Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th & 27th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th & 27th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these  Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Delegate’s Day is observed on _________ april every year to raise awareness of the role of the delegates and representatives of the UN member states.

A) 23

B) 25

C) 27

D) 28

E) 29

2) A research professor at which institute has developed a software that detects Coronavirus in five seconds by using the patient’s X-ray scan ?

A) IIITM-Kerala

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT-Madras

D) IIT-Mandi

E) IIT-Hyderabad

3) Ronny Roy who passed away recently was related to which field ?

A) Cricket

B) Acting

C) Theatre

D) Photography

E) Art

4) What is the theme of the World Immunization Week being observed from 24-30 April ?

A) Vaccines at work

B) PreventingDiseases

C) Role of Vaccines

D) Diseases Vs Vaccines

E) VaccinesWork for All

5) The government of which state has launched the Dhanwantari scheme for home delivery of medicines to patients ?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Assam

D) West Bengal

E) Punjab

6) Which educational institution has developed an AI-Based Search Engine for COVID-19 Research to help researchers in getting insights and solutions related to the disease ?

A) IIT-Bombay

B) IIITM-Kerala

C) IISC-Bengaluru

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Ropar

7) The Kerala government hospital has deployed which bot to serve the covid-19 patients in the government medical college hospital ?

A) Server-bot

B) Cov-go bot

C) Butler-bot

D) Asmiov-bot

E) Karmi-bot

8) NASA engineers have developed a high-pressure ventilator device called ________ to treat patients with mild symptoms of covid-19 in the US.

A) CRUCIAL

B) PRECIOUS

C) VITAL

D) SERVO

E) TREATO

9) What is the theme of the World Intellectual Property Day observed annually on 26 April every year ?

A) Protecting our rights

B) Innovation and Intellectual rights

C) Innovate for a Green Future

D) Intellectual rights for all

E) Reach for Gold : IP & Sports

10) China has named its first Mars exploration mission as ___________ as it marks its 50th anniversary of the launch of the first satellite in 19070.

A) Ziyuan

B) Tianwen-1

C) Tiangong-2

D) Gaofen-1

E) TanSat

11) RBI has announced a Special Liquidity Facility for Mutual Funds to the tune of __________ crore with a view to ease liquidity pressures and prevent erosion of the Net asset value of funds due to redemption.

A) 15,000

B) 35,000

C) 20,000

D) 25,000

E) 50,000

12) Facebook has rolled out a new group calling feature known as _______ to create joinable group video calls which can accommodate up to 50 people in a single call.

A) Messenger Bot

B) Messenger Book

C) Messenger Text

D) Messenger rooms

E) Messenger Chats

13) Which airport in Tamilnadu has been upgraded to level 3 by the Airport Authority of India signifying the rise in operational potential of the airport ?

A) Salem

B) Tiruchirapalli

C) Thoothukudi

D) Chennai

E) Madurai

14) The government of which state has launched a pharmacy app for surveillance of patients suffering from cold and fever ?

A) Punjab

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Delhi

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

15) India Ratings has lowered  the GDP growth rate further to _________ for the 2020-21t, thus recording the lowest growth in 29 years.

A) 1.5%

B) 1.9%

C) 2%

D) 1.7%

E) 1.8%

16) According to recent estimates, the APEC economy is expected to reduce by ________ percent in 2020 due to the impact of covid-19.

A) 3

B) 2.7

C) 2.4

D) 2

E) 3.1

17) Name the institution which has launched the COVID epass platform for movement of essential goods and service providers to ensure seamless supply during the lockdown.

A) CII

B) NIC

C) eGov Foundation

D) Niti Aayog

E) MyGov

18) According to CARE Ratings India’s growth rate is expected to decline to _______ percent in the current financial year 2020-21.

A) 1.6

B) 1.9

C) 1.5

D) 1.8

E) 1.1

19) HDFC has acquired how much percent stake in the  debt-trapped Reliance Capital by invocation of pledged shares given by the lender in normal course of business.

A) 4.56%

B) 6.43%

C) 6.5%

D) 5.5%

E) 5.2%

20)  Which state government has launched the Jivan Shakti Yojana for women to prepare masks at home in urban areas to earn profit ?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

21) Which company has become India’s largest power plant to achieve 100 percent Plant Load Factor ?

A) NTPC Ramagundam

B) Mundra Thermal Power Station

C) KSK Mahanadi Power Project

D) Tiroda Thermal Power Station

E) NTPC Vindhyachal

22) Which country has launched its COVID-19 tracking app to share data with health officials after an infected person offers consent ?

A) Thailand

B) Sri Lanka

C) Australia

D) Malaysia

E) Singapore

23) The Union Government has appointed ________ as the new Secretary in the Department of Economic affairs, Ministry of Finance.

A) Preeti Sudan

B) Tarun Bajaj

C) Ravi Mittak

D) Amit Khare

E) Anita Karwal

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The first edition of International Delegate’s Day was observed on 25 April 2020.

The day was proclaimed by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 2 April 2019, to raise awareness of the role of the delegates and representatives of the member states of the UN.

The day marks the 75th anniversary of the San Francisco Conference, a gathering which laid the foundation stone of the formation of the United Nations.

2) Answer: B

An IIT-Roorkee professor claims to have developed a software which can detect COVID-19 within five seconds using an X-ray scan of the suspected patient.

The professor, who took over 40 days to develop the software, has filed a patent for the same and has approached the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for a review.

Kamal Jain, a professor at the institute’s civil engineering department, claims that the software will not only reduce testing costs but will also reduce the risk of exposure to healthcare professionals.

3) Answer: D

Veteran sports photojournalist Ronojoy ‘Ronny’ Roy passes away following a cardiac arrest.

Popularly known as ‘Ronny’, he was associated withBengali daily Aajkaal since 1990s and covered the ICC WorldCup in England last year.

4) Answer: E

The aim of World Immunization Week is to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all ages against disease. The week takes place from 24-30 April.

Every year, millions of lives are saved thanks to immunization and it is recognized widely as one of the most successful and cost effective health interventions. However, nearly 20 million children are still unvaccinated and under-vaccinated worldwide.

The theme 2020  #VaccinesWork for All

5) Answer: C

The Assam government has launched a new scheme Dhanwantari under which locally unavailable medicines are provided to the patients at home.

The people who want to get scarce medicines through this scheme will have to telephone 104 and name the medicines. They can also send their prescriptions through WhatsApp.

ASHA workers and multi-purpose workers will collect the medicines and deliver them to the patients’ families.

If the cost of the medicines is Rs 200 or below, the medicines will be delivered free of cost.

If the cost of the medicines is over Rs 200, the patients’ families will have to foot the bill.

6) Answer: B

State-run Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management – Kerala (IIITM-K) has developed an AI Semantic search engine to enable researchers to get deeper insights into scientific studies, especially when they need to find an early solution to the COVID-19 crisis has resulted in a large set of complex scientific information.

Named ‘www.vilokana.in’, which in Sanskrit means ‘finding out’, the search engine is developed by a team led by A.P. James, Professor at Centre for Artificial General Intelligence and Neuromorphic Systems (neuro GI), IIITM-K.

7) Answer: E

Malayalam star Mohanlal’s Viswasanthi Foundation donated the autonomous robot to the COVID-19 ward of the Ernakulam government medical college hospital.

The robot named ”KARMI-Bot” will be used to assist patients at the medical college’s COVID-19 isolation ward.

Robot is developed by ASIMOV robotics, a company working under the maker village of Kerala start-up mission.

8) Answer: C

NASA engineers have developed a new, easy-to-build high-pressure ventilator tailored specifically to treat COVID-19 patients.

The device, called VITAL (Ventilator Intervention Technology Accessible Locally), passed a critical test at the Icahn School of Medicine in New York, an epicentre of COVID-19 in the US.

VITAL is designed to treat patients with milder symptoms, thereby keeping the country’s limited supply of traditional ventilators available for patients with more severe COVID-19 symptoms.

9) Answer: C

World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April.

The event was established by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000 to “raise awareness of how patents, copyright, trademarks and designs impact on daily life” and “to celebrate creativity, and the contribution made by creators and innovators to the development of societies across the globe.

The theme for The World Intellectual Property Day 2020 is ‘Innovate for a Green Future.’

10) Answer: B

China named its first Mars exploration mission to be launched later this year as Tianwen-1 as it celebrated Space Day on Apr 24 to mark the 50th anniversary of the launch of the country’s first satellite Dong Fang Hong-1 in 1970.

Aiming to catch up with India, U.S., Russia and the European Union to reach the red planet, China’s Mars mission plans to complete orbiting, landing and roving in one mission.

11) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India announced a Special Liquidity Facility for Mutual Funds (SLF-MF) of 50,000 crore rupees with a view to easing liquidity pressures on MFs. The RBI has stated that it remains vigilant and will take whatever steps are necessary to mitigate the economic impact of COVID-19 and preserve financial stability.

The RBI stated in a statement that the heightened volatility in capital markets in reaction to COVID-19 has imposed liquidity strains on Mutual Funds, which have intensified in the wake of redemption pressures related to closure of some debt MFs and potential contagious effects therefrom. The stress is, however, confined to the high-risk debt MF segment at this stage and the larger industry remains liquid.

The Apex bank has stated that under the Special Liquidity Facility for Mutual Funds (SLF-MF), the RBI shall conduct repo operations of 90 days tenor at the fixed repo rate. The SLF-MF is on-tap and open-ended and banks can submit their bids to avail funding on any day from Monday to Friday (excluding holidays).

12) Answer: D

Facebook announced its new video conferencing feature, Messenger Rooms. Messenger rooms are joinable group video calls that can soon accommodate up to 50 people in a single call.

Introducing Messenger Rooms, group video links that allow you to drop in and spend quality time with friends, family and people who share your interests, Facebook tweeted from its official account.

The social media giant’s attempt to one-up Zoom, Messenger rooms lets users create a room from Messenger or Facebook and invite other users to join irrespective of them having a Facebook account.

User’s can start a Messenger room and share it directly on their News Feed, Groups and Events, so “it’s easy for people to drop by.” The feature sounds much like a group chat version of a Facebook or Instagram Live.

The social media giant is leveraging its increased usage to roll out better video calling features. It also outlined certain privacy guidelines that the app will follow with its security features.

13) Answer: C

The Thoothukudi airport in Tamilnadu, near the strategically important Bay of Bengal coast, has been upgraded to level 3 by the Airport Authority of India. This signifies a rise in the operational potentials of the airport and increases the scope of getting more funds for expansion activities.

The airport runway is at present being extended to 3115 metres to enable bigger planes to use it. Plans are also in the pipeline for starting hopping flights to nearby destinations like Trivandrum, Kochi, Madurai etc.

14) Answer: E

The Andhra Pradesh Government began tracking patients who could be suffering from cold and fever.

It has launched a customised mobile application for pharmacies across the state who report details of people who buy medicines for cold, cough and fever.

Every pharmacist in the State is expected to download the app and register the details of customers who buy general medicines for the cold/cough/fever.

The objective behind the app is to monitor any increase in incidence of cold and fever so that the patients can be tracked. This works as an additional precautionary measure simultaneous to regular sample testing being done, stated senior health department official.

15) Answer: B

India Ratings & Research (Ind-Ra), a Fitch group company, has further slashed its estimate for India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate to 1.9 per cent for 2020-21. This will be the lowest after India recorded growth rate at 1.1 per cent in 1991-92.

The  agency revised its estimate from the March 30 announcement of 3.6 per cent GDP growth to 1.9 per cent.

The agency’s estimate suggests that GDP may come back to the 4QFY20 (January-March, 2020) level only by 3QFY21 (October-December, 2020), anticipating resumption of normal economic activities during 2QFY21 (July-September) and festive demand during 3QFY21.

16) Answer: B

The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region is expected to post a 2.7 per cent economic decline in 2020 due to the impact of COVID-19.

This will be the most significant fall since the near-zero growth rate logged in 2009 during the global financial crisis, according to the APEC Secretariat.

Last year, the 21-member region recorded economic growth of 3.6 per cent.

The region’s unemployment rate is projected to rise to 5.4 per cent in 2020 from 3.8 per cent in 2019, or an additional 23.5 million workers being unemployed in 2020.

An economic rebound is a forecast for 2021, with the anticipated growth of 6.3 per cent, higher than the projected global economic growth of 5.8 per cent.

17) Answer: C

To simplify the process of issuing e-passes for essential goods and service providers during lockdown, eGov foundation has launched COVID e-Pass system.

The platform is expected to reduce the operational burden of government officials and help in ensuring a seamless supply of essential goods and services during the lockdown.

The COVID e-Pass system is a trust-based application where the state nodal officers must approve one-time registration requests from the companies along with setting the daily quota of passes for each company.

The designated authority from the company is then allowed to generate bulk passes for company employees/partners, within the set quota, on their own without having to reach out to the district administration for inter-city movement.

18) Answer: E

CARE Ratings stated the country’s GDP growth is likely to decline to 1.1 per cent in the current financial year 2020-21 due to the coronavirus pandemic. The domestic rating agency added that the estimate has a “downward bias”, saying predicting the recovery is very difficult at present.

Since the outbreak of the crisis, which has seen the country being put under a 40-day lockdown, watchers have been warning about a heavy toll on the economy, with some analysts also expecting the GDP to contract in 2020-21.

19) Answer: B

Mortgage lender HDFC  stated it has acquired 6.43 per cent stake in debt-trapped Reliance Capital by invoking pledged shares.

These shares were acquired pursuant to invocation of pledge by security trustee on behalf of the corporation, which was pledged against a loan given by the lender in its normal course of business, HDFC Ltd stated in a regulatory filing.

The  company acquired 25.27 crore shares of Rs.10 each, it stated, adding that the total value of these shares are Rs.252 crore.

20) Answer: C

The Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh launched Jeevan-Shakti Yojana at Mantralaya. Under the scheme, women will prepare masks at homes in the urban areas and earn profit. The Government will give Rs. 11 per mask to them immediately.

Shri Chouhan stated that they will not only earn profit by preparing the masks but will also participate in a pious work. Masks will save people’s life and prevent the infection from spreading.

Shri Chouhan informed that women wishing to make masks are required to register themselves by calling the call center number 0755-2700800 by their telephone or mobile phone.

21) Answer: E

NTPC Vindhyachal has become the largest power plant of the country to achieve a plant load factor (PLF) of 100 percent. The 100 per cent PLF means that the power plant was run at its full capacity of 3760 MW for a certain period.

This is a significant development because the average PLF of power plants across the country hovers at around 60 per cent.

Prior to this, other NTPC power plants, such as the Talcher Thermal plant of 460 MW has also been run at 100 percent PLF. But no plant with an installed capacity close to NTPC Vindhyachal has achieved this till now.

An official statement stated that this 100 PLF was achieved on April 13, in the midst of the countrywide COVID-19 lockdowns.

22) Answer: C

Australia  has launched its coronavirus tracing app named COVIDSafe despite drawing criticism for its approach to privacy.

The Australian government has also promised that the COVID-19 tracking app will not collect locations and will only share data with health officials after an infected person offers consent. The government has also vowed to delete information on its end when the pandemic is over.

Applications like COVIDSafe may prove vital in order to end lockdowns in countries as it will it easier to track the spread of the coronavirus.

23) Answer: B

The Union Government appointed new Secretaries, Special Secretaries and Additional Secretaries in different Ministries and Departments. Tarun Bajaj will be Secretary Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance. Information and Broadcasting Secretary Ravi Mittal has been appointed as the Sports Secretary.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments