Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) World Deaf Day is celebrated every on which day of September with the aim to draw attention towards achievements of the deaf people as well as deaf community?

A) Last Thursday

B) Last Wednesday

C) Last Sunday

D) Last Saturday

E) Last Friday

2) Who among the following will head the 3 member committee formed by the RBI to run and manage the daily affairs of Lakshmi Vilas Bank?

A) Vasu Mohan

B) Anuj Aggarwal

C) Shakti Sinha

D) Meeta Makhan

E) Satish Kumar Kalra

3) The Chief minister of which state has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Kisan Kalyan Yojna’ on the lines of Centre’s Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) Scheme?

A) Haryana

B) Chattisgarh

C) Bihar

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

4) International Day for Universal Access to Information is observed on which date to highlight the advantages of having constitutional, statutory and/or policy guarantees for public access to information?

A) September 22

B) September 28

C) September 24

D) September 23

E) September 25

5) Name the scheme announced by ICAR under the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women-friendly equipment.

A) KRISHI-KARMA

B) KRISHI-UTTAHAN

C) KRITAGYA

D) KRISHI-Dhan

E) KRISHI-KISAN

6) The government of which state has developed a mobile app through which air passengers can download forms, fill it up, and show it at airports to avoid delay in completing formalities for COVID-19 test?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

7) What is the theme of the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste being observed for the first time on September 29th?

A) Preventing food waste

B) Prepare Food for the planet

C) Prevent loss of Food

D) Food loss and sustainability

E) Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet

8) Which company has received an in-principle approval from the RBI to set up Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU) to handle payment services related to bills?

A) Inventia

B) Vakrangee Ltd

C) Mphasis

D) Mindtree

E) Quess Corp

9) Mustapha Adib who has resigned amid a political impasse over the formation of the next Cabinet was the prime minister of which country?

A) Congo

B) Egypt

C) Lebanon

D) Nigeria

E) Ethiopia

10) Who among the following has been as the transitional Prime Minister of Mali?

A) Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga

B) Modibo Sidibé

C) Ibrahim Keita

D) Moctar Ouane

E) Dioncounda Traoré

11) Who among the following has become the new brand ambassador of Kerala startup Entri?

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Hardik Pandya

C) KL Rahul

D) Virat Kohli

E) Robin Uthappa

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

12) Who among the following has won his second Formula One race of 2020 with an easy victory at the Russian GP?

A) Sebastian Vettel

B) Charles Leclerc

C) Valtteri Bottas

D) Max Verstappen

E) Lewis Hamilton

13) Who among the following has won the AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year Award 2019-20?

A) Ashalata Devi

B) Kamala Devi

C) Sasmita Malik

D) Sanju

E) Bala Devi

14) World Rabies Day is observed on which date worldwide with the aim to raise awareness about the viral disease?

A) September 22

B) September 28

C) September 23

D) September 24

E) September 25

15) World Rivers Day 2020 is observed on which of the following days of September in order to raise public awareness about the rivers?

A) Fourth Wednesday

B) Fourth Thursday

C) Fourth Sunday

D) Fourth Saturday

E) Fourth Friday

16) Virgin Hyperloop has signed an MoU with which of the following airports in order to conduct a feasibility study of high-speed corridor?

A) Cochin International Airport

B) Goa International Airport

C) Chennai International Airport

D) Bangalore International Airport

E) Delhi International Airport

17) Which of the following states has set up the First Conservation Centre For Vulture on the lines of Haryana’s Pinjore vulture conservation and breeding centre?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Uttar Pradesh

18) World Contraception Day is observed on which of the following data to improve awareness of all contraceptive methods available?

A) September 23

B) September 22

C) September 26

D) September 24

E) September 25

19) According to a recent statement by health minister Dr Harsh Vardhan Govt, the government is aiming to increase the health care spending from 1.15 to 2.5% of GDP by which of the following year?

A) 2027

B) 2026

C) 2024

D) 2025

E) 2023

20) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India?

A) HS Sharma

B) PD Vaghela

C) Nitin Kohli

D) Yamini Chaudhury

E) Pradeep Rao

21) Which of the following institutions has developed the User depot module of the India Railways?

A) BSNL

B) NSIT

C) CDAC

D) CRIS

E) TRAI

22) World Heart Day being observed on which of the following dates to draw people’s attention to heart ailments?

A) September 23

B) September 21

C) September 29

D) September 24

E) September 25

23) The government of which state has bagged 8 awards for the Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan launched by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti?

A) Punjab

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

24) The government of which state has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Maharashtra

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

25) Which of the following banks has embarked on a Sanitation Literacy Campaign in Karnataka to create awareness on good hygiene and sanitation practices among rural masses?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Nabard

E) SIDBI

26) Who among the following has launched the ayurvedic ‘chemo recovery kits’ developed by a Pune-based cancer research institute in Maharashtra?

A) Vikas Agadey

B) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

C) Uddav Thackery

D) Ajit Panwar

E) Eknath Shinde

27) What is the amount of the first installment released by the Central government for Paddy procurement in three states under MSP Scheme?

A) 17,500 crore

B) 18,000 crore

C) 18,500 crore

D) 19,500 crore

E) 19,444 crore

28) Which of the following states has become the first one to place a ban on sale of loose cigarettes and beedis?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

29) The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along which of the following institutions has decided to organize a mega virtual summit on AI- RAISE 2020?

A) Assocham

B) FICCI

C) Nasscom

D) Niti Aayog

E) CII

30) Which of the following companies along with Bajaj Allianz have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds?

A) Google

B) Flipkart

C) Amazon

D) Ola

E) PayTm

31) International daughters day is observed on which of the following days of September in order to celebrate the girl child?

A) Fourth Wednesday

B) Fourth Tuesday

C) Fourth Friday

D) Fourth Saturday

E) Fourth Sunday

32) Which of the following companies has launched a brand new campaign titled ‘Contactless Connections’ that spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm?

A) OlaPe

B) PayTm

C) SBI Card

D) Axis Pay

E) PhonePe

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Deaf Day is celebrated every year on the last Sunday of September with the aim to draw the attention of the general public, politicians and development authorities towards the achievements of the deaf people as well as deaf community. This Year it falls on September 27th .

International Week of the Deaf during the last week of September draws attention to the accomplishments of people who are deaf and also promotes their rights. (It is also known as the Deaf Awareness Week or International Week of Deaf People.)

The theme of the 2020 International Week of the Deaf will be “Reaffirming Deaf People’s Human Rights”

2) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India has approved appointment of three-member Committee of Directors (CoD) to run the daily affairs of debt-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB).

This CoD will exercise the discretionary powers of MD & CEO in the ad-interim.

The RBI appointed the CoD composed of three independent directors Meeta Makhan, Shakti Sinha, and Satish Kumar Kalra. The committee will be headed by Meeta Makhan.

With Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) of about 262 per cent, against minimum 100 per cent required by RBI, the deposit-holders, bond-holders, account-holders and creditors are well safe guarded

3) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated ‘Mukhyamantri Kisan Kalyan Yojna’ on the lines of Centre’s Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) Scheme.

The Chief Minister announced that ₹4,000 will be transferred to accounts of 1,75,000 farmers in the state every year in two instalments under the scheme.

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme under which ₹6,000 will be transferred to farmers annually. The MP government thought to increase ₹4,000 further so that farmers can get ₹10, 000 annually.

Chouhan also performed the Bhoomi Pujan of the ₹2,400 crore-Narmada Irrigation Project at a function in Sanwar, Indore district.

4) Answer: B

The 74th UN General Assembly proclaimed 28 September as the International Day for Universal Access to Information (IDUAI).

It also highlights the advantages of having constitutional, statutory and/or policy guarantees for public access to information to save lives, build trust and help the formulation of sustainable policies through and beyond the COVID-19 crisis.

The theme for IDUAI 2020: Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope

5) Answer: C

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has announced KRITAGYA (Krishi-Taknik-Gyan) hackathon under the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP).

It aims to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women-friendly equipment.

Students, faculties, and innovators or entrepreneurs from universities and technical institutions can apply and participate in the event in the form of a group.

Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes, and can win Rs 5 lakh, Rs 3 lakh, and Rs 1 lakh as first, second, and third prize.

The online application form is available on the official website, nahep.icar.gov.in.

KRITAGYA hackathon will give an opportunity to the students, faculties, entrepreneurs, innovators, and other stakeholders to showcase their innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote farm mechanization in India.

6) Answer: D

The Assam government has developed a mobile app through which air passengers can download forms, fill it up, and show it at airports to avoid delay in completing formalities for COVID-19 tests.

The app named ‘visitassam’ has been developed to ensure that proper social distancing is maintained and passengers are not delayed as filling up necessary forms at the airports is time consuming.

The state government has also introduced a change of protocol for arriving passengers at the airports who can now take the ‘Tatkal RT-PCR’ test on payment of Rs 2,200 and get the result within 24 hours.

The free RT-PCR facility for passengers will, however, continue and the results will be available within three to five days.

The state government has also decided to waive the quarantine of those who will undertake journeys by rail or air after recovering from the infection.

7) Answer: E

This year Sep 29th we celebrate the first ever observance of the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste. It also comes during the global COVID-19 pandemic,  which has brought about a global wake-up on the need to transform and rebalance the way our food is produced and consumed.

First theme for the new Observance will be “Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.”

8) Answer: B

Vakrangee Ltd said the Reserve Bank has granted in-principle approval to set up Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU) to handle payment services related to bills.

Vakrangee (VL) has received in-principle authorisation to set up and operate BBPOU under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

The company offers banking, insurance, money transfer services, e-commerce, e-governance and other digital services on behalf of its partner banks, insurers, government agencies, e-commerce players among others through its branches mostly located in rural and semi-urban areas.

9) Answer: C

Lebanon’s prime minister-designate Mustapha Adib resigned amid a political impasse over the formation of the next Cabinet.

Mustapha Adib, Lebanon’s former ambassador to Germany, was selected for the post on 31 August 2020.

The previous government led by Hassan Diab resigned following the Beirut port blast on August 4 that killed some 200 people and left thousands homeless.

10) Answer: D

Mali’s interim President Bah Ndaw has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as prime minister.

A veteran diplomat, Ouane, 64, served as Mali’s ambassador to the United Nations from 1995-2002, and as foreign minister from 2004-2009 during Amadou Toumani Toure’s presidency.

Ndaw himself is a former colonel and defence minister, and was sworn in before Mali’s supreme court with military government chief Assimi Goita as his deputy.

Ouane has served as peace and security representative for the West African Monetary Union (WAMU) since 2016.

11) Answer: E

Entri, a local language learning app for jobs, has signed up Rajasthan Royals cricketer Robin Uthappa as its brand ambassador and has also partnered with Hotstar to run ad campaigns in five different languages throughout the ongoing IPL season.

Entri is a learning app for jobs in India, which provides different types of learning content(mock/adaptive tests, flashcards, video lessons) in local languages for job aspirants, that prepares them to get a government or private job.

12) Answer: C

Valtteri Bottas won his second Formula One race of the 2020 season, easing to victory at the Russian Grand Prix after teammate Lewis Hamilton was hampered by two separate five-second penalties.

Hamilton was penalized for performing practice starts outside his designated area as he left the pits.

Max Verstappen in second while Hamilton fought back to finish in third.

13) Answer: D

Indian football team goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and midfielder Sanju are the winners of the 2019-20 AIFF Men’s Footballer of the Year Award and the AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year Award respectively.

This is the first time Gurpreet has received this prestigious award, and in the process, he became the second goalkeeper after Subrata Paul in 2009 to be named the AIFF Player of the Year.

The Blue Tigers custodian was elected as the winner on the basis of votes from Indian Super League and I-League club coaches.

Furthermore, midfielder Anirudh Thapa was named as the AIFF 2019-20 Men’s Emerging Footballer of the Year.

The 2019-20 AIFF Award for the Best Referee was won by L Ajit Kumar Meetei from Manipur while P Vairamuthu from Tamil Nadu was named the winner of the 2019-20 AIFF Award for the Best Assistant Referee.

Meanwhile, the 2019-20 AIFF Award for the Best Grassroots Development Programme went to the Indian Football Association (West Bengal).

14) Answer: B

World Rabies Day is an annual observance that occurs on September 28 worldwide. It aims at raising awareness about the viral disease, rabies, and how to prevent it.

World Rabies Day marks the death anniversary of Louis Pasteur, the man who developed the first rabies vaccine. He was a French chemist and microbiologist.

The theme for World Rabies Day 2020 is “End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate”

15) Answer: C

World Rivers Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of September. It is celebrated to raise public awareness about the rivers and the importance of all of the waterways around the globe. It highlights the many values of rivers and strives to increase public awareness and encourages the improved stewardship of rivers around the world.

In 2005, the United Nations launched the Water for Life Decade to help create a greater awareness of the need to better care for our water resources. Following this, the establishment of World Rivers Day was in response to a proposal initiated by internationally renowned river advocate, Mark Angelo.

The proposal for a global event to celebrate rivers was based on the success of BC Rivers Day, which Mark Angelo had founded and led in western Canada since 1980. River enthusiasts from around the world came together to organize the inaugural WRD event.

16) Answer: D

In arguably the first for any airport in the world, the Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) and Virgin Hyperloop signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to conduct the study.

With speeds of up to 1,080 kmph, Hyperloop could transport thousands of passengers per hour from the MoU was exchanged virtually between Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman of Virgin Hyperloop and DP World, and T M Vijay Bhaskar, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka and Chairman, Board of Directors, BIAL.

Billed as a technology that could deeply disrupt travel in the future, Hyperloop for KIA was dubbed by Sultan Ahmed as a solution to tackle congestion and support Bengaluru’s economic growth.

Travelers could streamline their multimodal trip with seamless check in and security for both their hyperloop and air travel at centrally-located hyperloop portals.

17) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh’s first vulture conservation and breeding centre is set to be established at Bhari Baisi village in Farenda range of Gorakhpur forest division, an official stated

This vulture breeding and conservation centre will be the first in India which will be dedicated to king vulture and also the first vulture conservation and breeding centre in Uttar Pradesh, Kumar stated. The centre will be established on the lines of Haryana’s Pinjore vulture conservation and breeding centre.

The  state government has already allocated Rs 82 lakh for the vulture conservation centre which will come up over 5-hectare area. The project will take 15 years to be fully completed and it will cost around Rs 15 crore but the basic infrastructure of the centre including lab, breeding centre, quarantine centre, residential complex for doctors and staff etc. will be completed in four years and most positively we will start breeding and conservation of red-headed king vulture by next year.

18) Answer: C

World Contraception Day takes place on September 26th every year. The day’s mission is to improve awareness of all contraceptive methods available and enable young people to make informed choices on their sexual and reproductive health.

Access to family planning is a human right protected by international law, and States must continue to ensure it even during the COVID-19 pandemic, say UN human rights experts.

Ahead of World Contraception Day on 26 September, the experts* issued the following statement:

“The COVID-19 pandemic has had an impact on family planning services. Production has been cut and supply chains have been disrupted. Clinics have closed or limited their services, especially in countries with limited resources, and women and adolescent girls cannot get to trained health care providers.

19) Answer: D

Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the government is committed to increase the public healthcare spending from the existing 1.15 per cent of the GDP to 2.5 per cent by 2025.

He added that the 15th Finance Commission’s high-level group on health has concurred that healthcare spending must be raised substantially in the next five years in view of the present pandemic.

The Minister warned the people against complacency saying masks must be used even at places of worship.

He asked everyone to always raise awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviors and re-emphasized the need for wearing masks.

Regarding wide usage of investigational therapies such as Remdesivir and  Plasma Therapies, the  Health Minister stated that the Government has issued regular advisories regarding their rational usage.

The private hospitals have also been advised against routine use of these investigational therapies.

20) Answer: B

Senior Indian Administrative Service Officer Dr P. D. Vaghela has been appointed as the Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India- TRAI.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment. He will replace R.S. Sharma. Mr Vaghela will hold the post for a period of three years or until he attains the age of 65 years.

Mr Vaghela, a 1986-batch officer of Gujarat Cadre, is currently Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals.

21) Answer: D

Indian Railway has rolled out User Depot Module (UDM). The UDM developed by the Centre for Railway Information Systems was rolled out digitally across all User Depots of Western Railway by P. C. Sharma, Member (T&RS) Railway Board. This system will be implemented shortly across all Zones of Indian Railways.

The implementation of this system will bring in changes from manual working to digital working with real time transactions and online information exchange among all stakeholders.

This will ensure digitization of the complete supply chain, including user depots. The system will facilitate economy, efficiency and transparency besides improved asset management. It also will ensure improved service level and satisfaction to customers.

22) Answer: C

World Heart Day, aimed at drawing people’s attention to heart ailments and the whole range of associated health issues.

This initiative was launched in 2000 by the World Heart Federation as an annual event and has been celebrated on the 29th day of September ever since.

World Heart Day is commemorated to promote different preventive steps and changes in lifestyle to avoid any cardiovascular diseases, like heart attack, stroke, heart failure and any other condition related to the same.

On an average, more than 17 million people die from heart-related illnesses every year.

There are several ways one can be more attentive to their heart health, like partaking in physical exercises, stopping smoking, quitting alcohol and starting eating a healthy diet.

23) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh government has bagged 8 awards in Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan (GKRA) launched by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti. The State has also got overall second rank in implementation of Gandagi Mukt Bharat scheme. The awards will be distributed at a virtual ceremony by the Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti on October 2, 2020.

The Government of India had launched the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan initiative to tackle the impact of COVID-19 on Labourers and workers. It is a rural public works scheme which was launched on June 20, 2020 with an initial funding of Rs 50,000 crore.

24) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar.

The award is given by the cultural department of the state government. Making the announcement, state culture minister Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh stated the award includes a cash prize of five lakh rupees, a certificate and a memento.

The veteran singer has sung songs in Marathi, Hindi and several  other Indian language films.  Her songs from the film ‘Subah ka Tara’, ‘Jay Santoshi Maa’, ‘Azad’, ‘Chitrlekha’, ‘Khatta Meetha’, ‘Kala Pathar’, ‘Naseeb’, ‘Khubsurat’, ‘Disco Dancer’, ‘Inkar’ ruled the chartbuster.

25) Answer: D

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, NABARD is embarking on a Sanitation Literacy Campaign in Karnataka to create awareness on good hygiene and sanitation practices among rural masses. The campaign will commence on Gandhi Jayanti on October 2nd and continue until January 26th next year.

The  bank stated that under Swachh Bharat Mission they supported the construction of 3.29 crore household toilets disbursing 27,298 crore rupees across the country. The country is today Open Defecation Free (ODF) and efforts are on to implement the next phase of ODF by educating the rural population about water, sanitation and hygiene in 2000 villages covering one lakh population.

26) Answer: B

Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh launched the ayurvedic ‘chemo recovery kits’ developed by a Pune-based cancer research institute and called for joint research by scientists in Ayurveda and modern medicine for cancer treatment.

He expressed hope that like cancer, researchers will soon find a cure for COVID-19.

The chemo recovery kits, containing an ayurvedic formulation and developed by the Integrated Cancer Treatment and Research Centre of the Bharatiya Sanskriti Darshan Trust, Pune with financial assistance from the Tata Trusts, were launched by Koshyari at the Raj Bhavan.

27) Answer: E

National Cooperative Development Corporation, NCDC has sanctioned the first installment funds of Rs. 19, 444 crore to three states for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price operations.These states are Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana.

The Agriculture Ministry stated, these amounts have been sanctioned to assist the States and State Marketing Federations in undertaking paddy procurement operations in a timely manner through their respective cooperative organizations.

Chhattisgarh gets the highest amount to the tune of Rs. 9,000 crore.Telangana has been sanctioned Rs. 5,500 crores and Haryana Rs. 5,444 crore.

The Ministry stated, this proactive step by NCDC during the COVID pandemic will give the much needed financial support to farmers of these three states who account for nearly 75 percent of production of paddy in the country.

28) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government has banned the sale of unpackaged “loose” cigarettes and beedis, making it the first Indian state to do so. The move is aimed at ensuring that customers see the graphic, public health warnings mandated on cigarette packaging.

As per a notification issued by the state public health department on September 24, the state has imposed “complete ban on the sale of single stick loose cigarettes and beedis,” The Times of India reported.

The decision is in sync with sub-section (2) of section 7 of Cigarette and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce Production, Supply & Distribution) Act, 2003, the order, signed by principal secretary (health) Dr Pradeep Vyas, stated.

Maharashtra has the lowest smoking rate in the country, data from the Global Tobacco Youth Survey 2016 showed.

29) Answer: D

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog will organize a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ from October 5-9, 2020.

RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.

At the RAISE 2020 Summit, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on Artificial Intelligence will join from across the globe. Keynote speeches and panel discussions will frame the summit on cross-sector subjects like ‘Leveraging AI for Pandemic Preparedness’, ‘The Impetus that Innovation Places on Digitisation’, ‘Inclusive AI’, ‘Partnerships for Successful Innovation’ etc.

30) Answer: B

E-commerce marketplace Flipkart and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds.

The product, ‘Digital Suraksha Group Insurance’, will help customers who want to cover themselves against financial losses caused as a result of cyber attacks, cyber frauds, or other such malicious activities across various online platforms, stated a company statement .

It will compensate for direct financial loss (up to the sum insured) due to unauthorised digital financial transactions as a result of identity theft arising out of cyber-attacks, phishing/spoofing, and SIM-jacking.

“Customers can opt for a one-year cover at premiums as low as Rs.183 for a cover of Rs.50,000,” it further stated.

31) Answer: E

International Daughters Day on the fourth Sunday in September celebrates the girl child.

The observance originated in India where, even today, some cultures see girl children as burdens. Families with daughters carry a stigma. The celebration helps eliminate traditions which help to maintain the view of a girl child as a burden. Some underdeveloped countries still practice these traditions.

However, the rest of the world may view the day as a classic celebration. While families may approach the day as an opportunity to be thankful for the life of a girl child, daughters may approach the day differently. They may take the time to celebrate being a daughter and the family she has. Many spend the day with family and look forward to making memories with loved ones.

32) Answer: C

SBI Card, India`s second largest credit card issuer, announced the launch of its new brand campaign, “Contactless Connections” that spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm. The campaign endeavours to bring a fresh breath of positivity by demonstrating that people can connect emotionally and spread joy despite the social distancing practices by which we are bound.

SBI Card has always been an enabler in spreading joy in consumers’ lives and continues to do so, even in these tough times.

Amidst the need to maintain physical distance, payments are one aspect of everyday life where consumers must adopt safe practices and avoid physical contact. Contactless payments, enabled by SBI Card, allow consumers to stay safe. Consumers can simply wave their card or phone or scan a QR code to make safe, secure payments, without handing over their card or punching in the PIN.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF