RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-16)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO 2020:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Floor with flat puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are eight persons namely- A, B, C, D, P, Q, R, S. They live on the four floors with each contain two flats but not necessarily in the same order. Floors from the lowest floor are considered as a 1, 2 and so on. Flat 1 is to the west of Flat 2. One person lives in each flat.

  • Two floors are between P and B, who lives on the floor one.
  • A lives two floors above B.
  • No person lives to the West of Q.
  • There are two floors between C and S, who lives below C.
  • R lives immediatelybelow P, who lives in flat number two.
  • No person lives to the East of R and B.

1) Who liveson the fourth floor of second Flat?

A) C

B) S

C) P

D) B

E) R

2) How many persons are live between C and Q?

A) Three

B) One

C) Four

D) Two

E) None

3) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A) AD

B) SB

C) QD

D) CS

E) AP

4) Who among the following persons liveson the same floor?

A) CB

B) RC

C) QD

D) SP

E) None of these

5) How many persons live above the floor R?

A) Two

B)  Four

C) Six

D) One

E) Three

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine persons are in the family. There are no two sons for anybody in the family. J is the mother of N, who is the Nephew of K. S is the spouse of K, who is the sibling of J. F is the Father-in-law of J. M is the brother-in-law of K and is the son-in-law of L. H is the mother of K, who is the uncle of P.

6) How is P related to F?

A) Grandson

B) Son

C) Nephew

D) Granddaughter

E) None of these

7) How is H related to M?

A) Mother

B) Mother-in-law

C) Father-in-law

D) Father

E) Son-in-law

8) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A) P

B) J

C) N

D)  S

E) H

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

D is 5m south of A, which is in a straight line with C at the distance of 8mwest. B is 10m north-east of E, which is 11m south of C. B is in a straight line with D. D, B& F are in the straight line and B is 4m west of F.

9) What is the shortest distance between D and E?

A) 6m

B) 10m

C) 4m

D) 7m

E) 5m

10) What is the direction of A with respect to E?

A) West

B) North

C) Northeast

D) Southeast

E) Northwest

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • Two floors are between P and B, who lives on the floor one.
  • R lives immediately below P, who lives in flat number two.
  • No person lives East of R and B.

  • A lives two floors above B.
  • No person lives West of Q.
  • There are two floors between C and S, who lives below C.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 15 Day 14 Day 13
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments