding contribution to world tourism through her cinema.

The award was presented by His Worship, Mr. NaheedNenshi – Mayor of Calgary, Alberta (Canada) at a glittering award ceremony held recently in Mumbai.

Zoya Akhter set the trend in the film tourism space with her 2011 classic ‘Zindagi Na MilegiDobara’ shot in Spain, following it up with 2015 comedy-drama ‘DilDhadakne Do’ shot in Turkey.

9) Answer: E

India football captain Sunil Chhetri has been picked by FIFA along with 28 past and present stars for the world governing body’s awareness campaign to combat the COVID-19 pandemic.

FIFA and the World Health Organization (WHO) have teamed up to combat the coronavirus by launching a new awareness campaign led by world-renowned footballers, who are calling on all people around the world to follow five key steps to stop the spread of the disease.

The ‘Pass the message to kick out coronavirus’ campaign promotes five key steps for people to follow to protect their health in line with WHO guidance, focused on hand washing, coughing etiquette, not touching your face, physical distance and staying home if feeling unwell.

The 28 players, who will be involved in the video campaign to be published in 13 languages, include some of the best known players like Argentine superstar Lionel Messi and World Cup winners like Philip Lahm, Iker Casillas and CarlesPuyol.

10) Answer: B

Government banned export of anti-malarial drug hydroxychloroquine and formulations made from it in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak

It is aimed at ensuring sufficient availability of the medicine in the domestic market. However, export of the medicine will be allowed on humanitarian grounds on a case-to-case basis as per the recommendation of the Ministry of External Affairs.

Earlier, Indian Council of Medical Research had  recommended the use of hydroxychloroquine for treating healthcare workers handling suspected or confirmed coronavirus cases and also the asymptomatic household contacts of the lab-confirmed cases.

11) Answer: C

The United States announced it has successfully tested an unarmed prototype of a hypersonic missile, a nuclear-capable weapon that could accelerate the arms race between superpowers.

The Pentagon stated a test glide vehicle flew at hypersonic speeds – more than five times the speed of sound, or Mach 5 – to a designated impact point.

The test followed the first joint US Army and Navy flight experiment in October 2017, when the prototype missile demonstrated it could glide in the direction of a target at hypersonic speed.

Hypersonic weapons can take missile warfare, particularly nuclear warfare, to a new – and, for many, frightening – level.

12) Answer: E

Underlining that health services should be the only priority of state governments at this time, Prime Minister NarendraModi stated the Centre has made a provision of Rs 15,000 crore to strengthen the country’s health infrastructure to tackle coronavirus.

In his second address to the nation, PM Modi informed that the availability of testing facilities related to COVID-19, personal protective equipment, isolation beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other necessary tools are being increased rapidly.

13) Answer: C

The country’s biggest lender State Bank of India stated it will provide 0.25 per cent of its annual profit for 2019-20 to fight the coronavirus outbreak in India. The announcement came hours after the government notified spending by companies to deal with the coronavirus outbreak as corporate social responsibility (CSR) activity under the companies law.

14) Answer: E

With the countrywide lockdown expected to hit small and medium businesses the hardest, the government moved to protect them from bankruptcy proceedings.

It has declared that the minimum threshold for defaults under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) will be raised from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1 crore.

Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman, who made the announcement, also stated that the government will consider suspending Sections 7, 9, 10 of the IBC for six months if the current economic situation continues beyond April. She added that this would help companies being forced into insolvency on default of loans.

15) Answer: E

Jana Small Finance Bank, along with National Payment Corporation of India, has launched a UPI QR-based loan installment payment facility for its customers. The move comes at a time when banks are advising their customers to operate maximum banking services from the safe confines of their home.

However, Ajay Kanwal, Managing Director and CEO, Jana SFB stated that the bank had been working on the facility for some time to introduce a cost efficient and easy means of loan repayment.

16) Answer: B

Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman announced several measures to give relief to the people and business communities by relaxing the compliance and regulatory norms in the wake of coronavirus outbreak in the country.

The  Minister announced that the last date for filing of income tax return for the financial year 2018-19 has been extended till 30th June of this year. She stated, interest on delayed payment of income tax reduced to 9 per cent from the 12 per cent. She stated, a delayed deposit of TDS will attract nine per cent interest.

17) Answer: C

Walmart India stated it has elevated Sameer Aggarwal to the position of Chief Executive Officer, Best Price Stores, effective April 1.

He will report directly to Dirk Van den Berghe, EVP and Regional CEO of Asia and Global Sourcing at Walmart.

He is taking over from KrishIyer, who is retiring from full-time management and will assume an advisory role at Walmart India, the company added.

18) Answer: B

Parthasarathy is currently the Group CFO and Group CIO of Mahindra & Mahindra and will continue till March 31

Mahindra Logistics (MLL), a part of the $20.7 billion Mahindra Group, stated it has appointed V S Parthasarathy as its non-executive director and Chairman of the board with effect from March 25.

Parthasarathy takes over from ZhoobenBhiwandiwala, who stepped down as non-executive director and Chairman of the board of Mahindra Logistics, the company stated in a statement.

Bhiwandiwala continues in his role as President- Mahindra Partners and Group Legal and Member of the Group Executive Board of Mahindra & Mahindra.

19) Answer: C

The White House and Senate leaders of both parties announced agreement on unprecedented emergency legislation to rush sweeping aid to businesses, workers and a health care system slammed by the coronavirus pandemic.

The urgently needed pandemic response measure is the largest economic rescue measure in history and is intended as a weeks- or months-long patch for an economy spiraling into recession and a nation facing a potentially ghastly toll.

20) Answer: D

Japan’s Prime Minister and the head of the International Olympic Committee Shinzo Abe agreed to postpone the Tokyo 2020 Games by a year in an extraordinary move, unprecedented in peacetime, as the world battles the coronavirus pandemic

The move would be a devastating blow for the city of Tokyo, which had won widespread praise for its organization, with venues finished well ahead of time and tickets massively oversubscribed.

The IOC has come under increasing pressure in recent days to postpone the Games, scheduled to start on July 24, with 1.7 billion people across the planet in lockdown to prevent the further spread of COVID-19.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF