Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th 31st August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th & 31st August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 30th & 31st August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is observed on which date to draw attention to the fate of individuals imprisoned at places and under poor conditions unknown to their relatives?

A) August 22

B) August 24

C) August 30

D) August 25

E) August 27

2) Who among the following has won the first stage of Tour de France after a sprint finish in treacherous conditions on Nice’s Promenade des Anglais?

A) John Degenkolb

B) Marcel Kittel

C) Peter Sagan

D) Alexander Kristoff

E) Edvald Hagen

3) Who among the following has won the Biju Patnaik award on National Sports Day?

A) Sakhigopal

B) Varun Bhati

C) Amit Kumar

D) Sharad Kumar

E) Jayanti Behera

4) The government of which state has approved the setting up of a state-of-the-art skill university?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Assam

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

5) The government of which state has launched the  ‘Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana’ under which 19 international players from the state will get road connectivity to their houses?

A) Bihar

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

6) Which organisation has launched the ‘Pension Corner’ app for its retired personnel and will also have an SMS invitation system for the pensioners on important events?

A) SSB

B) BSF

C) CISF

D) CRPF

E) ITBP

7) The government of which state will set up India’s first International Women’s Trade Centre in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Haryana

8) World War 2 spy Noor Inayat Khan has become the first Indian origin woman to be honoured with the Blue Plaque by which country?

A) Japan

B) Sweden

C) Russia

D) UK

E) US

9) Which bank has bagged three Brandon Hall Excellence Awards for ‘Nayi Disha’ over the course of 1.5 years touching more than 2.40 lakh employees?

A) Axis

B) HSBC

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

10) The ‘Vattatha Uravakkayi Jalasamrudhi’of which state has won the award for excellence at the National Water Innovation Summit in association with the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti?

A) Mizoram

B) Telangana

C) Karnataka

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Kerala

11) India is in talks with which country for Mission Alpha-like equipment for Gaganyaan astronauts?

A) US

B) France

C) Sweden

D) Germany

E) UK

12) Name the multilateral war game being organized by Russia, from which India has recently withdrawn from.

A) Rferl

B) Navaz

C) Vostok

D) Kavkaz

E) Tsentr

13) What is India’s rank on the global list of average wages prepared by Picodi.com?

A) 50th

B) 80th

C) 72nd

D) 75th

E) 76th

14) Who among the following has won the Belgian Grand Prix to secure 89th career victory of career?

A) Esteban Ocon

B) Max Verstappen

C) Daniel Riccardo

D) Valtteri Bottas

E) Lewis Hamilton

15) Who among the following has become the first Divyang Para swimmer of the country to the prestigious Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award?

A) Virdhawal Khade

B) Srihari Natraj

C) Shylaja Anilkumar

D) Satyendra Singh Lohia

E) Vikram Khade

16) National Small Industry Day is observed on which date to promote small industries across the country?

A) August 21

B) August 30

C) August 22

D) August 23

E) August 24

17) Former India athletic coach Purushotham Rai who passed away hours before receiving Dronacharya Award belonged to which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of the Disappeared, on August 30 of each year, is a day created to draw attention to the fate of individuals imprisoned at places and under poor conditions unknown to their relatives and/or legal representatives.

The day was adopted by the UN General Assembly on 21 December 2010 and was first observed in 2011.

2) Answer: D

Norway’s Alexander Kristoff won a crash-filled opening stage of the 2020 Tour de France after a sprint finish in treacherous conditions on Nice’s Promenade des Anglais, claiming the yellow jersey for the first time in his career.

UEA Team Emirates rider Kristoff used his experience in the finishing burst to take the honors from world champion Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Dutch rider Cees Bol. Seven-time green jersey winner Peter Sagan finished fifth in the dash for line.

3) Answer: E

Indian women’s hockey team defender Deep Grace Ekka and para-athlete Jayanti Behera received the Biju Patnaik sports award for outstanding performance from Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik through video conference on the occasion of the National Sports Day.

Both of them received a citation along with a cash award of Rs 2 lakh each.

Similarly, Biju Patnaik Bravery Award was presented to two girls from Kendrapara, Purnima Giri and Sabita Giri, who received cash awards of Rs 1 lakh each, medal and citation.  Biju Patnaik Sports Award for excellence in coaching went to chess coach Satya Ranjan Patnaik.  He received a cash award of Rs  1 lakh.

Siba Prasad Das received a cash award of Rs 32,50,000 for coaching sports persons with disability.  Among others, Padmini Rout, Hupi Majhi, Rajashree Mohapatra, Manisha Merel, Pratyasha Ray also received cash awards.

4) Answer: B

The Assam Cabinet approved the Assam Skill Development University Bill for setting up a state-of-the-art skill university at Mangaldoi in Darrang district.

The university will be set up on a 100-bigha plot with an expense of Rs 900 crore.

The university, which will be a Centre of Excellence, would be set up with financial assistance from the Asian Development Bank.

The state Cabinet also gave its approval to complete the long-pending Dhansiri irrigation project in Udalguri district, a project that was launched in 1975 with a credit of Rs 116 crore from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

Other key decisions of the Cabinet include approval for the Assam Heritage Protection and Preservation Bill; increase of the upper age limit for group III and group IV posts for two years so that unemployed youths can apply for jobs up to 40 years; insurance to the tune of Rs 50 lakh to journalists, home guards and all casual employees who succumbed to COVID-19 while performing their duties.

5) Answer: E

Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Keshav Prasad Maurya launched the Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana under which 19 international players from the state will get road connectivity to their houses.

Indian pacer Bhuvneshwar Kumar, former pacer Praveen Kumar, Piyush Chawla and Mohammad Kaif are among the 19 athletes who will be benefited from the scheme.

Late Cabinet Minister and former cricketer Chetan Chauhan will also have a road named after him. The initial list includes 19 players but later on, more players will be added to the scheme.

6) Answer: C

CISF has launched ‘Pension Corner’ app to be in touch with all its retired personnel to cater to their needs.

The pensioners corner app will be available in both web and Android platforms with the facility for pensioners to access their data on the move.

The new app will also have an SMS invitation system for the pensioners on important events happening at their nearest CISF unit.

Apart from an inbuilt grievance redressal mechanism, all important circulars like job opportunities and benefits relating to pensioners will be available on the app.

7) Answer: D

Kerala will set up India’s first international women’s trade centre (IWTC), in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at Angamaly.

This initiative aims to accelerate women entrepreneurship and secure gender parity while providing women with a safe place away from home to start new businesses, set up or expand, and get their products marketed globally.

IWTC will enable women entrepreneurs to come forward and participate in international trade, enjoy greater economic benefits and enhance their competitiveness to tap market opportunities.

REACH (Resource Enhancement Academy for Career Heights) is also aimed at empowering women with the required skills to ensure success in life.

8) Answer: D

Noor Inayat Khan, a World War 2 spy and descendant of ruler Tipu Sultan, became the first Indian origin woman to be honoured with the Blue Plaque in the UK.

The Blue Plaque scheme run by the English Heritage charity honours notable people and organisations by installing a sign in a public place to commemorate the link between the place and the person.

The plaque has been awarded to her for her service in the Special Operations Executive during World War 2.

She was the first female radio operator be sent into Nazi-occupied France and is also remembered as Britain’s first Muslim war heroine.

9) Answer: C

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has won three Brandon Hall Excellence Awards for rolling out ‘Nayi Disha’ over the course of 1.5 years touching more than 2.40 lakh employees.

SBI has won these awards in three categories viz. Best Learning Program supporting a Change Transformation Business Strategy, Best Use of Blended Learning and Best Unique or Innovative Learning and Development Program.

The Brandon Hall Excellence Awards, also known as the Academy Awards of Learning & Development, recognize the best organizations that have successfully deployed programs, strategies, modalities, processes, systems, and tools to achieve measurable results.

10) Answer: E

The ‘Vattatha Uravakkayi Jalasamrudhi’ project for water conservation in the Kattakada constituency, Kerala has won the award for excellence at the National Water Innovation Summit organised by Elets Technomedia Pvt. Ltd. in association with the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti. The award was presented for innovation in rainwater harvesting.

The project had earlier received the Chief Minister’s award for innovative projects.

11) Answer: B

Space agencies of India and France are in an advanced stage of discussions for providing necessary equipment to Gaganyaan’ astronauts, similar to the one to be used by French astronaut Thomas Pesquet for Mission Alpha next year.

India and France share a robust collaboration in the area of space. Space agencies of the two countries are also collaborating on a nearly Rs 10,000 crore Gaganyaan mission that aims to send three Indians to space by 2022.

12) Answer: D

India has decided to withdraw from a multilateral war game in Russia’s Kavkaz exercise next month.

India had conveyed to Russia that it will participate in the strategic command-post exercise to be held in the Astrakhan region in southern Russia from 15 to 26 September.

Around 20 countries including all member-nations of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) including China and Pakistan are expected to participate in the Kavkaz exercise.

India’s reconsideration of its participation in the military drill comes ahead of Defence Minister Rajnath Singh’s scheduled visit to Russia next week to attend a crucial meeting of the SCO.

13) Answer: C

India has been ranked a lowly 72nd among 106 countries in terms of the average wage per month, while Switzerland topped the chart, according to a global ranking of average wages prepared by Picodi.com.

Switzerland, where the average wage converted into rupees amounts to Rs 4,49,000 ($5,989), topped the ranking, while in Cuba the average wage is the lowest at Rs 2,700 ($36).

Switzerland was followed by Luxembourg and the United States, whose citizens on an average earn Rs 3,00,900 ($4,014) and Rs 2,64,900 ($3,534), respectively.

Picodi.com analysis team looked into earnings in countries around the world and created a global ranking of average wages.

14) Answer: E

Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton dominated the Belgian Grand Prix to take his fifth victory in seven races this year and the 89th of his career.

He is followed by Valtteri Bottas and Max Verstappen.

15) Answer: D

Para-swimmer Satyendra Singh Lohia of Madhya Pradesh is the first Divyanga Indian sportsperson of the country, who has been awarded today with the Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award.

He is also the first Asian Divyang swimmer to cross the 42-kilometer Catalina Channel in the US in just 11 hours 34 minutes.

Para-swimmer Satyendra Singh was also conferred with the Best Sportsperson National Award by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu on World Divyanga Day.

He has also been awarded the highest sports award of Madhya Pradesh as well as many other national and international honours.

16) Answer: B

Every year 30 August is observed as the National Small Industry Day.

The day is observed to promote small industries across the country. The day acknowledges the contribution made by small scale industries.

17) Answer: E

Former India athletic coach Purushotham Rai, passed away with a heart attack, hours before receiving the Dronacharya Award, the highest sporting award  for a coach in India.

Purushottam Rai’s name was announced for the Dronacharya awards this year and he was scheduled to take part in the virtual felicitation programme from Bengaluru.

He is the third person to receive this award from Karnataka in athletics.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF